Universalist Society
1902 list of Ministers and Parishioners
Hartland, Windsor Co., Vermont


Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy


SEARCH THIS PAGE
Internet Explorer users
Try both 'highlight' & 'search'.


Highligh All
Open Search Window

St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, VT
Genealogy



Ministers Term
Ballou, Rev. Hosea 1803 - 1809
No Record 1810 - 1821
Bartlett, Rev. Robert 1822 - 1830
Occasional Preachers 1830 - 1832
Ballou, Rev. William Starr 1832 - 1838
Sanford, Rev. Merritt 1839 - 1840
Peirce, Rev. Joseph Dexter 1840 - 1845
Eaton, Rev. Sylvester Crane 1846 - 1847
Daggett, Rev. Lyman White 1847 - 1848
Loveland, Rev. Elnahan Winchester 1848 - 1849
Fisher, Rev. Judson 1849 - 1852
Woodbury, Rev. Oliver Gordon 1852 - 1862
Perkins, Rev. Orrin 1862 - 1867
Clark, Rev. Charles Chapman 1867 - 1868
No Preaching 1869 - 1871
Thornton, Rev. Charles Chandler 1872 - 1875
Gregory, Rev. John 1876
Hewitt, Rev. Elmer 1877 - 1879
Hilton, Rev. John 1880
Thompson, Rev. Thomas 1881
Churchill, Rev. Clarence Elmore 1882 - 1884
Tillotson, Rev. Benjamin Marshall 1885 - 1888
No Preaching 1889
Marggraf, Edward Everett 1890 - 1891
Washburn, Owen Reddington 1892
Blackford, Alfred Newton 1893
Roscoe, Tom, M. D. 1894
Veazey, Harry Lawrence 1895
Macduff, Isabella Stirling 1896
Petty, Charles Ellsworth 1897
Ordway, Rev. Clyde Elbert 1898
Couden, William Chase 1899 - 1901
Original Members June 1, 1802
Cotton, Samuel Williams, Dudley
Holmes, Absalom Walker, Elnathan
Stone, Abel Walker, James
Williams, Samuel Colston, William
Lull, Timothy Platts, Ebenezer
Williams, Allyn Marcy, Gardner
Cotton, Melvin Blake, Josiah
Williams, James Marcy, Willard
Dennison, James Gilson, Peter
Huntley, Moses Lull, Alba
Morrill, Isaac Gilson, James
Kelley, Ebenezer Short, Abel
Lee, Zebulon Short, John
Cotton, Ebenezer Thompson, Jonah
Clark, Samuel Witherell, George
Flower, Elisha Willard, Thales
Billings, John Kelley, Joshua
Friszel, Ebenr  
Members previous to 1878 of the Universalist Christian Church of Hartland
Short, Abel Ashley, Daniel
Williams, George Williams, Lucy
Sturtevant, Safford E. Short, Mr. & Mrs. John
Short, Mr. & Mrs. Ben S. Short, Mr. & Mrs. John M.
Short, Mr. & Mrs. S. F. Sturtevant, Mr. & Mrs. George F.
Sturtevant, Mr. & Mrs. T. Foster Cotton, Mr. & Mrs. Ward
Washburn, Mr. & Mrs. Josiah Richmond, Job
Hyland, Mrs. James Paul, Candace
Paul, Paulina Marcy, Mr. & Mrs. Squire
Hawkins, Elijah Marble, Mary
Marble, Maria Marble, Martha
Members since 1878
Bell, Emma L. Marcy Flower, Florence
Sturtevant, Wilbur R. French, Albert W.
Sturtevant, Lenora Robinson Hewitt, Mary J.
Hewitt, Elmer Benjamin, Alice Labaree
Labaree, Benjamin F. Watriss, Henry B.
Goodwin, Elam M. Leonard, Hattie Watriss
Watriss, Calista H. Packard, Lizzie E.
Britton, Susan A. Wilder, Melvina D.
Wilder, Silas D. Small, Lucy A.
Barrell, Lizzie C. Barker Weed, Abbie G.
Weed, Evaline A. Smith, Hattie M.
Smith, Oliver Thornton, Harriet J.
Thornton, Charles C. Darling, Nancy
Ralph, George W. Goodwin, Mrs. Ellen
Hunt, Mrs. Jerusha H. Hatch, Mrs. Lillian A.
Hatch, Leslie B. Darling, Evaline
Burrington, Albert H. Short, John Fielding
Sturtevant, Florence Miller, Mrs. Flora
Harding, Helen I. Davis, Mrs. Addie
Davis, William E. Barrell, Mrs. Caroline
Guernsey, Carrie E. Davis Flower, Mrs. Nellie
Chase, Mrs. Alice Sturtevant, Alice
Flower, Lucy M. Spear, Mrs. Mary Frances
Spear, George W. Spear, Stanley Gates
Spear, Franklin G. Tarble, Jennie E.
Gates, Emily E. Rogers, Mabel E.
Blackford, Janet Harding Flower, Don M.
Flower, Mrs. Nancy Flower, Helen
Flower, J. Howard Davis, Annie
Davis, Alice E.  
Members of the Universalist Society of Hartland
Cotton, Samuel Sturtevant, Safford E.
Stone, Abel Tewksbury, Almond
Lull, Timothy Stocker, S. R.
Cotton, Melvin Weeden, J. W.
Dennison, James Hawkins, Elijah
Holms, Absalom Alexander, Foster T.
Williams, Samuel Labaree, William H.
Williams, Allyn Rogers, Lorenzo
Williams, James Slayton, Addison
Huntley, Moses Shepherd, Noah S.
Morrill, Isaac Cabot, Lucian S.
Lee, Zebulon Peirce, Rev. Joseph D.
Clark, Samuel Gates, B. F.
Billings, John Tarble, Eli
Williams, Dudley Paul, Holland F.
Walker, James Morgan, J. C.
Platts, Ebenezer Morgan, Daniel
Blake, Josiah Weed, Nathaniel
Gilson, Peter Hopkins, R. T.
Gilson, James Lamb, Julius
Short, John Watriss, Asa
Witherel, George Tenney, O. S.
Kelley, Joshua Barker, Stephen
Gallup, Elisha Billings, L. M.
Webster, Laban Putnam, John G.
Lull, Titus Burgett, D. A.
Hyland, James Labaree, B. F.
Williams, George Blanchard, Asa
Silsby, Frederick Hatch, G. M.
Willard, Simeon Ashley, William
Willard, Aaron Holt, Oliver
Wood, John S. Weed, Asa
Jacquith, Josiah Lull, Robert B.
Lull, Zerah Miller, R. D.
Farwell, Abel Alexander, F. T.
Sturtevant, Friend Washburn, O. S.
Cotton, Ward Colston, George W.
Ashley, Daniel Kendall, Isaac A.
Cleveland, Ephraim Watriss, H. B.
Smith, Daniel, Jun. Russell, Jonathan W.
Miller, Jeremy T. Waldo, Owen W.
Colston, Charles E. Smith, Oliver
Cory, Simeon Thornton, C. C.
Cushman, Isaac N. Thornton, Harriet J.
Bates, Phineas Watriss, Calista H.
Goodrich, Jason Tarble, George E.
Lakins, Joseph Sumner, Harriet M.
Dodge, Paul Beers, G. W.
Lull, Levi Sturtevant, G. F.
Hibard, George B. Walker, Joanna S.
Kelley, Ebenezer Weed, Evelyn A.
Cotton, Ebenezer Tarble, Mrs. George
Flower, Elisha Hunt, J. H.
Frizzel, Ebenezer Eastman, Miss A. E.
Walker, Elnathan Wilder, Silas D.
Colston, William Waters, Mrs. P. P.
Marcy, Gardner Britton, Wilson
Marcy, Willard Davis, W. E.
Lull, Alba Bowers, J. H.
Short, Abel Crosby, G. R.
Thompson, Jonah Watriss, H. B.
Willard, Thales Cady, Curtis
Badger, Edward Dennison, Daniel, Jr.
Campbell, Alexander Melendy, Alonzo
Marcy, Levi Slayton, Abel
Amsden, Joseph Walker, James
Tinkham, Asa Loveland, E. W.
Densmore, John R. Peirce. F. A.
Burk, Jonathan Fisher, Rev. Judson
Hadley, Wells Hanchett, H. H.
Gould, Lyman Woodbury, Rev. O. G.
Paine, Stephen Sawyer, John
Willard, James Miller, Harris
Lull, Asa Colston, Charles E.
Cleveland, Thomas Bagley, Jonathan
Sabin, William Paul, W. P.
Perry, C. H. Gilson, Charles
Stow, Lyman Hatch, Benjamin F.
Cotton, Porter Shedd, Lyndon A.
Dodge, William C. Goodwin, E. M.
Cady, E. H. Davis, A. L.
Saxton, Charles A. Marcy, Charles C.
Smith, George Darling, Charles E.
Whitney, Calvin Britton, Susan A.
Hodgman, James Spear, George W.
Bryant, Ephraim Sumner, William A.
Cabot, Marston Sturtevant, Wilbur R.
Page, S. P. Varney, A. W.
Sturtevant, Thomas F. Shedd, Emma J.
Spaulding, Lemuel Short, H. L.
Bryant, Michael Wilder, Melvina D.
Rogers, Henry Adams, Clara L.
Bates, H. M. Varney, J. S.
Short, John M. Marcy, Eliza
Freeman, Frederick Weed, Abbie G.
Whittaker, ______ Davis, Mrs. A. L.
Whittaker, Charles Leonard, Frank M.
Williams, Waldo Cabot, L. F.
Weeden, Samuel Bowers, Mrs. J. H.
Sturtevant, George F. Crosby, Adelaide C.
Paul, Hial Flower, Mrs. N. J.
Marcy, Joseph Harding, Helen I.
Evans, Arad Spear, Mrs. F. G.
Miller, George Tarble, Jennie E.
Rickard, G. W. M. Harding, Janet B.
Gilson, Samuel Spear, Stanley G.
Alexander, D. F. Wheeler, Grace L.
Willard, Simeon Morgan, Lora A.
Short, B. S. Spear, Ernest A.
Short, S. F. Darling, J. S.
Richmond, Job Burrington, A. H.
Labaree, William H. Gates, Emily E.
Labaree, Ralph Hatch, Leslie B.
Washburn, J. P. Flower, Nancy S.
Towne, William Davis, Carrie E.
Spooner, Daniel Billings, E. W.
Patrick, Lewis Durphey, F. A.
Willard, Charles Sturtevant, Lenora R.
Aldrich, Lorenzo Marcy, Mrs. Mary A.
Gates, Thomas J. Chase, Alice L.
Gates, James A. Harlow, Minnie
Burnham, Charles G. Cabot, Isabel J.
Tarble, Jonas Rich, Winnifred E.
Tewksbury, P. N. Harlow, Mrs. Marshall C.
Weeden, George Watson, Ord C.
Crooker, W. S. Harding, Mrs. Hester B.
Morgan, Russel Miller, Mrs. H. H.
Morgan, Isaac Sturtevant, Florence H.
Hopkins, Joshua Crosby, Nettie A.
Hopkins, Lucian B. Marcy, Warren F.
Peirce, Elias Billings, Clarence E.
Perry, William Morgan, J. G.
Daniels, Lavinus L. Crosby, Lillie M.
Griffin, Isaac Sargent, C. H.
Daniels, John Darling, Evaline
Marcy, Buckley Flower, Lucy M.
Marcy, Squire Spear, Frances M.
Weeden, Benjamin W. Hatch, Lillian A.
Buswell, Sylvanus Small, Melinsa C.
Labaree, J. W. Marcy, Jessie L.
Furber, Joseph Billings, Sarah E.
Walker, William Tarble, Clara L. M.
Tenney, Seth Marcy, Lewis J. M.
Moore, David M. Crosby, Belle L.
Hamilton, L. H. Harlow, Charles L.
Eastman, Charles Harlow, Lexie
Hayes, H. W. Rich, Florence L.
Stocker, E. M. Flower, Florence H.
Emmons, Lewis Darling, Nancy
Thompson, Ira Crooker, Sylvester
Members of the choir, so far as known (1822 to 1840)
Gilson, Peter Hayes, George P.
Members of the choir, so far as known (1840 - 1854)
Williams, Lewis Blanchard, Asa
Burgett, Azro Tewksbury, Almond
Labaree, J. W. Hawkins, Elijah
Cotton, Ward Paul, W. P.
Watriss, Mrs. H. B. Marble, Miss Mary
Shedd, Miss Aurora M. Short, Mrs. Harriet
Lamb, Miss Harriet Williams, Miss Lucy
Cotton, Miss Jane Gilson, Miss Laura
Marble, Miss Mercy Patrick, Miss Lorraine
Sturtevant, Miss Amelia Sturtevant, Miss Eveline
Sturtevant, Miss Caroline Burk, Miss Marcia
Shedd, Miss Emma Stocker, Miss Susan
Paul, Miss Ellen Hawkins, Miss Martha
Labaree, Ralph Paul, Holland
Smith, Pliny B. Shedd, L. A.
Members of the choir, added from 1854 to 1902
Sumner, W. J. Marcy, Miss Addie
Sturtevant, Miss Ann Marcy, Miss Sarah
Ruggles, B. P. Sawyer, John W.
Bramble, John Hodge, Miss Inez
Marcy, Miss Juliette Cabot, Charles
Marcy, Miss Alice Jenne, Albert
Walker, Miss Joanna Marcy, Miss Clara
Britton, Miss Eva Britton, Miss Kate
Cabot, Miss Addie R. Labaree, Miss Hattie
Cabot, George Labaree, Miss Ella Maud
Perkins, Miss Lillian Smith, Miss Annie
Britton, Miss Clara Leonard, Frank M.
Packard, Miss Lizzie Sturtevant, Clarence
Labaree, Miss Minnie Slayton, Miss May
Ketchum, Miss Grace Cabot, Lyman
Benjamin, George Harding, Miss Janet
Hale, Frank Slade, Elmer
Slayton, Miss Maud Billings, Clarence E.
Watriss, Miss Hattie Sturtevant, Miss Alice
Cabot, Frank Tarble, Miss Jennie
Harding, Miss Helen Flower, Miss Lucy
Spear, Frank G. Harlow, Charles
Sturtevant, Miss Florence Harlow, Miss Lexie
Sturtevant, Miss Helen Davis, Miss Alice
Tarble, Miss Clara Stevens, Miss Blanche
Ferrin, Mr. Harlow, Miss Minnie
Sturtevant, W. R. Davis, Miss Carrie
Billings, E. C. Davis, Miss Annie
Paul, Willard Stevens, Miss Marion
Organists
Morey, Miss Nancy Shedd, Miss Emma
Britton, Miss Eva Cabot, Miss Addie R.
Clark, Miss Lizzie Labaree, Miss Hattie
Labaree, Miss Ella Maud Slayton, Miss May
Shedd, Miss Clara L. Boardman, Mrs. T. A.
Washburn, Mrs. O. R. Harding, Miss Helen
Tarble, Miss Jennie Sturtevant, Miss Alice
Members of the Young People's Christian Union
Burrington, A. H. Harding, Helen I.
Blackford, Janet B. Harding Marcy, Warren F.
Spear, Frank G. Flower, Lucy M.
Flower, Don M. Tarble, Jennie E.
Davis-Stillson, Eva V. Small, Cora M.
Darling, Jason S. Billings, Clarence E.
David-Guernsey, Carrie E. Sturtevant, Alice R.
Sturtevant, Florence H. Woodward, Will A.
Darling, Evaline Spear, Stanley G.
Flower, Florence H. Flower, Helen L.
Flower, J. Howard Robinson, W. Allen
Davis, Will P. Tarble, Clara B. M.
Temple, Frank E. Robinson-Burk, Mabelle S.
Small, Hattie M. Durphey, Frank A.
Robinson, Alice M. Robinson, Sadie L.
Davis-Durphey, Lulu E. Miller, Mrs. H. H.
Davis, Alice E. Davis, Annie A.
Harlow, Minnie Richardson, Lexie Harlow
Rodgers, Mabel Sturtevant, Helen R.
Crosby, Nettie A. Ayers, Lucy E. Rogers
Hatch, Lee F. Jennie, Nathaniel
Leonard, Blanche W. Barrell, Frank E.
Royce, Philip H. Tarble, George E.
Marcy, Lewis J. M. Billings, Nellie F.
French, Dean S. Davis, Arthur F.
Barrell, Ivalien S. Darling, Nancy
Perkins, Lucy Rich, Winnifred
Couden, F. Dickinson  
Members helping to pay expenses for 100th anniversary celebration of church.
Couden, William Spear, Stanley G.
Darling, Nancy Miller, Mrs. H. H.
Spear, Franklin G. Sturtevant, W. R.
Spear, Winnifred E. R. Harding, Helen I.
Blackford, Janet Harding Spear, Mrs. George W.
Flower, Nancy S. Flower, Donald M.
Marcy, L. J. M. Marcy, Mrs. J. L. M.
Chase, Elizabeth Jenne, G. M.
Leonard, F. M. Cabot, L. F.
Tarble, George E. Smith, Hattie M.
Watriss, Mrs. C. H. Flower, Nellie J.
Flower, Florence Helen Petty, C. E.
Petty, Addie F. Chase, Alice
Jenne, Jennie M. Shedd, L. A.
Shedd, Emma J. Miller, Mrs. A. M.
Billings, C. E. Waldo, Owen W.
Macduff, Isabella Stirling Gallup, C. P.
Hemenway, O. F. Hatch, Mrs. Lillian A.
Bagley, G. D. Long, Mrs. John D.
Sturtevant, Mrs. Albert A. Underwood, J. G.
Sargent, F. H. Babbitt, Kate Britton
Sturtevant, Sarah A. Burbank, Mrs. Caroline Gilson
Shipman, W. R. Darling, C. E.
Snow, J. H. Durphey, F. A.
Gilson, A. E. Miller, Mrs. M. A.
Miller, Mary J. Miller, H. J.
Britton, H. S. Fletcher, Mrs. Marcia E.
Roscoe, T. Royce, Philip H.
Cabot, Asa A. Bagley, Sanford B.
Whitney, S. M. Hawkins, Mrs. E. P.
Harding, Henry Churchill, C. E.
Knickerbocker, C. A. Sturtevant, Florence H.
Archibald, Sadie L. Harlow, Minnie
Luce, Abbie P. Barrell, Mrs. P. S.
Stillson, Mrs. John P. Guernsey, Mrs. George
Davis, Annie A. Jenne, A. S.
Crosby, G. R. Morgan, Lora
Watson, Ord Jenne, Nathaniel
Davis, W. E. Sanborne, C. M.
Marcy, Mrs. Issie Newton, Roy
Spear, Ernest A. Darling, Evalyn
Coudon, F. Dickinson  



Copyright © 2007           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on November 15, 2007
---