Congregational Church
1868 & 1881 to 1931 list of Pastors,
Deacons & Parishioners

Coventry, Orleans Co., Vermont


Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy


SEARCH THIS PAGE
Internet Explorer users
Try both 'highlight' & 'search'.


Highligh All
Open Search Window

St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, VT
Genealogy


*** COPYRIGHT NOTICE ***

  Pastors   Ordained Dismissed or Died
  Case, Rev. Lyman   March 19,1823 Dis  Oct 8, 1828
  Watkins, Rev. R. A.  (acting)   June 6, 1830 May 15, 1836
  French, Rev. Lyndon S.  (acting)   Oct 8, 1837 Aug  1844
  Gray, Rev. A. R.   Nov 13, 1844 Dis June 29, 1858
  White, Rev. Pliny H.  (acting)   Aug 8, 1858  
  Deacons   Elected Dismissed or Died
  Gardner, Perez   Oct 2, 1810 Died Feb 19, 1844
  Frost, Loring   Sept 2, 1823  
  Gray, Ebenezer M.   Nov 13, 1834 Died May 27, 1854
  Cowles, Seth F.   Nov 13, 1834  
  Clerks   Elected Dismissed or Died
  Redfield, Peleg   Oct 2, 1810 May 26, 1826
  Guild, Thomas   May 26, 1826 Aug 6, 1832
  Watkins, Rev. R. A.   Aug 6,1832 June 6,1836
  Cowles, Seth F.   June 6,1836 Jan 1, 1838
  French, Rev. L. S.   Jan 1, 1838 Nov 21, 1843
  Mussey, John W.   Nov 21, 1843  
Names are given as they were when they united with the church.  If the husband's name includes a * this means he did not unite with the church. 
Numbers in (   ) refers to the father's name if on the list, otherwise to the mother's name.
  Members      
1 Boynton, Clarissa Oct 2, 1810 (Samuel Boynton) Died Sept 13, 1862
2 Crossfield, Nancy Oct 2, 1810   Died    
3 Farnsworth, Asa Oct 2, 1810   Dis. Feb 3, 1817 to Westmoreland, NH
4 Farnsworth, Emma (Asa) Oct 2, 1810   Dis. Feb 3, 1817 to Westmoreland, NH
5 Gardner, Perez Oct 2, 1810   Died Feb 19, 1844
6 Gardner, Mary  (Perez) Oct 2, 1810   Died Aug 8, 1861
7 Huestis, Simon B. Oct 2, 1810   Dis. Sept 28, 1824 to Westmoreland, NH
8 Huestis, Abigail  (Simon) Oct 2, 1810   Dis. Sept 28, 1824 to Westmoreland, NH
9 Huestis, Betsey Oct 2, 1810 (Daniel Huestis) Dis. Dec 20, 1835
10 Knight, Mehitable Oct 2, 1810 (Timothy W. Knight) Died Dec 26, 1825
11 Mitchell, John Oct 2, 1810   Died April 15, 1867
12 Pierce, Mary Oct 2, 1810 (Solomon Pierce*) Dis. Feb 24, 1816 to Richmond
13 Redfield, Peleg Oct 2, 1810   Died Nov 7, 1848
14 Redfield, Hannah  (Peleg) Oct 2, 1810    
15 Thompson, Sarah Oct 2, 1810   Died March 27, 1838
16 Warner, Samuel Oct 2, 1810   Dis. Feb 23, 1831 to Newport
17 Walker, Sally Oct 2, 1810 (m. Rawson Lothe) Died
18 Ide, Mary Dec 2, 1810 (Daniel Ide) Died Nov 14, 1834
19 Warner, Relief Aug 2, 1811 (Samuel Warner) Dis. Feb 23, 1831 to Newport
20 Boynton, Samuel   (47) Sept 22, 1811   Died Oct 29, 1856
21 Ide, Israel  Feb 4, 1812 L from Westminster Died Oct 8, 1822
22 Ide, Martha  (Israel) Feb 4, 1812 L from Westminster Died Nov 13, 1834
23 Estey, Anna Oct 13, 1816   Dis. June 13, 1824 to Brownington
24 Farr, Joseph Oct 13, 1816   Died Jan 27, 1856
25 Gorham, Matthias Oct 13, 1816   Died Aug 26, 1846
26 Gorham, Martha  (Matthias) Oct 13, 1816   Died Aug 8, 1843
27 Gray, Levinah Oct 13, 1816 (Ebenezer M. Gray) Died March 21, 1851
28 Guild, Thomas  (15) Oct 13, 1816    
29 Guild, Keziah  (Thomas) Oct 13, 1816   Died May 11, 1843
30 Ide, Samuel Oct 13, 1816   Dis. Dec 1, 1834 to Lowell, MA
31 Knapp, Abigail Oct 13, 1816 (John Knapp*) Died April 5, 1828
32 Knight, Timothy W. Oct 13, 1816    
33 Knight, Abijah Oct 13, 1816   Died Jan 6, 1862
34 Knight, Susannah  (Abijah) Oct 13, 1816   Died April 29, 1867
35 Mitchell, Sarah Oct 13, 1816 (John Mitchell) Died June 10, 1855
36 Pierce, Margaret Oct 13, 1816   Dis June 13, 1824 to Stanstead, C.E.
37 Rowell, Miriam Oct 13, 1816   Dis. To Plainfield, NH
38 Sawyer, Sophia Oct 13, 1816 (m. Ebenezer M. Gray) Died Oct 27, 1853
39 Frost, Loring May  1823 L from Barton  
40 Frost, Abigail M.  (Loring) May  1823 L from Barton Died June 19, 1828
41 Walker, Semira May  1823 (Calvin Walker*) L from Westmoreland, NH,
Dis Mar 25, 1844 to Crown Point, NY
42 Case, Phebe June  1823 (Rev Lyman Case*) L from Cambridge, Dis 1831 to Johnson
43 Baker, Rufus Aug  1823 L from Greensboro Dis Feb 23, 1831 to Newport
44 Baker, Margaret  (Rufus) Aug  1823 L from Greensboro Dis Feb 23, 1831 to Newport
45 Boynton, Arethusa Aug  1823 (Joseph Boynton*) Died July 11, 1855
46 Thompson, Rebecca Sept 7, 1823 (Benj. Thompson*) (M 2d Timothy Humphrey*), Separated
47 Boynton, Anna June 13, 1824 L from Westmoreland, NH Died May 27, 1842
48 Warner, Samuel June 13, 1824 L from Westmoreland, NH Died
49 Ide, Minerva Sept 19, 1824 (Samuel Ide), L Cornish, NH Died Aug 22, 1826
50 Harmon, Daniel W. Sept 19, 1824   Dis. Jan 7, 1843 to Montreal, C.E.
51 Harmon, Elizabeth  (Daniel) Sept 19, 1824   Dis. Jan 7, 1843 to Montreal, C.E.
52 Dorr, Betsey March 4, 1825 (Solomon F. Dorr) Dis. Oct 7, 1833
53 Robinson, Cephas March 4, 1825   Died Sept 18, 1859
54 Robinson, Matilda (Cephas) March 4, 1825   Nonresident Newport
55 Wilson, Lucy March 4, 1825 (Ebenezer Wilson*) Separated
56 Boynton, Emeline  (45) March 6, 1825 (m. Phineas Daggett)  
57 Dorr, Hollis March 6, 1825   Dis. Jan 4, 1861 to N. Lyndeboro, NH
58 Dorr, Louisa  (Hollis) (5) March 6, 1825   Dis. Jan 4, 1861 to N. Lyndeboro, NH
59 Dorr, Solomon F. March 6, 1825   Dis. Oct 7,1833
60 Gardner, Temperance  (5) March 6, 1825 (m. James Gorham)  
61 Gardner, Laura  (5) March 6, 1825 (m. Russell Gorham*) Dis. Aug 7, 1837 to Westminster W.
62 Gorham, Erastus F.  (25) March 6, 1825   Died Dec 10, 1842
63 Hyde, Alden March 6, 1825   Separated
64 Huggins, Cynthia March 6, 1825 (David Huggins) L from Brownington,
Dis. Sept 7, 1834 to Knoxville, ILL
65 Mitchell, Andrew March 6, 1825   Died March 31, 1853
66 Mitchell, Joseph W.  (11) March 6, 1825 Baptized  
67 Mitchell, Mary  (11) March 6, 1825 Baptized (m. Lewis Nye), Dis.
68 Plastridge, Lucy A. March 6, 1825 (Amasa Plastridge*) Died Jan 19, 1828
69 Robinson, Julia   (53) March 6, 1825 (m. Abijah Rice*) Dis July 7, 1849 to Enosburg
70 Warner, Samuel W.  (48) March 6, 1825 Baptized Separated
71 Boynton, Clarissa  (20) June 26, 1825 Baptized (m. John W. Mussey)
72 Clough, Jabez June 26, 1825   Separated
73 Clough, Lettice  (Jabez) June 26, 1825   Separated
74 Gardner, Charles L.  (5) June 26, 1825 L from Brownington Died July 3, 1867
75 Gardner, Hannah  (Charles) June 26, 1825 L from Brownington Died Jan 23, 1829
76 Gray, Ebenezer M. June 26, 1825   Died May 27, 1854
77 Heustis, Daniel June 26, 1825   Dis. Dec 20, 1835 to Crown Pt., NY
78 Huggins, David June 26, 1825   Dis. Sept 7, 1834
79 Ide, Ichabod June 26, 1825   Died March 9, 1829
80 Ide, Mary  (Ichabod)  (5) June 26, 1825 (m. Loring Frost)  
81 Lathe, Rawson June 26, 1825   Died
82 Robinson, William D.  (53) June 26, 1825   Dis. 1844 to St Johnsbury 2d
83 Thompson, Melissa June 26, 1825 (m. John C. Dolloff*) Separated May 1, 1864
84 Warner, Albert  (16) June 26, 1825   Dis. Feb 23, 1831 to Newport
85 Boynton, Hollis  (45) Oct 2, 1825   Died
86 Sherburn, Sarah Oct 2, 1825   Dis. Nov 8, 1829 to Greensboro
87 Bartlett, Huldah Feb 5, 1826   Died Nov 11, 1827
88 Knight, Frances Feb 5, 1826 (Tyler C. Knight*) (m2d Timothy Isham*), Sep Jan 1, 1868
89 Lane, Seymour Feb 5, 1826   Dis. Feb 23, 1831 to Newport
90 Lane, Mehitable  (Seymour) Feb 5, 1826   Dis. Feb 23, 1831 to Newport
91 Bartlett, Daniel Oct  1829 L from Bath, NH Dis. Nov 12, 1833 to Haverhill, NH
92 Bartlett, Hannah  (Daniel) Oct  1829 L from Bath, NH Dis. Nov 12, 1833 to Haverhill, NH
93 Wheelock, Amasa Oct  1829 L from Littleton, NH Died Dec 2, 1844
94 Wheelock, Sally  (Amasa) Oct  1829 L from Littleton, NH  
95 Boynton, Greenleaf  (20) Nov 7, 1830 Baptized  
96 Mills, John  (220) Nov 7, 1830 L from Waterford Died March 30, 1863
97 Mills, Cynthia B.  (John) Nov 7, 1830 L from Bethlehem, NH Died Nov 8, 1867
98 Robinson, Orville  (53) Nov 7, 1830   Dis. July 2, 1849 to Newport
99 Watkins, Lucia T. Nov 7, 1830 (Rev. R. A. Watkins*) L from Stowe, Dis May 2, 1836 W Hartford
100 Wheelock, Mary Nov 7, 1830 (Archippus Wheelock) Died Aug 29, 1838
101 White, Sidney Aug 14, 1831   Dis. June 26, 1855 to Granby
102 White, Betsey  (Sidney) Aug 14, 1831   Dis. June 26, 1855 to Granby
103 Boynton, Elmina  (20) Sept 11, 1831 (m. Sawyer Gould*)  
104 Boynton, Samuel, Jr. (20) Sept 11, 1831   Separated Jan 6, 1862
105 Dorr, Edmund  (59) Sept 11, 1831   Dis. Nov 2, 1835
106 Gorham, Diantha T. Sept 11, 1831   Died
107 Gorham, Irving Sept 11, 1831   Dis. June 7, 1841 to St Johnsbury
108 Gray, Asahel R.  (76) Sept 11, 1831   Became Clergyman
109 Gray, Emeline  (76) Sept 11, 1831 (m. Leonard Cowles) Dis. April 6, 1840 to Craftsbury
110 Gray, Levinah  (76) Sept 11, 1831 (m. Abel Fairbrother*)  
111 Heustis, Eliza  (77) Sept 11, 1831 Baptized Dis. Dec 20, 1835 to Crown Pt., NY
112 Heustis, Mary  (77) Sept 11, 1831 Baptized Dis. Dec 20, 1835 to Crown Pt., NY
113 Heustis, Relief  (77) Sept 11, 1831 Baptized Dis. Dec 20, 1835 to Crown Pt., NY
114 Ide, Harriet M.  (18) Sept 11, 1831   Died 1857
115 Mitchell, Nancy W.  (11) Sept 11, 1831 Baptized  
116 Robinson, Moses  (53) Sept 11, 1831 Became Clergyman Dis. March 7, 1842 to 1st Pres, NY
117 Boynton, Arethusa  (45) Nov 13, 1831 (m. Edwin N. Fisk*) Dis Sept 2, 1859 1st Ch. Manchester,NH
118 Cowles, Seth F. Nov 13, 1831 L from Burlington  
119 Cowles, Sylvia G.  (Seth) Nov 13, 1831 L from Burlington Died June 8, 1840
120 Dorr, Luvia C.  (57) Nov 13, 1831 (m. Aretas Knight*) Separated Jan 1, 1868
121 Dorr, Sarah H.  (57) Nov 13, 1831 (m. L. T. Jordan*) (m2d Nelson Sheperd*), Sep Jan 1, 1868
122 Dorr, Sidney Nov 13, 1831   Dis. Feb 5, 1838
123 Dorr, Relief   (Sidney) Nov 13, 1831   Dis. Feb 5, 1838
124 Gray, Azro  (76) Nov 13, 1831    
125 Gray, Nathaniel W.  (76) Nov 13, 1831    
126 Guild, John  (28) Nov 13, 1831   Dis. March 6, 1843 to Irasburg
127 Guild, Altheda  (John) Nov 13, 1831   Dis. March 6, 1843 to Irasburg
128 Harmon, Calvin Nov 13, 1831 L from Vergennes Dis. June 6, 1842 to Potsdam, NY
129 Harmon, Nancy  (Calvin) (132) Nov 13, 1831 L from Vergennes Dis. June 6, 1842 to Potsdam, NY
130 Harmon, John   (50) Nov 13, 1831   Dis. Aug 7, 1837 to Essex, NY
131 Hewitt, Mary P.  (132) Nov 13, 1831   Dis. Jan 2, 18(3)7 to Bridgeport, CT
132 Hewitt, Sarah Nov 13, 1831 (Nathaniel Hewett*) Died Nov 2, 1833
133 Ladd, Calvin P. Nov 13, 1831   Dis. April 5, 1835 to St Johnsbury
134 Mussey, John W.  (236) Nov 13, 1831    
135 Sears, Silas Nov 13, 1831   Dis. Feb 3, 1859 to Underhill
136 Story, Sally Nov 13, 1831 (Charles Story*) Dis. Dec 11, 1857 to Newbury
137 Redfield, Sarah A.  (13) May 14, 1832 Baptized (m. Dr. S. S. Kendall*)
138 Buxton, Aaron P. Aug 19, 1832 L from Putney Dis. Nov 3, 1842 to Brownington
139 Kendall, Emily Aug 19, 1832 (Dr. S. S. Kendall*) L from Derby, Died April 13, 1843
140 Bullock, Mercy C. Sept 2, 1832 (Jesse Bullock*) Dis. Dec 8, 1844
141 Buxton, Recta B. Sept 2, 1832 (A. P. Buxton) Dis Nov 3, 18(4)2, to Brownington
142 Gorham, Julia A.  (25) Sept 2, 1832   Dis. June 2, 1840 to Boston
143 Sheperd, Mary Feb 17, 1833 (Spalding Sheperd*) L from Sharon, Died Aug 27, 1839
144 Wheelock, Archippus Feb 17, 1833 L from Littleton, NH Died Feb 16, 1847
145 Bartholomew, Betsey  (146) Aug 14, 1834 L from Brownington Died Feb 2, 1866
146 Bartholomew, Louisa Aug 14, 1834 L from Brownington Died Dec 14, 1843
147 Child, Joel Aug 15, 1834 L from Sharon Dis. April 16, 1848 to Pomfret
148 Eaton, John Nov 16, 1834 L from Woburn, MA  
149 Eaton, Elvira  (John) Nov 16, 1834 L from Woburn, MA  
150 Gorham, James Nov 16, 1834   Died Jan 5, 1858
151 Nye, Lewis Nov 16, 1834 L from Barton  
152 Nye, Mary  (Lewis)  (11) Nov 16, 1834 L from Barton  
153 Daggett, Phineas Nov 16, 1834 L from Bapt., Newport  
154 Strong, Emily May 7, 1835 (m. Samuel Ward*) L from Brown., Dis 1837 Brownington
155 Daggett, Elvina M. Aug 16, 1835 (Alpheus Daggett*) L from Waterford, Died March 4, 1839
156 Robinson, Annis E. Aug 16, 1835 (Wm. D. Robinson) Dis 1844 to St. Johnsbury
157 Cleveland, Mary Nov 16, 1835 (Elijah Cleveland*) L from Waterford, Died July 12, 1855
158 Root, Eliza  (159) Nov 16, 1835 L from Brandon Dis. May 2, 1836 to Rochester
159 Root, Hannah Jan 4, 1836 L from Rochester Died Aug  1839
160 Baldwin, Rebecca 1838 (Isaac Baldwin*)
(m 2d Asa Hardy*)
L from Westminster W.,
Dis. June 6, 1842 to Irasburg
161 Ide, Samuel 1838 L from Lowell, MA  
162 Ide, Betsey  (Samuel) 1838 L from Lowell, MA Died May 14, 1864
163 Frost, Clarissa C.  (39) Aug 6, 1838 (m. Joseph Edwards*) Dis. Dec 6, 1841 to Jericho Ctr.
164 Plastridge, Phebe H. Jan 13, 1839 (Amasa Plastridge*) L from Cornish, NH
165 Harmon, Argalus April 14, 1839 Letter Died May 13, 1839
166 Harmon, Sarah  (Argalus) (132) April 14, 1839 Letter Died Sept 24, 1839
167 Wiggins, Joseph April 14, 1839 Letter Dis. May 6, 18(4)0 to Irasburg
168 Wiggins, Abigail  (Joseph) April 14, 1839 Letter Dis. May 6, 18(4)0 to Irasburg
169 Wiggins, Mary A.  (167) April 14, 1839 Letter Died
170 Gorham, Lindsay D.  (25) Oct 13, 1839 Baptized Dis. April 6, 1840 to Boston
171 Gorham, Martha J.  (25) Oct 13, 1839 (m. Thomas Wells Jr.*)  
172 Gorham, Sarah L.  (25) Oct 13, 1839 (m. Franklin Percival) Dis. Feb 16, 1860 to Derby
173 Boynton, Semira  (20) Oct 11, 1840 (m. Daniel C. Sutton) Non resident
174 Daggett, Clarissa G. Oct 11, 1840 (Alpheus Daggett*)
(m 2d J. W. Mitchell)
L from Waterford
175 Farr, Anna Oct 11, 1840 (Joseph Farr)
(m 2d Jabez Page)
L from Bethlehem, NH
Dis. Dec 27, 1861 to Albany
176 Frost, Martin M.  (39) Oct 11, 1840   Died Sept 16, 1847
177 Ide, Henry C.  (30) Oct 11, 1840 Baptized Dis. Dec 1, 1844 to Boston, MA
178 Miller, Boadicea Oct 11, 1840 (Jesse Miller*) Died Aug 25, 1866
179 Ripley, Ambrose A. Oct 11, 1840   Dis. May 3, 1867 to Derby
180 Mitchell, Grace F. July 5, 1841 (J. W. Mitchell) L from Bapt. Sutton, Died Apr 12, 1847
181 Dow, William G. Jan 9, 1842    
182 Dow, Emma  (Wm.)  (32) Jan 9, 1842    
183 Hackett, Moses D. Jan 9, 1842   Separated Nov 1, 1861
184 Knight, T. W., Jr.  (32) Jan 9, 1842   Dis. Feb 13, 1848 to Lowell, MA
185 Knight, Sarah  (T. W.) Jan 9, 1842   Dis. Feb 13, 1848 to Lowell, MA
186 Cowles, Susan P. April 10, 1842 (Seth F. Cowles) L from Craftsbury
187 French, Adeline Oct 9, 1842   Dis. Dec 28, 1845
188 Smith, Abial M. Oct 9, 1842   Dis. Feb 6, 1843 to Potsdam, NY
189 Smith, Sarah K.  (Abial)  (128) Oct 9, 1842   Dis. Feb 6, 1843 to Potsdam, NY
190 Child, Electa Jan 8, 1843 (Joel Child) Dis. April 16, 1848 to Pomfret
191 Percival, John Jan 8, 1843 L from Stanstead, C.E. Died Dec 6, 1854
192 Percival, Nancy  (John) Jan 8, 1843 L from Stanstead, C.E. Died June 15, 1855
193 Percival, Almira  (191) Jan 8, 1843 (m. Ira Bryant*)  
194 Wheelock, Josiah B.  (93) Jan 8, 1843    
195 Wheelock, Martha L.  (Josiah) Jan 8, 1843    
196 Boynton, Samantha E. April 9, 1843 (Ira Boynton*) L from Brownington   
197 Percival, Laura E.  (191) Oct 8, 1843   Non resident
198 Flanders, Rebecca Aug 11, 1844 (Philip Flanders*) L from Irasburg
199 Currier, Ann Dec 1, 1844 (John Currier) Dis. April 2, 1849 to Craftsbury
200 Guild, Dan  (28) Dec 1, 1844    
201 Guild, Jane   Dec 1, 1844 (Thomas Guild)  
202 Minot, Henrietta A. Dec 1, 1844 (George Minot)  Letter Died Nov 25, 1856
203 Underwood, Silas Dec 1, 1844   Dis. March 1849 to Hardwick
204 White, Jane E.  (101) Feb 28, 1845 Bapt., (m. J. E. King) Dis. Feb 4, 1830 to Wrentham, MA
205 Currier, John Dec 5, 1845 Letter Dis. May 7, 1849 to Craftsbury
206 Underwood, Mary S. March 1, 1846 (Silas Underwood) Dis. March 1849 to Hardwick
207 Jones, Horace S. Dec 4, 1846 L from Waitsfield  
208 Gray, Eunice C. Dec 5, 1847 (Rev. A. R. Gray) Died Feb 7, 1849
209 Brown, Nancy M. June 2, 1848 (Alfred Brown*)
(m 2d Hiram Kellum*)
Died Sept 28, 1861
210 Harvey, Nathaniel Sept 1, 1848 L from Peacham Died Dec 29, 1851
211 Harvey, Clarissa  (Nathaniel) Sept 1, 1848 L from Peacham  
212 Percival, Franklin  (191) Sept 1, 1848 L from Derby Dis. Feb 16, 1860 to Derby
213 Cowdrey, Hannah Dec 3, 1848 (Harvey Cowdrey*) Dis. April 6, 1851 to St Johnsbury
214 Farr, Emily  (24) Dec 3, 1848 Bapt. (m. L. Weatherbee) Dis. Jan 4, 1861 to Meth., Newport
215 Gray, Mary E. June 3, 1849 (Azro Gray)  
216 Gray, Emeline K. May 31, 1850 (Rev. A. R. Gray) L from Barton
217 Farr, Emeline E.  (24) June 2, 1850 Bapt. (m. Charles Cobb) Died June 8, 1861
218 Bryant, William N. Sept 1, 1850 L from Irasburg  
219 Bryant, Mary N.  (Wm.) Sept 1, 1850 L from Irasburg Died Jan 28, 1856
220 Mills, Daniel Nov 20, 1850 L from Bradford Died Sept 6, 1854
221 Mills, Irene  (Daniel) Nov 20, 1850 L from Bradford Died March 24, 1857
222 Cowles, Leonard May 30, 1851 L from Craftsbury  
223 Cowles, Emeline (Leonard) (76) May 30, 1851 L from Craftsbury  
224 Ripley, Mary F. Mar 7, 1852 (A. A. Ripley) Dis. May 3, 1867 to Derby
225 Minot, George June 20, 1852   Died Nov 23, 1852
226 Cowles, Sarah S.  (118) June 20, 1852 Bapt., (m. James Paddock) Dis. Nov 1, 1860 to Craftsbury
227 Mussey, Elizabeth  (134) Sept 5, 1852 Baptized Died Feb 22, 1859
228 Cowles, Elijah S.  (118) March 4, 1853 Baptized L from Peacham, Non resident
229 Frost, Laura W.  (210) March 4, 1853 (Henry H. Frost*) L from Peacham, Died Sept 28, 1853
230 Parker, Harriet E. March 5, 1854 (Samuel W. Parker*) Dis. April 14, 1866 to Newport
231 Sanborn, Sarah March 4, 1855   Died 1857
232 Case, Benjamin W.  (42) Dec 2, 1855 Baptized  
233 Bartlett, Mary E.  (274) Sept 7, 1856 (m. Francis House*) Died Feb 20, 1859
234 Harvey, Nathan F.  (210) June 6, 1858    
235 Farr, Anna B.  (24) March 2, 1859 Bapt.(m. David Hopkinson) Dis. July 2, 1864 to Derby
236 Mussey, John      March 2, 1859 L from Lowell     Died Dec 18, 1866
237 Mussey, Susannah  (John) March 2, 1859 L from Lowell Died Jan 21, 1864
238 Pearson, Moses March 2, 1859 L from Albany  
239 Pearson, Eliza  (Moses) March 2, 1859 L from Albany  
240 Cowles, George F.  (118) March 6, 1859 Baptized  
241 Gould, Mary J. March 6, 1859 (m. John Goodenough*)  
242 Harvey, Benj. F.  (210) March 6, 1859    
243 Herbert, Benjamin F. March 6, 1859   Died Aug 26, 1864
244 Herbert, Filinda M.  (Benj.) March 6, 1859    
245 Mussey, Samuel B.  (134) March 6, 1859 Baptized Died April 10, 1866
246 Persons, Mary W.  (93) March 6, 1859    
247 Persons, Sarah L.  (236) March 6, 1859 (m. E. S. Cowles) Non resident
248 Adams, P. B.   June 3, 1859 L from Waterford Dis. Aug 9, 1863 to St Johnsbury 2d
249 Adams, Mary P.  (P. B.) June 3, 1859 L from Waterford Dis. Aug 9, 1863 to St Johnsbury 2d
250 Gorham, Louisa J.  (150) June 5, 1859 Baptized  
251 Gorham, Mary M.  (150) June 5, 1859 Baptized  
252 Herbert, Ednah M.  (243) June 5, 1859 (m. George F. Cowles)  
253 Jones, Ann B.  (207) June 5, 1859    
254 Mussey, Jane A.  (134) June 5, 1859 Baptized  
255 Case, Phebe Sept 2, 1859 L from Johnson  
256 Sheperd, Ann C.  (143) Sept 2, 1859 L from Bap. Manchester,NH Non resident
257 Dow, Mary   (181) Sept 4, 1859    
258 Flanders, Harriet E.  (267) Sept 4, 1859   Died Aug 22, 1861
259 Frost, Lucretia G.  (150) Sept 4, 1859 Baptized  
260 Jones, Horace E. Sept 4, 1859    
261 Moulton, William F.  Sept 4, 1859   Dis. Jan 4, 1861 to Lowell
262 Pearson, Mary E.  (238) Sept 4, 1859    
263 White, Sidney Oct 2, 1860 L from Granby  
264 Wright, Adelaide March 7, 1861    
265 Huse, Celeste C. July 7, 1861   Non resident
266 Flanders, Sarah Nov 1, 1861 (William B. Flanders) L from Bapt. E. Burke
267 Flanders, William B. Nov 3, 1861    
268 White, Pliny H. Jan 3, 1862 L from St Johnsbury South  
269 White, Electa D.  (Pliny) Jan 3, 1862 L from St Johnsbury South  
270 Root, Martha G. May 12, 1862 (Charles Root*) Died Feb 1, 1865
271 Farwell, Isabel Sept 7, 1862   Non resident
272 Cobb, Charles D. July 5, 1863 L from Meth. Moretown  
273 Cobb, Frances B. July 5, 1863 L from Meth. Moretown  
274 Bartlett, Asenath Sept 6, 1863   Non resident
275 Bartlett, Leavitt  (274) Sept 6, 1863 Became Clergyman Dis. May 5, 1865 3rd Ch. Bangor, ME
276 Gray, Ellen I.  (124) May 1, 1864    
277 Blake, George W. Mar 5, 1865 L from Greensboro Non resident
278 Blake, Jane J. Mar 5, 1865 L from Greensboro  
279 Livingston, John Jan 7, 1866    
280 Livingston, Esther G.  (John) Jan 7, 1866    
281 Guild, Lusetta May 6, 1866 (Dan Guild)  
282 Bryant, Emily  (218) Sept 2, 1866 Baptized  
283 Bryant, Julia  (193) Sept 2, 1866 Baptized  
284 Nye, Abbie M. Dec 30, 1866 (Lucius S. Nye) L from Waterford
285 Daggett, Elvina M.  (174) Jan 6, 1867    
286 Cleveland, Mary J. L. June 9, 1867 (Elijah Cleveland*) L from 1st Ch. Manchester, NH
287 Bergoine, Charles Sept 1, 1867    
288 Bergoine, Alice M.  (181) Sept 1, 1867    
289 Dailey, Clara J.  (103) Sept 1, 1867 (Charles R. Dailey*)  
290 Dow, Emma F.  (181) Sept 1, 1867    
291 Livingston, George Sept 1, 1867    
292 Livingston, Eliza A.  (George) Sept 1, 1867    
293 Dow, William W.  (181) Nov 3, 1867    
294 Gorham, George H.  (150) Nov 3, 1867 Baptized  
295 Gray, James R.  (108) Nov 3, 1867 Baptized  
296 Guild, Winslow B. Nov 3, 1867    
297 Howe, Edward S. Nov 3, 1867    
298 Morrill, Ames A. Nov 3, 1867    
299 Pearson, Samuel H.  (238) Nov 3, 1867    
300 Thrasher, Benjamin W. Nov 3, 1867    
301 Baldwin, Laura E. Nov 3, 1867    
302 Berry, Fanny Nov 3, 1867 (Kenelm Berry*)  
303 Berry, Luella J.  (302) Nov 3, 1867    
304 Bowles, Katie E. Nov 3, 1867    
305 Boynton, Elmina L. Nov 3, 1867    
306 Dailey, Jennie W. Nov 3, 1867    
307 Frost, Laura L.  (308) Nov 3, 1867    
308 Dailey, Martha  (210) Nov 3, 1867 (Elmore Dailey*)  
309 Gorham, Clara M.  (150) Nov 3, 1867 Baptized  
310 Gray, Sarah C.  (108) Nov 3, 1867 Baptized  
311 Guild, Semira  (200) Nov 3, 1867    
312 Herbert, Finette M.  (243) Nov 3, 1867    
313 Ide, Ellen A.  Nov 3, 1867 (Charles Ide*)  
314 Morrill, Sarah L. Nov 3, 1867    
315 Smith, Thedora L.  (281) Nov 3, 1867    
316 Strong, Maria A. Nov 3, 1867 (William Strong*)  
317 Thrasher, Almira H. Nov 3, 1867    
318 Thrasher, Ella L. Nov 3, 1867    
319 Vance, Calista Nov 3, 1867    
320 Wheelock, Eva A. Nov 3, 1867    
321 Wheelock, Ida L. Nov 3, 1867    
322 Gorham, Hortensia F. Jan 4, 1868 (James G. Gorham) L from Greensboro
323 Belknap, George F. Jan 5, 1868    
324 Boynton, Eunice  (196) Jan 5, 1868 Baptized  
325 Bryant, Edwin I.  (193) Jan 5, 1868 Baptized  
326 Cowles, James E.  (118) Jan 5, 1868 Baptized  
327 Gorham, James G.  (150) Jan 5, 1868 Baptized  
328 Kinne, Myra H. Jan 5, 1868    
329 Langmayd, Edgar W. Jan 5, 1868 L from Free Bapt Newport  
330 Nye, Lucius S. Jan 5, 1868    
331 Nye, Salmon Jan 5, 1868    
332 Nye, Martha E. (Salmon) (194) Jan 5, 1868 Baptized  
333 Shippee, Benjamin S. Jan 5, 1868    
334 Shippee, Sarah A.  (Benj.) Jan 5, 1868    
335 Stevens, Edward G. Jan 5, 1868    
336 Wells, Alice J.  (171) Jan 5, 1868    
337 White, Margaret E.  (268) Jan 5, 1868    
338 White, William H.  (268) Jan 5, 1868    
  Membership list March 1, 1881
The following lists are from microfilm #F2960 at Middlesex, VT Vital Records
  Knight, Timothy M. 1881 died
  Daggett, Mrs. Emiline 1881 died Feb 9, 1882
  Mussey, Mrs. Clarisa 1881 died April 22, 1895
  Cowles, Seth F. 1881 died Jan 8, 1882
  Cowles, Mrs. Susan P. 1881 died
  Gray, Azro 1881 died Feb 27, 1893
  Kendall, Mrs. Sarah A. 1881  
  Plastridge, Mrs. Phebe (M.) 1881 died Nov 10 [1889]
  Mitchel, J. W. 1881 died Jan 1st, 1894
  Mitchel, Clarisa G. 1881 died Jan 11, 1884
  Dow, Wm G. 1881 dismissed Oct 25, 1891 to Newport
  Dow, Emma 1881 dismissed Oct 25, 1891 to Newport
  Wheelock, Martha L. 1881 died Feb 11, 1893
  Boynton, S. E. 1881  
  Jones, Horace S. 1881 died
  Fairbrother, Lovina G. 1881 died 1889
  Cowles, Mrs. Emeline 1881 died Aug 16, 1882
  Pearsons, Mrs. Emiline K. 1881 died
  Pearsons, Moses C. 1881 died Feb 4, 1898 ?
  Jones, Ann B. 1881 dis to B. Landing Dec 17, 1882
  Shepherd, Ann C. 1881  
  Boynton, Mary 1881 dismissed  
  Livingston, Esther G. 1881 died
  Webster, Emily 1881  
  Webster, Albert 1881  
  Bryant, Julia 1881  
  Daggett, Elina M. 1881  
  Cleveland, Mary J. L. 1881 died June 15, 1884
  Bergoine, Alice M. 1881  
  Dow, Wm W. 1881  
  Dow, Mrs. Addie 1881  
  Gorham, Geo N. 1881  
  Gorham, Mrs. Sarah L.  1881 dismissed  
  Pearsons, Sam[ue]l N. 1881 dismissed  
  Pearsons, Mrs. Sarah C. 1881 died Feb 6, 1893
  Thrasher, Benj M 1881 dis to Meth Jan 6, 1883
  Wells, Mrs. Martha J. 1881  
  Berry, Mrs. Fanny 1881  
  Berry, Luella J. 1881 died March 8, 1883
  Frost, Mrs. Lucretia G. 1881 X
  Ide, Mrs. Ellen A. 1881 X died  
  Niles, Wm E. 1881  
  Niles, Mrs. Ida L. 1881  
  Gorham, James G. 1881  
  Gorham, Mrs. Hortentia F. 1881 died
  Bryant, Edwin I. 1881  
  Langmaid, E. M. 1881 dis to Newport Feb 1885
  Langmaid, Mrs. Mira N. 1881 died Jan 11, 1882
  Nye, L. S. 1881 dismissed  
  Nye, Mrs. Irene A. 1881 dismissed  
  Nye, Salmon 1881 died
  Nye, Mrs. Mattie E. 1881 died
  Shippee, Benj S. 1881  
  Shippee, Mrs. Sarah A. 1881 died
  Bryant, Sarah M. 1881 X Insane / died
  Wright, Mary A. 1881 X
  Edmonds, R. B. 1881 died
  Edmunds, Martha A. 1881 died
  Rowell, Mrs. Laura 1881  
  Collins, Hamilton 1881 died
  Collins, Mrs. Martha 1881 died
  Barnes, Clarence E. 1881 dismissed  
  Barnes, Gertrude 1881 dismissed to Derby
  Phelps, M. L. 1881 dismissed to ME
  Harvey, Benj F. 1881 died June 25, 1895
  Thrasher, Homer 1881 letter April 27, 1892
  Thrasher, Mrs. Josephine 1881 letter April 27, 1892
  Thrasher, Mrs. Annett S. 1881 died April 14, 1884
  Dow, Jane E. 1881 X
  Enos, Mrs. Emily C. 1881 dismissed to Newport
  Foster, Ned 1881 dismissed to Westford 
  Paddock, Mrs. Sarah S. 1881 died Nov 19, 1882
  Paddock, Susan S. 1881 given letter
  Tower, Mrs. Ellen E. 1881 letter given Sept 7, 1884
  Tower, Jennie 1881 letter given Sept 2, 1891
  Herbert, Mrs. Jennie H. 1881  
  Parker, Mrs. Mary Jane 1881 died
  Walworth, Mrs. Harriet A. 1881 died
  Keyes, Isaac 1881 dis to Orleans
  Keyes, Mrs. Eunice 1881 died
  Priest, Alonzo 1881  
  Cass, Sylvester 1881 letter given Sept 1882 to Newport & Marshfield
  Cass, Mrs. Eliza 1881 letter given Sept 1882 to Newport & Marshfield
  Cass, Areada 1881 letter given Sept 1882 to Newport & Marshfield
  Harvey, Abigail 1881  
  Smith, Misa 1881 dis to ME church in Holland
  non resident
  Mitchell, Mrs. Nancy W. 1881 died
  Nye, Lewis 1881 died
  Percival, Laura E. 1881 died
  Wright, Adelaide 1881 dismissed by letter Dec 30, 1881
  Baldwin, Laura E. 1881 died 1897
  Frost, Laura L. 1881 dis to Saxonville, MA 1887
  Stevens, Mrs. Alice A. 1881 dis to Barton Landing
  Dow, Marian M. 1881 dismissed to Island Pond
  Prouty, Mrs. Augusta 1881 died
  Wheelock, Mrs. Emiline 1881 dis to E. Hardwick May 3, 1883
  Cuttler, Mrs. Edna M. 1881 dis by letter
  Jones, Horace S. 1881 died
  Wright, Mary A. 1881  
  Boynton, Mary 1881  
  Frost, Lu(criena) G. 1881  
  Ide, Ellen A. 1881  
  Dow, Jane E. 1881  
  Smith, Clara 1881  
  Bacon, Rev. M. N. 1881  
  Branch, C. J. 1881  
  Bryant, Sarah M. 1881  
  New list - New Year?
  Grant, Mrs. Mary Jane 1881 died
  Grant, Mr. Joseph 1881 died
  Bryant, Ella (Lang) 1881  
  Ware, Mrs. Ellen (Kinney) 1881 died
  Bacon, Rev. W. N. 1881 died 1907
  Bacon, Mrs. Nancy E. 1881 died Nov 23, 1889
  Parker, Samuel  1881 dismissed to Burlington
  Parker, Mrs. Sarah J. 1881 dismissed to Burlington
  Bennett, Augustine R. 1881 dis to Brownington & Barton Landing
  Branch, Chas J. 1881 died 1907
  Branch, Mrs. Ida (H.) 1881 died Feb 17, 1889
  Pearson, Miss Minnie L. (Williams) 1881  
  Black, Mrs. Melvina 1881  
  Black, Miss Mira A. 1881 letter to A____, NY
  Niles, Miss Alida (Bergoine) 1881  
  Story, Fanny M. 1881 dismissed to Newport
  Barrows, Mrs. Vellan C. 1881  
  Thrasher, Hollis 1881 died
  Thrasher, Mrs. Emma 1881 dismissed  
  Sylvester, Mrs. Emma 1881  
  Carr, B. M. 1881 died
  Harlow, R(ev) L. 1881 letter to Post Mills & Fairlee
  Harlow, Mrs. N. P. 1881 letter to Post Mills & Fairlee
  Harlow, Miss Mary L. 1881 letter to Post Mills & Fairlee
  Pearsons, Henry 1881 letter to E. Jaffrey, NH
  Nye, Edward L. 1881 dismissed  
  Pearsons, Arthur J. 1881 letter to Hinsdale 1899
  Black, Mabel 1881 dismissed  
  Sessions, Miss Alfreda L. 1881  
  Membership list Jan 1, 1912
  Barrows, Mrs. Helen   deceased
  Boynton, C. S.   deceased
  Boynton, Mrs. Clara   deceased
  Boynton, Ernest   dis to St. Albans, ME Church 1918
  Boynton, Harold   deceased
  Boynton, Nina [Lucina]   Married Gary Frazier 1914, died June 17, 1920
  Boynton, Annie   died March 26, 1957
  Black, Mrs. Melvina   dis to Newport April 28, 1912
  Bergoine, Mrs. Alice   deceased Jan 1957
  Brooks, Mrs. Josie   26 Upland Ave., Portland, ME, deceased
  Bean, Emma   Providence, RI c/o Y.W.C.A., died Feb 1965
  Bryant, Julia E.   died March 18, 1914
  Bryant, Edwin I.   died
  Bryant, Mrs. Ella   died
  Bryant, Grace M.   married W. G. Gorham 1917, dis St. J June 2, 1924
  Cleveland, Mrs. Mary   died
  Dow, William M.   died Jan 26, 1919
  Dow, Mrs. Addie   died
  Dow, Forrest   died 1956
  Drake, Geo M.   died
  Elliott, William A.   died
  Elliott, Mrs. Vinnie   died
  Edmunds, Ernest    
  Edmunds, Ruth   Mrs. Claude Smith, E. Burke, died
  Frost, Mrs. Lucretia   died April 25, 1918
  Fairbrother, Mrs. Rodney   deceased
  Gorham, J. G.   died Sept 2, 1923
  Gorham, Lucretia   died Aug 29, 1923
  Gorham, Willis G.   dis to St. J,, died 1956
  Gray, Edward   died     Jasper & Gertrude
  Gray, Mrs. Sue   died 1964          Derby, VT
  Gladdeu, Ethel    
  Herbert, Mrs. Jennie   2 Spring St., St. J., died
  Herbert, Charlena   dis to St. Johnsbury, Dec 1913
  Hitchcock, Dea. P. S.   died Sept 5, 1915
  Hitchcock, Mrs. Mary   died Oct 18, 1916
  Harvey, Abbie   died May 1919
  Kimball, Mrs. Jennie   23 Riverside Place, Matapan, MA
  Keyes, Arthur   Morristown, VT
  Litchfield, Leon   Shoreham, VT RFD
  Litchfield, Mrs. Zetta   Shoreham, VT RFD
  (Morrill), Mrs. Ida   Married Frank Orne
  Niles, William E.    
  Niles, Mrs. Ida    
  Niles, Edward   died July 28, 1911
  Niles, Mrs. Alida   died Jan 1957
  Parker, Mrs. R. F.   died Feb 11, 1924
  Porter, Lee   died Feb 1957
  Porter, Mrs. May   died
  Rowell, Mrs. Laura   Upton, PQ
  Shippee, B. S.   died Sept 27, 1912
  Shippee, Wallace R.   died
  Shippee, Mrs. Alice   dis by letter to Orleans, Jan 1, 1920
  Sylvester, Mrs. Emma   died
  Sessions, Mrs. Elfreda   married Mr. McDowell, dis to ME Evansville 1921
  Smith, L. A.   died
  Smith, Mrs. Flora   died
  Smith, Mrs. Effie   died Feb 12, 1922, North Woodstock, NH
  Scott, Mrs. Annie   dis to Orleans, VT Dec 29, 1912
  Smith, Mrs. Grace (Bean)   dis to Orleans, VT July 7, 1918, died 1955
  Webster, Albert   dis to Barton Cong., Nov 1913, died
  Webster, Mrs. Emily   dis to Barton Cong., Nov 1913, died
  Wright, Miss Mary A.   died 1919
  Ware, Mrs. Ellen E.   died March 1, 1911
  Ware, Ralph K.   died
  Ware, Mrs. Lucy    
  Ware, Mabel   20 Fletcher Place, Burlington, VT, died
  Wright, Homer   died    Newport  RD
  Wright, Mrs. Ida   died    Newport  RD
  Wright, Raymond   483 S. Clinton St., East Orange, NJ
  Morrill, Ames   died
  Morrill, Mrs. Clara   died
  Vance, Mrs. Ella (Morrill)   Newport Center, VT RFD, died
  Wilcox, Reuben   Brookfield Ctr., VT
  Wilcox, Mrs. Reuben   Brookfield Ctr., VT
  Rowe, Bennie   Belchertown, MA
  Rowe, Mrs. Mary (Bean)   Belchertown, MA
  Hale, Rev. M. W.   dis to Cabot, VT Feb 28, 1915, died
  Hale, Mrs. Mabel   dis to Cabot, VT Feb 28, 1915, died
  Young, Charles   Newport Center  
  Young, Mrs. Nellie   dis to Baptist Ch., Newport Ctr 1919
  Langford, John C.   dis to Windsor, NY, about 1902
  Elliott, Eva   married W. R. Thurber Jan 1, 1914, dis
  Elliott, Lottie   married Harry Thayer 1916
  Vinton, Henry    
  (Gladden), Lora Kahlstrom   married in 1918, died
  Young, Edith   died
  Niles, Dorothy   married W. W. Keirn March 1919
  Niles, Charles   died
  Niles, George    
  Bowen, Blanche   dis to Morgan Cong'l Dec 14, 1913
  Bole, Rev. A. S.   dis by letter to the Cong'l Ch E. Hardwick
  Bole, Mrs. Lena M.   dis by letter to the Cong'l Ch E. Hardwick
  Bole, Miss Rita   dis by letter to the Cong'l Ch E. Hardwick
  Bryant, Mrs. Sarah L.   died Oct 16, 1910
  Livingstone, Mrs. Esther   died Mar 9, 1910
  Gladden, Edward   died
  Gladden, Mrs. Hattie   died March 26, 1921
  Wilson, Herbert   died
  Wilson, Mrs. Myrtie    
  Wright, Mrs. M. J.   died in 1965
  Willard, Ruby   Bryant Pond, Maine
  Willard, Christine   Bryant Pond, Maine
  Thayer, Harry   died 1955
  Douglass, Charles   Orleans, VT RD
  Douglass, Mrs. Mary   Orleans, VT RD
  Douglass, Pearl   married Jasper Cummings, Newport  RD, died
  Gray, Jasper   died
  Gray, Gertrude    
  Young, Raymond    
  Wright, Warren   died
  West, Ralph   Woodstock
  Shippee, Roy    
  West, Nelson   Bridgewater, VT
  King, Raymond   39 S. Hudson St., Hartford, CT, dis by letter to ME Church Hartford, CT March 5, 1922
  Wells, Muriel   married Carroll W. Brooks, March 20, 1918
  Gray, Myra Smith   dis by letter to M. E. Church in Holland, died
  Claris, Rev. C. C.   dis by letter to Queeche, VT. Jan 1919, died
  Claris, Mrs. E. A.   dis by letter to Queeche, VT. Jan 1919, died
  Goss, Henry C.   died
  Goss, Mrs. Myrtie   died
  Wright, Ernest C.   removed by revision of roll
  Benware, George J.    
  Benware, Mrs. Lena   died Dec 28, 1920
  Claris, Alethia   dis to Queechee, VT. Jan 1919
  Shippee, Ruth   dis to Orleans, April 1921
  Cleveland, Walter    
  Southard, Rev. C. E.   dis to Evangelical Church, Tyngeboro, MA
  Southard, Mrs. C. E.   dis to Evangelical Church, Tyngeboro, MA
  Ware, Mrs. Gertrude   dis  
  Orne, Clinton    
  Orne, Mrs. Daisy    
  Eaton, Anna   dis to Cong'l Church of Lebanon, NH
  Cleveland, Marion   New London, CT
  Elliott, Iola    
  Metcalf, Clarissa    
  Wilder, Mrs. Elsie   dis  
  Thurber, Guy    
  Corrow, Hugh   died Feb 16, 1922
  Wells, Paul    
  Ware, Mildred   married Leo Lontine, died


Copyright © 2003-2014           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on December 18, 2014
---