Barre Academy
Listing of trustees, teachers, and students
( 1852 & 1857 )

Listing of Graduates ( 1855 - 1872 )
Barre, Vermont



Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy


SEARCH THIS PAGE
Internet Explorer users
Try both 'highlight' & 'search'.


Highligh All
Open Search Window

St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, VT
Genealogy




Barre Academy, 1852 - 1872 Graduates Barre, Vermont
1852
Trustees    
Kinsman, Hon. Newell Barre  
Smith, Denison K., Esq. Barre  
Keith, Hon. Leonard Barre  
French, David Barre  
Royce, Rev. Andrew Barre  
Carlton, David Barre  
French, Orvis Barre  
Bradford, Ambrose Barre  
Kimball, Samuel Orange  
Wing, David D. Barre  
Harrington, Samuel Barre  
Bigelow, Amos E., M. D. Barre  
Ballou, Rev. Eli Montpelier  
Dodge, Noah Barre  
Barker, Abram Barre  
Keith, Hon. Leonard Prudential Committee  
Smith, Denison K., Esq. Prudential Committee  
French, Orvis Prudential Committee  
Spaulding, J. S., A. M. Principal  
Spaulding, Mrs. J. S. Preceptress, Drawing, Crayoning & Monochromatic  
Allis, Mr. O. D. Assistant Teachers  
Parsons, Mr. W. B. Assistant Teachers  
Allen, Miss L. A. Assistant Teachers  
Letestu, Mons. A. Teacher of French  
Phillips, Prof. N. L. Music, Vocal & Instrumental  
Felt, Miss E. M. B. Music, Vocal & Instrumental  
Felt, Miss E. M. B. Painting & Polychromatic  
Swasey, Mr. J. W. Teacher of Penmanship  
Students - Ladies Residence  
Abbott, Sarah B. Andover, MA  
Baldwin, Ellen K. Orange  
Batchelder, Charlotte L. Plainfield  
Batchelder, Jerusha C. Plainfield  
Beckley, Vienna L. Barre  
Bolster, Calista E. Barre  
Bradford, Fanny Barre  
Briggs, Ellen J. Williamstown  
Barrows, Lucretia I. Salisbury  
Carpenter, Orpha O. R. Randolph  
Carpenter, Leonora Barre  
Chandler, Alantha A. Barre  
Choate, Mary B. Peacham  
Cook, Emily Barre  
Cook, Sarah E. Barre  
Davis, Mary E. Plainfield  
Davis, Sarah E. Barre  
Dewey, Marion Barre  
Dodge, Adeline M. Lincoln  
Dodge, Coraline E. Barre  
Dodge, Catherine P. Barre  
Dow, Frances A. Barre  
Drury, Marcia Barre  
Drury, Susan Barre  
Freeman, Lucretia Barre  
French, Agnes D. Barre  
French, Judith T. Barre  
French, Lucinda D. Barre  
Fuller, Ellen J. Barre  
Gale, Cleora Barre  
Gale, Euthecia C. Plainfield  
Gale, Lucia L. Barre  
Goldsbury, Ellen V. Barre  
Goldsbury, Emily E. Barre  
Hale, Sarah E. Barre  
Hall, Martha J. Berlin  
Harrington, Elvira South Barre  
Hatch, Mary J. Williamstown  
Henry, Delia M. Waterbury  
Henry, Eliza B. Waterbury  
Holden, Elizabeth A. Barre  
Holden, Ellen P. Middlesex  
Hopkins, Cynthia Williamstown  
Hopkins, Hannah Williamstown  
Howard, Emily C. Barre  
Howard, Helen Barre  
Howard, Lucy M. Barre  
Jackman, Eveline S. Barre  
Johonnett, Martha South Barre  
Keith, Judith C. Barre  
Mason, Eliza Albany  
Mason, Ruth Albany  
Miller, Lora A. Berlin  
Mower, Mary Barre  
Mower, Sarah A. Barre  
Nye, Keziah H. Berlin  
Page, Sarah A. Barre  
Parker, Elizabeth J. Barre  
Parker, Mary J. Barre  
Parker, Mary J. Elmore  
Pettingill, Dian Barre  
Pitkin, Jerusha Marshfield  
Phillips, Julia A. Barre  
Richardson, Celinda Barre  
Richardson, Elizabeth Barre  
Richardson, Emily K. Barre  
Rising, Catharine N. Barre  
Royce, Catherine E. Barre  
Royce, Julia Ella Barre  
Russ, Mary Quechee Village  
Sabin, Mary E. Williamstown, MA  
Sanborn, Amelia S. Corinth  
Smith, S. Abba Pomfret  
Stafford, Mary J. Williamstown  
Sterling, Martha Barre  
Taft, Alma S. Barre  
Tilden, Eleanor South Barre  
Thompson, Abigail South Barre  
Thompson, Persis South Barre  
Thurston, Ella Barre  
Thurston, Harriet E. Berlin  
Townsend, Lucy M. Williamstown  
Trow, Martha Barre  
Waterman, Frances R. Barre  
Wetmore, Cynthia E. Barre  
Wheaton, Coralinn C. Barre  
Whittemore, Helen St. Albans  
Willson, Marancy S. Barre  
Willson, Mercy N. Barre  
Wilson, Cornelia M. Orange  
Wilson, Jane R. Orange  
Wilson, Lucy N. Orange  
Winslow, Annie M. Westfield  
Wood, Phebe Barre  
Students - Gentlemen Residence  
Batchelder, Burnell C. Montpelier  
Batchelder, Clark Plainfield  
Batchelder, John Plainfield  
Beard, Loren Orange  
Benjamin, John E. Berlin  
Blanchard, Martin V. South Barre  
Bradford, Charles Barre  
Briggs, J. Elbert Williamstown  
Brooks, L. D. St. Albans Bay  
Bullock, George S. Berlin  
Burnham, Marcus Williamstown  
Camp, Cyrus G. Elmore  
Camp, Iram N. Barre  
Carpenter, Dan. Worcester  
Carr, Robert O. Williamstown  
Clark, Salvin C. East Montpelier  
Clark, Kalso B. Orange  
Coburn, Lewis L. East Montpelier  
Crandall, George H. Berlin  
Dillingham, Charles Waterbury  
Dodge, Albert F. Barre  
Drury, Sidney Barre  
Dow, Daniel V. Lincoln  
Eaton, Henry K. Moretown  
Freeman, George S. Barre  
French, G. L. Barre  
French, Henry W. Barre  
Fisher, Alfred B. Orange  
Gale, Henry P. Barre  
Gale, Leonard D. Barre  
Goldsbury, John N. Barre  
Green, J. C. Starksboro  
Griswold, John A. Brookfield  
Hale, James H. Barre  
Heller, Henry M. Clintonville, NY  
Howard, William Barre  
Holmes, James Barre  
Jenks, J. Edward Pawtucket, RI  
Keith, Damon Barre  
Keith, Elbridge G. Barre  
Keith, G. L. Barre  
Keith, Lewis South Barre  
Kinney, George F. Plainfield  
Kinney, William H. Plainfield  
Leach, D. Byron Barre  
Leach, William Benton Barre  
Leland, Albert Adams Lowell  
Miller, Henry M. Berlin  
Mitchell, Walworth Z. Wadham's Mills, NY  
Nichols, George B. East Montpelier  
Nichols, Reuben D. Barre  
Nye, Flagg A. Berlin  
Page, De Witt J. Barre  
Parsons, Thomas T. Burlington  
Pierce, Henry A. St. Albans Bay  
Perrin, Porter K. Berlin  
Prescott, Lewis F. Ellenburg, NY  
Richardson, George Barre  
Rockwell, Cornelius F. Cornwall  
Skinner, Benjamin Franklin Enfield, NH  
Smith, Augustus South Barre  
Smith, Austin Barre  
Sterling, Joseph South Barre  
Stevens, Curtis S. East Corinth  
Stevens, Charles B. Calais  
Sutton, John M. Shelburne  
Stratton, Cornelius A. Brookfield  
Stacy, William C. Burlington  
Thompson, Fernando South Barre  
Thompson, George D. South Barre  
Thompson, Lucius Q. South Barre  
Tilden, Eldon A. South Barre  
Wasson, Chase South Barre  
Watson, George Washington  
Whitcomb, W. E. South Barre  
Wilson, Samuel Barre  
Wood, Augustus Barre  
Wood, Henry Barre  
1853
Bates, Rev. S. Lysander   Newbury
Burlingame, E. H. Civil Engineer Philadelphia, PA
Clark, Salvin C. Farmer East Montpelier
Hersey, Rev. Harvey   Provincetown, MA
Leach, William B. Merchant Cedar Rapids, Wisc.
Rhodes, William H.   U.V.M. (deceased)
Trustees    
Kinsman, Hon. Newell President  
Keith, Hon. Leonard Secretary  
Smith, Denison K., Esq.    
French, David    
Royce, Rev. Andrew    
Carlton, David    
French, Orvis    
Bradford, Ambrose    
Kimball, Samuel    
Wing, David D.    
Harrington, Samuel    
Bigelow, Amos E., M. D.    
Ballou, Rev. Eli    
Dodge, Noah    
Barker, Abram    
Keith, Hon. Leonard Prudential Committee  
Smith, Denison K., Esq. Prudential Committee  
French, Orvis Prudential Committee  
Spaulding, J. S., M. A. Principal  
Spaulding, Mrs. J. S. Preceptress, Drawing, Crayoning & Monochromatic
Parsons, Mr. W. B. Assistant Teachers  
Moore, Mr. G. C., Jr. Assistant Teachers  
Rogan, Mr. F. Assistant Teachers  
Burlingame, Mr. E. H. Assistant Teachers  
Allen, Miss L. A. Assistant Teachers  
Letestu, Mons. A. Teacher of French  
Phillips, Prof. N. L. Teacher of Vocal Music  
Felt, Miss E. M. B. Teacher of Instrumental Music  
Mower, Miss Mary Painting & Polychromatic  
Curtis, Mr. C. B. Teacher of Penmanship  
Students - Gentlemen Residence  
Ainsworth, George A. Williamstown  
Almy, Henry C. Pawtucket, RI  
Ashley, Aaron B. Orange  
Bass, Edward C. Moretown  
Bates, S. Lysander Brookfield  
Beard, George P. Orange  
Beckley, George I. Barre  
Beckley, Oran Barre  
Benjamin, Charles K. Berlin  
Billings, Van Ness Bristol  
Bixby, Luther Moretown  
Blanchard, Martin V. South Barre  
Blanchard, Origen A. South Barre  
Bliss, Amos Cabot  
Bliss, Solon H. East Montpelier  
Bliss, S. Newell East Montpelier  
Bosworth, William Champlain, NY  
Bradford, Charles E. Barre  
Bradley, John, Jr. Burlington  
Bradley, George Roxbury  
Brooks, J. H. St. Albans Bay  
Brooks, L. D. St. Albans Bay  
Brownell, Frederick G. Williston  
Bullock, George S. Berlin  
Bullock, Joseph C. Berlin  
Burlingame, E. H. Providence, RI  
Burnham, A. Judson Williamstown  
Burnham, Marcus Williamstown  
Butman, William W. Enfield, NH  
Cady, L. F. Stowe  
Carlton, Hiram Barre  
Carpenter, Dan Barre  
Carpenter, John Barre  
Carr, Robert O. Williamstown  
Cate, Putnam East Montpelier  
Chapins, Lorenzo I. Williston  
Chamberlain, Jeremy S. Plainfield  
Chittenden, Henry S. Williston  
Clark, Alfred Topsham  
Clark, Edward Barre  
Clark, Hiram A. Williston  
Clark, Kalso B. Orange  
Clark, Salvin C. East Montpelier  
Clark, William Barre  
Coburn, Lewis L. East Montpelier  
Copeland, J. W. Barre  
Cory, Charles W. Bridport  
Crane, Charles Williamstown  
Crane, Loria F. Bridport  
Cushman, Charles W. Plainfield  
Davis, Nathaniel East Montpelier  
Davis, William Barre  
Dillingham, Charles Waterbury  
Dodge, Albert F. Barre  
Dodge, A. Clark Barre  
Dodge, George W. Berlin  
Dow, Daniel V. Lincoln  
Drury, Jason Barre  
Drury, Sidney Barre  
Fisher, Albert B. Orange  
Fletcher, Frederick F. Burlington  
Foster, Horace B. Berlin  
French, Charles Barre  
French, Gilbert L. Barre  
French, John M. Barre  
Gale, Henry P. Barre  
Godfrey, George L. Orange  
Goldsbury, John N. Barre  
Goodrich, D. A. Barre  
Griffith, Ephraim Grand Isle  
Griswold, Charles M. Randolph  
Griswold, Francis Randolph  
Griswold, Green East Randolph  
Haines, Leander H. Cabot  
Hale, Edward East Montpelier  
Hale, James H. Barre  
Halley, M. Williston  
Hayward, Sheffield Barre  
Heller, Henry M. Clintonville, NY  
Hemingway, W. F. Williamstown  
Hersey, Harvey Calais  
Hill, O. W. Berlin  
Holden, Clark Barre  
Holden, Eli Barre  
Hovey, Edworth P. Berlin  
Hovey, J. Wardworth Berlin  
Howard, William Barre  
Hutchinson, Lemuel M. Worcester  
Jackson, J. A. Broome, C. E.  
Jenks, Edward J. Pawtucket, RI  
Jenks, Theodore M. Pawtucket, RI  
Jennison, Wesley Shelburne  
Jones, Hiram Barre  
Keith, Elbridge G. Barre  
Keith, George L. Barre  
Kinney, George F. Plainfield  
Lance, Byron J. Cabot  
Larkins, Dexter T. Barre  
Larkins, George W. Barre  
Lawson, George W. Barre  
Leach, D. Byron Barre  
Leach, William B. Barre  
Lefavour, Heber Pawtucket, RI  
Lynde, William D. Williamstown  
Meeker, Orin C. Barre  
Merriam, Francis H. Grafton, MA  
Miller, George A. Woodstock  
Miller, Henry M. Berlin  
Miner, Champlin C. Bridport  
Mitchell, Walworth Z. Wadham's Mills, NY  
Mower, E. G. Stockbridge  
Newell, George W. Pawtucket, RI  
Nichols, George A. Braintree  
Nichols, George B. East Montpelier  
Nichols, Reuben D. Barre  
Parsons, Thomas T. Burlington  
Patterson, Hosea South Barre  
Peirce, Henry A. St. Albans Bay  
Perkins, Charles C. Stowe  
Phillips, Andrew P. Barre  
Platt, Francis A. Colchester  
Pope, George F. Lincoln  
Pratt, Noah L. Washington  
Quimby, E. M. Newport  
Raymond, Henry E. Bridgewater  
Rhodes, George C. Uxbridge, MA  
Rhodes, William H. Colchester  
Richardson, George Barre  
Rockwood, John F. Richmond  
Sampson, George F. Grand Isle  
Sanborn, N. D. Orange  
Sargent, Hermon G. Enfield, NH  
Scott, George W. South Barre  
Seaver, Ira Williamstown  
Sibly, Andrew J. East Montpelier  
Smith, Alfred Barre  
Smith, George F. Washington  
Smith, Henry O. Newhaven  
Sowles, Henry M. Barre  
Stacy, William C. Burlington  
Sterling, Joseph South Barre  
Stevens, Curtis S. East Corinth  
Strong, Seymore A. Edinburg, Ohio  
Stone, John M. Montpelier  
Sutton, Benjamin F. Shelburn  
Sutton, John M. Shelburn  
Taft, William A. Uxbridge, MA  
Templeton, Milo L. East Montpelier  
Thompson, Charles B. Uxbridge, MA  
Thompson, Fernando C. South Barre  
Thompson, George D. South Barre  
Thorton, Jesse B. Providence, RI  
Tilden, Eldon A. Barre  
Tilden, George W. Barre  
Warner, J. Alonzo Braintree  
Warren, Henry Westminster, MA  
Warren, Joel A. Irasburgh  
Warriner, George P. Wilbraham, MA  
Wasan, D. Chase Barre  
West, Asariah G. South Barre  
Wheeler, William Duxbury  
Whitcomb, W. E. Barre  
Whitney, Joseph H. Ashburnham, MA  
Whittemore, N. H. Swanton  
Wilcox, Robert C. Pawtucket, RI  
Wilson, Samuel Barre  
Wing, Daniel D., Jr. Barre  
Wood, Henry Barre  
Students - Ladies Residence  
Abbot, Harriet N. C. Barre  
Abbot, Sarah B. Andover, MA  
Abbot, Sophronia H. Worcester  
Austin, Lenora C. Milton  
Ainsworth, Elizabeth Williamstown  
Albee, Myra D. Barre  
Barrows, D. Lucretia Salisbury  
Bancroft, Ann M. Barre  
Bartlett, Fanny E. Barre  
Bartlett, Mary J. Plainfield  
Batchelder, Charlotte S. Plainfield  
Batchelder, Helen M. Plainfield  
Beckley, Vienna L. Barre  
Benjamin, Philena R. Berlin  
Bill, Adela M. West Topsham  
Blanchard, Eliza P. Barre  
Blanchard, Emily C. Barre  
Blanchard, Rosetta Barre  
Bliss, Elia A. Calais  
Bliss, Laura C. East Montpelier  
Bolster, Calista E. Barre  
Boutwell, Marella A. Barre  
Bradford, Alice A. Barre  
Bradford, Fanny Barre  
Bradford, Mary Barre  
Briggs, Alice A. Williamstown  
Briggs, Ellin J. Williamstown  
Brown, Emma Williamstown  
Brown, Jane Williamstown  
Browning, Lucia Barre  
Burnham, Rossett Williamstown  
Camp, Kate F. Stowe  
Carlton, Ellen Barre  
Carlton, Charlott G. Marshfield  
Carlton, Mary J. Barre  
Carpenter, Ellen O. W. Randolph  
Carpenter, Flora M. Orange  
Carpenter, Leonora Barre  
Carpenter, Mary R. Barre  
Carpenter, Orpha Orinda Kidder Randolph  
Chandler, Alantha A. Barre  
Childs, Loelah Barre  
Clark, Paulina A. Barre  
Closson, Hannah E. Worcester  
Cole, Marion H. Marshfield  
Cook, Emily Barre  
Cook, Sarah E. Barre  
Copeland, Ellen Barre  
Copeland, Mary J. Barre  
Cosgrove, Nancy South Barre  
Cudworth, Aurora Woodbury  
Cushman, Fanny Plainfield  
Cutler, Mary W. Greensboro  
Davis, Emily A. Plainfield  
Davis, Laura A. Montpelier  
Davis, Mary E. Plainfield  
Dewey, Ann B. Barre  
Dewey, Laura F. Berlin  
Dewey, Marion Barre  
Dix, Elizabeth A. Plainfield  
Dodge, Catharine P. Barre  
Dolbear, Mary W. Warren  
Dow, Francis E. Newbury  
Douglass, Ellen M. Waterbury  
Douglass, Louisa H. Waterbury  
Drury, Marcia Barre  
Drury, Susan Barre  
Dudley, Ellen M. South Barre  
Fisher, Emily J. Orange  
Flint, Sally R. Williamstown  
Follet, Maria B. Temple, NH  
French, Agnes D. Barre  
French, Elizabeth C. Barre  
French, Judith T. Barre  
French, Lucinda D. Barre  
Fuller, Ellen J. Barre  
Gale, Betsey Brookfield  
Gale, Clara E. Plainfield  
Gale, Lucia L. Barre  
Gale, Mary Stanstead, C. E.  
Glidden, Augusta E. Barre  
Goldsbury, Emily E. Barre  
Griswold, Celia A. East Brookfield  
Hale, Sarah E. Barre  
Harwood, Mary E. Plainfield  
Hatch, Jenny M. Williamstown  
Henry, Eliza B. Waterbury  
Henry, Delia M. Waterbury  
Hewitt, Martha Barre  
Hill, Sarah C. Milton  
Holden, Ellen South Barre  
Hooker, Chloe M. C. Peacham  
Hooker, Emilie A. Peacham  
Houghton, Eliza M. Barre  
Howard, Emily C. Barre  
Howard, Helen M. Barre  
Howard, Lucy Barre  
Hawes, Clara L. Montpelier  
Jackman, Eveline S. Barre  
Jenness, Delia S. Detroit, Mich.  
Johannott, Martha J. South Barre  
Jones, Helen S. Barre  
Keith, Judith C. Barre  
Lamb, Lissia Northfield  
Lane, Eveline L. Orange  
Lathrop, Malvina C. South Barre  
Lawrence, Laura Plainfield  
Lewis, Emily E. Williamstown  
Linton, Malvinda C. Marshfield  
Loomis, Betsie A. East Roxbury  
Macomber, Louisa Grand Isle  
Marsh, Ellen L. West Hartford  
Martin, Julia S. Marshfield  
Mason, Eliza Barre  
Mason, Ruth Barre  
M'cloud, Martha J. Waterbury  
Miller, Lora A. Berlin  
Moore, Mary A. Plainfield  
Mower, Mary Barre  
Nye, Abba A. Montpelier  
Nye, Caroline Berlin  
Parker, Elisabeth J. South Barre  
Perkins, Mahala R. Plainfield  
Perry, Clemantine Williamstown  
Phelps, Lestina Barre  
Phelps, Lucina A. Barre  
Phillips, Julia Barre  
Poor, Lora A. Worcester  
Richardson, Caroline P. Barre  
Richardson, Celinda B. Barre  
Richardson, Emily K. Barre  
Richardson, Nancy M. Barre  
Richardson, Sarah O. Orange  
Rising, Catharine N. Barre  
Royce, Catharine E. Barre  
Royce, Delia M. Barre  
Royce, Julia E. Barre  
Russ, Mary Quechee Village  
Russell, Sarah H. Worcester  
Sabin, Mary E. Williamstown, MA  
Sanborn, S. Amilia Corinth  
Salter, C. A. Barre  
Scott, Delia C. South Barre  
Scovell, Mary P. Mexico, NY  
Sherburne, Aurora E. Orange  
Smith, Almina Barre  
Smith, Augustia M. Brookfield  
Smith, Mary A. Waterbury  
Smith, S. Abbie Pomfret  
Spear, Elmira B. Berlin  
Spring, Emma Canandaigua, NY  
Stafford, Mary J. Williamstown  
Stone, Margaret D. Montpelier  
Summer, Melissa E. Worcester  
Taft, Alma S. Barre  
Templeton, Caroline A. East Montpelier  
Thompson, Abigail South Barre  
Thompson, Emma A. South Barre  
Thompson, Lois G. South Barre  
Thompson, Persis A. South Barre  
Thurston, Ella H. Montpelier  
Thurston, Harriet E. Berlin  
Tilden, Calista South Barre  
Tilden, Ellenor E. Barre  
Townsend, Lucy M. Williamstown  
Trow, Martha Barre  
Tryon, Clara M. South Barre  
Walker, Celinda South Barre  
Waterman, Francis R. Barre  
Wetmore, Cynthia E. Barre  
West, Louisa H. Barre  
Wheaton, Coraline C. Barre  
Whipple, Philantha R. New Boston, NH  
Whittemore, Helen St. Albans  
Winslow, Annie M. Westfield  
Wood, Helen M. Barre  
Wood, Phebe Barre  
1854
Clark, Edward, A. M. Agent Brattleboro
Mitchell, Walworth Z., Esq. Superintendent of Schools Memphis, Tenn.
Nichols, Capt. George A.   U. S. Army
Gale, Mary Teacher Stanstead, P.Q.
Douglass, Ellen M. (Mrs. Wild)   Craftsbury
Trustees    
Douglass, Hon. Henry President  
Spaulding, J. S., A. M. Secretary  
Kinsman, Hon. Newell    
Keith, Hon. Leonard    
Royce, Rev. Andrew    
Bradford, Ambrose    
Kimball, Samuel    
Wing, David D.    
Harrington, Samuel    
Bigelow, Amos E., M. D.    
Ballou, Rev. Eli    
Dodge, Noah    
Barker, Abram    
Fleming, Rev. Archibald    
Pride, Darius    
Collamer, George W.    
Hazen, Rev. Austin    
Bill, Roswell M.    
Perkins, Rinaldo, Esq.    
Stacy, Henry B.    
Trow, Nathan    
Smith, Denison K., Esq. Prudential Committee  
French, Orvis Prudential Committee  
Carleton, David Prudential Committee  
Spaulding, J. S., M. A. Principal  
Spaulding, Mrs. J. S. Preceptress, Drawing, Crayoning & Monochromatic  
Gilbert, S., Jr., A. B. Assistant Teachers  
Burlingame, Mr. E. H. Assistant Teachers  
Parsons, Mr. W. B. Assistant Teachers  
Moore, Mr. G. C., Jr. Assistant Teachers  
Cook, Miss E. Assistant Teachers  
Letestu, Mons. Aime Teacher of French  
Phillips, Mr. N. L. Teacher of Vocal Music  
Felt, Miss E. M. B. Teacher of Instrumental Music  
Mower, Miss Mary (deceased) Painting & Polychromatic  
Dudley, Miss Ellen M. Painting & Polychromatic  
Curtis, Mr. C. B. Teacher of Penmanship  
Classical Department    
Students - Gentlemen Residence  
Abbott, Edgar J. Worcester  
Bailey, J. Huntington Middlesex  
Beard, George P. Orange  
Billings, Van Ness Bristol  
Bradley, John, Jr. Burlington  
Burbank, William B. Montpelier  
Burrage, Joseph P. West Cambridge, MA  
Carpenter, John Cabot  
Carleton, Hiram Barre  
Clark, Edward Barre  
Clark, Edwin H. New Haven  
Coburn, Lewis L. East Montpelier  
Copeland, John W. Montpelier  
Currier, Charles L. Barre  
Crane, Charles Williamstown  
Dillingham, Edwin Waterbury  
Dodge, Albert F. Barre  
Eaton, Solon West Addison  
Foster, Horace B. Berlin  
Foster, Samuel S. Berlin  
Gilbert, John I. Middle Granville, NY  
Griswold, Charles M. Randolph  
Hale, James H. Barre  
Heller, Henry M. Clintonville, NY  
Hemenway, W. Frank Williamstown  
Hovey, Edward P. Berlin  
Keith, George L. Barre  
Lefavour, Heber Pawtucket, RI  
Marrs, William E. Milton  
Miller, George A. Woodstock  
Miller, Henry M. Berlin  
Mitchell, Walworth Z. Wadham's Mills, NY  
Nichols, George A. Braintree  
Nichols, George B. East Montpelier  
Nichols, Reuben D. Barre  
Parker, C. L. Washington  
Paul, Daniel W. Middletown  
Pierce, Henry A. Hanover, NH  
Russ, John Quechee  
Russell, Hiram C. Hinesburgh  
Skinner, Benjamine F. Enfield, NH  
Slocomb, Edwin A. Grafton, MA  
Stacy, William C. Burlington  
Taplin, Harrison Montpelier  
Thacher, John M. Northfield  
Templeton, Milo L. Barre  
Templeton, Orange East Montpelier  
Wells, Roswell W. Waterbury  
Winslow, John F. Berlin  
Wood, Henry Barre  
Students - Ladies Residence  
Abbott, Ellen Williamstown  
Abbott, Sophronia H. Worcester  
Bacon, Antoinette L. Burlington  
Bailey, Rosaline E. Berlin  
Bartlett, Fanny E. Barre  
Bosworth, Sophia Champlain, NY  
Brown, Emma Williamstown  
Brown, Jane Williamstown  
Brown, Jane E. Northfield  
Carleton, Ellen Barre  
Carleton, Mary J. Barre  
Clark, Carrie L. Marshfield  
Closson, Hannah E. Worcester  
Cook, Emily Barre  
Cook, Sarah E. Barre  
Copeland, Mary J. Montpelier  
Currier, C. Fidelia Barre  
Dana, Maria C. Waterbury  
Davis, Mary E. Plainfield  
Dodge, Catharine P. Barre  
Douglass, Ellen M. Waterbury  
Dudley, Ellen M. South Barre  
Evans, Mary E. Barre  
Fleming, Julia Brookfield  
Gale, Mary Stanstead, C. E.  
Goodell, Electa Brookfield  
Hale, Sarah E. Barre  
Howard, Emily C. Barre  
Howard, Helen M. Barre  
Houghton, Eliza M. Newbury  
Moody, A. V. Waterbury  
Moody, Ellen Waterbury  
Moody, Martha A. Waterbury  
Moore, Mary A. Plainfield  
Reed, Delia L. Pawlet  
Reed, Mary A. Pawlet  
Roberts, Eliza Washington  
Roberts, Lucy B. Washington  
Royce, Catharine E. Barre  
Royce, Julia E. Barre  
Russ, Lucy Quechee  
Russ, Mary Quechee  
Smith, Eunice G. Waterbury  
Smith, Mary A. Waterbury  
Smith, S. Abbie Pomfret  
Templeton, Caroline A. Barre  
Thompson, Persis A. South Barre  
Ware, Emily Williamstown  
Waterman, Frances Barre  
West, Louisa H. Barre  
Whittemore, Helen St. Albans  
Winslow, Annie M. Westfield  
Wood, Helen M. Barre  
Woodman, Martha S. Waterbury  
English Department    
Students - Gentlemen Residence  
Abbott, James S. Williamstown  
Abells, A. S. Fairfield  
Adams, Albert Pawtucket, RI  
Adams, Warren J. Stowe  
Ainsworth, Frank W. Williamstown  
Ainsworth, George A. Williamstown  
Ainsworth, James L. Williamstown  
Alexander, Harrison D. Charlotte  
Almy, Henry C. Pawtucket, RI  
Atherton, Asa C. Waterbury  
Averill, David M. Barre  
Batchelder, G. C. Grafton, MA  
Beckley, George I. Barre  
Beckley, John L. Barre  
Benjamin, John E. Berlin  
Bixby, Luther Middlesex  
Blanchard, Origen A. South Barre  
Blanchard, Martin V. South Barre  
Bliss, C. I. Manchester, NH  
Bosworth, Harvey, Jr. Champlain, NY  
Boyce, Lucius C. Duxbury  
Bradford, George Barre  
Bradford, Ira B. Barre  
Braley, George East Roxbury  
Briggs, George Pawtucket, RI  
Brown, William G. Williamstown  
Bryant, Curtis Middlesex  
Burton, A. H. Washington  
Cady, Lewis C. Stowe  
Camp, Azro Orange  
Camp, Iram N. Barre  
Campfield, William E. Lisbon, NY  
Chamberlain, J. S. Plainfield  
Cheney, Carlos Z. Washington  
Church, Frederic A. Burlington  
Clark, Daniel H. Barre  
Clark, William Barre  
Clough, R. P. Enfield, NH  
Crane, Albert A. Bridport  
Currier, Paschal W. Barre  
Davis, Nathaniel, Jr. East Montpelier  
Dexter, Winslow A. Barre  
Dewey, Orville Montpelier  
Dodge, A. Clark Montpelier  
Dodge, Wesley Montpelier  
Drury, Jason Barre  
Emerson, George H. Ellenburgh, NY  
Evans, Edward P. Barre  
Foster, George W. Calais  
French, Charles Barre  
French, George W. Barre  
French, John M. Barre  
Godfrey, George L. Orange  
Goldsbury, John N. Barre  
Harrington, Nathan L. South Barre  
Hayden, Charles P. Cincinnati, O  
Hill, Obadiah Berlin  
Holden, Eli South Barre  
Houghton, James Orange  
Jackman, Orvis F. Barre  
Jennison, J. W. East Shelburne  
Keith, Elbridge G. Barre  
Lane, Alfred W. Orange  
Larkins, George W. Barre  
Lawrence, J. A. Orange  
Leach, D. Byron Barre  
LeBaron, Ira Berlin  
Little, Walter S. East Montpelier  
Lynde, John Williamstown  
Lynde, William R. Williamstown  
Marshall, Henry L. Waterbury  
Martin, William E. Marshfield  
Martin, William H. Williamstown  
McElroy, H. Lester Middlesex  
Merrill, George W. Craftsbury  
Moody, John Harlen Waterbury  
Moody, Strong B. Stowe  
Moore, H. W. Manchester, NH  
Mower, Edward G. Stockbridge  
Newell, George W. Pawtucket, RI  
Norton, Daniel J. Shelburne  
Page, DeWitt J. Barre  
Parks, George A. Pawtucket, RI  
Patterson, Philo Barre  
Powers, Henry C. Greenfield, MA  
Prescott, Lewis F. Ellenburgh, NY  
Reynolds, Emery West Milton  
Rhodes, G. C. Uxbridge, MA  
Riddle, D. W. Manchester, NH  
Rockwood, Hiram Richmond  
Russell, Joshua Shelburne  
Sanborn, Nelson A. Orange  
Seaver, Ahira Williamstown  
Scott, George W. South Barre  
Sherman, J. C. Fairfield  
Smith, Austin Barre  
Smith, George F. Washington  
Smith, Henry M. Williamstown  
Steel, Robert M. Craftsbury  
Steward, Dexter East Montpelier  
Sulloway, Alvah W. Enfield, NH  
Taft, Lafayette Barre  
Taft, William A. Uxbridge, MA  
Thompson, Charles B. Uxbridge, MA  
Thompson, Lucius Q. Barre  
Thornton, Jesse B. Providence, RI  
Tilden, Elden A. Barre  
Town, Albert Pottsdam, NY  
Trow, John Barre  
Watson, George Montpelier  
Warriner, George P. Wilbraham, MA  
Weeden, Nathan C. Williamstown  
Weeks, Hiram B. St. Albans  
Wells, Curtis Waterbury  
Wells, William Waterbury  
West, Asariah G. South Barre  
Wheeler, William H. Grafton, MA  
Wilcox, Robert C. Pawtucket, RI  
Wilson, William H. Orange  
Wing, Samuel H. Grafton, MA  
Wood, Albert P. Barre  
Wood, Augustus Barre  
Students - Ladies Residence  
Abbott, Harriet N. C. Barre  
Abbott, Mary A. Brookfield  
Abbott, Persis P. Williamstown  
Averill, Loretta L. Barre  
Beckley, Vienna L. Barre  
Beede, S. Maria Washington  
Bolster, Calista E. Barre  
Bowen, Sophia C. East Montpelier  
Bradford, Alice J. Barre  
Bradford, Fanny Barre  
Burnham, Rosett Williamstown  
Carpenter, Clara Barre  
Carpenter, Flora M. Barre  
Carpenter, Leonora Barre  
Carr, Elvira South Barre  
Chandler, Alantha Barre  
Childs, Ruth Worcester  
Clark, Paulina A. Barre  
Closson, L. Worcester  
Colby, Hannah S. Plainfield  
Copeland, Ellen Montpelier  
Cummins, Elizabeth East Montpelier  
Daly, Orlana Washington  
Davis, Emily J. Plainfield  
Dodge, Caroline Barre  
Felton, Cornelia D. Williamstown  
Felton, Helen M. Williamstown  
Foster, Martha A. Calais  
French, Agnes D. Barre  
French, Lucinda D. Barre  
Gager, Helen D. Glenn's Falls, NY  
Gale, Clara A. Plainfield  
Gale, Euthecia C. Plainfield  
Goldsbury, Ellen V. Barre  
Goodrich, Ellen M. Barre  
Goodrich, Tryphena Newbury  
Hall, S. Annette Williamstown  
Harwood, Mary E. Plainfield  
Holden, Elizabeth L. South Barre  
Holden, Ellen F. South Barre  
Holmes, Ursula Barre  
Jackman, Eveline S. Barre  
Jackson, Martha A. Woodbury  
Jenness, Delia S. Detroit, Mich.  
Kinney, Harriet T. Plainfield  
Kinney, Frances L. Plainfield  
Ladd, Eleanor Washington  
Lawrence, Ada J. Roxbury  
Lewis, Fannie East Montpelier  
Little, Sarah H. East Montpelier  
Loker, Emily W. Natick, MA  
Lynde, Ellen Williamstown  
Macomber, Louisa S. South Hero  
Martin, Julia S. Marshfield  
Mason, Eliza Craftsbury  
Mason, Ruth Craftsbury  
Miller, Lora A. Berlin  
Moody, Jennie Waterbury  
Norton, Elmira S. Shelburne  
Parker, Laura A. Washington  
Phillips, Julia Barre  
Pratt, Eleanor M. North Montpelier  
Richardson, Celinda B. Barre  
Rising, Catharine N. Barre  
Royce, Delia M. Barre  
Sanborn, Alma M. Washington  
Sanborn, Amelia S. Corinth  
Seaver, Rosett D. Williamstown  
Smith, Harriet A. Williamstown  
Smith, Sarah A. Barre  
Spring, Emma Canandaigua, NY  
Stafford, Mary J. Williamstown  
Taft, Alma S. Barre  
Taft, Ednah A. Barre  
Taylor, Amanda Ludlow  
Templeton, Mary Barre  
Templeton, Laura S. Barre  
Thacher, Sarah A. Northfield  
Thompson, Abbie South Barre  
Thompson, Lois G. South Barre  
Thurston, Harriet E. Berlin  
Townsend, Lucy M. Williamstown  
Trow, Martha Barre  
Vincent, Julia L. C. Walden  
Watson, Ednah A. Washington  
Wilson, Cornelia M. Orange  
1855
Clark, Edwin H.   Middlebury College (deceased)
Coburn, Lewis L., A. M. Law Chicago, IL
Crane, Charles, A. M. Principal  
Hale, Rev. James H.    
Gilbert, John I., A. M. Law Malone, NY
Poland, J. Monroe, A. M. Editor Montpelier
Stacy, William C., A. M. R. R. Agent Providence, RI
Templeton, Milo L., A. M. Principal Sacramento, CA
Cook, Emily Teacher Chicago, IL
Russ, Mary (Mrs. Burlingame)   Providence, RI
Douglass, Hon. Henry President  
Smith, Denison K., A.M. Prudential Committee  
French, Orvis Prudential Committee  
Carleton, David Prudential Committee  
Spaulding, J. S., A.M. Secretary  
Kinsman, Hon. Newell Board of Trustees  
Keith, Hon. Leonard Board of Trustees  
Royce, Rev. Andrew Board of Trustees  
Bradford, Ambrose Board of Trustees  
Kimball, Samuel Board of Trustees  
Wing, David D. Board of Trustees  
Harrington, Samuel Board of Trustees  
Bigelow, Amos E., M.D. Board of Trustees  
Ballou, Rev. Eli Board of Trustees  
French, David Board of Trustees  
Barker, Abram Board of Trustees  
Fleming, Rev. Archidald Board of Trustees  
Pride, Darius Board of Trustees  
Collamer, George W. Board of Trustees  
Bill, Roswell M. Board of Trustees  
Perkins, Rinaldo Esq. Board of Trustees  
Stacy, Henry B. Board of Trustees  
Trow, Nathan Board of Trustees  
Instructors    
Spaulding, J. S., A. M. Principal  
Spaulding, Mrs. J. S., Preceptress  
Gilbert, Simeon Jr. A. B.  
Barnard, Lucius E. A. B.  
Hazen, Austin A. B.  
Cook, Miss Emily Assistant Teacher  
Whittemore, Miss Helen Assistant Teacher  
Phillips, Mr. N. L. Teacher of Vocal Music  
Felt, Miss Emily M. B. Teach Instrumental Music  
Gale, Miss Mary Teacher of Painting  
Curtis, Mr. C. B. Teacher of Penmanship  
Examining Committee    
Pease, Prof. C. Burlington  
Parker, Rev. C. C. Waterbury  
Lord, Rev. William H. Montpelier  
Hemenway, Rev. F. D. Montpelier  
Fisk, Rev. Joel Plainfield  
Royce, Rev. Andrew Barre  
Copeland, Rev. E. Barre  
Abbott, Rev. B. Barre  
Classical Department    
Graduating Class Males  
Clarke, Edwin H. New Haven  
Coburn, Lewis L. East Montpelier  
Crane, Charles Williamstown  
Gilbert, John I. Middle Granville, NY  
Stacy, William C. Burlington  
Templeton, Milo L. Newbury  
Thatcher, John M. Northfield  
Senior Class    
Carlton, Hiram Barre  
Hurlburt, Wilberforce L. Upper Alton, IL  
Marrs, William E. Milton  
Nichols, Reuben D. Barre  
Parker, Charles L. Washington  
Middle Class    
Bill, Harry C. Albany  
Billings, Van Ness Bristol  
Dillingham, Edwin Waterbury  
Dodge, Albert F. Barre  
Eaton, Solon Addison  
Follett, Herbert E. Temple, NH  
Lefavour, Heber Pawtucket, R.I.  
Junior Class    
Akely, Healy C. Waterbury  
Brainard, Friend Bridport  
Beard, George P. Orange  
Hale, Edward East Montpelier  
Lewis, John Jay East Montpelier  
Poland, Munroe Montpelier  
Russ, John Quechee  
Smith, Henry Williamstown  
Templeton, Orange East Montpelier  
Graduating Class Female  
Cook, Emily Barre  
Russ, Mary Quechee  
Senior Class    
Brown, Jane Williamstown  
Carleton, Ellen Barre  
Carleton, Mary J. Barre  
Dodge, Kate P. Barre  
Evans, Mary E. Barre  
Fleming, Julia Brookfield  
Peck, Aurelia B. Brookfield  
Royce, Catharine E. Barre  
Thompson, Persis A. South Barre  
Middle Class    
Bailey, Rosaline Berlin  
Davis, Mary E. Plainfield  
Gale, Mary Stanstead, CE  
Howe, Aurora M. Williamstown  
Royce, Julia E. Barre  
Smith, Eunice G. Waterbury  
Templeton, Caroline A. Newbury  
West, Louisa H. Barre  
Junior Class    
Blodgett, Parthenia H. Middlesex  
Cook, Salina A. Portland, ME  
Felt, Susan A. Temple, NH  
Frisbie, Mary Willsboro, NY  
Goodrich, Alice B. Barre  
Hatch, Jenny M. Williamstown  
Martin, Corrie D. Marshfield  
Russ, Lucy Quechee  
Sloan, Charlotte A. Lyme, NH  
Smith, Harriett Williamstown  
English Department Males  
Abbott, James S. Williamstown  
Adams, Joseph Grafton, Mass  
Bass, Hugh Williamstown  
Bassett, Ira Barre  
Batcheller, George C. Grafton, Mass  
Beckley, John L. Barre  
Benjamin, Charles K. Berlin  
Bill, James R. Albany  
Bliss, C. J. Manchester, NH  
Bliss, John H. East Montpelier  
Bosworth, Harvey, Jr. Champlain, NY  
Boutell, Isaac South Barre  
Boyce, Eli Waterbury  
Bradford, Charles E. Barre  
Briggs, George Pawtucket, R. I.  
Burnham, M. P. East Brookfield  
Camp, Iram N. Barre  
Chamberlain, J. S. Plainfield  
Clark, David W. Orange  
Colby, Moses Plainfield  
Copeland, Edmund H. Barre  
Copeland, J. W. Barre  
Corey, Charles W. Bridport  
Corss, Alson D. Waterbury  
Crandall, Richard B. Berlin  
Crane, George Williamstown  
Currier, Charles L. Barre  
Currier, Paschal W. Barre  
DeBow, Samuel Upper Alton, IL  
Dewey, Orville Montpelier  
Dexter, Winslow A. Barre  
Dodge, Charles F. Barre  
Douglass, Byron J. Richmond  
Drury, Jason Barre  
Eddy, Harvey Waterbury  
Erskine, Dwight F. Brookfield  
Felt, George D. Temple, NH  
Fisk, Daniel C. Plainfield  
Fleming, Robert Brookfield  
Flint, Henry D. Williamstown  
Forbush, Harrison Grafton, Mass  
French, Collman Barre  
French, Franklin Barre  
Gale, Henry P. Barre  
Godfrey, George L. Orange  
Goldsbury, William Barre  
Goodrich, D. F. East Brookfield  
Goodrich, George Barre  
Hale, James H. Barre  
Hayward, Ardym Williamstown  
Holton, J. H. Williston  
Houghton, James Orange  
Hovey, J. Wadsworth Berlin  
Hyde, Edward D. Montpelier  
Jackman, Orvis F. Barre  
Jackman, John Barre  
Jackson, Lyman R. Orange  
Jones, Hiram C. Barre  
Keith, Elbridge G. Barre  
Kent, Marcus Newell Calais  
Larkins, Charles S. Barre  
Larkins, George W. Barre  
Leach, Byron D. Barre  
Lebaron, Isaac Barre  
Lincoln, Albert E. Greensboro  
Little, Walter S. North Montpelier  
Lyon, Chauncey Waterbury  
Martin, William E. Plainfield  
May, Oscar W. Waterbury  
Moore, H. W. Manchester, NH  
Morrison, Thomas Bristol  
Morse, Chauncey C. Bolton  
Morse, Charles C. Bolton  
Morse, D. Milton Brookfield  
Morse, James A. _____, MA  
Morse, Orrin A. Waterbury  
Nichols, I. Watts Randolph  
Nichols, Erastus W. Barre  
Parks, George A. Pawtucket, R. I.  
Peck, Marcus Brookfield  
Perrin, William B. Berlin  
Rawlings, Orvis V. Wait's River  
Robinson, Hamline Cherry Valley, IL  
Rood, Clark A. Winooski Falls  
Riddle, David W. Manchester, NH  
Russell, Hiram Hinesburgh  
Slocumb, Edwin A. Grafton, Mass  
Smith, Augustus Barre  
Smith, Frank B. Waitsfield  
Smith, Guy Montpelier  
Smith, Willard G. Williamstown  
Spencer, Stephen Marshfield  
Stevens, Charles Boston, MA  
Stimson, William H. Waterbury  
Taft, Fayette L. Barre  
Taft, John Barre  
Templeton, Oscar Calais  
Thatcher, George A. Northfield  
Tilden, Eldon A. Barre  
Trow, Gordon W. Barre  
Trow, John Barre  
Weeks, Hiram B. St Albans  
Wells, Curtis Waterbury  
Wells, William Waterbury  
West, A. B. Lowell, MA  
Wheeler, William H. Grafton, Mass  
Whitcomb, Elkanah Bolton  
Wood, Albert P. Barre  
English Department Females  
Abbott, Harriet D. Barre  
Abbott, Mary A. Brookfield  
Albee, Abby W. Barre  
Bacon, Laura S. Barre  
Bartlett, Fanny E. Barre  
Bascom, Lucia M. Milton  
Benjamin, Philena R. Berlin  
Bigelow, Sarah E. South Barre  
Bill, Adela M. West Topsham  
Bill, Roselle West Topsham  
Blaisdell, Sarah B. Worcester  
Blanchard, Emily C. Barre  
Blanchard, Orrissa F. Barre  
Bliss, Elia A.D. Calais  
Bliss, Harriet N. Calais  
Blood, Ellen B. Plainfield  
Brainard, Lucia A. Bridport  
Briggs, Alice A. Williamstown  
Brown, Fanny D. Corinth  
Brown, Mary W. Corinth  
Brown, Emma Williamstown  
Bruce, Julia M. Barre  
Boyce, Mary A. Granby  
Calef, Caroline N. Washington  
Camp, Ella Barre  
Camp, Leonora L. E. Malone, NY  
Carpenter, Clara Barre  
Carpenter, Flora M. Barre  
Chandler, Alantha A. Barre  
Chandler, Harriet L. Barre  
Clark, Caroline Marshfield  
Clark, Oralana East Montpelier  
Colby, Hannah L. Plainfield  
Cook, Martha L. Barre  
Copeland, Ellen Barre  
Cosgrave, Nancy J. Barre  
Cross, Fanny M. Highgate  
Currier, Fidelia Barre  
Dana, Marcia C. Waterbury  
Davis, Emily A. Plainfield  
Dalbear, Mary W. Warren  
Dexter, Lettis Ann Barre  
Dodge, Adaline M. East Randolph  
Dodge, Louisa L. Barre  
Drury, Emma Barre  
Eastman, Ellen A. Barre  
Elmer, Louisa H. Orange  
Flint, Emily S. Williamstown  
French, Agnes D. Barre  
French, Lucinda D. Barre  
Gale, Cleora A. Plainfield  
Gale, Euthesia C. Plainfield  
Gale, Lucia Barre  
Gilbert, Sarah N. Middle Granville, NY  
Glover, Harriett N. Barre  
Gray, Aurilla M. East Montpelier  
Gray, Lucy A. East Montpelier  
Henry, Martha E. Waterbury  
Hill, Prussia M. East Montpelier  
Hobart, Lucy I. Middlesex  
Holden, Elizabeth South Barre  
Holden, Hannah South Barre  
Hopkins, Ellen S. Williamstown  
Hovey, M. Ednah Berlin  
Howard, Emily C. Barre  
Howard, Helen M. Barre  
Hurlburt, Fanny A. Alton, IL  
Jackman, E. S. Barre  
Jackson, Delia E. Leominster, MA  
Jones, Myraett Moretown  
Jones, Paulina E. Moretown  
Kelton, Marcia E. Calais  
Kinney, Frances L. Plainfield  
Kinney, Harriett T. Plainfield  
Ladd, Mary Ann Calcutta, Hin.  
Larkins, Caroline S. Barre  
Lawrence, Ada J. Barre  
Lennon, Maria Hartland, NY  
Lewis, Fanny East Montpelier  
Little, Sarah H. North Montpelier  
Loker, Emily W. Natick, MA  
Lynde, Ellen Williamstown  
Lynde, Martha Williamstown  
Martin, Julia S. Plainfield  
Miles, Augusta S. Acton, MA  
Moore, Mary A. Plainfield  
Moore, Sophia A. Plainfield  
Norton, Elmina S. Shelburne  
Nye, Pamelia L. Berlin  
O'Neel, Margaret Barre  
Paine, Lausanna S. East Brookfield  
Paine, Matilda B. East Brookfield  
Parker, Alice L. Barre  
Parker, Alma D. Barre  
Parker, Lizzy J. South Barre  
Parrish, Helen S. Stowe  
Penniman, Ann E. Barre  
Penniman, Ellen A. Barre  
Perrin, Telma A. Williamstown  
Phelps, Lucina A. Barre  
Phillips, Julia A. Barre  
Poor, Betsey A. Williamstown  
Poor, Mary J. Williamstown  
Powers, Victoria Plainfield  
Pratt, Eleanor M. Barre  
Putnam, L. Ann Bethel  
Rising, Catharine N. Barre  
Rogers, Martha J. West Topsham  
Royce, Delia M. Barre  
Royce, Gerty M. Barre  
Royce, Mary E. Barre  
Seaver, Rosett D. Williamstown  
Sherman, Frances A. Warren  
Shortt, Mary L. Calais  
Shortt, Julia A. East Montpelier  
Sloan, Lucy B. Lyme, NH  
Smith, Maria C. Barre  
Smith, Mary A. Waterbury  
Spring, Emma Canandaigua, NY  
Stevens, Ellen East Montpelier  
Taft, Alma S. Barre  
Taft, Clara S. Barre  
Taft, Ednah Barre  
Templeton, Laura Newbury  
Templeton, Mary J. Newbury  
Thompson, Lois G. South Barre  
Thurston, Harriet E. Berlin  
Thurston, Mary A. Berlin  
Vincent, Hattie S. Plainfield  
Vincent, Julia H. Plainfield  
Wason, Mary A. East Montpelier  
Waterman, Frances R. Barre  
Wood, Ellen Barre  
Wood, Tilea E. Barre  
Wood, Helen M. Barre  
Wood, Mary Barre  
Wood, Mary L. Calais  
1856
Carleton, Hon. Hiram, A. M. Law Waitsfield
Heller, Henry M. Merchant Albany, NY
Hurlburt, Lyman W.   Upper Alton, IL (deceased)
Marrs, William E., A. M. Law Chicago, IL (deceased)
Nichols, Reuben D., A. B. Physician  
Thacher, John M., A. M. Act. Com. Pat. Office Washington, DC
Whitney, Asa D.   U.V.M. & S.A.C. (deceased)
Fleming, Julia Teacher New York City
Thompson, Persis A. Teacher G. Seminary Barre
Whittemore, Helen (Mrs. Miller)   St. Albans (deceased)
1857
Allen, T. R. Law Gaudaloupe, TX
Bassett, G. W., Esq. Farmer Barre
Beard, Rev. George P., A. M. Principal S. N. School Shippenburg, PA
Chapin, Cornelius A., A. B.   Williston (deceased)
Eaton, Harrison, A. M. Law West Addison (deceased)
Eaton, Solon, A. B. Law West Addison
Godfrey, George L., Esq. Law Des Moines, IA
Russ, John, A. M. Merchant Hannibal, MO
Sutton, Benjamin T. Physician  
Sutton, George Physician  
Carleton, Ellen (Mrs. Osgood)    
Carleton, Mary J. (Mrs. Hazen)   Jericho
Comings, Ann E.   Berkshire
Evans, Mary E. (Mrs. Yale)   Rochester, NY
Russ, Lucy   Quechee (deceased)
Spaulding, J. S. President  
Smith, Denison K., Esq. Prudential Committee  
Carleton, David Prudential Committee  
French, E. E., Esq. Prudential Committee  
Carpenter, Carlos Secretary  
Royce, Rev. Andrew Board of Trustees  
Ballou, Rev. Eli Board of Trustees  
Kinsman, Hon, Newell Board of Trustees  
Bradford, Ambrose Board of Trustees  
Kimball, Samuel Board of Trustees  
Bigelow, Amos E., M.D. Board of Trustees  
Collamer, George W. Board of Trustees  
Bill, Roswell M. Board of Trustees  
Perkins, Rinaldo L., Esq. Board of Trustees  
Trow, Nathan Board of Trustees  
Parker, Rev. C. C. Board of Trustees  
Child, Rev. Rufus Board of Trustees  
Abbott, Rev. B. Board of Trustees  
Currier, R. S. Board of Trustees  
Taft, Denison Board of Trustees  
Kinney, Liberty T. Board of Trustees  
Aldrich, Leonard Board of Trustees  
Wood, Josiah Board of Trustees  
McAnn, Rev. Isaac Board of Trustees  
Bartholmew, Hon. B. W. Board of Trustees  
Instructors    
Spaulding, J. S., A. M. Principal Teacher of Greek & Latin  
Spaulding, Mrs. J. S., Preceptress Teacher of the Ornamentals  
Camp, Isaac Newton, A. B. Teacher of Mathematics & Vocal Music  
Cook, Miss Emily Teacher of French  
Felt, Miss E. M. B. Teacher of Instrumental Music  
Carleton, Miss Mary J. Assistant Teacher  
Carelton, Miss Ellen Assistant Teacher  
Kent, Mr. J. M. Teacher of Penmanship  
Carpenter, Rev. E. Irvin, Barre Examining Committee  
Worcester, Rev. J. H., Burlington Examining Committee  
McAnn, Rev. Isaac, Barre Examining Committee  
Camp, Hon. D. M., Montpelier Examining Committee  
Perkins, R. L., Esq., Stowe Examining Committee  
Classical Department    
Graduating Class Males  
Allen, T. R. Gaudaloupe Co., Texas  
Chapin, Cornelius A. Williston  
Eaton, Solon West Addison  
Nicholas, Reuben D. Barre  
Russ, John Quechee  
Sutton, Benjamin F. Shelburne  
Sutton, George Shelburne  
Senior Class    
Crandall, Richard B. Berlin  
Crane, Albert A. Bridport  
Converse, John R. Panton  
Eaton, Harrison West Addison  
Ferris, Watson W. Ferrisburgh  
Foster, H. B. Berlin  
Gale, Sullivan F. Plainfield  
Godfrey, George L. Sioux City, Iowa  
Hazen, Azel W. Royalton  
Stone, James P. Northfield  
Middle Class    
Curtis, Edward M. Warren  
Edgerton, Benjamin S. Warren  
Little, Walter S. North Montpelier  
Nichols, Rising Warren  
Perkins, E. P. Stowe  
Rood, Clark A. Winooski  
Junior Class    
Ayers, George A. Boston, MA  
Bassett, William M. Barre  
Brigham, Hosea W. Jacksonville  
Colkins, L. T. Waterbury  
Corey, Charles N. Bridport  
French, John M. Barre  
Gale, Andrew Stanstead, C. E.  
Humphrey, Charles O. Waterbury  
Humphrey, M. W. Waterbury  
Huntley, Nathan Duxbury  
Haford, Sylvester C. Champlain, N.Y.  
Hammond, Milo Woodbury  
Osgood, E. Chase Raymond, NH  
Sanborn, Nelson A. Orange  
Smith, F. B. Waitsfield  
Wing, George W. Plainfield  
Darwin, Warner E. New Haven  
English Department    
Albee, Elison Wolcott  
Akely, Thomas Waterbury  
Averill, James W. Barre  
Averill, John W. Barre  
Bailey, George C. Berlin  
Bassett, Ira Barre  
Beckly, John L. Barre  
Beckly, Orrin Barre  
Bigelow, Elijah Grafton, MA  
Bly, H. O. Norwich  
Boardman, Albert South Hero  
Boutwell, Ira C. South Barre  
Bradford, Ira B. Barre  
Brown, Edward T. South Strafford  
Bullock, Atwood C. Barre  
Bullock, Looms E. Barre  
Bullard, Edgar N. Swanton  
Burton, Alexander A. Washington  
Calif, Cutting S. Washington  
Calif, William Washington  
Calkins, C. A. Boston, MA  
Camp, C. Arba Barre  
Camp, Iram M. Barre  
Carpenter, Mason B. Barre  
Carpenter, Orvis Barre  
Chapman, J. S. Greensboro  
Clark, William Barre  
Cook, Edward B. Portland, ME  
Cook, John B. Greensboro  
Crandall, John Berlin  
Currier, Paschal W. Barre  
Davis, Avery J. Waterbury  
Delong, W. H. West Cornwall  
Dodge, Charles F. Barre  
Dodge, Albert Barre  
Doane, J. B. Chazy, NY  
Drury, Jason Barre  
Dustin, Henry N. Berlin  
Ellis, W. Wardsworth Berlin  
Felt, George D. Temple, NH  
Ford, Harrison L. East Franklin  
French, Colman S. Barre  
French, Franklin Barre  
French, Franklin L. Jacksonville  
Gale, Elisha B. Williamstown  
Gale, William R. Orange  
Goldsbury, William Barre  
Gould, James Northfield  
Hamilton, F. R. Bridport  
Hines, Joseph Wolcott  
Holbrook, C. W. Orange  
Hubbard, Frank E. Beloit, Wisc.  
Hyde, William A. Grand Isle  
Jackman, Orvis F. Barre  
Jackson, Alpha W. Greensboro  
Keith, Elbridge G. Barre  
Kelton, Francis P. East Montpelier  
Lance, Theron H. Cabot  
Lawrence, Marshall Orange  
Lyman, Joel F. Royalton  
McCrillis, Rufus Cabot  
Merriam, George A. Morrisville  
Morse, Ramson J. Waterbury  
Nichols, I. W. Randolph  
Olds, Alvah South Barre  
Page, William C. Barre  
Paige, Henry Cabot  
Parker, John E. Barre  
Perrin, William B. Berlin  
Phillips, Walter A. Montpelier  
Reed, Charles A. Barre  
Rice, Charles L. Brookfield  
Richards, Oliver Barre  
Slosson. J. W. Chazy, NY  
Shipley, Oliver C. Barre  
Slater, Linius H. Painsville  
Smith, Samuel W. Crown Point, NY  
Stewart, Darwin A. East Montpelier  
Stimson, William H. Waterbury  
Stowe, Shelden M. Weybridge  
Stowe, Calvin Barre  
Tabor, John A. Barre  
Taft, Fayette L. Barre  
Taft, John Quechee  
Taplin, J. C. Montpelier  
Tarr, Horace G. H. Brookline, NY  
Thurstin, C. C. Manchester, NH  
Tilden, Elden Barre  
Town, John H. Plattsburgh, NY  
Trimble, Alexander Crown Point, NY  
Trimble, James K. Crown Point, NY  
Trow, Gordon Barre  
Trow, John Barre  
Vanderhoff, Addison West Addison  
Vaughn, E. H. Berlin  
Weeks, Hiram B. St. Albans  
Wheaton, Pliny O. Barre  
Whitney, Wallace Waterbury  
Whitcomb, Elkanah Bolton  
Wilson, Truman Cabot  
Wittgenstein, Lewis New York City  
Ward, Charles W. Moretown  
Wood, Albert L. South Strafford  
Wooster, E. Harrison West Cornwall  
Wooster, Irvin G. West Cornwall  
Classical Department    
Graduating Class Female  
Carleton, Ellen Barre  
Carleton, Mary Jane Barre  
Evans, Mary E. Barre  
Russ, Lucy Quechee  
Senior Class    
Bayley, Hannah L. Hardwick  
Comings, Ann E. Greensboro  
Felt, Susan A. Temple, NH  
Follet, Hattie L. Temple, NH  
Goodrich, Alice B. Barre  
Kimball, Clara B. Cabot  
Middle Class    
Abbott, Sophronia H. Worcester  
Blaisdell, Ellen F. Norwich  
Cook, Martha L. Barre  
Cook, Selina A. Portland, ME  
Holden, Elizabeth A. Barre  
Howard, Emily C. Barre  
Miles, Augusta S. Acton, MA  
Wood, Helen M. Barre  
Junior Class    
Abbott, Hattie N. C. Barre  
Ayers, Weltha Weybridge  
Bailey, Sarah J. Berlin  
Bigelow, Louisa E. Barre  
Bigelow, Marcia S. Barre  
Camp, Ella Barre  
Camp, Elenor S. Elmore  
Chandler, Alantha A. Barre  
Carpenter, Clara Barre  
Carpenter, Flora M. Barre  
Dodge, Caroline E. Barre  
Dodge, Louiza L. Barre  
French, Agnes D. Barre  
Foster, Adelia A. Bridgetown, Nova Scotia  
Gale, Lucia L. Barre  
Gray, Nelly M. Plainfield  
Houghton, Eliza M. Barre  
Lynde, Martha Williamstown  
Mason, Ruth Craftsbury  
Sargent, Martha O. Barre  
Vaughn, Emma A. Berlin (deceased)  
Wallace, Isidore C. Cabot  
Young, Maria East Montpelier  
English Department    
Allis, Marsia L. West Addison  
Avery, Rosamond S. Montpelier  
Artherton, Ella A. Waitsfield  
Bailey, Agnes Enfield, NH  
Baily, Mary C. Albany  
Beedy, Angelina A. Berlin  
Bigelow, Eveline S. South Barre  
Black, Jenny S. Berlin  
Blanchard, Evelyn F. Barre  
Bliss, Celinda F. Calais  
Boutwell, Merrilla Barre  
Carver, Kezia H. North Montpelier  
Chamberlin, Clara M. Plainfield  
Chandler, Harriett L. Barre  
Chandler, Josephine E. Northfield  
Clark, Elizabeth P. Barre  
Clossan, Hannah Worcester  
Collamer, Nancia T. Shelburne  
Day, Gertrude R. South Barre  
Dexter, Asenath V. Berlin  
Dexter, Lettice A. J. Berlin  
Dodge, Emma L. Barre  
Drury, Emma Barre  
Dustin, Harriett E. Berlin  
Evans, Mary Eva Piermont, NH  
Fifield, Abbie L. Orange  
Fifield, Helen Orange  
Folsom, Ellen M. Fayston  
Ford, Ellen C. East Franklin  
Frost, Persis M. Plainfield  
Frost, Mehitabel Plainfield  
Gale, Almeda T. Barre  
Gale, Euthecia C. Plainfield  
Gale, Gertrude R. Plainfield  
Glover, Harriett N. Barre  
Goldsbury, Ellen V. Barre  
Goodrich, Ellen M. Barre  
Goodrich, Sabina G. Barre  
Goodrich, Tryphenia Barre  
Goodwin, E. Gertrude Marshfield  
Haford, Adelia M. Champlain, NY  
Hall, Laura J. Calais  
Holbrook, Lucina S. Orange  
Holden, Hannah South Barre  
Holden, Ellen F. South Barre  
Howard, Helen M. Barre  
Hubbard, Anna P. Beloit, Wisc.  
Huntley, Harriet L. East Brookfield  
Kimball, Celeste Orange  
Kinney, Alice M. Barre  
Ladd, Mary Calcutta, Hindostan  
Lance, Josie Cabot  
Lathrop, Malvina C. Barre  
Lilley, Addie M. Calais  
Loomis, Ellen A. Brookfield  
Loomis, Ruth L. Brookfield  
Martin, Alma H. Williamstown  
Nye, Parmelia L. Berlin  
Parker, Alice L. Barre  
Parker, Alma D. Barre  
Parish, Lizzie N. S. Glandenbury, CT  
Penniman, Ann E. Barre  
Poor, Mary Jane Berlin  
Rice, Corsia Brookfield  
Richardson, Clara A. Barre  
Richardson, Julia G. Barre  
Rising, Catherine N. Barre  
Royce, Delia M. Barre  
Royce, Julia E. Barre  
Royce, Gertrude M. Barre  
Royce, Mary E. Barre  
Smith, Cordelia M. Barre  
Smith, Ellen A. Richmond  
Smith, Mary A. Waterbury  
St Clair, Marcia A. Cabot  
Stowe, Martha A. Barre  
Sylvester, Ellen Northfield  
Taft, Clara Quechee  
Taft, Ednah A. Barre  
Taylor, Lucy A. Berlin  
Thurston, Mary A. Berlin  
Tucker, Nettie R. Calais  
Webster, Amelia H. East Randolph  
Wetmore, Anna L. Barre  
Whitney, Kate A. Waterbury  
White, Hannah South Barre  
Willey, Hannah South Barre  
Wood, Tilia E. Barre  
Wood, Mary E. Barre  
1858
Curtis, Edward M. Physician San Francisco, CA
Durkee, H. O. Law Royalton
Start, Charles M. Law  
Felt, Susan A. Teacher Temple, NH
Kimball, Clara A.   Cabot
1859
Clarke, Albert Editor St Albans
Clarke, Almon Physician  
Crandall, Richard B.   Dartmouth College (deceased)
Crane, Albert A.   Middlebury College (deceased)
Davis, Nathaniel, Jr. Farmer East Montpelier
Ferris, Valentine P., B. S. C. Engineer  
Foster, Hosea B.   Dartmouth College (deceased)
Hazen, Rev. Azel W., A. M.   Middletown, CT
Lewis, Rev. John J., A. M.   Boston, MA
McCullough, R. S., A. B. Law Chazy, NY
Pratt, Francis O. Farmer Newport
Smith, Francis B., A. B. C. Engineer  
Smith, Henry M.   U.V.M. & S.A.C. (deceased)
Webber, Hon. C. A. Law Rochester
Follett, Hattie L. A. (Mrs. Collins)   Hannibal, MO
1860
Clark, F. G., A. M. Law Belle Plain, IA
Gale, Rev. S. F., A. B.   New Marlboro, MA
Jones, Walter A. Physician Waitsfield
Nichols, George B., A. B. Merchant Chicago, IL
Ward, Rev. Earl J., A. B.   Grafton
Willett, Fernando C., A. M. Principal Evansville, Ind
Carpenter, Flora M. (Mrs. Camp)   Chicago, IL
Howard, Emily C.   Barre (deceased)
Segur, Elmira B.   Pittsfield (deceased)
Stone, Margaret D. Teacher G. S. Montpelier
1861
Abbott, James S. Merchant Boston, MA
Fowler, Rufus B. Merchant New York City
Jordan, W. E., A. B. Superintendent of Schools Montreal, PQ
Lucia, J. H., A. B. Law Vergennes
McDuffee, Rev. S. V., A. B.   Barton
Newton, Charles G.   U.V.M. & S.A.C. (deceased)
Palmer, Orman C., A. B. Principal Wyandotte, KA
Peck, Harrison J. Law Nashua, IA
Perrin, Burton W., A. B. Law Nashua, IA
Rosendale, S. Law Albany, NY
Smith, Oakley H.   U.V.M. & S.A.C. (deceased)
Tuxbury, W. A., A. B. Law Belle Plain, IA
Walbridge, O. Z.   U.V.M. & S.A.C. (deceased)
Webber, Alpha A. Banker San Francisco, CA
Cook, Mattie L. (Mrs. Boynton)   Boston, MA
Davis, Abbie G., (Mrs. Lewis)   Boston, MA
Webber, Eliza R. Teacher San Francisco, CA
1862
Clement, V. B.   Dartmouth College (deceased)
Evans, Hon. E. P. Law Corpus Christi, TX
Evans, J. H. Agent Philadelphia, PA
Jackson, J. H. Physician Barre
Rogers, Robert W. Farmer Shelburne
Smith, Eben C. Teacher  
Wood, Lewis L., A. B. Law  
Bailey, Jennie S. Teacher  
Comings, Mary S. (Mrs. Bradley)   Ceylon, Asia
1863
Childs, O. B. Law  
Ladd, Joseph H., A. M. Law Auburndale, MA
Parker, Charles E., A. M. Druggist New York City
Perkins, Rosella S. Teacher Barre
Smith, Carlie Teacher Waitsfield
Wills, Sarah E. Teacher Chelsea
1864
Bigelow, Penn W. Merchant Brookfield
Carpenter, M. B., A. M. Law St. Albans
Hanson, L. W. Physician  
Niles, Charles   Chazy, NY (deceased)
Whitney, Rev. J. F., A. B. Missionary Micronesia
Newton, Hattie N. (Mrs. Clark)   Belle Plain, IA
1865
Cook, C. H., A. M. Physician New York City
Sheldon, Eugene E., A. M. Principal  
Stone, Charles F., A. B. Law Laconia, NH
Tenney, A. D., A. B. Law Ervinsville, Ind.
Wheaton, Daniel T., A. B. C. Engineer N. P. R. R.
Cooper, Lydia A. (Mrs. Tilden) Ames, IA
Dodge, Louise S. Teacher Barre
Emerson, Eunice E. Physician Ann Arbor, Mich.
1866
Clark, Alfred Dentist  
Fowler, Charles T., A. B. Law Northbridge, MA
Harrison, Henry C., A. B. Law Pittsfield
Mallory, J. N., A. B. Teacher Sudbury
Barton, Nannie C. Teacher Willsboro, NY
Rustedt, Harry, A. B. Law Bakersfield
Fifield, Ella M. Teacher Barre
Gale, Mary F. Teacher H. S. Cohoes, NY
Holton, Belle D. (Mrs. Hubbard)   Rochester
Mathewson, Mary E. (Mrs. Baldwin)   Monkton
Selleck, Sybil G. Teacher G. S. Brandon
1867
Babcock, Willie C. Midshipman U. S. Navy
Bass, H. L. Merchant Fond Du Lac, Wisc.
Boyce, W. A. Law Barre
Caswell, J. S. Farmer Milton
Dwinell, F. A. Merchant East Calais
Hale, Charles E., A. B. Professor Thayer College, MO
Haselton, Seneca, A. B. Principal Richmond
Smith, Eben E., A. B.   Middlebury
Smith, Hiram, A. B. Law Ann Arbor, Mich.
Stafford, B. Law Essex, NY
Fisk, Amy B. Teacher H. S.  
Fisk, Hattie C.   Waitsfield
Hemenway, Sarah E. Teacher Chelsea
1868
Buckman, S. F. F. Teacher H. S. Sacramento, CA
Hill, M. W. Physician Waterbury
1869
Kimball, Arthur H.   Dartmouth College
Stevens, H. D.   Tuft's College
Warner, A. L.   Hardwick (deceased)
Abbott, Martha Teacher G. S. Montpelier
Rice, Fannie F.   Oberlin College
Town, Etta F. Teacher Plainfield
1870
Armington, Willard N.   U.V.M. & S.A.C.
Palmer, Julius M.   Waitsfield (deceased)
Plimpton, Herbert M.   Dartmouth College
Rice, Truman B.   Dartmouth College
Richardson, J. Burton   Dartmouth College
Smith, Charles A. Druggist Barre
Dwinell, C. R. Merchant East Calais
Marcott, O. J. Teacher S. R. S. Waterbury
Page, Frank M. Law Montpelier
Willmarth, Charles H. Farmer Addison
Robinson, William G. Farmer Shelburne
Burnham, Ella A. Teacher Barre
Currier, Emma F. Teacher B. A. Barre
Kinsman, Sarah W. Teacher H. S. Princeton, IL
1871
Benjamin, Ernest C.   C. D. Barre Acad.
Poland, E. R.   U. S. N. Academy
King, James H.   C. D. Barre Acad.
Tenney, L. B.   Dartmouth College
Bowles, Carrie E. Teacher G. S. Montpelier
Comings, Frances A. Teacher H. S. Mansfield, O.
Pierce, Abbie P. Teacher B. A. Barre
Ramsdell, Marion W. Teacher Tunbridge
1872
Averill, Louis K. Farmer Barre
Blount, Fred R. Teller Evansville, Ind
Rice, Ernest W.   Benson
Bacon, Ella Teacher Putney
Bacon, Emma Teacher Putney



Copyright © 2005-2006           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on December 22, 2006
---




cheap hosting