Loading Beers Atlas Caledonia-1875... ... Please wait!







Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy

*** COPYRIGHT NOTICE ***


St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, VT
Genealogy

This Beer's Atlas was transcribed by
Leslie Moore
who has generously donated this listing to
the Northeast Kingdom Genealogy web page.




Alphabetized Surname Index
Introduction A B C D E F G H
I J K L M N O P Q
R S T U V W Y    
Town Map
Town Maps


Name Town District or School Page
Cade, M.   [Margaret, widow of Moses] Barnet 5 84
Cahill, F.   [Francis B.] Hardwick nr. Bailey's Woolen Factory 64
Cahill, W.  [William] Newark 13 17
Cahoon C.S., Dr. Lyndon [Corner] Chapel St. 37
Cahoon, D.  [Daniel, Jr.] (“Settled here in 1788.  Was the first settle [sic] in town”) Lyndon Incorp. Dist. 33
Cahoon, G.C.  [George C.] Lyndon Incorp. Dist. 33
     “         “  “         “       “ Lyndon [Corner] York St. 37
     “         “  “         “       “ Lyndon [Corner] Main St. 37
Cahoon, G.C. Lyndon Mill Cos. Village Mill St. 37
Cahoon, G.W.   [George W.] Lyndon [Corner] York St. 37
     “         “  “         “        “ Lyndon [Corner] Main St. 37
Calder, M., Miss  [Mary] Peacham Maple St. 80
Calderbeck, M.   [Caldbeck, Michael M.] St. Johnsbury Elm St. 53, 59
Caldwell, W.  [William] Ryegate 6 92
Caldwell, W.J. Ryegate 6 92
Cameron, J. Barnet McIndoes Falls 88
Campbell, J. Ryegate 3 92
Cameron, L.W.   [Lewis W.] Walden 8 66
Campbell, E.M.   [Eugene M.] Lyndon Center Central St. 35
Campbell, J.  [Jed J.] Hardwick 3 62
Campbell, L.   [Lucius, postmaster, merchant] Sutton 13 21
Campbell, M. Sheffield 5 19
Campbell, M.A. (2) Sutton Town 23
Campbell, M.A. [Milton A.] (maple grove) Sutton 6 21
Campbell, N.E.   [perhaps Nahum K . Campbell] Sutton 13 21
Campbell, W.   [Willie J.] Sutton 9 21
Campbell, W.  [J. Wesley] Walden 5 66
Campbell, Z.  [Zeno] Hardwick 2 62
Campbell, Z.W. Sutton 9 21
Name Town District or School Page
Capron, F.   [Freeman]   (2)  Walden 7 66
Carbee, J.   [Joel] Ryegate Ryegate 94
Carlton, W.  [Willard, dec'd; widow Comfort] East St. Johnsbury Waterford St. 41
Carpenter, - , Mrs.    (2) Barnet McIndoes Falls 88
Carpenter, - , Mrs. St. Johnsbury Main St. 51
Carpenter, A.B.   [Amos B.] Waterford 14 74
Carpenter, A.F.   [Abel F.] Newark 4 17
Carpenter, B. St. Johnsbury nr. RR Depot 53
Carpenter, C.L.  [Charles L.] St. Johnsbury Spring St. 51
Carpenter, D.  [Daniel] St. Johnsbury Church St. 51
Carpenter, E.  (“E. Carpenter settled 1808”) “Isaiah Carpenter … came to this town with his wife Caroline Bugley in 1808.” Waterford 14 74
Carpenter, F.E.   [Fred E.] St. Johnsbury Cliff St. 51
Carpenter, F.R. (2)  (maple grove) Waterford 3 74
        “         “ “  (shop) Waterford Lower Waterford 76
Carpenter, F.W. Lyndon 7 33
Carpenter, H. (2) St. Johnsbury Cliff St. 51
Carpenter, H. [Horace, retired contractor] St. Johnsbury Summer St. 51
Carpenter, H. (door, sash, & blind factory) St. Johnsbury nr RR Depot 53
Carpenter, Isaiah.  See “Carpenter, E.”      
Carpenter, J. [John] Lyndon 10 33
Carpenter, J. (“J. Carpenter settled here 1800”)    (Isaiah Carpenter, according to Child's Gazetteer) Waterford 10 74
Carpenter, L. Burke 8 25
Carpenter, L.  [Lafayette] Ryegate 8 92
Carpenter, W. Sheffield 3 19
Carpenter, W.W., Dr. [widow Lydia] West Burke Church St. 27
Carr, A. Walden 14 66
Carr, A. Wheelock 5 29
Name Town District or School Page
Carr, B.F. Danville North Danville 72
Carr, W.H. Waterford 12 74
Carr, E. Wheelock 8 29
Carr, E.L. Sutton 12 21
Carr, G.W.  [George W.] St. Johnsbury Rail Road St. 53
Carr, G.W. Waterford 7 74
Carr, H.  [Harvey]  (hop yards) Hardwick 7 62
Carr, M.W. [Martin W., dec'd.; widow Margaret A.] St. Johnsbury Concord Ave. 60
Carr, P. Danville 7 70
Carr, T. & W.  [Timothy] Danville 19 69
Carrick, A.    [Andrew] Danville 7 70
Carrick, F.   [French F.] St. Johnsbury Caledonia St. 53
Carrick, W.   [William] Barnet 4 84
Carrier, M.T. Danville 22 70
Carriveau, J. Passumpsic Main St. 83
Carroll, A.   [Alvin] Newark 8 17
Carsh, -  car sheds Lyndon Incorp. Dist. 33
Carson, A. St. Johnsbury unnamed street (now Oak St.) off Pleasant 47
Carter, - , Mrs. Barnet West Barnet 87
Carter, A.   [Austen J.​] Barnet 1 83
Carter, C., Mrs. Sheffield 1 19
Carter, E. Barnet 1 83
Carter, E. & O. Peacham 2 79
Carter, E.G.  [Eliphalet G.] Waterford Lower Waterford 76
Carter, S.   [Stephen P.] Barnet 2 83
      “     “         “         “ Barnet West Barnet 87
Carter, T. Lyndon Center Central St. 35
Cass, H. Sheffield 9 19
Cass, J.M.   [Jacob M., agent for organs] Sheffield 9 19
Name Town District or School Page
Cassady, W.  [William] Ryegate 6 92
Caswell, A. Waterford 13 74
Caswell, A.E., Mrs.  [Albert E.] St. Johnsbury Portland St. 60
Caswell, C.T., Mrs.    St. Johnsbury Portland St. 60
Caswell, J.   [John, dec'd; widow Caroline M.] Waterford 13 74
Caswell, L.B. Sutton 11 21
Caswell, W.   [Warren J.] Lyndonville Main St. 36
Caswell, W. Sheffield 6 19
Cate, C.W. Hardwick 11 62
Celley, D.F.  [Daniel P.] St. Johnsbury Center Church St. 59,60
Chadwick, -, St. Johnsbury Cliff St. 51
Chadwick, A. St. Johnsbury unnamed (now Ely St.) nr Ely, Balch & Co. 60
Chadwick, A.C., Mrs. 
 [Albert G., dec'd; widow Helen M., 88 Main]
St. Johnsbury Main St. 51
Chaffee, -, Mrs. St. Johnsbury 1 43
Chaffee, I./L.  [ ? ] Lyndon 4 33
Chamberlain, A.  [Alvin Chamberlin] Ryegate 5 92
Chamberlain, C. St. Johnsbury 14 43
Chamberlain, D. Danville 8 70
Chamberlain, E.G.   [Eli G. Chamberlin] Barnet McIndoes Falls 88
Chamberlain, E.J.   [Ellery J.] St. Johnsbury Union St. 46
Chamberlin, - , Mrs. Waterford Lower Waterford 76
Chamberlin, E.C. Peacham Maple St. 80
Chamberlin, M. Ryegate 5 92
Chamberlin, S.  [Solomon] Ryegate 4 92
Chamberlin, U.
(“Settled by U. Chamberlin about 1803”)
Ryegate 10 92
Chandler, -   See Chandler, J. St. Johnsbury 15 43
Chandler, A.  [Aaron B.] Wheelock 6 29
Name Town District or School Page
Chandler, B.H. Hardwick 6 62
Chandler, C. Peacham 12 79
Chandler, D. & H.S. Hardwick 6 62
Chandler, D.D. Hardwick 7 62
Chandler, G. [George] Peacham Fr. Dist. 7 79
Chandler, J.   [John N.] St. Johnsbury Concord Ave. 60
Chandler, M.D.   [Moses D.] Wheelock 2 29
Chandler, S.S.   [Samuel S.] Hardwick 6 62
Chandler, T.  [Thomas] Wheelock 2 29
Chandley, - , Mrs.   [perhaps Shandley?] St. Johnsbury Maple St. 53
Chaplin, G. Sheffield 5 19
Chaplin, R.  [Richard W.] Lyndonville East St. 36
Chapman & Son Store East St. Johnsbury Main St. 41
Chapman, D. East St. Johnsbury Main St. 41
Chapman, D. St. Johnsbury 14 43
Chapman, J. [John, manuf. Butter stamps] Peacham 4 79
Chapman, O.G. Lyndonville Park St. 36
Chapman, W. [William A.] East St. Johnsbury Main St. 41
Chappell, C. Orleans Co. near Newark Dist. 3 17
Chappell, I.C.   [Ira C.] Newark 13 17
Chappell, W. Newark 3 17
      “         “   [Walter] Sutton in Newark 21
Charland, H.   [Henry] Lyndonville East St. 36
Chase, - , Mrs. Sheffield 1 19
Chase, A.B. Hardwick 4 62
Chase, A.H.  [Almon H.] Stannard 1 41
Chase, C. East Burke Main St. 31
Chase, C.   [Charles] Wheelock Town 31
Chase, C.M.   [Charles M.] Lyndon [Corner] York St. 37
Chase, D.P.  [Daniel P.]
(post office, blacksmith shop)
Danville North Danville 72
Name Town District or School Page
Chase, E. East Burke Main St. 31
Chase, E.B., Est.  [Everett B.] Lyndon Incorp. Dist. 33
Chase, E.G., Gen., Est. (Vermont Union Bank) Lyndon [Corner] Main St. 37
Chase, H.  [Harrison H.] Hardwick 3 62
Chase, H. Sutton 1 21
Chase, J., Mrs. Danville 5 70
Chase, J.I. Wheelock 10 29
Chase, L.   [Loring] Peacham 9 79
    “      “    “ Peacham Peacham Hollow 80
Chase, R. Wheelock 9 29
Chase, W. Wheelock 4 29
Chase, W.H. Wheelock 9 29
Chastany, J. East St. Johnsbury Main St. 41
Cheeney [sic], H.  [Henry M.] St. Johnsbury Cliff St. 51
Cheever, F.  [Frank W.] Walden 7 66
Cheever, N.  [Nathan] (2) East Hardwick School St. 64
Cheney, A. East St. Johnsbury Main St. 41
Cheney, C.   [Charles O.] Newark 3 17
Cheney, E.  [Miss Emily H.] St. Johnsbury Portland St. 60
Cheney, F.P. St. Johnsbury Center Church St. 59
Cheney, H. St. Johnsbury 7 43
Cheney, J. St. Johnsbury Rail Road St. 53
Cheney, J.H.  [J. Horace] Newark 4 17
Cheney, J.P. Danville 21 70
Cheney, L.P. [Luther P.] St. Johnsbury 13 43
Cheney, M. Danville 21 70
Cheney, W.C.  [Walter C.] Newark 3 17
      “       “  “         “       “ Sutton in Newark 21
      “       “  “         “      “ Sutton 12 21
Chesley, C. Sheffield 3 19
Name Town District or School Page
Chesley, G.K. Sheffield 8 19
Chesley, J. (shoe shop) Lyndonville Main St. 36
Chesley, J. Sheffield 1 19
Chesley, J. Sheffield 8 19
Chesley, J. Sutton 9 21
Chesley, L., Mrs. Sheffield Town 23
Chesley, S.G. Sheffield 8 19
Chickering, A., Hrs [heirs] of St. Johnsbury 4 43
Chickering, F. Danville 2 69
Choate, C.A.  [Charles A.] Barnet 2 83
Choate, D.W.  [David W.] Danville 7 70
      “      “   “ Danville West Danville 72
Choate, D.W.  [David W.] Peacham Maple St. 80
Chubb, D.S.  [Dennison S.] Hardwick 11 62
Chubb, J.G. St. Johnsbury Cliff St. 51
Chubb, S.S., Mrs. Hardwick 11 62
Church, E.W.  [Elhanan W.] Kirby 3 39
Church, L.B.  [Lyman B.] Waterford 3 74
Church, S. [Samuel] Waterford 3 74
Cilley, F.H., Dr.  Barnet Chappell Block, Main St. 87
Clapp, B. Sheffield 4 19
Clark, A.  [Arvilla or Austin] Groton Groton 94
Clark, A.L. Groton Groton 94
Clark, B.[or R.] Peacham Fr. Dist. 7 79
Clark, B.   St. Johnsbury Main St. 51
Clark, B.    [Benjamin B.] St. Johnsbury Pearl St. extension,
 (now Clarks Ave.)
53
Clark, B.F.  (harness & shoe shop) Ryegate South Ryegate 94
Clark, C.   [Charles] Sutton 9 21
Clark, E. Kirby, near Lyndon Dist. 4   33
Name Town District or School Page
    “      “ Kirby 7 39
Clark, E.W. Barnet 1 83
Clark, E.W.   [Ephraim W.] Peacham 9 79
Clark, E.W.   [Egbert W.] Stannard 1 41
Clark, G. Peacham 4 79
Clark, G.   [George] Sutton 4 21
Clark, G.W.  (“G.W. Clark settled here in 1791”) Probably settled not by G.W., but by his grandfather Jonathan: “jonathan Clark came to this town, from Connecticut, as one of the early settlers, locating on the place where his grandson, George W., now lives.” (p. 275) Peacham 4 79
Clark, G.W., Mrs.  [George W.] Peacham Elm St. 80
Clark, I. Sheffield 3 19
Clark, J. Peacham 4 79
Clark, J.   [James P.] Sheffield 6 19
Clark, J.   [John] St. Johnsbury Summer St. 51
Clark, J.H.  [Joseph H.] Stannard 1 41
Clark, Joseph (“Joseph Clark settled here in 1839”)  Stannard 1 41
Clark, L. & G.P.   [Lathrop & George P.] Danville 11 70
Clark, M.  [Manly] Groton Groton 94
Clark, O.G. Groton 5/6 90
Clark, S.   [Samuel W.] Ryegate 3 92
Clark, S.S. Hardwick 10 62
Clark, T.C.   [Thomas C.] Peacham 9 79
    “      “ “     “       “ Peacham Peacham Hollow 80
Clark, W.  [Wallace N.] Groton 5/6 90
Clarke, J. St. Johnsbury Center Main St. 59
Clarke, S.S.  (2, as both owner & oc.) Barnet   Chappell Block, Main St. 87
Clary, S. Wheelock 10 29
Name Town District or School Page
Clement, E.B.   [Edwin B., carpenter] Barnet Main St. 87
Clement, E.B. Barnet Elm St. 87
Clement, J.     [John A.] Lyndon [Corner] York St. 37
Clement, J.H.  [Jonathan H.] (2) (spool factory) Barnet 5 84
      “        “  “   (2) Barnet Main St. 87
      “        “  “ Barnet Church St. 87
      “        “  “   (2) (store) Barnet Elm St. 87
Clement, P.     [Peter] St. Johnsbury 7 43
Clement, W.  [William] Danville 11 70
Clement, W.O. Hardwick 1 62
Cleveland, J. West Burke Main St 27
Clifford,  - Danville 4 70
Clifford, A.   [Andrew] Walden 12 66
Clifford, B.F.  [Benjamin F.] Danville 3 69
Clifford, C.  [Cornelius] Hardwick 3 62
Clifford, C.S. Danville 7 70
Clifford, C.T. & A.S.  [Charles T. & Adna S.] Danville 3 69
Clifford, D.A. (“photographist,” storefront illus.) St. Johnsbury Bank Block 42/51
Clifford, I. Stannard 2 41
Clifford, J. Danville West Danville 72
Clifford, J. (2) Walden 12 66
Clifford, J.M.  [James M.] Danville unnumbered small district at corner with  & St.J. 70
Clifford, L.   [Luther] Lyndon 9 33
Clifford, M.  [Marshall] Danville 11 70
Clifford, T. Walden 12 66
Clifford, W. Newark 2 17
Clough, E. & W.M. West Burke Rail Road St. 27
Clough, S.B.  (“S.B. Clough settled here in 1873”) Groton 1 90
Coakley, F.   [Francis G. & William P.] St. Johnsbury Maple St. 53
Name Town District or School Page
Cobb, C.  [Charles]  (“The Elms”) St. Johnsbury 12 43
Cobb, G.   [George] Walden 4 66
Cobb, J.N. Hardwick 2 62
Cobb, S. (“S. Cobb settled on this farm A.D. 1798”)  St. Johnsbury 12 43
Cobleigh, -, Mrs.  [Mehitable, widow of Reuben] Kirby Frac, Dist. 5 39
Cobleigh, F. East St. Johnsbury Main St. 41
Cobleigh, F.S. & Co. (store house) West Burke Rail Road St. 27
Cobleigh, J. Sutton 4 21
Cobleigh, J.  [Justin] West Burke Main St. 27
Cobleigh, R.B. East St. Johnsbury Main St. 41
Cobleigh, S. Burke 4 25
Cobleigh, S., & Co. (occupying prop. Of  Allard) West Burke School St. 27
Coburn, W.  [William] Sutton 11 21
Cochran, A.  (“A. Cochran settled here in 1801”) Ryegate 9 92
Cochran, A.  [Alexander] (store, post office) Ryegate Ryegate 94
Cochran, G. [George] Ryegate 9 92
Cochran, R. Ryegate South Ryegate 94
Coe, Abner (“Settled 1800”) Burke 6 25
Coe, D.  [David] (2) (post office) Burke Burke Hollow 23
Coe, D. (d.c., starch factory) Newark 4 17
Coe, E.   [Ellis] Burke 5 25
Coe, E.   [Edward J.] Newark 1 17
Coe, H.  [Harlow] Burke 11 25
Coe, M. Newark 1 17
Coe, M.D.    [Mortimer D.] Burke 6 25
Coe, M.D.   [Mortimer D.] Burke 7 25
Coe, O.  [Oliver] Burke 6 25
Coffren, J.   [Cofran, John] Wheelock 2 29
Coffren, S.A., Mrs. Sheffield 1 19
Coffren, W. Sheffield 1 19
Name Town District or School Page
Coffrin, D.  [Daniel Jr.] (2) Groton 5/6 90
Coffrin, J.  Groton 5/6 90
Colby, G.W. [George W. - looks like “G.W. Coily”] Sutton Town 23
Colbath, - Walden 10 66
Colburn, A. Burke Burke Hollow 23
Colburn, W.H.    [William H.] Hardwick 3 62
Colby & Watchie Blacksmith Shop  [Newell S. Colby & John B. Watchie] West Burke East St. 27
Colby, D. St. Johnsbury Rail Road St. 53
Colby, F.H.    [Fred H.] Barnet McIndoes Falls 88
Colby, Gay & Blake  (box factory) St. Johnsbury Concord Ave. 47
Colby, J. West Burke Main St. 27
Colby, J.F. Danville 21 70
Colby, J.W.   [John W.] Sutton 1 21
Colby, N.S.  [Newell S.] West Burke Church St. 27
Cole, A. Stannard 2 41
Cole, C.  [Cornelius] Hardwick 8 62
Cole, J.   [Jason] Danville 7 70
Cole, J.   [John G.] Newark 4 17
Cole, J.T.   [John T.] Walden 10 66
Cole, L.P. East Hardwick School St. 64
Cole, O.C. Stannard 2 41
Coleman, C.   [Cornelius] Lyndon Incorp. Dist. 33
Coleman, D.  [Daniel] Danville 11 70
Colley, C.  [Charles]  (2) Lyndon [Corner] York St. 37
Collier, A.P.   [Alfred P.] Hardwick 4 62
Collier, B.P.   [Benjamin P.] (2) Hardwick 3 62
Collier, C.C.   [Christopher C.] Hardwick Maple St. 64
Collins, I.H.  [Irenus H.]  (sugar grove) Walden 2 66
Collyer, Chapman
(“Settled by Chapman Collyer in 1805”)
Hardwick 4 62
Name Town District or School Page
Collison, S.J. West Burke School St. 27
Colton, S.   [Simon, dec'd; widow Clara] Lyndon Incorp. Dist. 33
Colwell, C. Wheelock 10 29
Conant, A., Mrs.  [Augusta, widow of Malachi] Hardwick 3 62
Conant, C.C. West Burke School St. 27
Conant, H.M. Hardwick 3 62
Conant, J.F. Hardwick 7 62
Conant, L.   [Lyman] Hardwick 7 62
Conant, M.A. Peacham 9 79
Conant, S.W. Hardwick 4 62
Conley, C.   [Charles W.] St. Johnsbury Portland St. 60
Connolly, G. Sutton 8 21
Connor, M.O. St. Johnsbury Hastings St. 46
Cook & Willey (G.W. Cook & A. Willey) St. Johnsbury 12 43
Cook, A.B. [Amos B.] (“store & ex. p. office”) St. Johnsbury Eastern Ave. 51
Cook, F.W.   [Frank W.] Peacham Frac. Dist. 7 79
Cook, G.A. Hardwick 6 62
Cook, G.W.   [George W.] St. Johnsbury 12 43
Cook, G.W. St. Johnsbury Eastern Ave. 53
Cook, J.   [James] Sutton 4 21
Cool, J.S.   [perhaps Cool, James P.?]  Wheelock 10 29
Cook, W. Danville West Danville 72
Cook, W.   St. Johnsbury unnamed, now disused part of Spruce St. 53
Cook, Wm.  [William H.] St. Johnsbury Summer St. 51
Copeland, J.W. Lyndonville Main St. 36
Copp, E.   [Ezra] Kirby 4 39
Corliss, D. Sutton 4 21
Corliss, D. West Burke Ridge St. 27
Corliss, E.W.  [Elnahan W.] Newark 1 17
Name Town District or School Page
Corliss, J. (2) (store) Sutton 11 21
Corliss, S.B.  [Simon B.] (hop yard) Newark 1 17
Corliss, S.B. West Burke Main St. 27
Corsan, E.  [probably Corson; two other people with this last name in Walden] Walden 7 66
Coruth, D.  [David, carpenter] Passumpsic Main St. 83
Cote, D. Newark 7 17
Cote, O. Sutton 8 21
Couch, J.L.   [John L., harnesses, halters, etc.] St. Johnsbury Caledonia St. 53
Counter, J. (2)   [Joseph leases of James] Burke 3 25
Coven, T.  (perhaps Coveny?) Danville 13 70
Coveny, B.   [Bernard] Danville 1 70
Coveny, J. St. Johnsbury 11 43
Cowdrey, H.  [Hervey Cowdery, dealer in stoves] St. Johnsbury Eastern Ave. 53
      “         “ St. Johnsbury Pearl St. 53
      “         “. (2) St. Johnsbury Rail Road St. 53
Cowles, - , Mrs. Barnet McIndoes Falls 88
Cowles, J.O. [John O.]  (2) (store) Peacham Church St. 80
Cox, S.R.   [Samuel R.] Walden 4 66
Coxe, C.  [Charles] Walden 4 66
Coxe, D.   [Cox, Daniel S.] Walden 4 66
Craig, A. Sutton 13 21
Craig, J.     [James] Peacham 12 79
Craig, J.M.   [James M.] Sutton 13 21
Craig, M. Peacham Frac. Dist. 7 79
Crandall, A. [Alonzo] (2) East Hardwick Mill St. 64
Crandall Grist Mill East Hardwick Mill St. 64
Crane, C. [Charles] Danville 1 70
Crane, G.  [George] Danville 1 70
Crane, G.W.   [George W.] Barnet 11 84
Name Town District or School Page
Crane, J. Danville 1 70
Crane, M. Barnet 8 84
Craven, G. [George, wife Hannah H.] Danville 10 69
Cree, S.B. Wheelock Town 31
Cree, S.G.   [Stephen G.] Wheelock Town 31
Cree, T.J. Wheelock Town 31
Crocker, H.D. St. Johnsbury Maple St. 51,53
[Croolets [?], A.T. Lyndon Incorp. Dist. 33
Cross & Bradley
(oc, C.H. Cross & Son)  [George H. Cross]
St. Johnsbury Main St. 51
Cross, F.A.   [Frederick A.] Waterford 13 74
    “      “  “        “        “ Waterford Lower Waterford 76
Cross, G.H.  [George H.] St. Johnsbury Church St. 51
Cross, C.H., & Son  (bakery & confectionery) St. Johnsbury Main St. 51
Crossman, - , Mrs. St. Johnsbury Main St. 51
Crown, M.W.   [M. Wesson] Ryegate 6 92
Cummings, E.F.  [Edwin F.] East Hardwick School St. 64
Cummings, J.  [Joseph] Barnet Frac. Dist. 9 84
Cummings, L.    [Langdon J.] Waterford next to St. Johnsbury Dist. 11 43
       “           “            “         “ Waterford Frac Dist. 11 74
Cunningham, J.T.  [John T.] Lyndon 10 33
Cunningham, P.   [Patrick] Danville 5 70
Currier, - , Mrs. Wheelock 4 29
Currier, D.O.   [David O.] Lyndon Center Central St. 35
Currier, E.   [Eli A.] West Burke East St. 27
Currier, J.H.   Ryegate 4 92
Currier, J.M. Hardwick 2 62
Currier, O. Lyndonville East St. 36
Currier, S. Walden 5 66
Curtis, F.C.  [Francis C.] (misspelled “Cutis”) Sutton 8 21
Name Town District or School Page
Curtis, H., Mrs. St. Johnsbury Summer St. 51
Curtiss, A.B.  [Curtis, Allen B.] Sutton 8 21
Curtiss, T., Mrs. Sutton 8 21
Cushing, D.B. & Co. (oc.)  [Daniel B.] East Burke Main St. 31
Cushing, D.W. & D.P.   [Daranzel W. and David P.] Burke 6 25
Cushing, H.P., Rev.   [Haynes P.] East Burke Main St. 31
Cushman, - , [Mrs.?] Barnet 8 84
Cushman, E.  [Ezra H.] Waterford 5 74
Cushman, H.  [Hiram G. Cushman has home on Spring St. in Gazetteer] East St. Johnsbury Waterford St. 41
Cushman, O. [Orson]  (maple groves, sugar house)  Waterford 14 74
Cushman, S. (“Settled by S. Cushman”) Waterford 5 74
Cushman, W.G. Waterford 13 74
Cutis, F.C. [sic] See Curtis, F.C. Sutton 8 21
Cutter, E., Mrs. Burke 7 25
     “   ,  Mrs. Burke edge of Sutton Dist. 1 21
Cyr, J.  [John] St. Johnsbury Pearl St. 53


-

Copyright ©           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on
---