A B C

Literary & Theological Institute
List of Students (1841 - 1844)
Derby Academy
List of Students (1844 - 1855)
Derby, Orleans Co., Vermont



*** COPYRIGHT NOTICE ***


Board of Trustees Board of Trustees  
Morrill, J. M. Ide, Joseph  
Parks, Levi P. Grow, Dustin  
Hawes, John Nichols, Rev. Noah  
Fisher, Rev. Lewis Carpenter, Chester  
Godding, Rev. Rufus Camp, Hon. D. M.  
Thomas, Enoch Richmond, Lemuel, M.D.  
Davidson, Rev. Silas Newcomb, Oram  
Bellows, John Blanchard, David  
Baldwin, Rev. Jonathan Ide, Israel  
Lawrence, Jonathan Cushing, M.  
Angier, Rev. Aaron Mitchell, Rev. Edward  
Bronson, Laman Ives, Isaac  
Grow, Rev. Silas Alger, Enos  
Hovey, Horace Downs, Rev. N. H.  
Denison, Isaac Rexford, W.   
Baldwin, Thomas Daggett, Joel  
Clark, E. L. Hammond, A. H.  
Rider, S. B.    
Carpenter, Chester Executive Committee  
Nichols, Rev. Noah Executive Committee  
Richmond, Lemuel, M.D. Executive Committee  
Richmond, Lemuel, M.D. Secretary  
Denison, Nathan Treasurer  
Lincoln, Heman, A.B. Principal of Male Dept.  
Appleton, Elizabeth Principal of Female Dept.  
Male Students Residence  
Ager, Lucius B. Derby  
Allbee, Orrin Salem  
Barnard, Edward Barton  
Bates, Edwin Derby  
Bates, Joseph Derby  
Bates, Paschal P. Derby  
Brigham, Norman Derby  
Blodgett, L. Franklin Derby  
Brooks, Zelotus Derby  
Buchanan, Hugh Holland  
Buchanan, John Holland  
Butler, Denison Stanstead, L. C.  
Carpenter, Charles Derby  
Carpenter, Chester Jr. Derby  
Carpenter, Warren Derby  
Cheney, George Salem  
Childs, Charles B. Derby  
Childs, George M. Stanstead, L. C.  
Copp, Turton J. Stanstead, L. C.  
Cole, C. A. Salem  
Cole, William Salem  
Cory, Job Derby  
Dane, George R. Derby  
Dane, Nathaniel Derby  
Deming, Franklin Danville  
Denison, Nathan Burke  
Durgin, Thaddeus Derby  
Dustin, William Derby  
Ferrin, Clarke E. Holland  
Farnham, L. W. Burke  
Forbes, William Derby  
Gilbert, Oram N. Derby  
Godding, Alva W. Burke  
Goodenough, Alonzo Derby  
Gould, Ashley Derby  
Gray, Reuben Wheelock  
Greenleaf, Luther L. Derby  
Hatch, Gilbert L. Glover  
Heminway, Samuel Morgan  
Hill, Jethro S. Wheelock  
Hinman, Charles Holland  
Hinman, George Holland  
Hinman, Lucius S. Holland  
Hodge, Mavin J. Hardwick  
Holt, P. Curtis Derby  
Hyde, David Derby  
Hyde, John C. Derby  
Ives, John Hatley, L. C.  
Jenne, Elisha Derby  
Jenne, L. Richmond Derby  
Jenne, Ormond Derby  
Kelsey, James W. Derby  
Lee, J. Parker Stanstead, L. C.  
Lorrimer, John Stanstead, L. C.  
Lyon, Harrison Salem  
Morrill, Calvin Derby  
Nelson, William L. Derby  
Nichols, Charles R. Haverhill, NH  
Peasley, Joseph C. Stanstead, L. C.  
Percival, Jacob Campton, NH  
Robinson, George S. Derby  
Robinson, Lucius Derby  
Rousseau, George Great Maska, L. C.  
Rousseau, William Great Maska, L. C.  
Spafford, Nathan L. Ascute, L. C.  
Stanton, Israel Barnston, L. C.  
Stimson, Samuel N. Hardwick  
Waldron, Isaac Eaton, L. C.  
Wheeler, Pierce Barnston, L. C.  
Whitcher, Newton Stanstead, L. C.  
Willey, Charles Derby  
Female Students Residence  
Adams, Nancy M. Derby  
Baldwin, Jane Barnston, L. C.  
Bates, Jane Derby  
Blake, Lydia Bolton, L. C.  
Blodgett, Harriet M. Derby  
Brainard, Laura L. Randolph  
Brown, Aurora Derby  
Camp, Frances H. Derby  
Carpenter, Fanny Derby  
Chandler, Caroline C. Randolph  
Chandler, Harriet Derby  
Chandler, Julia St Albans  
Chase, Hannah W. Derby  
Chase, Hortense B. Derby  
Cobb, Betsey Morgan  
Cobb, Elizabeth Morgan  
Colby, Ruth F. Derby  
Currier, Nancy Troy  
Damon, Nancy Cabot  
Delano, Abigail A. Hartford  
Denison, Adeline Burke  
Denison, Rosalie S. Burke  
Fairchild, Cornelia C. Derby  
Forbes, Clarissa H. Derby  
Forbes, Eliza F. Derby  
Forbes, Olivia Derby  
Frost, Sarah E. St Johnsbury  
Grant, Maria S. Troy  
Grow, Paulina S. Salem  
Greene, Ann M. Irasburgh  
Hill, Samantha Wheelock  
Hinman, Lucy P. Holland  
Hinman, Phebe S. Derby  
Hinman, Sarah Holland  
Holmes, Anna M. Derby  
Hopkinson, Mary Salem  
Hopkinson, Sarah J. Guildhall  
Hoyt, Carola C. Troy  
Jenne, Mary Derby  
Joyslin, Harriet Coventry  
Kellam, Elizabeth M. Irasburgh  
Kelsey, Emily M. Derby  
Kelsey, Jane Danville  
Kelsey, Rouansa Derby  
Kent, Hannah Danville  
Lake, Celia A. Troy  
Lee, Amanda B. Stanstead, L. C.  
Lee, Rhoda Stanstead, L. C.  
Mauran, Mary Derby  
Mead, Lucy Holland  
Morrill, Abigail C. Stanstead, L. C.  
Morrill, Almira L. Stanstead, L. C.  
Morrill, Lucina L. Stanstead, L. C.  
Morrill, Emeline Derby  
Orcutt, Millisa Randolph  
Parkhurst, Caroline C. Troy  
Paul, Caroline C. Stanstead, L. C.  
Peck, Selinda Irasburgh  
Percival, Laura A. Derby  
Perkins, Hannah A. Troy  
Pierce, Julia Derby  
Richmond, Jane A. Derby  
Robbins, Lydia E. Derby  
Shedd, Laurinda Derby  
Stewart, Martha Stanstead, L. C.  
Tyler, Mary E. Charleston  
Verback, Elvira Derby  
Verback, Harriet N. Derby  
Wheeler, Laura Derby  
Whitcomb, Elvira Troy  
Wilbur, Lucina Derby  
Willey, Louisa Derby  
Willey, Mary Derby  
Williams, Esther Derby  
Williams, Martha Derby  
Wilson, Caroline Derby  
Derby Literary & Theological Institute
November 1844>
Carpenter, Chester President  
Downs, N. H. Vice President  
Parks, L. P. Vice President  
Richmond, Lemuel Resident Secretary  
Carpenter, Marshall Treasurer  
Trustee Trustee  
Angier, Aaron Hovey, H. N.  
Baldwin, Jonathan Ide, Joseph  
Brown, B. P. Ide, John  
Baldwin, Thomas Ives, Isaac  
Bronson, Luman Ives, Avery  
Bronson, S. B. Kittredge, Ira  
Blanchard, D. Kendall, S. S.  
Clark, Seth Mitchell, Edward  
Clark, N. Moore, Asa B.  
Carpenter, Chester Newcomb, Orem  
Currier, Alpheus Patch, Lewis  
Denison, Isaac Pearsons, Theodore  
Denison, Nathan Prouty, Arnold  
Downes, Nathan H. Perkins, A. W.  
Daggett, Joel R. Parks, Levi P.  
Darling, Medad Richmond, Lemuel  
Fisher, Lewis Rider, S. B.  
Grow, Dustin Thomas, Enoch  
Grow, Silas Underwood, P.  
Godding, Rufus Waldron, Isaac  
Hinman, Aaron Willey, D. P.  
Hinman, Jason  
Carpenter, Chester Executive Committee  
Richmond, Lemuel Executive Committee  
Moore, Asa B. Executive Committee  
Mitchell, E. Executive Committee  
Patch, Lewis Executive Committee  
For year ending August 1844  
Norcross, Austin, A.B. Principal of Male Dept.  
Hinman, George A., M.D. Professor of Chemistry  
Packard, C. R. Teacher of Penmanship  
Little, Miss Juliette Principal of Female Dept.  
Nichols, Miss Ann A. Teacher of Painting & Drawing  
For year commencing Sept 1844  
Norcross, Austin, A.B. Principal of Male Dept.  
Hinman, George A., M.D. Professor of Chemistry  
Packard, C. R. Teacher of Penmanship  
Nichols, Miss Ann A. Principal of Female Dept.  
Kellam, Miss Elizabeth M. Assistant  
Winter Term 1843-4  
Ladies Residence  
Bates, Jane S. Derby  
Cory, Euphrasia G. Derby  
Chase, Julia F. Derby  
Chase, Hortense B. Derby  
Colby, Ruth F. Derby  
Dow, Mary Derby  
Denison, Adaline Derby  
Emmons, Hannah Hill, NH  
Hemenway, Martha Derby  
Hinman, P. M. Holland  
Putney, Lucretia D. Bloomington, IL  
Perkins, Mary Ann Albany  
Paul, Sarah Stanstead, C. E.  
Richmond, Jane A. Derby  
Verback, Harriet N. Derby  
Willey, Mary Derby  
Wood, Phebe A. Derby  
Wells, Mary J. Coventry  
Gentlemen Residence  
Billings, Benjamin Troy  
Billings, Charles Troy  
Boynton, Morris M. Holland  
Carpenter, Charles Derby  
Dean, George W. Danbury, NH  
Elkins, Thomas W. Potton, C. E.  
Geddes, John Derby  
Jenne, Lemuel R. Derby  
Jenne, Ormond D. Derby  
Mann, Ozro Derby  
Mann, Albert Derby  
Moore, Sidney L. Derby  
Morrill, John C. Derby  
Perkins, E. P. Albany  
Spring Term 1844  
Ladies Residence  
Alger, Ruth A. Eaton, C. E.  
Alger, Maria L. Eaton, C. E.  
Austin, Clarissa Boulton, C. E.  
Brown, Anrord Derby  
Barrows, Eveline Irasburgh  
Blanchard, Zeviah Potton, C. E.  
Camp, Frances H. Derby  
Chafey, Martha Albany  
Crane, Julia A. Derby  
Colby, Olive A. Derby  
Denison, Eliza A. Derby  
Denison, Adaline N. Derby  
Dane, Lydia Derby  
Emmons, Hannah Hill, NH  
Elkins, Lydia Potton, C. E.  
English, Mary Jane Brownington  
Gay, Sarepta E. Derby  
Hollister, Harriet Barnston, C. E.  
Hinman, Phebe A. Holland  
Jenne, Betsey Derby  
Kellam, Elizabeth M. Irasburgh  
Kellam, Harriet L. Irasburgh  
Kelsey, Jane Danville  
Moon, Abigail Newport  
Mead, Mary Holland  
Putney, Lucretia D. Bloomington, IL  
Richmond, Jane A. Derby  
Severns, Elizabeth Derby  
Stiles, Louisa Derby  
Slyfield, Sarah Irasburgh  
Willey, Mary Derby  
Wilson, Maria Derby  
Worden, Jane A. Derby  
Wood, Phebe A. Derby  
Wells, Mary J. Coventry  
Gentlemen Residence  
Baldwin, Edmund W. Strafford, NH  
Billings, Charles Troy  
Brooks, Alonzo Derby  
Blodgett, Erastus Derby  
Carpenter, Charles Derby  
Dean, George W. Danbury, NH  
Dane, Isaac Derby  
Dane, Nathaniel Derby  
Denison, Oscar Derby  
Dustin, Joel Derby  
Glines, Alfred Derby  
Geddes, John Derby  
Heath, William M. Stanstead, C. E.  
Ives, Erastus Hatley, C. E.  
Jenne, Lemuel R. Derby  
Marchand, Francis Three Rivers, C. E.  
Moore, Sidney L. Derby  
Packard, Charles R. Boulton, C. E.  
Tenney, George N. Albany  
Summer Term 1844  
Ladies Residence  
Barber, Ellen Derby  
Dow, Mary Derby  
Emmons, Hannah Hill, NH  
Forbes, Eliza F. Derby  
Mead, Mary Holland  
Parsons, Mary New York City  
Traverse, Maria Derby  
Willey, Mary Derby  
Williams, Esther Derby  
Gentlemen Residence  
Baldwin, Edmund W. Strafford, NH  
Burnham, Henry Melbourne, C. E.  
Carpenter, Charles Derby  
Dane, Isaac Derby  
Denison, Oscar Derby  
Davis, Lewis Stanstead, C. E.  
Ives, Erastus Hatley, C. E.  
Kershaw, Charles J. Montreal, C. E.  
Proctor, Redfield Cavendish  
Packard, Charles R. Boulton, C. E.  
Rutherford, Alexander P. Sheldon  
Tenney, George N. Albany  
Willey, Curtis Derby  
Fall Term 1844  
Ladies Residence  
Bates, Jane S. Derby  
Bates, Harriet A. Derby  
Benham, Sarah J. Derby  
Brown, Harriet Derby  
Boynton, Sophronia Holland  
Baldwin, Lauraette Derby  
Barrows, Eveline Irasburgh  
Chase, Julia F. Derby  
Chase, Hortense B. Derby  
Collier, Lucinda Derby  
Currier, Alice H. Troy  
Cory, Euphrasia G. Derby  
Crane, Julia A. Derby  
Camp, Frances H. Derby  
Colby, Olive A. Derby  
Daggett, Electa A. Irasburgh  
Daggett, Maria Newport  
Dimond, Caroline B. Potton, C. E.  
Denison, Adaline N. Derby  
Denison, Eliza A. Derby  
Doloff, Betsey Stanstead, C. E.  
Emmons, Hannah Hill, NH  
Elkins, Susan Potton, C. E.  
French, Caroline Warren, NH  
Forbes, Clarissa H. Derby  
Forbes, Eliza F. Derby  
Grant, Martha A. Troy  
Gay, Sarepta E. Derby  
Gay, Louisa A. Derby  
Hitchcock, Jenette Westfield  
Kellam, Harriet L. Irasburgh  
Kellam, Sarah M. Irasburgh  
Little, Mary L. Irasburgh  
Little, Martha A. Irasburgh  
Lumbard, Lydia L. Westfield  
Moore, Mary E. Derby  
McDuffie, Mary A. Derby  
Muran, Mary Derby  
Perkins, Sarah Stanstead, C. E.  
Richmond, Jane A. Derby  
Severns, Elizabeth Derby  
Stewart, Martha M. Stanstead, C. E.  
Verback, Harriet N. Derby  
Winslow, Harriet N. Westfield  
Wood, Phebe A. Derby  
Williams, Helen Derby  
Willey, Mary Derby  
Wright, Mary A. Barton  
Young, Amoret L. Stanstead, C. E.  
Gentlemen Residence  
Adams, Lewis D. Newport  
Austin, James Boulton, C. E.  
Baldwin, Edmund W. Strafford, NH  
Burnham, Henry Melbourne, C. E.  
Brackett, John Colebrook, NH  
Blunt, Gardner Stanstead, C. E.  
Brown, Andrew Windsor, C. E.  
Bingham, Norman W. Derby  
Blodgett, Erastus Derby  
Ball, Loren Stanstead, C. E.  
Carpenter, Charles Derby  
Cory, Carlton Derby  
Chamberlin, Phelps Derby  
Chase, Joseph Derby  
Chase, Eugene Derby  
Child, William H. Derby  
Clark, Samuel W. Melbourne, C. E.  
Dane, George R. Derby  
Drew, Charles W. Stanstead, C. E.  
Dension, Oscar Derby  
Elkins, William G. Troy  
French, Alphonso Warren, NH  
Frye, Abbott Windsor, C. E.  
Gustin, Eliphalet B. Stanstead, C. E.  
Grant, Benjamin Troy  
Glines, Alfred Derby  
Harvey, John Stanstead, C. E.  
Harvey, Morris Stanstead, C. E.  
Hovey, Arial B. Albany  
Hyde, George Derby  
Hyde, Damon Derby  
Hinman, Albert Holland  
Ives, Erastus Hatley, C. E.  
James, George Troy  
Jenne, Lemuel R. Derby  
Kelley, Francis W. Derby  
Kershaw, Charles J. Montreal, C. E.  
Livingston, William W. Potton, C. E.  
Morse, Charles F. Salem  
Moir, William Stanstead, C. E.  
Packard, Charles R. Boulton, C. E.  
Pierce, Reuben Derby  
Proctor, Redfield Cavendish  
Page, Lyman S. Melbourne, C. E.  
Perkins, Albert Potton, C. E.  
Rutherford, Alexander P. Sheldon  
Smith, Levi N. Templeton, MA  
Streeter, Charles Charleston  
Tenney, George N. Albany  
True, George W. Derby  
White, Simeon P. Barnston, C. E.  
Winslow, Don A. Westfield  
Williams, Edson G. Derby  
Derby Academy
November 1845
Page, George H. President  
Newcomb, Orem Secretary  
Camp, D. M. Treasurer  
Richmond, Lemuel Trustee  
Carpenter, Chester Trustee  
Page, George H. Trustee  
Daggett, Joel R. Trustee  
Clark, Norman Trustee  
Norcross, Austin Trustee  
Denison, Nathan Trustee  
Moore, Asa B. Trustee  
Moore, Levi C. Trustee  
Bronson, Luman Trustee  
Camp, D. M. Trustee  
Newcomb, Orem Trustee  
Colby, Stoddard B. Trustee  
Rowell, A. J. Trustee  
Colby, Stoddard B. Executive Committee  
Carpenter, Chester Executive Committee  
Newcomb, Orem Executive Committee  
Norcross, Austin, A. B. Principal of Male Dept.  
Ives, Erastus Teacher of Penmanship  
Norcross, Ann A. Principal of Female Dept.  
Kellam, Elizabeth M. Assistant  
Proctor, Arabella G. Teacher of Music & Drawing  
Winter Term 1844-5  
Gentlemen Residence  
Baldwin, Edmund W. Stratford, NH  
Bills, Lewis Westfield  
Carpenter, Charles Derby  
Denison, Oscar Derby  
Geddes, John Stanstead, C. E.  
Hovey, Ariel B. Albany  
Hovey, John B. Albany  
Hibbard, Ellery A. St Johnsbury  
Harvey, Morris Stanstead, C. E.  
Jenne, Osmand D. Derby  
Kershaw, Charles Montreal, C. E.  
Lathe, Edson Salem  
Moran, David Derby  
Miller, A. S. Westfield  
Proctor, Redfield Cavendish  
Porter, George Westfield  
Pearson, Thomas S. Barton  
Richardson, William H. Westfield  
Ruthford, Alexander  Sheldon  
Smith, Levi N. Templeton, MA  
Washburn, Lewis Westfield  
Willey, Curtis Derby  
Williams, Edson G. Derby  
Ladies Residence  
Bates, Jane Troy  
Bates, Harriet A. Derby  
Chase, Julia F. Derby  
Camp, Frances H. Derby  
Dow, Mary Derby  
Denison, Adaline N. Derby  
Denison, Eliza A. Derby  
Emmons, Hannah Hill, NH  
Hinman, Marietta Holland  
Parker, Jane E. Coventry  
Richmond, Jane A. Derby  
Young, Amorette L. Stanstead, C. E.  
Spring Term 1845  
Gentlemen Residence  
Alton, Orrin F. Coventry  
Bekweth, Amos S. Sutton  
Baldwin, Edmund W. Stratford, NH  
Brown, Ulysses A. Stanstead, C. E.  
Brown, Adolphus W. Burke  
Chamberlain, Phelps Derby  
Carpenter, Charles Derby  
Chase, Joseph Derby  
Cushing, Charles W. Burke  
Campbell, Henry I. Salem  
Corey, Simeon R. Craftsbury  
Dane, Nathaniel Derby  
Denison, Elias B. Burke  
Denison, Oscar Derby  
Dane, Isaac Derby  
Forbes, William Derby  
Godding, Alvah W. Burke  
Geddes, John Stanstead, C. E.  
Gustin, Eliphalet B. Stanstead, C. E.  
Glines, Alfred Derby  
Hibbard, Ellery A. St Johnsbury  
Hovey, Ariel B. Albany  
Hovey, William Albany  
Heath, William M. Stanstead, C. E.  
Ives, Erastus Hatley, C. E.  
Jenne, Lemuel R. Derby  
Lathe, Edson G. Salem  
Morrill, John C. Derby  
Parker, James L. Compton, C. E.  
Page, William S. Bolton, C. E.  
Pearsons, Thomas S. Barton  
Pierce, Reuben Derby  
Perkins, Franklin B. Stanstead, C. E.  
Reynolds, Henry W. Sherbrooke, C. E.  
Robinson, Charles Derby  
Smith, Levi A. Templeton, MA  
Tenney, John P. Albany  
Williams, Edson G. Derby  
Ladies Residence  
Allen, Philena Albany  
Barber, Ellen H. Burlington  
Blake, Susan A. Derby  
Blake, Esther J. Derby  
Bickford, Abigail C. Albany  
Camp, Frances H. Derby  
Colby, Olive A. Derby  
Crane, Sarah J. Derby  
Corey, Hannah Derby  
Childs, Susan P. Derby  
Chamberlain, Lucy Derby  
Chafey, Martha S. Albany  
Denison, Caroline N. Burke  
Denison, Adaline Derby  
Dow, Mary Derby  
Elkins, Nancy J. Potton, C. E.  
Elkins, Lydia M. Potton, C. E.  
Forbes, Eliza F. Derby  
Fairchilds, Julia A. Derby  
Geddes, Catharine Stanstead, C. E.  
Hinman, Marietta Holland  
Kelcey, Emily E. Derby  
Kelcey, Harriet N. Derby  
Kellam, Harriet L. Irasburgh  
Kellam, Elizabeth M. Irasburgh  
Lamb, Jacintha Newport  
Lamb, Hannah Newport  
Moore, Mary    Derby  
Mansur, Elizabeth Stanstead, C. E.  
Perkins, Emeline W. Troy  
Parker, Jane E. Coventry  
Peaslee, Anna Bolton, C. E.  
Richmond, Jane A. Derby  
Reed, Chloe G. Albany  
Slyfield, Sarah Coventry  
Sargent, Rachel Bolton, C. E.  
Travisee, Maria C. Derby  
Williams, Esther A. Derby  
Willey, Mary Derby  
Wood, Phebe A. Derby  
Summer Term 1845  
Gentlemen Residence  
Alton, Orrin F. Coventry  
Baldwin, Edmund W. Stratford, NH  
Bates, Alonzo Derby  
Carpenter, Charles Derby  
Campbell, Henry I. Salem  
Chamberlain, Phelps Derby  
Corey, Simeon R. Craftsbury  
Cushing, Charles W. Burke  
Denison, Elias F. Burke  
Denison, William Burke  
Denison, Oscar Derby  
Forbes, William Derby  
Godding, Alvah W. Burke  
Gustin, Eliphalet B. Stanstead, C. E.  
Hibbard, Ellery A. St Johnsbury  
Hovey, Ariel B. Albany  
Hovey, John B. Albany  
Ives, Erastus Hatley, C. E.  
Jenne, Lemuel R. Derby  
Livingston, William W. Potton, C. E.  
Newcomb, William H. Derby  
Parker, James L. Compton, C. E.  
Perkins, Franklin B. Stanstead, C. E.  
Proctor, Redfield Cavendish  
Reynolds, Henry W. Sherbrooke, C. E.  
Ladies Residence  
Barber, Ellen H. Burlington  
Kellam, Elisabeth M. Irasburgh  
Kellam, Harriet L. Irasburgh  
Niles, Mariette Hatley, C. E.  
Williams, Ellen Derby  
Williams, Submit Derby  
Fall Term 1845    
Gentlemen Residence  
Adams, Lewis D. Newport  
Alton, Orrin F. Coventry  
Arms, Arnold L. St Armand, C. E.  
Austin, James Bolton, C. E.  
Bates, Alonzo Derby  
Boynton, Osmond Stanstead, C. E.  
Bronson, William Hardwick  
Blodget, Carlos Ascot, C. E.  
Brooks, Alonzo Derby  
Bingham, Norman W. Derby  
Brown, William Derby  
Campbell, Henry I. Salem  
Carpenter, Charles Derby  
Camp, George Derby  
Chamberlain, Phelps Derby  
Childs, John B. Derby  
Clark, James A. Greensboro  
Corey, Calvin Stanstead, C. E.  
Corey, Simeon R. Craftsbury  
Denison, Oscar Derby  
Denison, Jeptha Derby  
Durgin, Moses C. Derby  
Dolloff, Samuel F. Stanstead, C. E.  
Dane, Nathaniel G. Derby  
Elkins, William G. Troy  
Glines, Alfred Derby  
Griffin, Wilder B. Stanstead, C. E.  
Gustin, Eliphalet B. Stanstead, C. E.  
Guilford, William Greensboro  
Hinman, Albert A. Holland  
Hinman, John J. Southbury, CT  
Hovey, Ariel B. Albany  
Hovey, John B. Albany  
Hovey, William Albany  
Hyde, David Derby  
Hyde, Damon Derby  
Harvey, John Stanstead, C. E.  
Ives, Erastus Hatley, C. E.  
Jenne, Lemuel R. Derby  
Jones, Daniel Ascot, C. E.  
Johnson, Edward W. Hatley, C. E.  
Kezar, Hollis Hatley, C. E.  
Kittredge, Moses P. Newport  
Lee, Daniel M. Stanstead, C. E.  
Lee, Joseph T. Stanstead, C. E.  
Linsey, John P. Derby  
Loomis, Cornelius H. Ascot, C. E.  
Moir, William J. Stanstead, C. E.  
Morse, Charles F. Salem  
Morse, Stephen B. Salem  
Moulton, Joseph A. Stanstead, C. E.  
Newcomb, William H. Derby  
Page, William L. Bolton, C. E.  
Page, George S. Greensboro  
Pearson, Thomas S. Barton  
Perkins, Franklin B. Stanstead, C. E.  
Proctor, Redfield Cavendish  
Prouty, John A. Newport  
Robinson, Charles Derby  
Reynolds, Henry W. Sherbrooke, C. E.  
Spafford, Francis T. Compton, C. E.  
Steele, Benjamin H. Stanstead, C. E.  
Steele, John A. Stanstead, C. E.  
Stewart, Rufus B. Stanstead, C. E.  
Taylor, Mark S. Bolton, C. E.  
True, George W. Derby  
Walker, Alonzo P. Bolton, C. E.  
Ward, Andrew J. Derby  
Williams, Edson G. Derby  
Ladies Residence  
Austin, Clarissa L. Bolton, C. E.  
Bean, Lora M. Hatley, C. E.  
Blake, Catharine H. Salem  
Benham, Sarah J. Derby  
Blake, Miriam Derby  
Buswell, Augusta S. Hatley, C. E.  
Ball, Mary M. Stanstead, C. E.  
Blanchard, Zeviah S. Potton, C. E.  
Bickford, Abby C. Albany  
Currier, Alice H. Troy  
Crane, Julia A. Derby  
Camp, Frances H. Derby  
Colby, Olive A. Derby  
Chase, Hortense B. Derby  
Corey, Euphrasia G. Derby  
Denison, Adaline N. Derby  
Denison, Eliza A. Derby  
Dagget, Electa A. Irasburgh  
Dagget, Harriet S. Irasburgh  
Fletcher, Mary A. Compton, C. E.  
George, Helen M. Calais  
Gay, Sarepta E. Derby  
Hinman, Harriet H. Holland  
Hayward, Rosetta M. Newport  
Hinman, Phebe M. Holland  
House, Emeline M. Derby  
Johnson, Sarah A. Bolton, C. E.  
Johnson, Rebecca Hatley, C. E.  
Kendall, Laura Coventry  
Little, Mariette Hatley, C. E.  
Little, Alice A. Hatley, C. E.  
Merry, Lavina Bolton, C. E.  
Merry, Arina Bolton, C. E.  
Moran, Mary Derby  
Moore, Mary Derby  
Niles, Mariette Hatley, C. E.  
Oliver, Lucy Ann Hatley, C. E.  
Prouty, Lydia L. Newport  
Richmond, Jane A. Derby  
Richmond, Mary Derby  
Rowell, Harriet G. Troy  
Smith, Eliza J. Stanstead, C. E.  
Stewart, Martha M. Stanstead, C. E.  
Senter, Susan E. Charleston  
Taylor, Betsey Bolton, C. E.  
True, Lucy Derby  
Williams, Submit H. Derby  
Williams, Ellen B. Derby  
Derby Academy
November 1846
Camp, Hon. David M. President  
Newcomb, Orem, Esq. Secretary  
Camp, Hon. David M. Treasurer  
Richmond, Lemuel, M.D. Trustee  
Carpenter, Chester, Esq. Trustee  
Paige, George H., Esq. Trustee  
Daggett, Joel R., Esq. Trustee  
Patch, Lewis, M.D. Trustee  
Norcross, Austin, A. B. Trustee  
Denison, Rev. Nathan Trustee  
Moore, Dea. Asa B. Trustee  
Moore, Levi C., M.D. Trustee  
Bronson, Luman, Esq. Trustee  
Camp, Hon. David M. Trustee  
Newcomb, Orem, Esq. Trustee  
Colby, Stoddard B., Esq. Trustee  
Rowell, A. J., Esq. Trustee  
Edwards, John L., Esq. Trustee  
Colby, Stoddard B., Esq. Executive Committee  
Carpenter, Col. Chester Executive Committee  
Edwards, John L., Esq. Executive Committee  
Newcomb, Orem, Esq. Executive Committee  
Norcross, Austin, A. B. Teacher  
Norcross, Mrs. Ann A. Teacher  
Andross, Miss Martha J. Teacher of Vocal & Instrument  
Godding, Alvah W. Assistant Pupils  
Pearson, Thomas S. Assistant Pupils  
Cory, Simeon R. Assistant Pupils  
Gentlemen Residence Rooms
Bates, Alonzo D. Derby Mrs. Jenne's
Bartlett, Alonzo Coventry Parsonage
Brown, William G. Derby Boarding House
Blodgett, Jeremiah W. Derby Mr. J. Bate's
Brooks, Alonzo Derby Boarding House
Beebe, Francis Stanstead, C. E. Mr. S. Davis'
Brown, Charles Lowell Boarding House
Brown, Oscar St Johnsbury Mr. E. Kingsbury's
Burpee, Albert Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Bronson, William Hardwick Boarding House
Boynton, Osmond Stanstead, C. E. Mrs. Willey's
Carpenter, Charles Derby Mr. C. Carpenter's
Camp, George Derby Hon. D. M. Camp's
Chamberlain, Phelps Derby Mr. B. Hinman's
Collier, Luther A. Derby Mr. O. Newcomb's
Cleveland, John Barnston, C. E. Boarding House
Campbell, Henry I. Salem Boarding House
Cory, Simeon R. Albany Boarding House
Cheney, Hiram N. Lyndon Boarding House
Cottrelle, John C. N. La Baie, C. E. Boarding House
Cheever, Dustin G. Hardwick Boarding House
Carter, Abel Hardwick Boarding House
Dolloff, Samuel F. Stanstead, C. E. Mr. J. Bingham's
Durgin, Thaddeus S. Derby Mr. P. True's
Durgin, Moses C. Derby Mr. C. E. Durgin's
Denison, Oscar I. Derby Rev. N. Denison's
Dane, Nathaniel G. Derby Mrs. Jenne's
Dickerman, Jere E. St Johnsbury Mrs. J. Bingham's
Davis, Samuel F. Stanstead, C. E. Mrs. J. Bingham's
Elkins, William G. Troy Boarding House
Eaton, Samuel S. Barton Hon. D. M. Camp's
Fuller, Dana Troy Mr. B. Hinman's
Fuller, William G. Stratford, NH Mrs. Jenne's
Gage, Archelaus A. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Gilbert, Orem N. Derby Mr. Gilbert's
Glines, Alfred R. Derby Boarding House
Godding, Alvah W. Burke Boarding House
Hyde, David Derby Boarding House
Harvey, John M. Stanstead, C. E. Mr. E. Kingsbury's
Harvey, Morris Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Harvey, Alfred Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Hinman, Lucius S. Holland Boarding House
Hinman, Albert A. Holland Boarding House
Hinman, Joel R. Holland Dr. G. A. Hinman's
Hinman, John J. Southbury, CT Mr. H. Hinman's
Hovey, Alvin Albany Parsonage
Huntington, Lucius S. Hatley, C. E. Boarding House
Jones, Daniel Ascot, C. E. Boarding House
Johnson, Madison Stratford, NH Mrs. Jenne's
Jenne, Lemuel R. Derby Mrs. Jenne's
Jenne, Ormond D. Derby Mrs. Jenne's
Kelsey, James W. Derby Mr. J. Kelsey's
Kittredge, Portus B. Derby Boarding House
Loomis, Cornelius H. Ascot, C. E. Boarding House
Leland, James P. Lowell Boarding House
Lee, David M. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Lee, Joseph Y. Stanstead, C. E. Mrs. Jenne's
Lathe, Rawson Salem Boarding House
Morse, Charles F. Salem Parsonage
Morse, Stephen B. Salem Parsonage
Mansur, David A. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Mack, George W. Stanstead, C. E. Mr. E. Kingsbury's
Mansfield, Timothy C. Barton Boarding House
Magoon, Plummer Stanstead, C. E. Mr. J. Bingham's
Moran, David Derby Mr. Moran's
Morrill, John C. Derby Rev. Mr. Bedford's
Matthewson, Harley P. Wheelock Mr. H. Hinman's
Newcomb, William H. Derby Mr. O. Newcomb's
Otis, Samuel Compton, C. E. Boarding House
Ordway, Franklin Williamstown Parsonage
Ordway, Martin F. Williamstown Parsonage
Piper, Robert Derby  
Proctor, Redfield Cavendish Capt. N. Colby's
Perkins, Franklin B. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Pearsons, Thomas S. Barton Boarding House
Pearsons, Leigh R. Barton Boarding House
Prouty, John A. Newport Parsonage
Pierce, W. W. Troy Mr. B. Hinman's
Parker, James L. Compton, C. E. Mr. J. Bingham's
Roberts, Almon Sheffield Mr. J. Kelley's
Reynolds, Henry W.   Mr. E. Kingsbury's
Robinson, Charles Derby Mr. Mr. Newcomb's
Rowell, Willard C. Albany Mrs. Jenne's
Smith, Levi N. Templeton, MA Boarding House
Smith, John Melbourne, C. E. Dr. G. A. Hinman's
Smith, Daniel M. Brunswick Mrs. Jenne's
Stewart, Rufus B. Stanstead, C. E. Mr. Wm. Forbes'
True, George W. Derby Rev. R. Bedford's
Wyman, Benjamin F. Stanstead, C. E.  
Wallace, Henry M. Greensboro Col. C. Carpenter's
Willey, Curtis Derby Mrs. Willey's
Willey, Elbridge G. Derby Mr. P. Willey's
Ladies Residence Rooms
Adams, Chloe A. Springfield, NH Boarding House
Andross, Sybella Derby Mr. W. Andros
Andross, Lydia M. Derby Mr. W. Andros
Atkinson, Rosilla O. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Benham, Sarah J. Derby Boarding House
Bates, Harriet A. Derby Parsonage
Bates, Hannah P. Derby Parsonage
Brown, Mary Derby Boarding House
Buswell, Harriet C. Stanstead, C. E. Mr. A. Hinman's
Bartlett, Jane M. Morgan Boarding House
Blake, Esther J. Derby Boarding House
Blake, Susan A. Derby Boarding House
Buswell, Julia A. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Brown, Sophronia J. Stanstead, C. E. Parsonage
Brown, Laura A. Derby Parsonage
(    )dwin, Sarah Moriah, NY Boarding House
(Cob)b. Ann J. Morgan Boarding House
Crane, Julia A. Derby Mr. J. Crane's
Camp, Frances H. Derby Hon. D. M. Camp's
Carpenter, Martha Derby Col. Carpenter's
(    )p, Florence M. Georgeville, C. E. Boarding House
Colby, Olive A. Derby Capt. N. Colby's
(    )lier, Lucinda Derby Mr. O. Newcomb's
Collier, Mary Derby Mr. O. Newcomb's
Chase, Sybil P. Derby Mr. H. Chase's
(    )y, Huldah Derby Mrs. Jenne's
(    )rk, Lydia Holland Boarding House
Chamberlin, Mary S. Lyndon Mr. I. Robbin's
Dickerman, H. M. St Johnsbury Mr. J. Bingham's
Dickerman, J. M. P. St Johnsbury Mr. Howard's
(    )w, Cynthia E. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Davis, Martha B. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Denison, Adaline N. Derby Rev. N. Denison's
Dane, Lydia Derby Rev. R. Bedford's
Fairchilds, Julia A. Derby Mr. Fairchild's
Frost, Caroline E. Derby Mr. S. Frost's
Freeman, Clementina D. Roxbury, MA Boarding House
Fletcher, Mary A. Compton, C. E. Boarding House
Gay, Sarepta E. Derby Boarding House
Gay, Ann L. Derby Boarding House
Godding, Mary L. Burke Boarding House
Hinman, Naomi V.   Col. C. Carpenter's
Hinman, Clarissa R. Holland Dr. G. A. Hinman's
Hinman, Harriet H. Holland Dr. G. A. Hinman's
Hemenway, Martha Derby Mr. Hemenway's
Howard, Rosamond E. Derby Mr. Howard's
House, Emeline M. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Holmes, Annah M. Derby Rev. N. Denison's
Harvey, Mary Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Jones, Margaret E. Ascot, C. E. Boarding House
Kelsey, Flora S. Danville Mr. True's
Kelsey, Harriet N. Derby Mr. Robbin's
Linsey, Clarissa Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Moran, Mary Derby Mr. Moran's
Moran, Ann M. Derby Mr. Moran's
Moon, Abigail Newport Mr. B. Hinman's
Mansur, Elizabeth C. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Mansfield, Jane A. Barton Boarding House
Moore, Betsey A. Hatley, C. E. Boarding House
Moore, Mary Derby Dea. A. B. Moore's
Niles, Mariette Hatley, C. E. Boarding House
Nichols, Frances J. Springfield, NH Boarding House
Prouty, Lydia L. Newport Boarding House
Perkins, Sobrina F. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Parnell, Sarah T. Hatley, C. E. Boarding House
Paul, Sarah A. Derby Rev. N. Denison's
Richmond, Jane A. Derby Mr. B. Hinman's
Reynolds, Caroline Hatley, C. E. Boarding House
Stewart, Martha M. Stanstead, C. E. Mr. A. Minman's
Sias, Charlotte Derby Mr. P. Robbins'
Sias, Mary Derby Mr. I. Robbin's
Smith, Ruth F. Templeton, MA Boarding House
Smith, Eliza J. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Senter, Susan E. Charleston Rev. D. Packer's
Shurtleff, Asenath M. Stanstead, C. E. Rev. N. Denison's
Smith, Mary N. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
(Sta)mford, Mary L. Burke Rev. D. Packer's
(   )les, Louisa Derby Parsonage
True, Lucy Derby Rev. R. Bedford's
Taylor, Mary T. Hatley, C. E. Dr. G. A. Hinman's
Taylor, Jane A. Shefford, C. E. Dr. G. A. Hinman's
Woods, Phebe A. Derby Mr. Woods'
Webster, Mary G. F. Charleston Mr. Woods'
Williams, Esther A. Derby Mr. H. William's
Warner, Eliza A. Hardwick Rev. N. Denison's
Warner, Ariadne T. Hardwick Rev. N. Denison's
West, Mariette Irasburgh Capt. N. Colby's
Derby Academy
November 1847
Camp, Hon. David M. President  
Newcomb, Orem, Esq. Secretary  
Camp, Hon. David M. Treasurer  
Carpenter, Chester, Esq. Trustee  
Page, George H., Esq. Trustee  
Daggett, Joel R., Esq. Trustee  
Patch, Lewis, M.D. Trustee  
Norcross, Austin, A. B. Trustee  
Denison, Rev. Nathan Trustee  
Moore, Asa B. Esq. Trustee  
Moore, Levi C., M.D. Trustee  
Bronson, Luman, Esq. Trustee  
Camp, Hon. D. M. Trustee  
Newcomb, Orem, Esq. Trustee  
Colby, Stoddard B., Esq. Trustee  
Rowell, A. J., Esq. Trustee  
Edwards, John L., Esq. Trustee  
Colby, Stoddard B., Esq. Executive Committee  
Carpenter, Col. Chester Executive Committee  
Edwards, John L., Esq. Executive Committee  
Norcross, Austin Board of Instruction  
Merriam, Rev. Mylon Board of Instruction  
Norcross, Ann A. Board of Instruction  
Merriam, Diantha R. Teacher of Music      
Bixby, Moses H. Assistant Pupils  
Cory, Simeon R. Assistant Pupils  
Gentlemen Residence Rooms
Albee, John R. Morgan Rev. M. Merriam's
Allen, William Lowell Boarding House
Bates, Alonzo D. Derby Mrs. Jenne's
Bartlett, Alonzo Coventry Boarding House
Brown, Dennis Derby Mrs. Willie's
Badger, Darius Derby C. Carpenter's Esq.
Boynton, Osmond Stanstead, C. E. Dr. G. A. Hinman's
Bixby, Moses H. Warren, NH Boarding House
Bingham, Norman W. Derby Mr. J. Bingham's
Bronson, William D. Hardwick Boarding House
Bard, George J. Derby Dr. Bard's
Brown, William G. Derby Boarding House
Baldwin, J. M. Stratford, NH Mr. J. Bingham's
Cory, Simeon R. Craftsbury Boarding House
Cory, Calvin Stanstead, C. E. Mr. J. Bingham's
Cory, Carlton Morgan Boarding House
Clark, Moody C. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Camp, David M. Derby Mr. S. Colby's
Cobb, Jotham Morgan Rev. M. Merriam's
Cheever, Dustin G. Hardwick Mrs. Jenne's
Colby, Nehemiah M. Derby Capt. N. Colby's
Chase, Alfred Derby Mr. Chase's
Cushing, George Barnston, C. E. Dea. A. B. Moore's
Chamberlain, P. B. Walden Dr. G. A. Hinman's
Dickerman, Jerry E. St Johnsbury Dr. G. A. Hinman's
Drew, Silas S. Barton Boarding House
Dow, Charles B. Walden Dr. G. A. Hinman's
Dolloff, Samuel F. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Davis, Leonard Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Durgin, Moses C. Derby Mr. C. E. Durgin's
Evans, Albert Lyndon Mr. J. Stanford's
Fairchilds, Heman Derby Mr. Fairchild's
Fairchilds, Elisha Derby Mr. Fairchild's
Fairchilds, Freeman Derby Mr. Fairchild's
Fairchilds, Gustavus Derby Dr. L. Patch
Fuller, Dana Troy Hon. D. M. Camp's
Fuller, William G. Stratford, NH Mrs. Jenne's
French, Alfonso G. Warren, NH Capt. N. Colby's
Farnsworth, George Eaton, C. E. Boarding House
Fields, Levi Derby Mr. S. Frost's
Goodwin, George Eaton, C. E. Boarding House
Gilbert, Orem N. Derby Mr. Gilbert's
Garvin, John E. Eaton, C. E. Boarding House
Gustin, E. B. Stanstead, C. E. Hon. D. M. Camp's
Harvey, Morris Stanstead, C. E. Col. C. Carpenter's
Harvey, Alfred Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Harvey, Asa Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Harvey, David Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Harvey, Alonzo Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Heath, William    Derby Mr. Moran's
Hanson, Henry B. Barnston, C. E. Boarding House
Hyde, Nathan Brunswick Boarding House
Jenne, Ormond D. Derby Mrs. Jenne's
Jones, Daniel Ascot, C. E. Col. C. Carpenter's
Jenne, Samuel R. Derby Mrs. Jenne's
Kittredge, Portus B. Derby Boarding House
Kelsey, Martin L. Derby Mr. J. Kelsey's
Loomis, Cornelius H. Ascott, C. E. Col. C. Carpenter's
Lee, David M. Stanstead, C. E. Mrs. Jenne's
Lee, Joseph Y. Stanstead, C. E. Mrs. Jenne's
Leland, Jas. P. Lowell Hon. D. M. Camp's
Lewers, William Salem Col. N. Hopkinson's
Mansur, David A. Stanstead, C. E. Mrs. Jenne's
Morrill, John C. Derby Mr. Morrill's
Miller, Elbridge Westfield Rev. P. Ray's
Mansfield, T. C. Barton Dr. G. A. Hinman's
Morse, Stephen B. Salem Rev. M. Merriam's
Magoon, Plummer Stanstead, C. E. Mr. J. Bingham's
Moran, David Derby Mr. Moran's
Newcomb, William H. Derby Mr. O. Newcomb's
Nutting, John Hardwick Mr. J. M. Grow's
Readfield, Proctor Cavendish Capt. N. Colby's
Prouty, John A. Newport Boarding House
Patch, Joseph Hardwick Boarding House
Pease, Eli Ascott, C. E. Boarding House
Pearsons, Thomas S. Barton Mr. J. Bingham's
Pinkham, Calvin Stanstead, C. E. Mr. J. M. Grow's
Roberts, Almond Sheffield Mr. J. Kelley's
Robinson, Charles Derby Mr. E. Stewart's
Rolfe, Charles E. Stratford, NH Mr. J. Bingham's
Sherwin, Moses Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Shoff, Jacob W. Brunswick Mrs. Jenne's
Smith, Norman Brunswick Mrs. Jenne's
Steele, Benjamin H. Stanstead, C. E. Col. B. Hinman's
Stewart, Rufus B. Stanstead, C. E. Mr. William Forbes'
Sias, Chancy Derby Mr. Sias'
Sanborn, Marvin G. Hardwick Mrs. Jenne's
Senter, George W. Charleston Boarding House
Taylor, Samuel Eaton, C. E. Boarding House
True, George W. Derby Rev. P. Ray's
Wilford, Richard H. Derby Boarding House
Williams, Charles Derby Mr. Williams'
Willey, Curtis Derby Mrs. Willey's
Ladies Residence Rooms
Atkinson, Rosilla O. Stanstead, C. E. Mr. J. Bingham's
Adams, Chloe A. Springfield, NH Boarding House
Abbot, Alice Derby Rev. R. Bedford's
Austin, Sabrina Bolton, C. E. Boarding House
Bixby, Malinda C. Warren, NH Boarding House
Bates, Hannah P. Derby Mrs. Jenne's
Blake, Catherine Salem Mr. J. Bingham's
Blake, Ann Derby Rev. R. Bedford's
Blake, Esther J. Derby Boarding House
Blake, Susan A. Derby Boarding House
Byron, Almira L. Maidstone Mr. J. Bingham's
Blair, Jane Hardwick Mr. J. Norris'
Benham, Sarah J. Derby Boarding House
Bard, Loraine R. Derby Dr. Bard's
Bartlett, Jane M. Morgan  
Bates, Esther Derby Mr. R. Bates'
Brown, Mary Derby Boarding House
Bartlett, Mary E. Coventry Boarding House
Brown, Laura A. Derby Miss R. Swetland's
Boynton, Sophronia Holland Boarding House
Camp, Frances H. Holland Hon. D. M. Camp's
Colby, Olive A. Holland Capt. N. Colby's
Clark, Emily N. Stanstead, C. E. Hon. D. M. Camp's
Crane, Julia A. Derby Mr. J. Crane's
Cory, Hannah Morgan Boarding House
Cory, Euphrasia Morgan Boarding House
Chafey, Philena Albany Rev. M. Merriam's
Chadwick, Ann Barton Mr. J. Bingham's
Cobb, Ann J. Morgan  
Dow, Susan C. Walden Mr. J. Norris'
Daggett, Maria Newport Boarding House
Denison, Adeline N. Hardwick Mrs. Jenne's
Davis, Lestina B. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Drown, Tamar W. Morristown Boarding House
Elkins, Lydia M. Potton, C. E. Boarding House
Flint, Mary S. Lowell Boarding House
Farrington, Sarah M. Walden Mrs. Jenne's
Frost, Caroline E. Derby Mr. J. Robin's
Frost, Lucinda Derby Mr. S. Frost's
Glidden, Philura Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Going, Lucretia R. Coventry Boarding House
Hammond, C. M. Derby Boarding House
Hinman, Harriet   Holland Dr. G. A. Hinman's
Hemenway, Martha Holland Mr. Hemenway's
Hinman, Betsey Holland Mr. J. M. Grow's
Jenkins, Mary L. Kirby Rev. P. Ray's
Johnson, Lucretia Maidstone Mr. J. Bingham's
Jenne, Harriet Derby Col. C. Carpenter's
Kelsey, Emily Derby Rev. P. Ray's
Kelsey, Harriet   Derby Rev. P. Ray's
Keach, Mary Holland Boarding House
Lorimer, Betsey Stanstead, C. E. Rev. M. Merriam's
McGaffey, Martha G. Lyndon Mr. W. J. Sanford's
McDuffee, Mary A. Derby Rev. P. Ray's
Moran, Ann M. Derby William Moran's
Merriam, Mary E. Arlington Rev. M. Merriam's
Mead, Mary Holland Miss R. Swetland's
Morse, Lemira Salem Rev. M. Merriam's
Nutting, Laura Hardwick Mr. J. Norris'
Perkins, Ann Stanstead, C. E. Mr. Benj. Hinman's
Perkins, Adeline Derby Mr. N. Perkin's
Perkins, Mary J. Derby Mr. N. Perkin's
Perkins, Frances A. Derby Mr. N. Perkin's
Paine, Sarah Albany Rev. M. Merriam's
Reed, Chloe A. Albany Rev. M. Merriam's
Richmond, Jane A. Derby Benj. Hinman's
Sanborn, Lamoille N. Hardwick Mrs. Jenne's
Shurtleff, Asenath M. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Taylor, Jane Shefford, C. E. Dr. G. A. Hinman's
Williams, Ellen Derby Mr. H. Williams'
Williams, Milison Derby Mr. H. Williams'
Williams, Jane A. Derby Mr. L. Williams'
Wheeler, Martha Burlington Col. C. Carpenter's
Wright, Lora B. Glover Mr. J. Bingham's
Young, Lucina Stanstead, C. E. Rev. P. Ray's
Derby Academy
November 1848
Camp, Hon. David M. President  
Newcomb, Orem, Esq. Secretary  
Camp, Hon. David M. Treasurer  
Carpenter, Chester, Esq. Trustee  
Paige, George H., Esq. Trustee  
Daggett, Joel R., Esq. Trustee  
Patch, Lewis, M.D. Trustee  
Norcross, Austin, A. B. Trustee  
Dennison, Rev. Nathan Trustee  
Moore, Asa B. Esq. Trustee  
Ives, Avery, Esq. Trustee  
Moore, Levi C., M.D. Trustee  
Bronson, Luman, Esq. Trustee  
Camp, Hon. David M. Trustee  
Newcomb, Orem, Esq. Trustee  
Colby, Stoddard B., Esq. Trustee  
Rowell, A. J., Esq. Trustee  
Edwards, John L., Esq. Trustee  
Colby, Stoddard B., Esq. Executive Committee  
Newcomb, Orem, Esq. Executive Committee  
Edwards, John L., Esq. Executive Committee  
Ives, Avery, Esq. Executive Committee  
Norcross, Austin, A. B. Preceptor  
Norcross, Ann A. Preceptress  
Merriam, Diantha R. Teacher of Music     Spring & Summer Term
Amsdem, Abby A. Teacher of Music     Fall Term
Cory, Simeon R. Assistant Pupils  
Graham, John Assistant Pupils  
Bixby, Moses H. Assistant Pupils  
Hovey, Sophrona E. Assistant Pupils  
Gentlemen Residence Rooms
Albee, John R. Morgan Rev. M. Merriam's
Adams, Cephas Derby C. Carpenter's Esq.
Bixby, Moses H. Warren, NH G. W. Bixby's
Bard, George I. Derby Dr. Bard's
Bisbee, Nathan C. Derby Boarding House
Bingham, Norman W. Derby J. Bingham's
Brown, William   Derby Boarding House
Bates, Alonzo D. Derby Dr. Hinman's
Badger, Darius Derby C. Carpenter's Esq.
Brigham, George Derby Mr. Brigham's
Bodwell, Lorenzo Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Blunt, Gardner Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Bachelder, George Stanstead, C. E. Hon. D. M. Camp's
Ball, Oscar F. Stanstead, C. E. Dr. Hinman's
Bullock, Alfred M. Stanstead, C. E. Mr. Ives'
Blanchard, Ebenezer Peacham Dr. Hinman's
Bartlett, Alonzo Coventry Boarding House
Beach, Cyrus T. Stratford, NH Mrs. Jenne's
Baldwin, J. M. Stratford, NH Mrs. Jenne's
Beckwith, Daniel N. Sutton Boarding House
Boynton, George Holland Boarding House
Barnes, Alonzo Chelsea G. W. Bixby's
Buswell, Clark Barton Mrs. Jenne's
Brown, Loren Westfield Mr. True's
Chase, Enoch Derby L. Colby's
Colby, Nehemiah  Derby Mr. Colby's
Camp, David M. Derby L. Colby's
Camp, George Derby L. Colby's
Campbell, Alonzo Salem Rev. M. Merriam's
Cobb, Jotham Morgan Rev. M. Merriam's
Clark, Amos D. Morgan Boarding House
Clark, Moody C. Stanstead, C. E. Mrs. Jenne's
Cory, Calvin R. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Clark, Luman Stanstead, C. E. Mr. True's
Clark, Henry Stanstead, C. E. Hon. D. M. Camp's
Case, Lewis P. Coventry Mr. Stanford's
Cory, Simeon R. Greensboro Boarding House
Cory, Charles Greensboro Boarding House
Cleveland, John Barnston, C. E. J. Bingham's
Dickerman, J. Eugene St Johnsbury Dr. Hinman's
Dow, Charles B. Walden Dr. Hinman's
Dustin, Joel R. Derby Mrs. Jenne's
Durgin, Moses C. Derby Mr. Durgin's
Fairmon, Erastus P. Albany Boarding House
Fairchild, Elisha Derby Mr. Fairchild's
Fairchild, Gustavus Derby Mr. Fairchild's
Fairchild, Truman Derby Mr. Fairchild's
Fairchild, Heman Derby Mr. Fairchild's
Fish, Lewis Derby Boarding House
Frost, Sumner Derby Mr. Frost's
Frost, Henry Granby, C. E. Mrs. Jenne's
French, Alfonzo  Warren, NH Mr. Colby's
French, Daniel Holland Boarding House
Fuller, Dana Troy Mrs. Jenne's
Graham, John Greensboro Boarding House
Goodenough, Alonzo Philadelphia, PA Mrs. Goodenough's
Glines, Alfred M. Derby Mr. Gline's
Gurtain, David St. Hyacinth, C. E. J. Bates'
Hovey, Edmund O. Derby Boarding House
Healy, Lewis G. Derby Mr. Gline's
Hyde, George Derby Mr. Hyde's
Hyde, Damon Y. Derby Mr. Hyde's
Hopkins, Henry Derby J. Bingham's
Holt, George H. Derby Mr. Holt's
Harvy, Asa Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Harvy, David Stanstead, C. E. J. Grow's
House, Ceylon J. Stanstead, C. E. J. Grow's
Hanson, Francis Barnston, C. E. J. Bingham's
Kelly, John Derby A. Hinman's
Kelsey, Luther M. Derby Mr. Kelsey's
Lewis, William Salem Mr. Hopkinson's
Little, Silas B. Greensboro Boarding House
Labonte, Levi Manchester, NH B. Hinman's
Lee, Joseph    Stanstead, C. E. Mrs. Jenne's
Lee, David    Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Lorimer, Joseph Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Lorimer, Peter Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Lane, Benjamin Carrol, NH Dr. Patch's
Morse, Bailey S. Salem Rev. M. Merriam's
Mansur, David A. Stanstead, C. E. Hon. D. M. Camp's
Miller, Charles Coventry Mr. True's
Marsh, Isaac Derby Mr. Marsh's
Newcomb, Henry Derby O. Newcomb's
Ordway, Martin Chelsea G. W. Bixby's
Parker, Edwin Compton, C. E. Dr. Hinman's
Parker, Nelson C. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Parker, Carlton Compton, C. E. Boarding House
Parker, Addison Coventry N. Colby's
Paige, George L. Greensboro Boarding House
Paige, Luther Westfield G. W. Bixby's
Pinkham, Calvin Stanstead, C. E. Mr. Pinkham's
Perkins, Franklin Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Pease, Eli Lenoxville, C. E. Boarding House
Papineau, Francis Derby Mr. Papineau's
Papineau, Alfred Derby Mr. Papineau's
Rice, Nathan Greensboro G. W. Bixby's
Robinson, Charles Derby Mrs. Jenne's
Robbins, Parley Derby Mrs. Robbin's
Steele, Benjamin H. Stanstead, C. E. Hon. D. M. Camp's
Stewart, Rufus    Stanstead, C. E. William Forbes'
Sherwin, Moses Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Shurtleff, Calvin Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Tolman, George B. Greensboro Boarding House
Taylor, Joseph Bolton, C. E. G. W. Bixby's
Tilden, Ai Compton, C. E. Boarding House
True, Edwin Derby C. Carpenter's   
True, Charles Derby Mr. True's
Traverse, Samuel Derby Mr. Lonto's
Willey, Curtis Derby Mrs. Willey's
Willey, Elbridge Derby Mr. Willey's
Wooley, Henry Derby Rev. Mr. Wooley's
Williams, Luke Derby Mr. Williams'
Wadleigh, Newell R. Bolton, C. E. Boarding House
Ladies Residence Rooms
Abbott, Alice Derby M. Carpenter's
Andros, Sybella Derby Mr. Andros'
Adams, Sarah A. Derby Mr. True's
Atkinson, Rosilla   Stanstead, C. E. J. Bingham's
Amsdem, Abby A. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Albee, Mary Morgan Rev. M. Merriam's
Albee, Mary A. Morgan Rev. M. Merriam's
Benham, Sarah J. Derby Boarding House
Benham, Catherine Derby Boarding House
Bates, Hester Derby Mr. Bates'
Bates, Harriet A. Derby Mrs. Jenne's
Bard, Lorain Derby Dr. Bard's
Bates, Charity F. Derby Mr. True's
Blake, Ann A. Derby Mr. True's
Brown, Laura A. Derby Rev. M. Merriam's
Bixby, Malinda C. Warren, NH G. W. Bixby's
Bangs, Mary Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Boynton, Jerusha Stanstead, C. E. Mr. True's
Baldwin, Mary A. Barnston, C. E. Boarding House
Baldwin, Clarissa Barnston, C. E. Boarding House
Baldwin, Lucinda Stratford, NH Mrs. Jenne's
Blodgett, Jane A. Stanstead, C. E. Mr. Pinkham's
Baker, Emily Keene, NH Mr. Kingsbury's
Burr, Nancy M. Stanstead, C. E. Mr. True's
Bisbee, Caroline Stanstead, C. E. Mr. True's
Bartlett, Mary   Coventry Mr. True's
Byron, Elmira L. Maidstone J. Bingham's
Cobb, Ann J. Morgan C. Carpenter's
Clark, Mary J. Morgan G. W. Bixby's
Carter, Helen Derby Mr. Stanford's
Christie, Penelope Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Christie, Ann Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Cleveland, Relief Barnston, C. E. J. Bingham's
Collier, Mary Derby Rev. M. Merriam's
Camp, Frances H. Derby Hon. D. M. Camp's
Chase, Ellen B. Derby Mrs. Jenne's
Chamberlin, Lucy Derby Boarding House
Cutler, Edna Greensboro Hon. D. M. Camp's
Dow, Susan C. Walden Boarding House
Dickerman, Helen M. St Johnsbury Dr. Hinman's
Dane, Lydia H. Derby Mr. True's
Daggett, Harriet Irasburgh Boarding House
Frost, Caroline    Derby Mr. Frost's
Frost, Harriet Derby Mr. Frost's
Frost, Lucinda Derby Mr. Frost's
Fairchild, Charlotte Derby Mr. Fairchild's
Fairchild, Julia A. Derby Mr. Fairchild's
Fish, Mary Derby Boarding House
Ferrin, Hannah Holland Boarding House
Ferrin, Lois Holland Boarding House
Fletcher, Clara R. Holland Boarding House
Fletcher, Sylvina E. Holland Boarding House
Ferrin, Emily Thornton, NH O. Newcomb's
Farrington, Sarah M. Walden O. Newcomb's
Farrington, Jane E. Walden O. Newcomb's
Goss, Laura C. Morgan C. Carpenter's
Greene, Harriet Derby Rev. Mr. Green's
Greene, Sarah A. Derby Rev. Mr. Green's
Grant, Sophia E. Troy Mrs. Jenne's
Gale, Mary Stanstead, C. E. Mr. True's
Hovey, Sophronia E. Derby Boarding House
Hinman, Phebe Derby Dr. Hinman's
Hemenway, Martha Derby Mr. Hemenway's
Hinman, Harriet   Holland Mr. True's
Hinman, Clarissa Holland Mr. True's
Holmes, Anna Derby Mr. Stanford's
Hammond, Cordelia Derby Boarding House
Hammond, Mandana Derby Boarding House
Haskell, Louisa F. Stanstead, C. E. Hon. D. M. Camp's
Jenne, Harriet R. Derby Mrs. Jenne's
Jenkins, Calista L. St Johnsbury Rev. R. Ray's
Kelsey, Harriet N. Derby Mr. Kelsey's
Knowlton, Eliza A. Bolton, C. E. G. W. Bixby's
Keach, Mary S. Holland Boarding House
Kay, Mary Ann Troy Mrs. Jenne's
Lunilard, Lydia M. Westfield Mr. True's
Lorimer, Betsy Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Marsh, Flora Derby Mr. Robbins'
Miller, Mary Coventry Mr. True's
Moran, Ann M. Derby Mr. Moran's
Moran, Adeline Derby Mr. Moran's
McDuffie, Mary Ann Derby Boarding House
Merriam, Mary    Derby Rev. M. Merriam's
Merriman, Lorena Stanstead, C. E. C. Carpenter's
Merriman, Artemisa Stanstead, C. E. C. Carpenter's
McCurdy, Mary J. Morgan Mr. Pinkham's
Niles, Mary A. Derby L. Richmond's
Perkins, Ann Stanstead, C. E. Mr. Stanford's
Perkins, Adeline Derby Mr. Perkin's
Pinkham, Loelah Stanstead, C. E. Mr. Pinkham's
Pomeroy, Louisa E. Stanstead, C. E. Mr. Stanford's
Percival, Laura A. Coventry Boarding House
Perkins, Mary J. Derby Mr. Perkin's
Record, Phileno Craftsbury O. Newcomb's
Rodgers, Louisa Derby Mr. Rodger's
Rodgers, Diantha Derby Mr. Rodger's
Sias, Mary M. Derby Rev. M. Merriam's
Stuart, Martha Stanstead, C. E. J. Bingham's
Spalding, Mary Glover O. Newcomb's
Stanford, Martha Burke Boarding House
Stanford, Lucina Burke Boarding House
Stoughton, Elzada M. Westfield Mr. True's
Sargeant, Rachael Bolton, C. E. Boarding House
Sanders, Elmira Charlston Mr. Gilbert's
True, Lucy Derby Rev. R. Ray's
Winslow, Harriet Westfield Mr. True's
Winslow, Ann Westfield Mr. True's
Wooley, Mary Derby Rev. Mr. Wooley's
Williams, Ellen B. Derby Mr. Williams'
Williams, Melison Derby Mr. Williams'
Woods, Phebe Derby Mr. Woods'
Williams, Jane  Derby Mr. Williams'
Webster, Grace Charlston Mr. Woods'
Derby Academy
November 1852
Carpenter, Col. C. President  
Ives, Avery, Esq. Secretary  
Edwards, J. L.  Treasurer  
Ives, Avery    Executive Committee  
Jenne, Elisha Executive Committee  
Tinker, John Executive Committee  
Norcross, Rev. Austin Trustee  
Patch, Lewis, M.D. Trustee  
Camp, Hon. D. M. Trustee  
Moore, Dea. Asa B.  Trustee  
Colby, Stoddard B., Esq. Trustee  
Daggett, Joel R. Trustee  
Jenne, Elisha Trustee  
Frost, Sumner Trustee  
Tinker, John Trustee  
Daily, John Trustee  
McClary, Isaac Trustee  
Mott, Frederick, A. B. Principal  
Chamberlain, P. B. Teacher of Mathematics  
Cory, C. C. Assistant    Fall Term
Deane, Emma E. Preceptress  
Pierce, Ann M. Teacher of Music     Winter & Spring Term
Kendall, Laura C. Teacher of Drawing Winter & Spring Term
Richmond, Mary Teacher of Music     Summer & Fall Term
Adams, Cephas G. Assistant Pupils  
Lorimer, Betsey Assistant Pupils  
Daggett, Lucia C. Assistant Pupils  
Gentlemen Residence Rooms
Abbott, T. J. Derby Rev. D. Packer's
Adams, C. G. Derby O. S. Badger's
Adams, C. K. Derby C. Adams'
Adams, Oscar A. Newport Boarding House
Bartlett, Amasa Coventry Dr. Hinman's
Bartlett, J. M. Morgan Mrs. Chase's
Bates, A. D. Derby Boarding House
Bates, William A. Derby Boarding House
Benton, William Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Bickford, Fred Montpelier Boarding House
Blake, Israel, 2d Derby O. S. Badger's
Bronson, H. H. Hardwick Rev. A. Norcros'
Brown, William G. Morgan Parsonage
Brown, Ulysses Springfield, NH Boarding House
Camp, D. M., 2d Derby L. Colby's
Campbell, Alexander Inverness, C. E. Boarding House
Carlton, John Derby Boarding House
Cartier, Josiah A. Derby O. S. Badger's
Call, A. G. Magog, C. E. Boarding House
Chafey, J. M. Albany Boarding House
Chamberlain, C. C. Derby Boarding House
Chamberlain, P. B. Walden Dr. Hinman's
Colby, Jabez Montpelier N. Colby's
Cory, C. C. Morgan Parsonage
Cory, L. P. Morgan Parsonage
Cummings, Royal Newport Boarding House
Daily, J. F. Derby Boarding House
Ferrin, Ebenezer Holland Boarding House
Fletcher, Sydney R. Holland Boarding House
Foster, William S. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Foster, W. M. Zanesville, IL Boarding House
Gaylard, Charles Derby Boarding House
Glines, A. R. Derby J. Bingham's
Green, J. Y. Derby M. H. Gilbert's
Grow, Lorenzo Holland Boarding House
Grow, A. L. Salem Boarding House
Hall, William Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Harvey, Alonzo Stanstead, C. E. J. L. Edwards'
Hinman, E. D. Holland Miss Sweatland's
Hinman, J. Holland Dr. Hinman's
Hood, William Inverness, C. E. Boarding House
Hovey, E. A. Albany Boarding House
Hovey, T. K. Albany Boarding House
Ingerson, Hiram Holland C. Blood's
Kelley, A. W. Derby J. L. Edwards'
Kelsey, M. L. Derby Boarding House
Lane, Elisha Newport Boarding House
Leavens, C. C. Morgan Parsonage
Leavens, M. C. Morgan Parsonage
Mack, George W. Stanstead, C. E. J. Bingham's
Manser, Warren Morgan Mrs. Chase's
Mitchell, David, Jr. Magog, C. E. J. L. Edwards'
McDuffie, Louis Derby Boarding House
Moe, C. S. Ascot, C. E. Boarding House
Morse, Peter Derby Boarding House
Newcomb, William H. Derby O. Newcomb's
Niles, John W. Morgan O. S. Badger's
Norcross, Austin, 2d Templeton, MA Rev. A. Norcross'
Parker, Samuel A. Compton, C. E. Dr. Hinman's
Phelps, Simonds F. Albany Boarding House
Pomroy, Hazen Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Pratt, Francis O. Newport Boarding House
Prouty, Alfred A. Newport Boarding House
Reynolds, Michael Derby Rev. D. Packer's
Robinson, E. C. Holland Boarding House
Roharge, Francis Inverness, C. E. Boarding House
Smith, E. B. Newport Boarding House
Smith, D. C. Baldwinsville, MA Rev. A. Norcross'
Smith, J. P. Newark W. Kelley's
Stevens, Ichabod Concord, NH Boarding House
Stone, Ujharzi Concord, NH Boarding House
Stoddart, Carlos Stanstead, C. E. Dr. Hinman's
Spaulding, S. F. Derby Boarding House
Tildon, Ai F. Compton, C. E. C. Carpenter's
Tinker, Alonson Derby J. Tinker's
Tinker, William Derby N. S. Tinker's
Tinker, Henry Derby N. S. Tinker's
Willey, Elbridge Derby D. P. Willey's
Wood, H. G. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Worth, Samuel Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Ladies Residence Rooms
Bartlett, Mary E. Coventry R. Sweatland's
Bass, Eunice M. Williamstown John Tinker's
Barstow, R. A. Haverhill, NH J. H. Braynard's
Bates, M. A. Derby Joseph Bates'
Baldwin, L. A. Stratford, NH E. Jenne's
Blake, M. A. Sutton C. A. Harris'
Blake, S. E. Sutton C. A. Harris'
Bronson, Mary D. Hardwick E. Jenne's
Brown, Flora B. Derby M. Wood's
Burleigh, Antionette L. Sandwick, NH Boarding House
Carter, M. A. Derby O. S. Badger's
Chase, Ellen L. Derby Mrs. Chase's
Chase, Evelyn Derby Mrs. Chase's
Chaffee, Lucy A. Albany Boarding House
Cobb, Ann J. Derby C. Carpenter's
Cobb, Sarah B. Morgan J. M. Grow's
Clifford, Hattie Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Clifford, Margaret Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Conn, Lucy Salem Boarding House
Cummings, Ellen Newport Boarding House
Daggett, M. A. Newport Boarding House
Daggett, Caroline Newport Boarding House
Daggett, Charlana Newport Boarding House
Daggett, Lucia C. Newport J. L. Edwards'
Denison, Adeline M. Hardwick Person True's
Fairbrother, M. A. Coventry R. Sweatland's
Fairbrother, T. C. Coventry R. Sweatland's
Fletcher, Lucinda Holland Boarding House
Fling, Mary M. Compton, C. E. E. Jenne's
Fling, Alice A. Stewartstown, NH E. Jenne's
Frost, Lucinda M. Derby Sumner Frost's
Fuller, Emily Troy N. S. Tinker's
Grant, Sophia    Troy E. Jenne's
Grow, Elizabeth A. Morgan J. M. Grow's
Grow, P. L. Salem Boarding House
Grow, Ann E. Salem Boarding House
Green, Lucy R. Derby Mrs. A. Green's
Glines, Louisa Derby A. Glines'
Hinman, C. R. Holland G. A. Hinman's
Hinman, Jane Derby Aaron Hinman's
Hinman, Lydia J. Derby R. Sweatland's
Hinman, Harriet   Derby G. A. Hinman's
Hinman, Phebe Derby J. Bingham's
Harvey, Orphelia Eaton, C. E. Boarding House
Hovey, M. A. Albany Boarding House
House, E. M. Derby R. Sweatland's
Hyde, Ann M. Derby Boarding House
Hyde, Amelia Brunswick Boarding House
Hitchcock, Maria Westfield Boarding House
Hoyt, Electa Magog, C. E. E. Jenne's
Ives, Betsy Hatly, C. E. M. Wood's
Ives, Saline Hatly, C. E. M. Wood's
Ives, Sarah N. Hatly, C. E. M. Wood's
Ives, Marion Magog, C. E. Boarding House
Johnson, Helen M. Magog, C. E. E. Jenne's
Keach, Ellen E. Derby Boarding House
Keith, Maria Troy N. S. Tinker's
Little, Ellen Hatly, C. E. Moses Wood's
Lorimer, Betsey Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Libby, Emeline Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Locke, Frances M. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Martin, Carrie Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Moran, Aurora Derby L. Moran's
Moran, Adeline Derby L. Moran's
Merry, M. C. Magog, C. E. E. Jenne's
Merry, J. A. Magog, C. E. E. Jenne's
McGaffee, Sarah Lyndon J. Stanford's
McKee, Isabelle Stanbridge, C. E. J. Bates'
Norcross, Ann A. Templeton, MA A. Norcross'
Parker, Alice Compton, C. E. G. A. Hinman's
Pierce, Susan E. Derby Mrs. Chase's
Powers, Harriet A. Derby M. Power's
Reckord, V. P. Craftsbury Boarding House
Rich, Sarah E. Canaan E. Jenne's
Richmond, Mary Derby B. Hinman's
Robinson, Mary Ann Holland R. Sweatland's
Rogers, Diantha Derby Mr. Roger's
Riker, Fannie M. Lowell Boarding House
Sabine, Harriet N. Hardwick E. Jenne's
Skinner, Maria Salem C. Williams'
Snell, Sarah A. Charlestown Boarding House
Steele, Lydia M. Stanstead, C. E. H. Hinman's
Stewart, Hattie Stanstead, C. E. J. Bingham's
Stone, E. M. Chelsea John Tinker's
Tinker, M. A. Derby N. S. Tinker's
Tinker, Caroline Derby John Tinker's
White, Ellen Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Willey, Eunice Derby D. P. Willey's
Willey, Harriet Derby D. P. Willey's
Walker, A. Derby Boarding House
Young, Adeline L. Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Derby Academy
November 1855
Carpenter, C. President & Treasurer  
Carpenter, Marshall Secretary  
Tinker, John Executive Committee  
Jenne, Elisha Executive Committee  
Ives, Avery    Executive Committee  
Carpenter, Chester   Trustee  
Ives, Avery Trustee  
Newcomb, Orem    Trustee  
Jenne, Elisha Trustee  
Tinker, John Trustee  
Carpenter, Marshall Trustee  
Hinman, Aaron Trustee  
Adams, Charles Trustee  
Tinker, Nathaniel S. Trustee  
Kelley, John Trustee  
Moore, Asa B.  Trustee  
Dailey, John Trustee  
Hill, Merrill J., M.A. Principal  
Tinker, Mary A. Preceptress Winter & Spring Term
Bates, Jane S. Preceptress Fall Term 1855
Fournier, Albert J. Teacher of French Language
and Literature
Winter & Spring Term
Bartlett, Amasa Teacher of French Language
and Literature
Fall Term 1855
Richmond, Mary Teacher of Music      
Tinker, Mary A. Teacher of Painting & Drawing Winter & Spring Term
Clarke, Laura C. Teacher of Painting & Drawing Fall Term 1855
Morrill, Ellen Assistant Pupils  
Cutter, Lucy Assistant Pupils  
Hinman, Lydia    Assistant Pupils  
Johnson, Mary Assistant Pupils  
Gentlemen Residence Rooms
Adams, Oscar D. Newport John Kelley's
Adams, Charles K. Derby A. B. Moore's
Abbey, Amos Derby Mr. Moulton's
Brown, Hiram D. Stanstead, C. E. Dr. Skinner's
Brigham, Silas H. Derby J. M. Brigham's
Brigham, George M. Derby J. M. Brigham's
Blake, Zenas Derby J. Bingham's
Brayley, George E. Troy Joseph Bates  2d
Bates, Ammi D. Derby I. Robbins'
Bates, Charles K. Derby J. Bates'
Bartlett, Leaviett Coventry E. Jenne's
Bonnallie, William Orford J. M. Brigham's
Carpenter, B. F. D. Derby M. Carpenter's
Chase, George W. Derby Boarding House
Collier, Luther N. Derby I. Robbins'
Carpenter, Henry Derby M. Carpenter's
Cutting, George H. Newport Mr. Moulton's
Cummings, Charles C. Morgan Boarding House
Dolloff, Charles W. Derby J. C. Dolloff's
Dolloff, Levi W. Derby J. C. Dolloff's
Daily, John F. Derby A. Ives'
Daggett, Norman W. Newport John Kelley's
Fairchild, Heman Derby Mrs. Fairchild's
Ferrin, Chester M. Holland E. S. Johnson's
Grow, John M. Jr. Derby J. M. Grow's
George, William Potton, C. E. I. Robbins'
Grow, A. L. Salem Boarding House
Gale, Andrew Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Grene, James Y. Derby Boarding House
Harvey, Charles D. Burke Dr. Jenness'
Hinman, Stephen N. Derby S. Blake's
Holt, Parley C. Derby J. Bates'
Hamilton, Jamin H. Newport Mr. Moulton's
Height, John A. Albany A. B. Moore's
Jameson, Zuar E. Irasburgh Boarding House
Jenne, Hollis A. Derby E. Jenne's
Johnson, Charles E. Derby E. Johnson's
Kelley, Cephas G. Derby J. Kelley's
Kinney, Arial Potton, C. E. A. B. Moore's
Kinney, Sanford Potton, C. E. Boarding House
Kingsbury, Henry Derby S. Kingsbury's
Lane, Elisha Newport Boarding House
Locke, Dana Irasburgh A. B. Moore's
Lunt, Henry W. Derby A. B. Moore's
Moran, Hollis A. Derby A. Moran's
Morrill, Edward A. Derby I. Robbins'
Meacham, Samuel D. Newport Mr. Townsend's
Merrill, Charles W. Derby C. Morrill's
Morrill, Alva J. Derby J. H. Skinner's
McDuffee, John Derby D. McDuffee's
McDuffee, Louis Derby D. McDuffee's
Moir, George Stanstead, C. E. Boarding House
Newcomb, Albert D. Derby Mrs. O. Newcomb's
Newcomb, Herbert D. Derby Mrs. O. Newcomb's
Newcomb, George S. Derby M. Newcomb's
Parker, Samuel A. Compton, C. E. E. Jenne's
Pratt, Francis O. Newport J. Kelley's
Packard, Richard Stanstead, C. E. Mr. Sprague's
Pulsifer, Carlos F. Bloomfield Boarding House
Pope, John Irasburgh Mr. Spencer's
Robins, Parley F. Derby G. Robins'
Skinner, Carlos Derby N. Skinner's
Skinner, Charles W. Derby J. H. Skinner's
Shonyo, Samuel H. Albany Mrs. O. Newcomb's
Shattuck, Silas G. Derby J. H. Skinner's
Steele, Hiram Stanstead, C. E. Mrs. A. Hinman's
Steele, John A. Stanstead, C. E. Dr. Carpenter's
Silver, Albert A. Bloomfield Boarding House
Snell, Lewis A. Charleston Boarding House
Stewart, Hoel S. Stanstead, C. E. J. Bates'
Tinker, Alanson I. Derby John Tinker's
Tinker, Elwin J. Derby John Tinker's
Tinker, William Derby N. S. Tinker's
Terrill, Edward C. University of VT Boarding House
Walker, John Derby I. Robbins'
Willey, Elbridge G. Derby D. P. Willey's
Williams, Joel Derby Mr. Moulton's
Ladies Residence Rooms
Adams, Emily Derby E. S. Johnson's
Blake, Ann M. Derby Boarding House
Blake, Almira Derby Boarding House
Blake, Amanda Derby A. B. Moore's
Benham, Catherine Derby Dr. Hinman's
Benham, Clara S. Derby Dr. Skinner's
Bates, Anna M. Derby George Colby's
Bisby, Charlotte Derby Boarding House
Bisby, Lucy Derby Boarding House
Bard, Carrie M. Derby Dr. Skinner's
Bates, Mary L. Derby I. Robbins'
Bull, Mary L. Derby E. S. Johnson's
Brown, Flora B. Holland Rev. A. Norcross'
Chamberlin, Julia A. Derby Mr. Chamberlin's
Cummings, Alice Morgan Boarding House
Cobb, Emily Derby Boarding House
Cummings, Ellen Newport A. B. Moore's
Chafey, Rose Albany A. B. Moore's
Cobb, Mary E. Derby A. B. Moore's
Colby, Melinda M. Derby L. Colby's
Cainnet, Paulina Lowell Rev. A. Norcross'
Daggett, Charlany Newport C. Carpenter's
Daggett, Elmira M. Derby A. B. Moore's
Dolloff, Melissa S. Derby J. C. Dolloff's
Elliott, Emily A. Compton, C. E. Boarding House
Felch, Celinda E. Morgan Mrs. O. Newcomb's
Fletcher, Addie Albany Boarding House
Fairchild, Harriet Derby Mrs. Fletcher's
Fish, Clara Derby Boarding House
Fish, Jane Derby Boarding House
Fletcher, Lucinda A. Holland E. S. Johnson's
Greene, Mary R. Derby Boarding House
Greene, Lucy Derby Mrs. Greene's
Grow, Elizabeth     Derby J. M. Grow's
Hinman, Lydia L. Derby Boarding House
Hinman, Harriet   Derby Mrs. A. Hinman's
Hyde, Ann M. Derby Boarding House
Hovey, Emily Albany A. B. Moore's
Howard, Minerva    
Harvey, Emeline E. Compton, C. E. P. True's
Hyndman, Anna E. Sherbrooke, C. E. Rev. McMullin's
House, Ellen S. Derby E. S. Johnson's
Huntoon, Mary E. Holland E. S. Johnson's
Johnson, Mary E. Derby E. Johnson's
Johnson, Marcella L. Derby E. Johnson's
Jerald, Annette F. Albany Boarding House
Kingsbury, Persis O. Derby E. Kingsbury's
Locke, Sarah B. Irasburgh A. B. Moore's
Morrill, Ellen Derby Boarding House
Morrill, Sarah Derby Boarding House
Martin, Eunice H. Peacham N. W. Bingham's
McDuffey, Mary A. Derby Mrs. A. Hinman's
Morrill, Emily Derby A. B. Moore's
Moran, Harriett Derby Dr. Skinner's
Moulton, Esther Rumney A. B. Moore's
Mitchell, Louisa Stanstead, C. E. Dr. Skinner's
Newcomb, Laura J. Derby Mr. Newcomb's
Niles, Mariette J. Hatley, C. E. Boarding House
Pratt, Mary E. Newport A. B. Moore's
Prouty, Minerva A. Newport Boarding House
Prouty, Cordelia A. Newport Boarding House
Paine, Mary Derby Mr. Paine's
Robbins, Emma T. Derby Mr. Robbins'
Robinson, Mary A. Holland C. Carpenter's
Robinson, Sarah A. Holland C. Carpenter's
Spencer, Abbie M. Salem Rev. A. Norcross'
Senter, Annette Charleston Boarding House
Skinner, Jane Derby Mr. Skinner's
Skinner, Elizabeth F. Derby J. H. Skinner's
Stewart, Clara M. Derby E. Stewart's
Spencer, Mary R. Derby Rev. Spencer's
Sevrens, Roxana E. Derby Mr. Sevren's
Steele, Nancy Derby B. Clarke's
Sevrens, Lydia Derby Mrs. Hinman's
Tinker, Carrie E. Derby Mr. Tinker's
Tolman, Emily L. Boston A. Robbin's
Wilcox, Rachel A. Morgan Rev. A. Norcross'
Willey, Susan Athol Rev. A. Norcross'
Willey, Eunice T. Derby P. Willey's
Wright, Adaline L. Coventry A. B. Moore's

Copyright ©           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on
---