Loading Beers Atlas Caledonia-1875... ... Please wait!







Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy

*** COPYRIGHT NOTICE ***


St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, VT
Genealogy

This Beer's Atlas was transcribed by
Leslie Moore
who has generously donated this listing to
the Northeast Kingdom Genealogy web page.




Alphabetized Surname Index
Introduction A B C D E F G H
I J K L M N O P Q
R S T U V W Y    
Town Map
Town Maps


Name Town District or School Page
D.W.C. - See Choate, D.W.      
Dahl, A.P. Danville North Danville 72
Dalrymple, R. Ryegate Ryegate 94
        “          “ Ryegate 1 92
Daman, . [Rev. Lyman Damon] Walden 1 66
Damarth, R. Walden 10 66
Damon, W.   [William] Kirby 1 39
Dana, C.S. St. Johnsbury Main St. 51
Dana, E.J.  [John] St. Johnsbury Center Main St. 60
Dana, G. Peacham 12 79
Dana, J. Lyndon 10 33
Dana, J. St. Johnsbury 8 43
Dana, L.P. St. Johnsbury Mt. Pleasant St. 51
Dana, P. St. Johnsbury Caledonia St. 53
Dana, R.   [Royal] Peacham 12 79
Danclos[?], J.     Wheelock 10 29
Danforth, A.G.   [Albert G.] Danville 13 70
Danforth, H. St. Johnsbury Caledonia St. 53
Danforth, L. St. Johnsbury unnamed [Concord Ave.] 47
Daniecdou [sp?], S., Rev.   St. Johnsbury 11 43
Daniels & Sylvester (slaughter house)     [William Daniels “dealer in meats” and  Charles A. Sylvester, later of Sylvester &  Gray, “dealers in meats.”] St. Johnsbury off Portland St. 53,59
Daniels, A. Barnet Frac. Dist. 9 84
Daniels, A. St. Johnsbury Portland St.   53, 59
Daniels, A.   [Abram] Wheelock 2 29
Daniels, J.M.   [James M.] Peacham Frac. Dist. 7 79
Daniels, O.B. Peacham Frac. Dist. 7 79
Daniels, P. Lyndonville Main St. 36
Name Town District or School Page
Daniels, S. Wheelock 10 29
Daniels, S. Wheelock 2 29
Daniels, S.P. Wheelock 2 29
Daniels, William.  (See Daniels & Sylvester.)      
Dantley, J. Lyndon 15 33
Darling, A.B. East Burke Main St. 31
Darling, B.   [Benjamin] Peacham 8 79
Darling, B.B.  [Benjamin B.] Lyndon 15 33
Darling, D., Mrs. Groton Groton 94
Darling, F.  [Ferdinand] Wheelock 2 29
      “       “            “ Wheelock 6 29
Darling, H. Wheelock 3 29
Darling, H.G.  [Henry G.] East Burke Main St. 31
Darling, J.   [John] Sutton 6 21
Darling, J.B. Groton Groton 94
Darling, J.B.  [James B.] (2) Ryegate South Ryegate 94
Darling, John (“An early settled place by John Darling") Groton 1 90
Darling, S.[Samuel] Groton 3 90
Darling, W.S. Groton 5/6 90
Dashney, L.  [Lewis, dec'd., widow Ann] Burke 3 25
Davidson, C.  [Cyrus Davison] Danville 7 70
Davidson, J. [James] Ryegate 3 92
Davidson, R. Ryegate 5 92
Davis, B.   [Byron O.] Wheelock 10 29
Davis, C.B., Dr. Sutton Town 23
Davis, D. Lyndon 8 33
Davis, E.  [Eleaser] Burke Burke Hollow 23
Davis, F. Sheffield 1 19
Davis, J.   [James, dec'd, widow Margaret] Peacham 12 79
Name Town District or School Page
Davis, J.   [Jonathan] Sutton 5 21
Davis, L. Sheffield 4 19
Davis, L. Walden 6 66
Davis, S. Sheffield 1 19
Davis, W.   [Walter] Danville 4 70
Davis, W. East Hardwick Main St. 64
Davis, W., Capt.  [Williams, retired sea captain] East Hardwick Main St. 64
Davis, W.H.H.  [William H.H.] Walden 5 66
Davison & Edwards Hardwick Store's St. 64
Davison, A.W. Hardwick Main St. 64
Davison, C.L.   [Claudius L.] Waterford 3 74
     “         “  “   (mineral spring) Waterford 5 74
Davison, C.L. & H.C.  [Claudius L. & Henry C.] Waterford 5 74
Davison, C.O. Walden 9 66
Davison, H.C.   [Henry C.] Waterford 5 74
Davison, L. Peacham 1 79
Davison, O.  [Oliver H.] Peacham 6 79
Davison, S.  [Rev. Silas Davison and son Henry C.] (“S. & H.C. Davison settled here in 1796") Waterford 5 74
Dawes, A.H. Ryegate South Ryegate 94
Day, F.  [Fred] Wheelock 5 29
Day, J. Sheffield 2 19
Day, R.S. Waterford 8 74
De Camp, J. Burke 3 25
Dean, A.C. St. Johnsbury Pleasant St. 47
Dean, C.A. Walden 1 66
Dean, C.E.  [Calenous E.] Hardwick Store's St. 64
Dean, C.E. Hardwick Church St. 64
Dean, C.F.   [Chester F.] St. Johnsbury Portland St. 60
Dean, E.F. St. Johnsbury 7 43
Name Town District or School Page
Dean, G.M.  [George M.] Burke Burke Hollow 23
Dean, J.   [Jonathan] Sutton 6 21
Dean, J.F., Hrs. [heirs] St. Johnsbury 1 43
Dean, M. Lyndon 6 33
Dean, N. Lyndon Center Central St. 35
Dean, N.B. St. Johnsbury Rail Road St. 41
Debarge, T. Lyndonville East St. 36
Deckl, I.P. Danville North Danville 72
Deffont, T. Burke 5 25
DeGreen, F. Sheffield 6 19
Delano, J.R.  [Joseph R.] Hardwick 5 62
Delano, L.H., Mrs. Hardwick 5 62
Denison, G. East Burke Main St. 31
Denning, J.  [Jerry Denning, Jr., file cutter] St. Johnsbury Hastings St. 46
Dennison, O.A. Sutton 5 21
Densmore, D.R.  [Daniel R.] West Burke Church St. 27
Densmore, W. Sutton 7 21
Densmore, W. Sutton Town 23
Densmore, W.B. Sutton Town 23
Deos, G. Wheelock 3 29
Dewey, B.   [Bela S.] Peacham South Peacham 80
Dewey, C.    [Calvin] Barnet McIndoes Falls 88
Dewey, E. Ryegate 6 92
Dewey, L.F. (store) Lyndonville Depot St. 36
Dewey, L.F. Lyndonville Main St. 36
Dexter, A.J.  [Andrew J.] Passumpsic Main St. 83
Dexter, L., Mrs. Walden 1 66
Dexter, S. & W. Sheffield 1 19
Dickenson, C.G. St. Johnsbury Center Main St. 59
Dickerman, - , Mrs. St. Johnsbury Center Main St. 60
Name Town District or School Page
Dickerman, H.   [Henry C.] Lyndon Lyndon PO 33
Dickerman, W.   [William C.] Lyndon 5 33
Dickey, A.M.    (attorney) St. Johnsbury Bank Block, Main St. 51
Dickey, J.   [James] Ryegate 9 92
Dickinson, C.  [Curtis] Barnet 5 84
Dickinson, H.  [Henry] Waterford 5 74
Dickson, R. [Robert, dec'd.; widow Elizabeth] Ryegate 7 92
Dietrich, C. Lyndon [Corner] York St. 37
Dietrich, C. (oc) Lyndon [Corner] Main St. 37
Dimick, A.   [Albert G.] Walden 8 66
Dimick, G.O. Barnet Water St. 87
Dimick, J.W. Hardwick 6 62
Dodge, G.E.  [George E.] Lyndonville Main St. 36
Doe, J.M.   [James M.] Ryegate 8 92
Dole, E.J. [Eleazer J.] Danville 1 70
Dole, J.     [Joel R.] Danville 1 70
Dole, J.M.   [J. Murray] Danville 1 70
Dole, W.M.   [William M.] Danville 1 70
Dolloff, A.     Burke 4 25
Dolloff, J. -   [Joseph L.] Newark 2 17
Dolloff, S. Newark 2 17
Dolloff, T.C.  [Thomas C.] Sutton 8 21
Donahue, -    [John L. or Michael] Newark 6 17
Donahue, S., Mrs.  [Sarah A. Donohue] Peacham Peacham Hollow 80
Donnelly, J.   [Donnelly] Wheelock 7 29
Douse, G.M.   [George M.] Peacham 5 79
Dow, - , Mrs.   [Martha, widow of Ira] Wheelock Town 31
Dow, A.S. Wheelock 4 29
Dow, G. Lyndon [Corner] Chapel St. 37
Dow, H.  [Hazen, dec'd; widow Mary A.] Walden 1 66
Name Town District or School Page
Dow, I. Wheelock Town 31
Dow, J.  Barnet 17 84
Dow, J. [Joel]  (shop) [cooper] Walden 8 66
Dow, J.D. Walden 7 66
Dow, J.E. Wheelock 4 29
Dow, O.C. St. Johnsbury Summer St. 51
Dow, W.  [William] (blacksmith shop) Groton Groton 94
Downer, E. Stannard 2 41
Downer, E.   [Ephraim] Walden 5 66
Doyle, - ,Miss  [Lizzie?, but address is given as W Burke] Burke Burke Hollow 23
Doyle, C.A. St. Johnsbury Portland St. 60
Drake, A.D. & W.H. Sheffield 3 19
Drake, S., Jr. Wheelock 9 29
Dranin, J.  [Drenan, John S., Hardwick] St. Johnsbury Caledonia St. 53
Drenin Bros.  (hotel) Hardwick Store's St. 64
Drew, B. Sheffield 9 19
Drew, E. Sutton 9 21
Drew, Francis  (“Francis Drew Settled here in 1795. Was one of the first Settlers") Danville 10 69
Drew, G.R.   [George R.] Danville 9 69
Drew, J.  Barnet 7 84
Drew, J. Danville 2 69
Drew, J. Kirby Frac. Dist. 5 39
Drew, J.  [John] St. Johnsbury 13 43
 Drew, J. St. Johnsbury Mt. Pleasant St. 51
Drew, J. St. Johnsbury Cliff St. 51
Drew, J.H. Hardwick Maple St. 64
Drew, J.S. Sheffield 2 19
Drew, S.P. Newark 7 17
Name Town District or School Page
Drew, T. (2) Danville 9 69
Drew, T.  [Timothy C.] St. Johnsbury 7 43
Drouin, -  [Joseph F., Louis] St. Johnsbury Elm St. 53, 59
Drown, B. Sutton 13 21
Drown, E. Sheffield 9 19
Drown, G. Sutton 13 21
Drown, H. Sheffield 9 19
Drown, H. Sheffield Town 23
Drown, Hiram Sheffield 1 19
Drown, I. Sheffield 9 19
Drown, J. Sheffield 3 19
Drown, J.G.  [James, blacksmith] Lyndon Incorp. Dist. 33
Drown, N. Sheffield 9 19
Drown, T. Sheffield 9 19
Drown, W.B. Sheffield 9 19
Du Cleau, J.   [Duclos, Joseph ] St. Johnsbury Caledonia St. 53
Ducuetts, L. Lyndonville Hill St. 36
Duff, J. Sheffield 4 19
Duhigg, D.  [David] Lyndon [Corner] York St. 37
Dumas, L. St. Johnsbury Maple St. 53
Dunbar, J.C. Barnet 12 83
Duncan, C.L.   [Charles L.] Barnet McIndoes Falls 88
Dunklee, G.J.  [George J.] Burke 7 25
Dunklee, J.  [James, farms with Moses Dunklee] Sutton 11 21
Dunlap, G. Ryegate 10 92
Dunn, A. Ryegate 6 92
Dunn, H., 2nd    [Dume (sic), Hugh 2d] Peacham Frac. Dist. 7 79
Dunn, Harvey Ryegate Frac. Dist. 1 92
Dunn, Hugh Ryegate 6 92
Dunn, J.  [John K.] Groton 3 90
Name Town District or School Page
Dunn, J. Ryegate Frac. Dist. 1 92
Dunn, J.R. Peacham 2 80
Dunsire, J.H. [Josiah H., dec'd; widow Mary J.] Burke 5 25
Dunton, J.   [John] Lyndon 5 33
Duplessis, J.  [John]  (blacksmith shop) Passumpsic Mill St. 83
Durkee, H. Newark Frac. Dist. 10 17
Durkee, H.   [Horace] St. Johnsbury Winter St. 51
Dutton, A.F.  [Alonzo E.] Walden 1 66
Dutton, A.L.    [Alvah L.] Hardwick 10 62
Dutton, E.E.  [Erastus E.] Walden 13 66
Dutton, J.D.  [Jacob, postmaster] Walden 1 66
Dutton, T., Mrs. St. Johnsbury School St. 47
Dutton, W. [William] (“W. Dutton settled here about 1800.  Was one of the first settlers in Town") Walden 1 66
Dutton, Z.S.   [Zalmon S., Rev.] Walden 13 66
Duval, J. Burke 5 25


-

Copyright ©           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on
---