Loading Beers Atlas Caledonia-1875... ... Please wait!







Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy

*** COPYRIGHT NOTICE ***


St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, VT
Genealogy

This Beer's Atlas was transcribed by
Leslie Moore
who has generously donated this listing to
the Northeast Kingdom Genealogy web page.




Alphabetized Surname Index
Introduction A B C D E F G H
I J K L M N O P Q
R S T U V W Y    
Town Map
Town Maps


Name Town District or School Page
Gadaphy, P.   [Peter Gadapee] Danville  2 69
Gaffney, J. [James]  (2) St. Johnsbury unnamed street
   (now River Rd.)
53
Gage, D.   [Daniel C.] Danville 23 69
Gage, H.   [Horace W.] Burke 11 25
Gage, I.    [Isaac] Burke  3 25
Gage, R.  [Richard] (2) Lyndon 12 33
Galbraith, G. [George, died 1884] Barnet 13 84
Galbraith, J. [John] (“J. Galbraith settled here in 1793”) Barnet 13 84
Galbraith, M.D. Barnet 11 84
Galbraith, W.    (H.Smith & W. Galbraith) Barnet 13 84
Gale, E.C., Mrs. St. Johnsbury Lafayette St. 60
Gale, J.N.   [John N.] St. Johnsbury Portland St. 53
[Gallahwer], M.  (spelling not certain) Lyndon [Corner] York St. 37
Gammell, A.H.  [Alexander H.] Barnet 17 84
Gammell, E.W. Barnet  5 84
       “         “  “ Barnet Water St. 87
Gammel, S.   [Samuel] Barnet  4 84
Gammell, S.R. Barnet  5 84
      “          “ “    (3) Barnet Water St. 87
Gammon, R.  [Robert E., survived by widow Clara] Barnet West Barnet 87  
Gannon, H.O.  (“Settled here in 1864”) Walden 14 66
Garfield, H. Sheffield  1 19
Garfield, H. Sheffield  9 19
Garfield, J. Wheelcok 10 29
Garfield, W.B. Burke  8 25
Garland, E.C. Sheffield Town 23
Gaskell, B.F.   [Gaskill, Benjamin F.] Burke  2 25
G.[Gaskell?], E.B.  [Gaskill, Elias B.] Burke  2 25
Name Town District or School Page
Gaskell, E.G., Est. Burke  2 25
Gaskell, G. [George] St. Johnsbury Caledonia St. 53
Gaskell, H. St. Johnsbury Passumpsic St. 46
Gaskell, R.   [Rufus D.] (blacksmith shop) Waterford Main St. 76
Gaskell, S. East St. Johnsbury Main St. 41
Gates, C. Peacham  9 79
Gates, E.B. (grist mill) East St. Johnsbury Waterford St. 41
Gates, R.H.  [Robert H.] (2) Ryegate  6 92
Gauntier, J. (probably Joseph Gauthier, b.1823) Barnet 18 84
Gauthier, J.  See “Gauntier,J.”      
George, A.   [Avery] Barnet  4 83
George, G.H. Hardwick 10 62
Georg[e], J.H.  [John H.] East Hardwick School St. 64
George, J.H., & Co. East Hardwick Main St. 64
Gero, H., Est.  [Henry] Newark  6 17
Gibson, D. Barnet  5 84
Gibson, F.  [Franklin] Ryegate  7 92
Gibson, G.A.  [George A.] Ryegate  4 92
Gibson, H.G. Ryegate  2 92
Gibson, J.  [John] Ryegate Ryegate 94
Gibson, J.W. [James W.] Barnet 10 84
Gibson, James Ryegate  7 92
Gibson, John Ryegate 10 92
Gibson, Peter Ryegate  8 92
Gibson, Pringle Ryegate  1 92
Gibson, R.  [Robert] Barnet 10 84
Gibson, R.  [Robert – aged over 80] Ryegate  2 92
Gibson, R.T.   Ryegate  7 92
Gibson, W.  [William] Barnet  4 84
Gibson, W.F.  [William F.] Ryegate  2 92
Name Town District or School Page
Gibson, W.N. Ryegate  3 92
Gibson, W.J.   [William J.] Ryegate  1 92
Gibson, Wm. (“Settled by Wm. Gibson in 1801”) Ryegate  7 92
Giffen, G. Sheffield  1 19
Giffen, G. Sheffield  9 19
Giffin, G.   East Hardwick School St. 64
Giffin, G. & A.W. Hardwick  2 62
Giffin, J.  [J. Eugene?] Hardwick  8 62
Giffin, J. Walden  6 66
Giffin, M. St. Johnsbury Caledonia St. 53
Gifford, W.W.   [William W.] Hardwick  1 62
Gilbert, N. Lyndon  2 33
Gilchrist, - , Mrs. Barnet McIndoes Falls 87
Gilchrist, A.    [Abel B.] Barnet McIndoes Falls 88
Gilchrist, J., Esq. Barnet McIndoes Falls 88
Gilchrist, J., 2nd  [James 2nd] Barnet McIndoes Falls 88
Gilchrist, Jas. [James] Barnet McIndoes Falls 88
Gilchrist, W.H. & A.P.   [William H. & - ] Barnet McIndoes Falls 88
Gile, A. [Abel, lister, stock dealer, drover, farmer] Danville  2 69
   “     “      “  Danville 69
   “     “     “ Danville  7 69,70
   “    “      “ Danville West Danville 72
   “     “     “ Walden Noyesville 64
   “     “     “ Walden  2 66
Gile, J.H. Hardwick 12 62
Gile, S.  [Samuel] East  Hardwick School St. 64
Giles, - Sutton  1 21
Giles, - Sutton Sutton, edge of Burke Dist. 7 25
Gilfillan, A.  [Andrew] Ryegate  8 92
Gilfillan.  Allard & Gilfillan Store House. West Burke Rail Road St. 27
Name Town District or School Page
Gilfillan, H.A. [Henry A.] [Gilfillan & Morrison] Barnet  5 84
Gilfillan, J.   [James] Barnet 10 84
Gilfillan, J., 1st [John] Barnet  4 84
Gilfillan, J., 2nd   [John] Barnet  3 83
Gilfillan, J.   [James] Burke  3 25
Gilfillan, Jas., Est. Barnet  4 8
Gilfillan, M., 1st,   [Moses] (2)  (cooper shop) Barnet  2 83
Gilfillan, R.  [Robert]  (2) (blacksmith shop) Barnet West Barnet  87  
Gilfillan, R.  [Robert] Burke  3 25
Gilfillan, R. [Robert]
 
(“R. Gilfillan settled this Place about 1794”)
Barnet  4 84
Gilfillan, R. Peacham  4 79
Gilfillan, W.   [William] Barnet 10 84
Gilfillan, W. & W.J.  [William J.] Barnet  4 83/84
Gilkerson, E., Miss Barnet West Barnet 87
Gilkerson, J.  [John] Stannard  1 41
Gilkerson, J. Wheelock 10 29
Gill, H., Mrs.  [Harriet, widow of James] Peacham South Peacham 80
Gillman, D.  [Gilman, David] Burke 2 25
Gills, A.L.    [Gillis, Archibald L.] Danville 22 70
Gilman, - , Mrs.   [perhaps Maria Gilmore, widow of John D., 65 Railroad St.] St. Johnsbury Rail Road St. 53
Gilman, C.Q.  [Caleb Q.] Barnet  5 84
     “        “  “ Barnet Church St. 87
Gilman, G.D. St. Johnsbury Union St. 46
Gilman, H.L.  [Harlan L.] Sutton Town 23
Gilman, J. Lyndon  9 33
Gilman, J. Sheffield  2 19
      “      “  James Wheelock near border of Wheelock Dist. 10 29
Gilman, N. Lyndon [Corner] Main St., behind Carriage Factory 37
Name Town District or School Page
Gilman, N.H.  [Nathan H.] Barnet Frac. Dist. 9 84
Gilmore, G.L. St. Johnsbury Main St. 51
Gilson, - , Miss    [Mary A.] Barnet McIndoes Falls 87
Gilson, B.  [Benjamin, widow Catherine] Barnet 12 83
     “       “ Barnet McIndoes Falls 88
Gilson, D. Lyndon 12 33
Gilson, D.B.  [Daniel B.] Lyndon 12 33
Gilson, H. Stannard  2 41
Gilson, M., Miss     [Mary A.] Barnet 12 83
Gleason, C., Dr.  [Cloves W.] (2) Barnet 12 83/84
Gleason, H. Kirby 7 39
Gleason, J. St. Johnsbury unnamed street (now Oak St.) off Pleasant 47
Gleason, J.C., Mrs. Barnet 12 83/84
Glen, W.  [William Little Glenn] Ryegate  7 92
Glidden, A.B. Sutton  4 21
Glidden, A.B.   [Almos B.] West Burke Church St. 27
Glin, -     [perhaps William Glynn, 69 Railroad St.] St. Johnsbury Rail Road St. 53
Glover, H. [Henry C.] Groton 5/6 90
Glover, O.   [Otis] Groton  1 90
Godding, C. East Burke Maple St. 31
Godding, W.  [Wilber B. or William A.] East Burke Main St. 31
Goodall, D. East St. Johnsbury Main St. 41
Goodall, G.E.   [George E.] East St. Johnsbury Main St. 41
Goodel, S. Wolcott next to Hardwick Dist. 11 62
Goodell, D.   [Dan] Lyndonville Depot St. 36
Goodell, D. Sutton  1 21
Goodell, G. Kirby Frac. Dist. 13 39
Goodell, G.C. Passumpsic Main St. 83
Goodell, G.W. Passumpsic River St. 83
Name Town District or School Page
Goodell, J.H. Barnet  8 84
Goodell, M.C. Danville 21 69
Goodell, R. Lyndon [Corner] Chapel St. 37
Goodenough, - , Mrs. [Mary, widow of Asa] Danville 21 70
Goodenough, L. Danville 12 70
Goodenough, N. Hardwick  6 62
Goodenough, O. Peacham Frac. Dist. 7 79
Goodenough, W.W.  [Warner W.] Danville  3 69
Goodrich, F.A. Hardwick  4 62
Goodrich, J. (“Settled by J. Goodrich in 1822”) Hardwick  7 62
Goodrich, J.D. East Hardwick Pleasant St. 64
Goodrich, L.  [Levi F.] Hardwick  7 62
Goodrich, L. & A., Misses  [Lucinda & Almira] Hardwick  3 62
Goodrich, L.R. Hardwick  6 62
Goodrich, S.  (2) Hardwick  3 62
Goodrich, S. & G.A. Hardwick  3 62
Goodwillie, J. Barnet  4 84
Gordon A.L.O.  [Albert L.] Newark  8 17
Gordon, J.B. [Jacob B.] Sutton  9 21
Gordon, L.W.  [Lewis W.] Sutton  9 21
Gorham, D.W.    [Densmore W.] Kirby  7 39
Gorham, I.B. [Isaac B.] St. Johnsbury Main St. 51
Gorham, I.B. St. Johnsbury Church St. 51
Gorham, J.W.  [John W.]  (2) Kirby  1 39
Gorman, I. Sheffield  3 19
Goss, - , Mrs.  [Susan R. (Mrs. Charles H.)] Waterford  3 74
Goss, A.  [Albert] Peacham Fr. Dist. 7 79
Goss, A. Peacham 12 79
Goss, A.   [Abel B.] Waterford Lower Waterford 76
Goss, C.W. Hardwick  3 62
Name Town District or School Page
Goss, D.    (Goss Hollow) St. Johnsbury  7 43
Goss, David (“David Goss settled on this Place 1792”) St. Johnsbury  7 43
Goss, F.B.  [Francis B.] (2) Barnet 10 84
Goss, H.   [Harvey] Peacham Fr. Dist. 7 79
Goss, H.C. Wheelock  7 29
Goss, L. St. Johnsbury  5 43
Goss, L. Waterford  9 74
Goss, P. [Philip Jr.] (“Settled here in 1824”) Lyndon  2 33
Goss, P. Lyndon [Corner] School St. 37
Goss, R., Mrs. St. Johnsbury Rail Road St. 53
Goss, R.O., Est. Waterford  2 74
Gould, A. Walden  7 66
Gould, C.   [Curtis] Hardwick  2 62
Gould, D.W. Waterford  9 74
Gould, G.G.   [George G.] St. Johnsbury 14 43
Gould, J. Barnet Elm St. 87
Gould, J.A.   (2) (blacksmith shop) Passumpsic Main St. 83
Gould, J.F. Sutton  4 21
Gove, E.C. Peacham  1 79
Gracy, J.   [John, shoemaker, farmer] Peacham  9 79
Graham, - , Mrs. Peacham  3 79
Graham, H. Walden  7 66
Graham, H.B.   [Henry B.] Peacham  9 79
Graham, J.  [John K.] Peacham South Peacham 80
Graves, A.    Lyndon  5 33
Graves, C.H.  [Charles H.; widow Mary] Kirby  1 39
Graves, E. [Erastus] Lyndon  5 33
Graves, L., Est.  [Lorenzo Dow] Lyndon  5 33
Graves, M. [Moses] (“Settled by M. Graves in 1814”) Kirby  1 39
Graves, Mrs. [perhaps Abigail R., widow of Lorenzo Dow Graves] Lyndon  5 33
Name Town District or School Page
Graves, O. Lyndon  5 33
Graves, P.H.  [Preston H.] Kirby  1 39
Graves, S. St. Johnsbury Center Church St. 59
Gray, A. Sheffield  4 19
Gray, A. Wheelock  5 29
Gray, A. , Mrs. Ryegate  1 92
Gray, Alfred (grist & planing mill) Sheffield Town 23
Gray, B. Hardwick Main St. 64
Gray Bros. St. Johnsbury 17 43
Gray, C. East Lyndon 37
Gray, C. Sheffield  4 19
Gray, C.D. Wheelock  7 29
Gray, C.T. West Burke Main St. 27
Gray, E. Sheffield  3 19
Gray, G.   [George] St. Johnsbury Spring St. 51
Gray, H.M. Sheffield Town 23
Gray, I. & S.  [isaac K. & father Samuel D.] Wheelock  5 29
Gray, I.M.M. Sheffield  1 19
Gray, J. Peacham 12 79
Gray, J.  [John] (“J. Gray settled here in 1774”) Ryegate  1 92
Gray, J. (2) Sheffield  4 19
Gray, J. (Blacksmith shop) Sheffield  1 19
Gray, J. Sheffield Town 23
Gray, J. & E. Wheelock 10 29
Gray, J.G.   [Jesse G.] Wheelock  5 29
Gray, Jno.[Jonathan] Sheffield  4 19
Gray, L. Sheffield  9 19
Gray, L.   [Luther A.] Sutton 11 21
Gray, L.M.M. Sheffield Town 23
Gray, M.R.  [Matthew R.]  (2) Ryegate Ryegate 94
    “     “  “           “        “ Ryegate  1 92
Name Town District or School Page
Gray, P. Sheffield  4 19
Gray, R. Sheffield  4 19
Gray, S.  [Samuel] Newark  2 17
Gray, S.G. Wheelock  7 29
Gray, S.V. Sheffield  9 19
Green, F. St. Johnsbury Caledonia St. 53
Green, H.  [Henry L.] Lyndon Lyndon PO 33
Green, - , Mrs.   [Lucia S., widow of H.F.] Lyndon [Corner] York St. 37
Green, C.   [Calvin] Waterford Main St. 76
Green, C.H. Lyndonville Elm St. 36
Green, F.   [Finley]  (tannery) Hardwick Green St. 64
Green, G.  [George I.] Danville  4 70
Green, L. & M.L.  [Lorenzo & Martin L.] Waterford 10 74
Green, M. Sheffield  4 19
Green, M.L. [Martin L.] Waterford 10 74
Green, T.   [Greene, Thomas C.] Sutton 13 21
Green, W.  [William] Lyndon  2 33
Green, Wm.  [William] St. Johnsbury Mt. Pleasant St. 51
Greenbank, B.   [Benjamin] (2) (woolen factory) Danville  5 70
       “           “. Danville 12 70
       “           “  (7) (Vermont Valley Woolen Mills) Danville South Danville 72
Greenbank, C. Danville 22 70
Greenbank, C. & M. Peacham 12 79
Greene, - St. Johnsbury John St. 46
Gregg, J.W., Dr. Ryegate South Ryegate 94
Gregory, C.F. Waterford 13 74
       “       “  “   Waterford Main St. 76
Gregory, G.  [George] Burke  8 25
       “       “          “ East Burke High St. 31
Gregory & Ide   (saw mill) Waterford Main St. 76
Name Town District or School Page
Gregory, Ide & Moulton (starch factory & saw mill)   Waterford 13 74
       “        “           “             “           “       “   “      “ Waterford Main St. 76
Griffin, G., Jr. Sheffield Town 23
Griffin, G. & A.W. Hardwick  2 62
Griffin, P. St. Johnsbury unnamed street
(now Oak St.) off Pleasant
46/47
Griswold, H. Kirby  3 39
Griswold, H.F.  [Henry] East St. Johnsbury Concord St. 41
        “        “  “        “      (res) East St. Johnsbury Waterford St. 41
        “        “ “         “      (oc) (tannery) East St. Johnsbury Moose River  41
Griswold, J. (“Hrs [heirs] of”) East St. Johnsbury Concord St. 41
Griswold Morrill & Co.      
Griswold, O.A. Hardwick  4 62
Grout, G.W. Lyndon  2 33
Grout, W., Gen. [William W.] Wheelock  8 29
Grout, T.  [Theophilus]  (“Settled by T. Grout in 1794”) Kirby Frac. Dist. 13 39
Guilmett, P.  [Paul] St. Johnsbury Rail Road St. 41
Guimond, J. Passumpsic Mill St. 83
Gustin, I.B. [Isaac B.] St. Johnsbury Central St. 51
Guthrie, J.  [James H.] Ryegate  7 92
Guthrie, R.G. Barnet  3 83
Guy, C., Mrs. [Roxana E., widow of Chester H.] Peacham  1 79
Guyer, J.  [perhaps John, teamster] St. Johnsbury off Caledonia St. 53


-

Copyright ©           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on
---