Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy


SEARCH THIS PAGE
Internet Explorer users
Try both 'highlight' & 'search'.


Highligh All
Open Search Window

St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, VT
Genealogy





Bill Gardyne of the Derby Historical Society
has generously donated some of these listing to the
Northeast Kingdom Genealogy web page.



Derby Academy Derby, Vermont 1869
Dickerman, Hon. J. E. Board of Trustees
Richmond, Lemuel, M.D. Board of Trustees
Carpenter, Hon. Marshall Board of Trustees
Edwards, Hon. J. L. Board of Trustees
Jenne, Elisha Board of Trustees
Carpenter, Chester, Jr. Board of Trustees
Kelley, John Board of Trustees
Holt, Timothy Board of Trustees
Frost, Sumner Board of Trustees
Willey, D. P. Board of Trustees
Daily, John Board of Trustees
Jenne, J. C. Board of Trustees
Ward, Thomas Board of Trustees
Page, Luther Board of Trustees
Fairchild, Heman Board of Trustees
Dickerman, Hon. J. E. President
Fairchild, Heman Secretary
Carpenter, Chester, Jr. Treasurer
Jenne, Elisha Executive Committee
Holt, Timothy Executive Committee
Kelley, John Executive Committee
Examining Committee  
Steele, Hon. B. H. St Johnsbury
Edwards, Hon. J. L. Derby
Rogers, Rev. J. Stanstead, P. Q.
Norcross, Rev. Austin Albany
Spencer, Rev. H. A. Derby
Bliss, Geo. Henry Principal, Latin & Greek
Bliss, Mrs. Geo. Henry Teacher of Mathematics
Gillies, Miss Lucy M. Teacher of French & English
Joslyn, Miss Clara P. Assistant
Spencer, Miss Nora G. Assistant
Kingsbury, Miss Persis O. Teacher of Music
Classical Department  
Seniors Residence
Fuller, J. Harris Newport
Jones, C. H. Coventry
Middle Class - Ladies Residence
Bowles, Katie E. Coventry
Fuller, Clara F. Newport
Joslyn, Clara P. Brownington
Kimpton, Addie Stanstead, P. Q.
Marcott, S. M. Compton, P. Q.
Morrill, Clara A. Derby
Rand, Addie L. Newport
Spencer, Nora G. Brownington
Middle Class - Gentlemen Residence
Brown, N. Newbern Stanstead, P. Q.
Cummings, Albert H. Newport
Hyde, A. E. West Derby
Pinney, Eugene E. Holland
Prouty, Charles A. Newport
Robertson, Willie D. Stanstead, P. Q.
Junior Class - Ladies Residence
Bryant, Julia S. Derby
Cades, Ella J. Beebe Plain
Colby, Hattie M. Derby
Gilman, Susan F. Newport
Jenne, Olive M. Derby
Kelley, Carrie M. Derby
Page, Sybil M. Derby
Prouty, Nellie B. Newport
Junior Class - Gentlemen Residence
Adams, Geo. F. West Derby
Buck, Jerome C. Newport
Field, Herbert C. Newport
Field, G. Leon Newport
Mitchell, John Jr. Salem
Newland, Geo. H. Newport
Orcutt, Geo. N. Derby
Snell, Franklin D. Portland, ME
Sweatt, Henry W. Sandwich, NH
English Department  
Gentlemen Residence
Abbott, Oscar W. North Troy
Adams, Myron A. Derby
Adams, Theron A. Derby
Alden, T. Jefferson Irasburgh
Aldrich, Duane J. Clarendon
Badger, Clarence Derby
Baker, Fred H. North Troy
Baldwin, Franklin S. Coventry
Barnes, Edson C. Coventry
Batchelder, Willie M. Newport
Bates, Charles C. Derby
Bean, Charles T. Newport
Beebe, Hoel S. Beebe Plain, P.Q.
Betters, Joseph H. Salem
Blake, Thurston Derby
Brown, J. Newell Stanstead, P. Q.
Brown, Fred C. Barton
Buell, Samuel B. Beebe Plain, P.Q.
Chandler, Alfred D. Derby
Dane, Herbert W. Holland
Davis, Charles C. West Derby
Dawson, Luther Derby
Day, Herbert H. Coventry
Donaldson, W. A. Potton, P. Q.
Field, Osmond L. West Derby
Field, Albert L. West Derby
Flanders, David Coventry (expelled)
Flint, Willis Barton
Foss, Edwin M. Beebe Plain
Fuller, Charles J. Derby
Fuller, Willie J. Derby
Gaines, Alvin D. Potton, P. Q.
Gray, James R. Coventry
Hanson, Herbert H. Derby Line
Hayes, Charles W. Derby
Heath, Walter J. Beebe Plain
Hinman, Benj. F. Derby
Hinman, Willie S. West Derby
Holt, Timothy L. Derby
Holt, Fred S. Derby
Hopkinson, Charles D. Salem
House, George H. Beebe Plain
Hoyt, Charles R. Barton
Jenne, Edwin E. Derby
Jenne, Lucien P. Derby
Jenne, Homer Derby
Joslyn, Charles H. Brownington
Keach, Charles Derby
Keith, Willie E. North Troy
Kelley, James R. Derby
Kelley, Wilbur F. Derby
Kimpton, Alonzo Stanstead, P. Q.
Kingsbury, Willie D. Derby
Ladd, Ira M. Barnston, P. Q.
Leggett, Geo. Fox New York, NY
Lonto, Albert E. Derby
Lynch, Andrew B. Salem
Merrill, Willie E. Stanstead, P. Q.
Nelson, George E. Derby Line
Page, Judson M. Derby
Pettengill, Clarence O. Troy
Pierce, Horace C. Barton
Porter, Adna C. North Troy
Powers, John Salem
Randall, Harry H. Newport
Richmond, Frank Newport
Ripley, Thomas B. Coventry
Ripley, William Derby
Robbins, William S. Derby
Roberts, Fred A. Derby
Rowell, Charles J. Troy
Ryther, Harlin V. Coventry
Seaver, Charles S. Coventry
Stone, Charles B. Derby
Tinker, George B. Beebe Plain
Tinker, Joseph B. Beebe Plain
Ward, Charles D. Derby
Webber, John H. Derby
Wells, Horace Coventry
Wheeler, Frank S. Morgan
White, Harry B. Derby
Whitney, M. Carryl Potton, P. Q.
Willey, Luther L. Derby
Woodman, Charles G. Island Pond
Wooley, Harry J. Derby
Worthen, George W. Charleston
Wright, Oscar P. Newport
Ladies Residence
Abbott, Ella A. North Troy
Badger, Amy H. Derby
Bates, Carrie J. Derby
Beede, Abbie A. Albany
Belfast, Ella M. Derby
Bickford, Emma A. Newport
Bingham, Nellie Derby
Bingham, Mattie L. Derby
Blake, Idella C. Derby
Blunt, Hattie Stanstead, P. Q.
Bodette, Clara Salem
Bodwell, Victoria E. Stanstead, P. Q.
Bodwell, Amelia S. Stanstead, P. Q.
Brewer, Ida May Holland
Brewer, Inez Belle Holland
Burbank, Nellie L. Coventry
Colby, Ida G. Derby
Collier, Leonora H. Derby
Cummings, Ella Newport
Daly, Jennie W. Coventry
Davis, Eva A. West Derby
Day, Ella E. Coventry
Dow, Mary R. Derby
Drew, Ida M. Coventry
Drew, Lavinia J. Derby
Durgin, Sarah A. Derby
Emery, Eva Derby
Green, Blanche L. Holland
Green, Lucy J. Derby
Green, Gertrude E. Derby
Heath, M. Myrtle Derby
Hinman, Lydia West Charleston
Hinman, Mary G. Derby
Hopkinson, Mary L. Salem
Hopkinson, Mattie M. Salem
Ives, Emily L. Magog, P.Q.
Jenne, Sarah Derby
Keach, Persis Derby
Kelley, Emma J. Derby
Kendall, Adella Derby Line
Kettle, Agnes Derby
Kimpton, Lucy J. Stanstead, P. Q.
Lonto, Laura L. Derby
Lorimer, Jennie E. Beebe Plain, P.Q.
Lorimer, Lizzie J. Beebe Plain, P.Q.
Marcott, Flora A. Derby
Mead, Sarah F. Holland
Mecham, Addie J. Derby
Peabody, Ella M. Newport
Piper, Clemmie P. Holland
Pleasance, Alice E. Derby
Ripley, Emma J. Brownington
Rogers, Phebe A. Derby
Rooney, Annie Salem
Rowell, Ardelle North Troy
Ruiter, Ellen M. Holland
Sargent, Abbie L. Newport
Spear, Mae E. Derby
Spear, Nellie S. Derby
Spear, Kate Derby
Story, Ida L. Derby
Stratton, Idella P. Derby
Thrasher, Myra H. Coventry
Tinker, Hattie Beebe Plain
True, Clara E. Derby
Walker, Fanny Derby
Walker, Agnes E. Derby
Ward, Hattie M. Derby
Ward, Mary L. Derby
Welch, Eva Stanstead, P. Q.
Wilcox, Ella Newport
Willey, Mary A. Derby
Wilson, Hattie L. North Troy
Wright, Emma L. Coventry
Derby Academy 1874- 5
Board of Trustees  
Norcross, Rev. A. Derby
Bryant, Bartlett Derby
Kingsbury, Emera Derby
Richmond, Lemuel, M.D. Derby
Lorimer, Rev. J. G. Derby
Carpenter, Chester Derby
Carpenter, Hon. Marshall Derby
Jenne, Elisha Derby
Willey, Curtis Derby
Elder, John G. Derby
Lane, Elisha Derby
Chamberlin, Martin Jay
Carpenter, Charles Charleston
Ripley, Allen Coventry
Hovey, Rev. Horace N. Lowell
Alger, Rev. Nathan Passumpsic
Baldwin, Jedediah N. Stratford, NH
Dale, Hon. George N. Island Pond
Mansur, Zophar Island Pond
Batchelder, Charles Newport
Gillies, Rev. A. Eaton, P. Q.
Arms, Rev. A. L. St. Armands, P. Q.
Hopkinson, David Salem
Buzzell, Rev. J. W. South Troy
Baker, Hon. Luther Richford
Locke, D. A. Irasburgh
Cory, Simeon R., M.D. East Craftsbury
Woodruff, Rev. A. N. East Hardwick
Clark, E. W., M.D. Derby
Jenne, Job C. Derby
Willey, D. P. Derby
Holt, Timothy Derby
Parker, J. J. Barnston, P. Q.
Edwards, Hon. J. L. Newport
Norcross, Rev. Austin, A.M. President
Richmond, Lemuel, M.D. Vice President (deceased)
Lorimer, Rev. J. G. Secretary
Carpenter, Chester, Esq. Treasurer
Norcross, Rev. Austin, A.M. Executive Committee
Carpenter, Hon. M. Executive Committee
Jenne, Elisha, Esq. Executive Committee
Norcross, Rev. Austin, A.M. Principal
Rodgers, Mrs. Maria A. Preceptress
Crane, Miss Flora M. Teacher of Latin
Kenney, Miss Lovisa Assistant Pupils - Fall Term
Baldwin, Miss Lulie E. Assistant Pupils - Fall Term
Alger, Emerson H. Assistant Pupils - Winter Term
Norcross, Edward F. Assistant Pupils - Winter Term
Turner, Charles B. Assistant Pupils - Winter Term
Alger, Emerson H. Assistant Pupils - Spring Term
Norcross, Edward F. Assistant Pupils - Spring Term
Ryther, Henry F. Assistant Pupils - Spring Term
Baldwin, Miss Lulie E. Assistant Pupils - Spring Term
Gentlemen - Fall Term Residence
Aldrich, Ira R. Glover
Aldrich, Wm. R. Glover
Allbee, Ernest A. Derby
Buzzell, Taylor Troy
Baldwin, Levi C. Groton
Blake, Wm. A. Derby
Blake, Willie Derby
Blake, Orrie K. Derby
Burton, George O. Derby
Bates, Stoddard Derby
Campbell, Wm. Derby
Carpenter, Frank Derby
Collins, Hugh W. Derby
Davis, Frank E. Derby
Davis, Charles F. Derby
Dickinson, David Derby
Goodwin, Lonnie G. Derby
Hay, Alexander Derby
Hay, Edward W. Derby
Hazeltine, William M. Derby
Hazeltine, Charles Derby
Hinman, Isaac Derby
Holt, Timothy L. Derby
Holt, Fred S. Derby
Jenne, Loren M. Derby
Jenne, Homer E. Derby
Jenne, Edward M. Derby
Jeffers, Edward Wheelock
Kingsbury, William F. Derby
Kilborn, Willey Salem
Keith, Frank A. Newport
Lynch, William Salem
Mitchell, William Salem
Morrill, Charles Derby
Newcomb, Orem Derby
Norcross, Edward Derby
Page, Judson M. Charleston
Ryther, Henry F. Coventry
Smith, Frank T. Coventry
Smith, Alvah Coventry
Smith, Charles Brunswick
Silver, Edward O. Derby
Silver, Albert A. Derby
Sivright, Willie H. Derby
Turner, Charles B. Derby
True, Harry A. Derby
Van DeWaters, David D. Derby
Ward, Charles D. Derby
Webber, John H. Derby
Webber, Eugene Derby
Wright, Homer Coventry
Gentlemen - Winter Term Residence
Alger, Emerson H. Eaton, P. Q.
Allbee, Ernest A. Derby
Allbee, Elmer Derby
Baldwin, Levi C. Groton
Buzzell, J. Taylor Jay
Buck, Charles H. Troy
Badger, Henry Derby
Campbell, Herbert Derby
Campbell, William Derby
Carpenter, Frank Derby
Chamberlain, Chancey Jay
Cross, Lewis Derby
Dickinson, David C. Derby
Fuller, William Derby
Hazeltine, William M. Derby
Hay, Edward W. Derby
Holt, Timothy L. Derby
Joslyn, Charles H. Brownington
Jenne, Homer E. Derby
Jenne, Edward M. Derby
Kelley, John Derby
Keith, Frank A. Newport
Norcross, Edward F. Derby
Newcomb, Orem Derby
Page, Judson M. Charleston
Rosebrook, Joel H. Charleston
Ritchie, Frederick Derby
Silver, Edward O. Derby
Silver, Elmer Derby
Silver, Albert Derby
Turner, Charles B. Derby
Turner, Courtland H. Derby
Van DeWaters, David D. Derby
Gentlemen - Spring Term Residence
Aldrich, William Glover
Alger, Emerson Eaton, P. Q.
Allbee, Elmer Derby
Buck, Edward Charleston
Buck, Charles H. Troy
Burton, George O. Derby
Baldwin, Levi Groton
Barber, James Derby
Blake, Orrie K. Derby
Blake, William Derby
Browning, Edward Derby
Cheney, Arthur Brownington
Collins, Hugh W. Derby
Cross, Lewis Derby
Dickinson, David C. Derby
Davis, Charles F. Derby
Fairchild, Frank Derby
Hammond, Oscar R. Troy
Hay, Edward W. Derby
Jenne, Loren Derby
Jenne, Homer E. Derby
Jenne, Edward M. Derby
Kingsbury, William F. Derby
Maplesden, Richard Morgan
McGookin, Henry Derby
Newcomb, Orem Derby
Norcross, Edward Derby
Page, Judson M. Charleston
Ryther, Henry F. Coventry
Rosebrook, Joel Island Pond
Smith, Charles Brunswick
Silver, Elmer Derby
Silver, Albert A. Derby
Sivright, Willie H. Derby
Turner, Charles B. Derby
Turner, Courtland H. Derby
Van DeWaters, David D. Derby
Webber, John H. Derby
Webber, Eugene Derby
Wakeman, Arthur M. Jay
Wakeman, Ernest H. Jay
Ward, Charles D. Derby
Ladies - Fall Term Residence
Adams, Emma Derby
Adams, Minnie Derby
Baldwin, Lulie E. Stratford, NH
Bartlett, Jennie E. Island Pond
Bates, Clara Derby
Blake, Mary R. Derby
Barron, Katie Charleston
Carpenter, Eunice H. Derby
Clark, Katie Charleston
Chandler, Ella Derby
Chandler, Lillian Derby
Cross, Helen F. Derby
Cross, Lucilda A. Derby
Colby, Ida G. Derby
Collier, Lillie Derby
Darling, Laura Derby
Dickinson, Mary Derby
Dow, Mary R. Derby
Dolloff, Flora Stanstead, P. Q.
Drew, Lizzie Derby
Drew, Ellen A. Stanstead, P. Q.
Emery, Eva Derby
Fairchild, Helen Derby
Goodwin, Genevieve Derby
Heath, Myrtle M. Derby
Hopkinson, Mattie Salem
Hopkinson, Katie Salem
Hubbard, Rose Charleston
Jenne, Sadie B. Derby
Kenney, Lovisa Craftsbury
Kelley, Anna Derby
Knight, Carrie Charleston
Kelsey, Mary Derby
Locke, Clara Irasburgh
Lorimer, Lizzie Beebe Plain
Maplesden, Mary Morgan
McKenzie, Minnie Derby
Morrill, Jessie F. Charleston
Nichols, Alice E. Charleston
Pease, Jennie H. Derby
Plaisance, Mina Derby
Reynolds, Hattie Stanstead, P. Q.
Rogers, Lucy M. Watertown, MA
Seavey, Ida B. Derby
Severance, Alice Derby
Silver, Jennie Derby
Sparlin, Mary Derby
Taylor, Jennie Bolton, PQ
Taylor, Susan R. Bolton, PQ
Taylor, Lizzie Eaton, P. Q.
Wilson, Emma E. Derby
Wolcott, Myra Charleston
Wolcott, Flora E. Charleston
Ladies - Winter Term Residence
Bates, Carrie Derby
Badger, Cora M. Derby
Carpenter, Hattie Derby
Cross, Helen F. Derby
Drew, Helen A. Stanstead, P. Q.
Dickinson, Mary Derby
Dustin, Gertrude Derby
Jenne, Sadie B. Derby
Kelley, Annie Derby
Pease, Jennie H. Derby
Rogers, Lucy Watertown, MA
Seavey, Ida B. Derby
Taylor, Lizzie Eaton, P. Q.
Taylor, Janie Eaton, P. Q.
Taylor, Susan R. Bolton, PQ
Taylor, Jennie Bolton, PQ
Whitney, Sarah Derby
Ladies - Spring Term Residence
Amidon, Nettie J. Burke
Adams, Emma Derby
Bates, Carrie Derby
Baldwin, Lulie E. Stratford, NH
Badger, Cora E. Derby
Carpenter, Hattie Derby
Chandler, Flora Derby
Clark, Katie Charleston
Collier, Lillie Derby
Cross, Helen F. Derby
Cross, Lucilda A. Derby
Davis, Millie O. Troy
Dow, Mary R. Derby
Fairchild, Emma Derby
Hackett, Etta Morgan
Hall, Ida Danville
Heath, Myrtle M. Derby
Heath, Lillian Derby
Hinman, Clara Derby
Hopkinson, Mattie Salem
Jenne, Sadie B. Derby
Jenne, Bessie Derby
Keith, Nellie Troy
Kelley, Anna Derby
Kelley, Lucia Derby
Maplesden, Mary Morgan
McKenzie, Minnie Derby
Nichols, Alhada Brownington
Nichols, Hattie Brownington
Pease, Jennie H. Derby
Perkins, Katie Stratford, NH
Page, Sybil Morgan
Rogers, Lucy Watertown, MA
Smith, Nellie Brunswick
Taylor, Lizzie Eaton, P. Q.
Taylor, Janie Eaton, P. Q.
Taylor, Jennie Bolton, PQ
Taylor, Susan R. Bolton, PQ
Willard, Ella Stratford, NH
Williams, Florence Morgan
Willey, Clara Derby
Whitney, Sarah Derby
Derby Academy 1876 - 1877
Gentlemen Residence
Adams, Cornelius R. W. Stewardstown, NH
Adams, Ira F. West Derby
Albee, Elmer E. Derby
Albee, Ernest A. Derby
Aldrich, William R. Glover
Badger, Fremont D. Derby
Badger, Henry I. Derby
Beebe, James W. Beebe Plain
Baldwin, Levi C. Groton, VT
Bartlett, Freddie I. Beebe Plain
Bates, Dick St Johnsbury
Bates, Stoddard B. Derby
Blanchard, George H. Derby
Blake, Bertie Derby
Blake, Israel M. Derby Line
Blake, Joseph E. Beebe Plain
Blake, Orin R. Island Pond
Blake, Willie D. Island Pond
Bodette, Adellina Derby
Browning, Eddie Derby
Browning, Frederick Derby
Burton, George O. Derby
Burpee, Willie Derby
Campbell, James W. Derby
Carpenter, Edward Derby
Carpenter, Frank D. Derby
Hay, Alex. L. Derby
Caswell, Fred T. Derby Line
Chamberlin, Robert N. W. Stewardstown, NH
Chase, Jacob W. Derby
Collins, Hugh N. Derby
Colby, Henry P. Derby
Davison, Herbert North Troy
Dawson, Luther F. Derby
Dickinson, David C. Derby
Durgin, George E. Derby
Elder, John W. Beebe Plain
Estey, Albert W. East Coventry
Field, George S. Newport
Fuller, Willie A. Derby
Gardyne, Almon H. Potton, P.Q.
Gillies, Archie I. Eaton, P.Q.
Gray, Bigbee L. Derby
Gray, Fred S. Coventry
Greenwood, Frank Derby
Grow, Eddie Derby
Harris, Henry Newport
Harvey, Fred E. Stanstead, P.Q.
Hay, Edward W. Derby
Hazeltine, William H. Derby
Hazeltine, Walter Derby
Holt, Frank Derby
Holt, Fred S. Derby
Hunt, Ernest Derby
Jenne, Elmer E. Derby
Jenne, Loren M. Derby
Kelley, Ira Derby
Kelley, John H. Derby
Kilborn, Parker Derby
Kilborn, Willie Derby
Laffont, Walter Derby
Lorrimer, Charles J. Beebe Plain
Lother, Eddie H. Derby
Maplesden, Richard Morgan
Mason, George H. Lowell, MA
McNeil, George Derby
Migneault, Eddie T. Derby
Morrill, Charles F. Derby
Morrill, Homer E. Derby
Nason, George Derby
Newcomb, Henry Derby
Newcomb, Orem Derby
Norcross, Edward F. Derby
Norris, George M. Derby
Page, Judson M. Morgan
Richie, Bertie Derby
Richie, Freddie Derby
Roberts, George Derby
Silver, Albee Bloomfield, VT
Silver, Albert Derby
Silver, Edgar O. Derby
Silver, Elmer E. Derby
Sargent, Wright Derby
Siveright, Willie H. Derby
Smith, Thomas F. Whitefield, NH
Thomas, Odar H. Derby
Tinkham, Henry C. Brownington
True, Harry A. Derby
Van DeWaters, David P. Derby
Webber, Eugene C. Derby
Wilcox, Wilber A. Morgan
Wood, Willie Derby
Ladies Residence
Adams, Ina Derby
Adams, Nellie Derby
Allen, Mary A. Derby
Albee, Bessie Derby
Andrus, Mary Jay
Armstrong, Ella A. Newport
Badger, Cora M. Derby
Bates, Carrie J. Derby
Badger, Hattie Derby
Badger, Iola A. Derby
Batchelder, Lizzie M. Newport
Blake, Lillie M. Beebe Plain
Brown, Ellen M. North Derby
Bryant, Nellie Derby
Burdick, Hattie E. Brooklyn, NY
Burpee, Ada V. Derby
Burpee, Carrie Derby
Burpee, Cora C. Derby
Burpee, Mina A. Derby
Buzzell, Ella J. Beebe Plain
Carpenter, Gertie Derby
Carpenter, Eunice H. Derby
Chandler, Ella L. Derby
Chandler, Flora L. Derby
Chandler, Lillian D. Derby
Chandler, Mary Derby
Chamberlin, Cannie Newport
Chase, Mary E. Derby
Clark, L. Addie West Charleston
Clark, Alice M. West Charleston
Cole, Maud M. West Charleston
Corley, Mary Irasburgh
Corse, Linnie C. Newport Centre
Crandall, Sarah A. Salem
Cross, Helen F. Lowell
Cross, Lucilda A. Lowell
Dailey, Addie Derby
Day, Carrie M. East Coventry
Day, Clara E. East Coventry
Dickinson, Mary Derby
Drew, Lizzie F. Derby
Durgin, Hattie M. Derby
Elder, Rose L. Derby
Elder, Sarah V. Derby
Estey, Helen L. East Coventry
Fairchild, Helen Derby
Fairchild, Persis Derby
Field, Luna H. Newport
Fish, Carrie L. West Derby
Flannery, Marion L. Jay
Gallop, Emma Derby
Gardyne, Emma F. Potton, P.Q.
Garland, Elotia Derby
Garland, Josephine Derby
Gray, Maime Derby
Grown, Alice M. Salem
Hall, Ida E. Danville
Hazelton, Alice L. Westfield
Heath, Alma E. Derby
Heath, Lily Derby
Heath, M. Myrtle Derby
Hinman, Clara S. Derby
Hinman, J. Isabel Salem
Hopkinson, Katie Salem
Hopkinson, Mattie C. Salem
Jenne, Bessie C. Derby
Jenne, Edith N. Derby
Jenne, Alice E. Derby
Joslyn, Ida M. Newport
Keach, Persis L. Derby
Kelley, Annie C. Derby
Kelley, Bertha J. Salem
Kelley, Gertie Derby
Kelley, Lucia F. Salem
Kelsey, Mary C. Derby
Kelley, Mertie Derby
Kilborn, Rachel Derby
Lewis, Laura M. Derby
Locke, Clara S. Barton Landing
Mason, Annie L. Manchester, NH
McGaffey, Lilla Beebe Plain
McKenzie, Lucy Derby
McKenzie, Millie Derby
Morrill, Anna C. Derby
Morrill, Mary Derby
Nichols, Alzada T. Brownington
Nichols, Hattie A. Brownington
Oliver, Josephine West Charleston
Payne, Ida M. Derby
Pleasance, Mina J. Derby
Severance, Alice E. Derby
Shedd, Mabel Derby
Silver, Annie A. Derby
Silver, Jennie L. Derby
Silver, Mary A. Bloomfield
Silver, Sarah Derby
Sleeper, Carrie I. Newport
Sparlin, Mary D. Derby
Stone, Cornelia Holland
Thompson, Edith E. Coos, NH
Thompson, Jennie R. Coos, NH
Tinker, Hattie A. Beebe Plain
Titus, Eda M. Newport
Todd, Lillie A. Derby
Warner, Nettie A. Barton
Wilson, Emma E. Derby
Woolley, Ida M. Derby
Worth, Effie E. Beebe Plain
Wright, Nellie L. Newport
Derby Academy 1878 - 1879
____se, A. B. Principal
__Marrett, _______ Preceptress
Hayes, Gertrude A. ____ Depart., and Teacher of Music
Norcross, ___________ _________ of Drawing
Fall Term  
Gentlemen Residence
Ahern, John Derby
Allbee, Elmer E. Derby
Allbee, Ernest A. Derby
Badger, Fremont D. Derby
Badger, Henry I. Derby
Batchelder, John F. Newport
Bisbee, Sheridan West Derby
Blake, Carlton C. Magoon's Point, P.Q.
Blake, John Beebe Plain
Blake, Willie D. Island Pond
Blanchard, William H. Newport
Bodette, Albert Derby
Buzzell, Arthur H. Derby
Carpenter, Edward S. Derby
Carpenter, Frank D. Derby
Caswell, Fred T. Holland
Darling, Arthur J. Beebe Plain
Davison, Herbert D. North Troy
Dodge, Marshall E. Barton Landing
Drew, Charles A. South Troy
Goodwin, Alonzo G. Beebe Plain
Girard, Iges A. Derby
Hayes, Aerial D. N. Yarmouth, ME
Hazeltine, Walter M. Derby
Hinman, Harry I. Derby
Hopkinson, Willie Salem
Hunt, Ernest Derby
Kemp, Wesley Derby
Magoon, Garvin R. Newport
Mason, Benjamin H. Lowell, MA
Mason, George H. Lowell, MA
Morrill, Charles F. Derby
Morse, J. Fred Morgan
Paro, Abram L. Derby
Ryther, Orman E. Newport
Silver, Albert A. Derby
Silver, Elmer E. Derby
Sivright, William H. Derby
Taylor, Wilbur M. Morgan
Tracy, Herbert H. Brownington
Van DeWaters, David P. Derby
Wood, Moses Derby
Wood, Willie J. Derby
Ladies Residence
Badger, Iola A. Derby
Batchelder, Lizzie M. Newport
Beebe, Hattie A. Beebe Plain
Bennett, Hattie A. West Charleston
Blake, Lilla M. Beebe Plain
Blake, Mary F. Magoon's Point, P.Q.
Bowen, Alwilda Newport
Carpenter, Eunice H. Derby
Clark, Alice M. West Charleston
Clark, L. Addie West Charleston
Cole, Maud M. West Charleston
Dane, Lucy E. Newport
Darling, Laura Beebe Plain
Durgin, Hattie Derby
Edwards, M. Josie Derby
Elder, Jessie A. Beebe Plain, P. Q.
Elder, Rose L. Derby
Elder, Sarah V. Derby
Field, Luna H. Newport
Garland, Elotia E. Derby
Girard, Lizzie M. Derby
Hammond, Sabrina Newport
Hayes, Olive M. N. Yarmouth, ME
Hazelton, Alice L. Westfield
Heath, Alma E. Derby
Heath, G. Lily Derby
Hinman, Belle J. Derby
Hopkinson, Katie S. Salem
Hopkinson, Mattie C. Salem
Jenne, Alice E. Derby
Jenne, Edith L. Derby
Moon, Millie O. West Derby
Robinson, Freda Derby
Robinson, Mabel West Derby
Richardson, Frances A. Troy
Silver, Jennie L. Derby
Smith, Cettie A. Newport
Smith, Jennie A. West Burke
Tinker, Hattie A. Beebe Plain
Wells, Florence A. Smith's Mills, P.Q.
Wilson, Emma E. Derby
Winter Term  
Gentlemen Residence
Allbee, Ernest A. Derby
Batchelder, John F. Newport
Bates, Stoddard B. Derby
Blake, Orrie K. Island Pond
Blake, Willie D. Island Pond
Blanchard, George H. Derby
Burton, George Derby
Buzzell, Arthur H. Derby
Carpenter, Edward S. Derby
Carpenter, Frank D. Derby
Caswell, Fred T. Holland
Davis, Charles F. Derby
Felters, R. E. North Derby
Fish, Eddie E. Barryville, Iowa
Gray, Willie R. Coventry
Hayes, Aerial D. N. Yarmouth, ME
Kelley, John E. Derby
Kelley, John H. Derby
Kilborn, Willey T. Salem
Magoon, Garvin R. Newport
Mason, Benjamin H. Lowell, MA
Norris, George W. Derby
Silver, Albert A. Derby
Sivright, William H. Derby
Van DeWaters, David P. Derby
Ladies Residence
Adams, Emma J. Derby
Adams, Ina M. Derby
Adams, Nellie C. Derby
Bates, Clara B. Derby
Bates, Carrie J. Derby
Batchelder, Lizzie M. Newport
Blake, Lilla M. Beebe Plain
Burpee, Ada V. Derby
Cate, Ina B. E. Charleston
Carpenter, Eunice H. Derby
Chandler, Lillian D. Derby
Clark, L. Addie West Charleston
Hayes, Olive M. N. Yarmouth, ME
Hazelton, Alice L. Westfield
Jenne, Alice E. Derby
Kelley, Gertie S. Derby
Kelley, Mertie C. Derby
Leach, Marion E. North Troy
Silver, Jennie L. Derby
Smith, Jennie A. West Burke
Wright, Nellie L. South Troy
Spring Term  
Gentlemen Residence
Allbee, Elmer E. Derby
Badger, Fremont D. Derby
Batchelder, John F. Newport
Blanchard, George H. Derby
Blanchard, William H. Newport
Buzzell, Arthur H. Derby
Caswell, Fred T. Holland
Clough, Willie Derby
Davis, Charles F. Derby
Edmunds, Joseph Irasburg
Fish, Eddie E. Barryville, Iowa
Girard, Iges A. Derby
Goslant, Joseph N. Salem
Greenwood, Frank Derby
Harding, Herbert L. Lowell
Hayes, Aerial D. N. Yarmouth, ME
Himes, Asa Newport
Jenne, Loren M. Derby
Kelley, John E. Derby
Kennedy, Frank O. South Troy
Kilborn, Willey T. Salem
Leavens, Eugene O. West Charleston
Magoon, Garvin R. Newport
Mason, Benjamin H. Lowell, MA
Mason, George H. Lowell, MA
Migneault, Eddie F. Derby
Morrill, Charles F. Derby
Paro, Abram L. Derby
Ritchie, Fred E. Derby
Ritchie, Herbert A. Derby
Roberts, George A. Derby
Silver, Albert A. Derby
Silver, Charles A. Coos, NH
Silver, Elmer E. Derby
Sargent, Wright E. Derby
Sivright, William H. Derby
Taylor, Wilbur M. Morgan
Van DeWaters, David P. Derby
Webber, Eugene Derby
Wright, William O. South Troy
Ladies Residence
Adams, Emma J. Derby
Adams, Ina M. Derby
Adams, Nellie C. Derby
Badger, Iola A. Derby
Bates, Clara B. Derby
Batchelder, Lizzie M. Newport
Bennett, Hattie A. West Charleston
Burpee, Ada V. Derby
Buzzell, Etta M. Derby
Cate, Ina B. East Charleston
Chandler, Flora L. Derby
Chandler, Lillian D. Derby
Clark, L. Addie West Charleston
Cole, Maud M. West Charleston
Darling, Laura Beede Plain
Drowney, Maria West Charleston
Durgin, Hattie Derby
Edwards, M. Josie Derby
Foss, Lela Island Pond
Gallup, Emma Derby
Hall, Ida E. Derby
Hayes, Olive M. N. Yarmouth, ME
Hazelton, Alice L. Westfield
Heath, Alma E. Derby
Heath, G. Lily Derby
Heath, Myrtle M. Derby
Kelley, Annie C. Derby
Kelley, Gertie S. Derby
Kelley, Mertie C. Derby
Keyes, Martha M. Derby
Knight, Carrie West Charleston
Lang, Nellie G. Island Pond
Leach, Marion E. North Troy
Locke, Clara S. Barton Landing
Magoon, Attie West Derby
Migneault, Cora B. Derby
Norris, Mattie West Derby
Paine, Minnie E. Jay
Phifield, Edna Beebe Plain, P. Q.
Pleasance, Minna J. Derby
Powers, Ella West Charleston
Preston, Hattie A. Jay
Shedd, Mabel F. Derby
Silver, Jennie L. Derby
Sparlin, Susie M. Derby
Spear, Rose E. Derby
Taylor, Emma K. Morgan
Watkins, Mary E. Jay
Weeks, Irene Derby Line
Wilson, Emma E. Derby
Wright, Nellie L. South Troy
Roll of Honor Grade
Caswell, Fred T. 99
Bennett, Hattie A. 98
Blanchard, William H. 98
Darling, Laura 98
Leach, Marion E. 99
Badger, Iola A. 97
Batchelder, Lizzie M. 97
Cole, Maud M. 97
Fish, Eddie E. 97
Heath, Alma E. 97
Smith, Jennie A. 97
Hayes, Olive M. 96
Heath, Lily G. 96
Allbee, Elmer E. 96
Carpenter, Frank D. 95
Clark, L. Addie 95
Magoon, Garvin R. 95
Blake, Lilla M. 94
Edwards, M. Josie 94
Hayes, Aerial D. 94
Kelley, Gertie S. 94
Kelley, Mertie C. 94
Mason, George H. 94
Hazelton, Alice L. 93
Sivright, William H. 92
Buzzell, Arthur H. 91
Adams, Emma J. 90
Silver, Elmer E. 90
Allbee, Ernest A. 89
Batchelder, John F. 87
Derby Academy 1879 - 1880
  Principal, ______ Sciences
  Preceptress, ______ ish branches
  ___________-ent
  Music
Norris, ______e B.  
Burpee, ___________  
Wilson, ___________  
Gentlemen Residence
Allbee, Elmer E. Derby
Allbee, Ernest A. Derby
Austin, Herbert J. Newport
Badger, Fremont D. Derby
Badger, Henry I. Derby
Bartlett, George D. Baldwin, Wisc.
Bartlett, Elvin M. Island Pond
Batchelder, John F. Derby
Bates, Stoddard B. Derby
Blake, Bertie C. Derby
Blake, Carlton C. Magoon's Point, P.Q.
Blake, John Beebe Plain
Blake, Willie D. Derby
Blanchard, George H. Derby
Bodette, Albert Derby
Boothman, Edwin A. Holland
Burpee, Willie E. Derby
Burton, George Derby
Carpenter, Frank D. Derby
Caswell, Fred T. Holland
Chaffee, Frank N. Troy
Darling, Arthur J. Beebe Plain
Davis, Charles F. Derby
Davison, Herbert D. North Troy
Fish, Eddie E. Barryville, Iowa
Girard, Iges A. Derby
Goodwin, Alonzo G. Beebe Plain
Goslant, Henry A. Salem
Gray, Fred S. Coventry
Gray, Ruel Derby
Greenwood, Frank Derby
Hall, George L. North Troy
Harding, Herbert L. Lowell
Hazeltine, Walter M. Derby
Hunt, Ernest Derby
Jenne, Loren M. Derby
Lane, H. G. Newport
Leach, Leslie N. North Troy
Leavens, Eugene O. West Charleston
Lynch, George W. Salem
Magoon, Garvin R. Newport
Mason, George H. Lowell, MA
Maxfield, Omer J. Newport
Migneault, Eddie F. Derby
Miller, George F. Brownington
Mitchell, Benny F. Salem
Morrill, Charles F. Derby
Morse, J. Fred Morgan
Newcomb, Henry P. Derby
Paro, Abram L. Shelburne
Powers, Ernest J. Abbott's Corner, P.Q.
Ritchie, Fred E. Derby
Ritchie, Herbert A. Derby
Roberts, George A. Derby
Ryther, Orman E. Newport
Sargent, Wright E. Derby
Silver, Albert A. Derby
Silver, Charles A. Coos, NH
Silver, Elmer E. Derby
Sivright, William H. Derby (deceased)
Stevens, Willie South Troy
Thurston, F. M. Island Pond
True, William W. Coventry
Turner, Courtland H. Derby
Wheelock, Arthur Lowell
Wolcott, Irving R. East Charleston
Ladies Residence
Adams, Emma J. Derby
Adams, Ina M. Derby
Adams, Nellie C. Derby
Austin, Nellie M. Newport
Badger, Iola Derby
Bartlett, Amy K. Island Pond
Batchelder, Lizzie M. Derby
Bates, Carrie J. Derby
Bates, Clara B. Derby
Blake, Lilla M. Beebe Plain
Blake, Mary F. Magoon's Point, P.Q.
Bodette, Rebecca M. Derby
Boynton, Jennie M. Holland
Burpee, Ada V. Derby
Burpee, Carrie M. Derby
Burpee, Cora C. Derby
Burpee, Ina A. Derby
Buzzell, Etta M. Lunenburgh
Carpenter, Eunice H. Derby
Carpenter, Gertie S. Derby
Chaffee, Fannie South Troy
Chandler, Frances M. South Troy
Chandler, Flora L. Derby
Chandler, Lillian D. Derby
Chandler, Mary L. Derby
Clowes, Anna Melbourne, P.Q.
Corse, Linnie L. Newport Centre
Dane, Laurie Newport Centre
Darling, Laura Beebe Plain
Drew, Lizzie I. Derby
Edwards, Josie M. Derby
Elder, Rose L. Derby
Elder, Sarah V. Derby
Fish, Lula B. West Derby
Fletcher, Anna T. Holland
Foss, Lela E. Island Pond
Garland, Elotia E. Derby
Girard, Lizzie M. Derby
Gray, Mamie Derby
Greenwood, Agnes M. Derby
Grow, Alice M. Salem
Hammond, Myra A. Newport
Hammond, Sabrina A. Newport
Hazelton, Alice L. Westfield
Heath, Alma E. Derby
Heath, G. Lily Derby
Jenne, Alice E. Derby
Kelley, Annie G. Derby
Kelley, Gertie S. Derby
Kelley, Mertie C. Derby
Kennedy, Mary E. S. Troy
Kilborn, Rachel H. Salem
Kilburn, Mary F. Coos, NH
Leach, Marion E. North Troy
Locke, Clara S. Barton Landing
Marrett, Fannie S. Standish, ME
Mitchell, Katie C. Salem
Mitchell, Mary Salem
Moon, Millie O. West Derby
Norris, Mattie B. West Derby
Oliver, Josephene M. West Charleston
Paine, Minnie E. Jay
Pleasance, Mina J. Derby
Robbins, Gertie L. Derby
Seaman, Susie W. Derby
Shannon, Hattie C. Salem
Shedd, Mabel F. Derby
Silver, Jennie L. Derby
Silver, Mary A. Bloomfield
Sparlin, Susie M. Derby
Spear, Rose E. Derby
Stevens, Clara Morgan
Weeks, Irene F. Derby
Whitney, Edith M. Newport
Wilson, Emma E. Derby
Wood, Lucy F. Baldwinville, MA
Derby Academy 1880 - 81
Board of Trustees  
Norcross, Rev. A. Derby
Burpee, William M. Derby
Kingsbury, Emera Derby
Lorimer, Rev. J. G. Georgia
Carpenter, Chester Derby
Carpenter, Hon. Marshall Derby
Mitchell, A. C. Bellows Falls
Willey, Curtis Derby
Lane, Elisha Derby
Chamberlin, Martin S. Jay
Carpenter, Charles Charleston
Ripley, Allen M. Colorado Springs, CO
Hovey, Rev. Horace N. Lowell
Alger, Rev. Nathan W. Passumpsic
Baldwin, Jedediah M. N. Stratford, NH
Dale, Hon. George N. Island Pond
Mansur, Z. M., Esq. Island Pond
Batchelder, Charles S. Derby
Gillies, Rev. A. Eaton, P. Q.
Arms, Rev. A. L. St. Armand, P.Q.
Hopkinson, David, Esq. Derby
Buzzell, Rev. J. W. South Troy
Baker, Hon. Luther Richford
Locke, D. A. Irasburgh
Cory, Simeon R., M.D. East Craftsbury
Woodruff, Rev. A. N. Wales, MA
Clark, E. W., M.D. Derby
Jenne, Job C. Derby
Holt, Timothy Derby (deceased)
Parker, J. J. Barnston
Edwards, Hon. J. L. Newport
Saunders, Rev. N. C. Chelmsford, MA
Chandler, Rev. A. J. Shaftsbury
Kilborn, Daniel Derby
Bixby, Rev. M. H., D.D. Providence, RI
Silver, A. A. Derby
Norcross, Rev. Austin, A.M. President
Mansur, Z. M., Esq. Vice President
Hinman, Benjamin Secretary
Carpenter, Chester, Esq. Treasurer
Batchelder, Charles S. Executive Committee
Kingsbury, Emera Executive Committee
Clark, E. W., M.D. Executive Committee
Hopkinson, David Executive Committee
Willey, Curtis Executive Committee
Chase, Charles A., A.B. Principal, Latin, Greek & Natural Sciences
Marrett, Miss Helen M. Preceptress, French, Mathematics & English
Philbrick, Miss Fannie O. Assistant, Greek & German
Chase, Mrs. C. A. Assistant, English
Darling, Miss Laura Assistant, English
Adams, Miss Minnie Teacher of Vocal & Instrumental Music
Hadlock, Ida S. Assistant Pupil
Wilson, Emma E. Assistant Pupil
Cole, Maud M. Assistant Pupil
Gentlemen Residence
Allbee, Elmer E. Derby
Allbee, Ernest A. Derby
Austin, Herbert J. Newport
Badger, Edgar H. Derby
Badger, Fremont D. Derby
Badger, Henry I. Derby
Batchelder, John F. Derby
Bates, Lewis C. Elkhart City, IL
Bates, Stoddard B. Derby
Blake, Carlton C. Magoon's Point, P. Q.
Blanchard, George H. Derby
Bullard, Ernest D. West Charleston
Burpee, Willie E. Derby
Carpenter, Eddie S. Derby
Carpenter, Frank D. Derby
Clark, Albert W. Derby
Clark, Nat K. West Charleston
Clough, Willie Derby
Davis, Charles F. Derby
Fish, Edwin E. Barryville, Iowa
Gallup, Clayton S. Derby
Gardyne, Charles A. North Troy
Girard, Iges A. Derby
Goodwin, Alonzo G. Beebe Plain
Green, Hiram B. Newport
Hamblet, George A. West Charleston
Hazeltine, Walter M. Derby
Heath, George E. Derby
Himes, Asa Newport
Kelsey, Luther Derby
Kilburn, Gary F. Holland
Leach, Leslie N. North Troy
Leavens, Eugene O. Morgan
Leavens, Fred I. Morgan
Litchfield, George Westmore
Lorimer, Leonard Beebe Plain
Lynch, George W. Derby
Magoon, Carl S. Barnston Corner, P. Q.
Magoon, Garvin R. Derby
Maplesden, Richard D. Morgan
Mason, George H. Lowell, MA
Maxfield, Omer J. Newport
Mitchell, Benjamin F. Derby
Morrill, Charles F. Derby
Newcomb, Henry P. Derby
Orcutt, Elmer P. Morgan
Paro, Abram L. Shelburne
Powers, Ernest J. Abbott's Corner, P.Q.
Ritchie, Fred E. Derby
Roberts, George A. Derby
Robinson, Elmer E. Westmore
Robinson, Harold E. Westmore
Rogers, Israel Derby
Sargent, Wright E. Derby
Silver, Albert A. Derby
Sleeper, Nye T. Newport Center
Wilcox, E. G. West Charleston
Willey, Harry V. Defiance, OH
Wood, Willie J. Derby
Worthen, Charles W. West Charleston
Ladies Residence
Adams, Emma J. Derby
Adams, Ina M. Derby
Adams, Minnie West Derby
Adams, Nellie C. Derby
Alexander, Laura A. Newport Center
Allbee, Bessie A. Derby
Averill, Josie G. Westmore
Batchelder, Lizzie M. Derby
Badger, Hattie S. Derby
Badger, Iola A. Derby
Bates, Carrie J. Derby
Bates, Clara B. Derby
Blake, Ennolia S. Derby
Blake, Eva Magoon's Point, P. Q.
Blake, Mary F. Magoon's Point, P. Q.
Bodette, Rebecca M. Derby
Boynton, Jennie M. Holland
Burbeck, Mattie West Holland
Burpee, Ada V. Derby
Burpee, Carrie M. Derby
Burpee, Cora C. Derby
Burpee, Mina A. Derby
Carpenter, Eunice H. Derby
Carpenter, Gertie S. Derby
Chandler, Mary L. Derby
Cole, Maud M. West Charleston
Croft, Carrie C. West Charleston
Darling, Laura Beebe Plain
Davis, Hattie E. Holland
Elder, Mattie A. Derby
Elder, Rose L. Derby
Elder, Sarah V. Derby
Ewins, Adelaide M. North Troy
Ewins, Julia R. North Troy
Fairchild, Persis K. Derby
Fish, Lula B. West Derby
Fletcher, Anna T. Holland
Fletcher, Carrie L. Holland
Gallup, Emma M. Derby
Garland, Elotia Derby
Gilman, Freelove E. Mansonville, P.Q.
Girard, Lizzie M. Derby
Greenwood, Agnes M. Derby
Hadlock, Ida S. North Troy
Hanson, Mary E. East Craftsbury
Hayes, Olive M. N. Yarmouth, ME
Hazeltine, Mabel M. Derby
Hazeltine, Alice L. Westfield
Heath, Alma E. Derby
Himes, Etta M. Newport
Hopkinson, Katie S. Derby
Hutchinson, Mertie M. Brownington
Ingalls, Jennie Newport Center
Joslyn, Nettie Brownington
Kelley, Annie G. Derby
Kelley, Gertie S. Derby
Kelley, Lucia Derby
Kelley, Mertie C. Derby
Kennedy, Mary E. South Troy
Keyes, Martha M. Derby
Kilborn, Rachel H. Derby
Leach, Marion E. North Troy
Litchfield, Edna North Troy
Lother, Etta L. Derby
Magoon, Attie M. West Derby
Marrett, Fannie S. Standish, ME
Mitchell, Katie C. Derby
Mitchell, Mary Derby
Morey, Carrie M. West Derby
Paine, Minnie E. Jay
Peck, Annabell C. Derby
Philbrick, Fannie O. Standish, ME
Pleasance, Luella Derby
Preston, Hattie A. Jay
Robbins, Gertie L. Derby
Shedd, Mabel F. Derby
Silver, Annie A. Derby
Silver, Jennie L. Derby
Sleeper, Nettie G. Newport Center
Spear, Rose E. Derby
Stanford, Jennie G. Irasburgh
Taylor, Emma K. Morgan
Uttin, Lillie Derby
Wilson, Emma E. Derby
Classical Department  
Gentlemen Residence
Allbee, Elmer E. Derby
Austin, Herbert J. Newport
Badger, Fremont D. Derby
Batchelder, John F. Derby
Bates, Stoddard B. Derby
Fish, Edwin E. Barryville, Iowa
Lynch, George W. Derby
Magoon, Garvin R. Derby
Powers, Ernest J. Abbott's Corner, P.Q.
Silver, Albert A. Derby
Ladies Residence
Adams, Minnie West Derby
Batchelder, Lizzie M. Derby
Bates, Carrie J. Derby
Carpenter, Eunice H. Derby
Cole, Maud M. West Charleston
Darling, Laura Beebe Plain
Hadlock, Ida S. North Troy
Hayes, Olive M. N. Yarmouth, ME
Kennedy, Mary E. South Troy
Leach, Marion E. North Troy
Marrett, Fannie S. Standish, ME
Paine, Minnie E. Jay
Philbrick, Fannie O. Standish, ME
Wilson, Emma E. Derby
Derby Academy 1891-1892
Andrus, Don F., B. A. Principal, Classics, French and Higher English
Fay, Miss Nellie A., R. S. N. S. Preceptress, Common English
Wilder, Miss Mae F. Instrumental Music
Thayer, Prof. H. E. Penmanship & Military Tactics
Thompson, Walter J., Ph. B. Vice Principal, Chemistry, Physics & Mathematics
Andrus, Mrs. D. F. Assistant and teacher of German
Cowles, Prof. A. R. Vocal Music
Farman, M. Winslow Lecturer on Political Economy
Students Residence
Abbey, Susan M. West Derby
Adams, Chester C. Derby
Aldrich, Maude A. Corliss, P. Q.
Barnard, John W. West Charleston
Barnard, Walter D. Derby
Bishop, Kate B. Derby
Black, Carrie M. East Coventry
Blodgett, Fred B. Lower Cabot
Braynard, Henry W. Morgan
Call, Merton H. Fitch Bay, Que.
Carney, Willie H. Derby
Chandler, Bernice M. Derby
Chase, Frank Janesville, Minn.
Clark, Albert W. Derby
Clark, Effie L. Glover
Clark, Marion E. Derby
Clark, Nellie Derby
Cleveland, Cola J. West Derby
Cobb, Mary E. West Charleston
Cobb, Nettie A. West Charleston
Dailey, Royal J. Derby
Dailey, Willie R. Derby
Davis, Willie Derby
Day, Van L. Coventry
Elder, Meta M. Derby Line
Foster, Hiram Derby Line
Fuller, Gertrude M. East Charleston
Fuller, Laura B. East Charleston
Fuller, Marcia M. Derby
Gray, Jessie M. Derby
Gray, Solon E. Holland
Greenwood, Mamie Derby
Grout, Aaron H. Derby
Grout, Inez A. Derby
Grout, Mary A. Derby
Hayes, Lewis C. Derby
Hunt, Helen E. Derby
Hunt, Myra E. Derby (deceased)
Jocelyn, Anna Morgan
Kelley, Rufus S. Derby
Kendall, Bessie A. Troy
Kimball, Arthur W. Holland
Lothrop, Edith A. Barton Landing
Lurvey, Celia M. Bloomfield
Mac Intire, Flora H. Derby
Mc Neil, Herbert T. Derby
Miller, Carrie A. Derby
Morgan, Ross Derby
Morrill, Carrie Derby
Morse, Hattie M. Derby
Moulton, Minnie H. Holland
Niles, J. Fletcher Derby
Niles, Parker A. Derby
Nourse, Helen E. Derby
Nourse, Mary E. Derby
Nutting, Gertrude L. Derby
Papineau, Allen A. Derby
Papineau, Joseph J. Derby
Papineau, Katherine Derby
Pearson, J. Arthur Coventry
Persons, Maud L. Morgan
Reynolds, Harry F. Derby
Richardson, Georgia D. West Charleston
Richardson, Helen R. West Charleston
Robbins, Grace T. Derby
Robbins, Person A. Derby
Rogers, Lucina M. Derby
Ruiter, Maggie M. Derby
Schoolcraft, Allen W. Derby
Shedd, Lillous M. Derby
Shedd, Olla R. Derby
Simpson, H. Archie Holland
Stoddard, Flora A. East Charleston
Stoddard, Nettie B. East Charleston
Taylor, Bessie L. Derby
Taylor, Carrie A. Derby
Taylor, Ella J. Derby
Taylor, Fred D. Derby
Taylor, John S. Derby
Tice, Carrie E. West Holland
Tice, Herbert B. West Holland
Tice, Jennie M. West Holland
Tice, Nina M. West Holland
Webster, Homer L. Coventry
Wilder, Eddie J. Derby
Wilder, George P. Derby
Wilder, Harry H. Derby
Wilson, Grace H. Derby
Wilson, Harry E. Derby
Wilson, Jesse E. Derby
Wilson, Lewis H. Derby
Wright, Allie Coventry
Wright, Madge H. Westfield
Wright, Pliny H. Westfield
Music Department
Ballard, Clara Derby
Bates, Florence New York City
Black, Carrie M. East Coventry
X  
X  
X  
X  
X  
X  
Derby Academy June 1895
Board of Trustees  
Grout, Maj. Josiah President
Wilson, C. S. Vice President
Silver, A. A. Secretary
Robbins, W. S. Treasurer
Adams, M. A. Auditor
Niles, A. P. Auditor
Grout, Maj. Josiah Executive Committee
Robbins, W. S. Executive Committee
Lunt, Charles Executive Committee
Andrews, G. A. Executive Committee
Comings, Dr. F. W. Executive Committee
Trustees  
Adams, M. A. Hinman, Benjamin
Andrews, G. A. Hinman, Dr. C. S.
Bartlett, Herbert Jenne, E. E.
Batchelder, C. S. Jenne, L. P.
Bates, C. K. Kingsbery, Emera
Bixby, Rev. M. H. Lorimer, Rev. J. G.
Campbell, Herbert Lunt, Charles
Carpenter, C. C. Newcomb, Orem
Chamberlin, M. S. Niles, A. P.
Clark, Dr. E. W. Robbins, W. S.
Comings, Dr. F. W. Silver, A. A.
Davis, C. F. Silver, E. O.
Edwards, Hon. J. L. Tice, George A.
Foster, J. G. Willey, Curtis
Grout, Maj. Josiah Wilson, C. S.
Andrews, G. A., M.A. Principal, Classics, French & Higher Mathematics
Vorse, Miss Lucinda R. Preceptress, Teacher of Higher English
Norton, Miss Grace A. Teacher of Instrumental Music
Wilder, H. H. Instructor in Chemistry & Physics
Campbell, Miss Ina E. Assistant
Willey, Miss Helen O. Assistant
Andrews, G. A. Vocal Music
Dailey, W. R. Instructor in Penmanship & Military Tactics
Seniors Residence
Clark, Effie Lu Glover
Lorimer, Carrie I. Beebe, P. Q.
Taylor, Fred D. Derby
Juniors Residence
Campbell, Ina E. Charleston
Grout, Aaron H. Derby
Grout, Mary A. Derby
Sub-Juniors Residence
Clough, Arthur W. Irasburg
Grout, Inez A. Derby
Hunt, Helen M. Derby
Laurin, Nellie I. North Troy
Mitchell, Alice G. Derby
Pike, Gertrude M. Derby Line
Wilson, Martha P. Derby
Freshman Residence
Barnard, Fred J. Derby
Blake, Austin I. Derby
Bates, Florence New York City
Bowley, Martha B. Newport
Carney, William H. Derby
Clark, Anson C. Glover
Dailey, Blanche R. Derby
Ferrin, Kate E. West Charleston
Jones, Daniel S. Derby
Nelson, George E. Derby Line
Norcott, Abner L. North Stratford
Norton, Curtis B. West Charleston
Nye, Sadie E. West Charleston
Pearsons, Maud L. Morgan Center
Robbins, Person A. Derby
Shedd, Lillious M. Derby
Sweeney, Iva B. East Charleston
VanDyke, Mame E. Stewartstown, NH
Wilson, Anna M. Derby
Wilson, Lewis E. Derby
Wright, Allie M. Coventry
Unclassified Residence
Abbott, Edward S. Derby
Adams, Carlton A. Derby
Adams, Henry A. Derby
Ames, Lillian Holland
Barnard, Henry W. Stanstead, P. Q.
Beebe, Nellie M. Brownington
Bly, John A. East Charleston
Braynard, Henry W. Morgan Center
Buck, Leon G. East Charleston
Cargill, Emma C. Morgan Center
Carney, Mary H. Derby
Chase, Alice M. East Charleston
Clark, Marion E. Derby
Clark, Nellie M. Derby
Dailey, Royal J. Derby
Davis, Bessie R. Derby
Dow, Josie A. Newport
Flanders, Nettie C. Derby
Fuller, G. Ora Derby
Fuller, Marcia M. Derby
Gray, Fred M. Holland
Griffin, Clarence H. West Derby
Hayes, Ernest Derby
Hinman, G. Mabel Derby
Hopkins, Ella H. Derby Line
House, Alice L. Beebe Plain
Johnson, Tilla E. West Derby
Johnson, A. Lee Derby
Kettell, Adam Derby
Kimball, Arthur W. Derby
Lemere, Elmer L. Derby
Lunt, Mamie H. Derby
Lunt, Hattie W. Derby
Marvin, M. Blanche East Swanton
Miller, Carrie A. Derby
Miller, Bertha A. Derby
Morse, Hattie M. Derby
Moran, M. Ross Derby
Niles, J. Fletcher Derby
Norris, Almeda M. Derby
Nourse, Helen M. Derby
Papineau, Allen A. Derby
Papineau, Frank Derby
Perkins, Hannah T. Derby
Pillsbury, Luther B Derby Line
Reynolds, Harry Derby
Robbins, Harry E. Derby
Robbins, Ina E. Derby
Rogers, Ernest C. West Derby
Ruiter, Alice E. Derby
Salls, David J. Lineboro, P. Q.
Salls, Marshall E. Lineboro, P. Q.
Schoolcraft, Allen W. Derby
Searles, Charles A. Derby
Searles, J. Rolf Derby
Stevens, John C. East Charleston
Stevens, Bion B. East Charleston
Stoliker, Frank Derby
Stoliker, Maude L. Derby
Taylor, Bessie L. Derby
Taylor, John S. Derby
Whitehill, Elmer East Charleston
Wilcox, Ernest C. Morgan
Willey, Leland Derby
Wheelock, Hattie E. Newport
Wilson, Grace H. Derby
Wilson, Newell H. Derby
Wilson, George C. Derby
Wright, Charles Beebe Plain
Derby Academy June 1896
Grout, Maj. Josiah President
Wilson, C. S. Vice President
Silver, A. A. Secretary
Robbins, W. S. Treasurer
Adams, M. A. Auditor
Niles, A. P. Auditor
Grout, Maj. Josiah Executive Committee
Robbins, W. S. Executive Committee
Lunt, Charles Executive Committee
Andrews, G. A. Executive Committee
Comings, Dr. F. W. Executive Committee
Trustees  
Adams, M. A. Hinman, Benjamin
Andrews, G. A. Hinman, Dr. C. S.
Bartlett, Herbert Jenne, E. E.
Batchelder, C. S. Jenne, L. P.
Bates, C. K. Kingsbery, Emery
Bixby, Rev. H. M. Lorimer, Rev. J. G.
Campbell, Herbert Lunt, Charles
Carpenter, C. C. Newcomb, Orem
Chamberlain, M. S. Niles, A. P.
Clark, Dr. E. W. Robbins, W. S.
Comings, Dr. F. W. Silver, A. A.
Davis, C. F. Silver, E. O.
Edwards, Hon. J. L. (deceased) Tice, George H.
Foster, J. G. Willey, Curtis
Grout, Maj. Josiah Wilson, C. S.
Andrews, G. A., M.A. Principal, Classics, Sciences & Commercial Studies
Bruce, Miss Lou. I. Preceptress, Chemistry & Higher English
Campbell, Miss Ina E. Assistant, French & Higher Mathematics
Crosman, R. W. Assistant - Fall Term
Clark, Miss Laura S. Assistant, Ancient & Medieval History & English
Kingman, Miss Elocution & Physical Culture
Dailey, W. R. Penmanship
Grout, A. H. Military Tactics
Andrews, G. A. Vocal Music
Seniors Residence
Campbell, Ina E. West Charleston
Grout, Aaron H. Derby
Grout, Mary A. Derby
Laurin, Helen I. Troy
Juniors Residence
Grout, Inez A. Derby
Holman, Julia B. West Charleston
Mitchell, Alice G. Derby
Nelson, George E. Derby Line
Parker, Arabella I. Coventry
Pearson, Emma L. Coventry
Pike, Gertrude M. Derby Line
Sweeney, Iva B. East Charleston
Wilder, George P. Watertown, CT
Wilson, Martha S. Derby
Sub Juniors Residence
Blake, Austin I. Derby
Bowley, Martha B. Newport
Carney, W. H. Derby
Clark, Anson C. Glover
Cleveland, Cola J. West Derby
Ferrin, Kate E. West Charleston
Hunt, Helen M. Derby
Nye, Sara E. West Charleston
Rogers, Will Newport Center
Ruiter, Alice E. Derby
Stoddard, Colby J. East Charleston
Wilson, Annie M. Derby
Wright, Allie M. East Coventry
Freshman Residence
Abbott, Edward S. Derby
Ames, Lillian W. Holland
Allbee, Lemuel R. West Charleston
Barnard, Fred J. Derby
Barnard, John W. West Charleston
Black, Harry H. Coventry
Bly, John A. East Charleston
Canning, Effie H. East Charleston
Chaffee, Pearl S. Troy
Chase, Alice M. East Charleston
Comings, William G. East Berkshire
Dow, Josie A. Coventry
Hopkins, Ella H. Derby Line
Holbrook, Laura A. Newport
Jones, Daniel S. Derby
Lunt, Mamie H. Derby
Miller, Bertha A. Derby
Norris, Almeda M. Derby
Norton, Curtis B. West Charleston
Papineau, Katherine Derby
Parlin, Amos E. West Charleston
Pike, Florence S. Derby Line
Robbins, Harry E. Derby
Robbins, Ina E. Derby
Searles, Charles H. Derby
Searles, J. Rolf Derby
Schoolcraft, Allie W. Derby
Shedd, Lillious M. Derby
Tracy, Grace R. Coaticook, P. Q.
Upstone, Arthur G. Derby Line
Wilcox, Ernest C. Morgan
Unclassified & Preparatory Residence
Adams, Carlton A. Derby
Adams, Henry A. Derby
Beede, Nellie M. Brownington
Bedell, James A. West Derby
Bishop, Bryon Derby Line
Boyle, Gertrude Derby Line
Channing, Etta A. East Charleston
Canning, H. A. East Charleston
Comings, Florence R. East Berkshire
Cushing, Timothy Derby
Daggett, Edith M. Newport
Davis, Lilla M. Holland
Davis, Bert C. East Charleston
Driver, Albert L. West Charleston
Fairchild, Hattie E. Derby
Foote, Annie M. Coaticook, P. Q.
Fort, Edith M. West Charleston
Geer, Eva S. Brownington
Gibson, Alice E. Derby
Gibson, Nellie L. Barnet
Gray, Fred M. Holland
Griffin, Clarence Derby
Hayes, Ernest Derby
Hinton, George H. Westmore
House, Kathryn M. Beebe Plain, VT
Hunt, Albro J. Westmore
Johnson, A. Lee Derby (Deceased)
Kelley, Orville L. Holland
Miller, Carrie A. Derby
Miller, Edna G. Derby
Moran, M. Ross Derby
Moran, Willie S. Derby
Morse, Hattie M. Derby
Morse, Nora I. East Charleston
Moulton, Ethel B. Beebe Plain, P. Q.
Moulton, Wilbur R. Derby
Niles, Frank A. Derby
Nichols, Alice M. Derby
Papineau, Frank Derby
Papineau, Maud Derby
Perkins, Hannah T. Derby
Pillsbury, Luther B Derby Line
Pinney, Bertha E. Derby
Richardson, Jennie Derby
Richardson, Henry E. Derby
Rickard, Lua E. Derby
Ripley, Leon D. W. Stewartstown, NH
Rogers, Ernest C. West Derby
Rood, Ina M. Morgan Center
Taylor, John S. Derby
Twombly, Leon R. Morgan
Wheelock, Bertha M. Holland
Wilson, George C. Derby
Willey, Leland M. Derby
Derby Academy 1897 - 1898
Andrews, G. A., M. A. Principal, Classics, Sciences & Commercial Studies
Sanborn, M. A. E. Preceptress, French, English & Drawing
Ferrin, Miss Kate E. Assistant, Algebra, Geometry & Ancient History
Wilder, H. H. Instructor in Chemistry
Andrews, G. A. Vocal Music and Penmanship
Students - Seniors Residence
Hunt, Helen M. Derby
Nye, Sara E. West Charleston
Stoddard, J. Colby East Charleston
Wilcox, Ernest C. Morgan
Wilder, George P. Watertown, CT
Wilson, Anna M. Derby
Wilson, Martha S. Derby
Students - Juniors  
Abbott, Edward S. Derby
Black, Harry A. East Coventry
Blake, Austin I. Derby
Holbrook, Laura A. Newport
Pike, Florence S. Derby Line
Searles, Charles A. Derby
Searles, J. Rolf Derby
Students - Sub Juniors  
Allbee, Lemuel R. West Charleston
Atherton, S. E. Colebrook, NH
Beebe, Annie L. Beebe Plain, Que.
Edmunds, Arnold W. Westfield
Gibson, Alice E. Derby
Gilpin, Lena M. Westfield
X  
X  
X  
X  
Derby Academy 1898 - 1899
Students - Seniors Residence
Abbott, Edward S. Derby
Ames, Lillian W. Derby
Beebe, Annie L. Beebe Plain, Que.
Blake, Austin I. Derby
Black, Harry A. East Coventry
Baldwin, Austin B. Coaticook, Que.
Gross, Edmund A. Brownington
Gilpin, Lena M. Westfield
Holbrook, Laura A. Newport
Hunt, Helen M. Derby
Pike, Florance S. Derby
Searles, Charles A. Derby
Searles, J. Rolf Derby
Students - Juniors  
Edmunds, Arnold W. Westfield
Gibson, Alice E. Derby
Willey, Leland M. Derby
Students - Sub Juniors  
Clark, Harry C. Derby
Greenwood, Austin E. Derby
Hitchcock, Lena A. Troy
Merrill, Bernice G. Smith's Mills, P.Q.
Pike, Josephine W. Derby Line
Rickard, Lua E. Derby
Wakefield, Maud E. Westfield
Students - Freshmen  
Adams, Will E. Derby
X  
X  
X  
X  
X  
X  
Derby Academy 1899- 1900
Students - Seniors Residence
Edmunds, A. W. Westfield
Hastings, C. Augustus West Derby
Gibson, Alice E. Derby
Hitchcock, Lena A. Troy
Taylor, John S. Derby
Willey, Leland M. Derby
Students - Juniors  
Adams, Will E. West Derby
Clark, Harry A. Derby
Cushing, Alfred Derby
Driver, H. E. Charleston
Gadupee, Carrie V. Derby Line
Greenwood, Austin E. Derby
Hastings, O. A. West Derby
Holbrook, Lucia A. Newport
Kennedy, Nettie N. Troy
Miller, Lou D. Troy
Page, Harry M. Holland
Pike, Josephine W. Derby Line
Rice, Frank E. Holland
Shattuck, Eugene M. Derby
Wakefield, Maude E. Westfield
Weeks, George M. Canaan
Students - Sub Juniors  
Allyn, Ava R. East Charleston
Cargill, Fred E. Morgan
Crosby, Kate L. Derby
Farman, Harold H. Westfield
Hawkins, Mary P. Derby
Howe, Cora B. Dixville, Que.
Knight, Grace E. Charleston
Moulton, Roy L. Derby
Rummery, George R. Holland
Rush, Charles Derby
Smith, Guy D. West Derby
Stevens, Charles G. E. Charleston
Willard, Grace A. Derby
Wright, Walter O. Westfield
Students - Freshmen  
Clark, Alice F. Derby
Clark, Nina E. Derby
Cleveland, Ida L. Derby
Comings, Bertha F. Derby
Lackey, Jennie A. Holland
Moran, L. Evelina Derby
Place, Lois M. Derby
Edmunds, P. V. Westfield
Johnson, Eola D. Newport Center
Salls, Clinton A. Derby
Taylor, Charles G. West Derby
Wheeler, Bernice M. Charleston
Wright, Warren H. Derby
Young, Myron D. Derby
Commercial Course  
Allyn, Abner J. East Charleston
Bly, Joel B. East Charleston
Barrows, C. A. Brownington
Brown, Loyal P. Stratford, NH
Colby, W. R. West Derby
Driver, Errol D. Derby
Harvey, Frank F. Derby
Hastings, H. J. Jr. West Derby
Moulton, W. A. West Derby
Mosher, R. L. West Derby
x  
x  
x  
Derby Academy 1900 - 1901
Students - Seniors  
Cargill, Fred E. Morgan
Clark, Harry C. Derby
Driver, Herbert E. Charleston
Gadupee, Carrie V. Derby Line
Greenwood, Austin E. Derby
Hastings, O. Asa West Derby
Holbrook, Lucia A. Newport
Kennedy, Nettie N. Troy
Miller, Lou D. Troy
O'Rourke, Sadie A. West Derby
Pike, Josephine Derby Line
Page, Harry M. Holland
Rummery, George W. Holland
Smith, Effie T. Coventry
Stickney, Elizabeth G. Newport Center
Stickney, Laura H. Newport Center
Wakefield, Maude E. Westfield
Students - Juniors  
Allyn, Ava R. East Charleston
Coburn, Abbie A. Newport Center
Crosby, Kate S. Derby
Cleveland, Ida L. Derby
Farman, Harold H. Westfield
Hastings, H. Irving Jr. W. Derby
Howe, Cora B. Dixville, Que.
Knight, Grace E. Charleston
Niles, Frank A. Derby
Rush, Charles Derby
Shattuck, Eugene J. West Derby
Smith, Guy D. West Derby
Stevens, Charles G. East Charleston
Wheelock, Mary L.  
Willard, Grace A.  
Wright, Walter O.  
Weeks, Homer H.  
Students - Sub Juniors  
Allbee, Alice A.  
Allbee, Della R.  
Bly, Joel B.  
Burrows, Clayton A.  
Blair, Kathlyn S.  
Clark, Alice F.  
Clark, Nina E.  
Comings, Bertha F.  
Demick, Bertha A.  
Edmunds, Perley V.  
Driver, Errol D.  
Hawkins, Mary P.  
Johnson, Eola D.  
Hammond, Arline M.  
Moran, L. Evelyn  
Marcotte, Minnie  
Moulton, Arthur W.  
Place, Lois M.  
Salls, Clinton A.  
Schoolcraft, Helen M.  
Taylor, Charles G.  
Tower, Inez E.  
Wheeler, Bernice M.  
Wright, Warren H.  
Young, Myron D.  
Students - Freshmen  
Chandler, Hazel L.  
Cousins, Annie M.  
Coyne, Mabel V.  
x  
x  
x  
x  
x  
Derby Academy 1901 - 1902
Grout, Ex-Gov. Josiah President Derby
Wilson, C. S. Vice President Derby
Silver, A. A. Secretary Derby
Robbins, W. S. Treasurer Derby
Adams, M. A. Auditor Derby
Niles, A. P. Auditor Derby
Grout, Ex-Gov. Josiah Executive Committee
Robbins, W. S. Executive Committee
Comings, Dr. F. W. Executive Committee
Adams, M. A. Executive Committee
Trustees  
Bartlett, Herbert Hinman, Benjamin
Batchelder, C. S. Taylor, W. M.
Wilder, H. H. Jenne, E. E.
Kilborn, Rev. H. S. Jenne, L. P.
Campbell, Herbert Dailey, W. R.
Carpenter, C. Lorimer, Rev. J. G.
Chamberlin, M. S. Lunt, Charles
Clark, Dr. E. W. Newcomb, Orem
Davis, C. F. Silver, E. O.
Foster, J. G. Tice, George H.
  Willey, Curtis
Andrews, George A., M. A. Principal - Classics, Sciences, History of Education & Commercial Studies
Page, Miss Harriet A., B. A. German, French, Algebra, Geometry, Ancient History & Literature
Ruiter, Miss Maggie M. English, Drawing, Theory & Practice of Teaching & School Management
Wilder, H. H. Instructor in Chemistry
Students - Seniors  
Allyn, Ava R. East Charleston
Cleveland, Ida L. Derby
Farman, Harold H. Westfield
Hastings, Hiram I. West Derby
Hitchcock, Clayton D. Troy
Howe, Cora M. Dixville, Que.
Knight, Grace E. Charleston
Rush, Charles Derby
Shattuck, Eugene J. West Derby
Smith, Guy D. West Derby
Tracy, Ralph W. Charleston
Willard, Grace A. Derby
Wright, Walter O. Westfield
Students - Juniors  
Clark, Alice F. Derby
Clark, Nina E. Derby
Comings, Bertha F. Derby
Moran, L. Eveline Derby
Place, Lois M. Derby (deceased)
Salls, Clinton A. Derby
Taylor, Charles G. West Derby
Temple, Charles O. Charleston
Warboys, C. Ernest Charleston
Wright, Warren H. Derby
Young, Myron D. Derby
Students - Sub Juniors  
Gilbert, Rosa B. Westfield
Guild, Warner L. Coventry
Hastings, Bernice E. West Derby
Perkins, Wilmer D. Newport Center
Rush, Nellie J. Derby
Taylor, Lepha M. W. Derby
Tripp, Ethel R. Derby
Wright, Mary A. Derby
Wilson, Ethel L. Portland, Oregon
Students - Freshmen  
Abbott, Carrie E. Derby
Abbott, Harold E. Derby
Bogue, Henry V. Newport
Boyle, Louisa S. Derby Line
Brown, Laila B. Westfield
Carpenter, Chester A. Derby
Chandler, Hazel L. Derby
Flinn, M. Ella Holland
Harris, Agnes L. Beebe Plain
Merrill, Beatrice V. Smith's Mills, P.Q.
Johnson, Mabel A. Derby
Morse, George H. West Derby
Palmer, Myrtie M. West Derby
Place, Eunice E. Derby
Powers, Minnie B. Derby
Sanders, Olive A. Derby
Schoolcraft, Dora A. Derby
Taylor, Will H. Derby
Tracy, Roy P. Charleston
Commercial Course  
Blake, Harry P. Derby
Driver, Errol D. Derby
Gray, Leon F. Holland
Gray, Will H. E. Charleston
Hackett, Lee W. Holland
Hall, Arthur L. Holland
Johnson, Harold V. Derby
Kelly, Parker D. Holland
Ladd, Franklin S. Holland
Robbins, Delmar A. Derby
Uttin, Josiah Derby Line
Preparatory Class  
Applebee, Lena M. Holland
Crosby, Edna Derby
Durgin, Mary Derby
Ewens, May K. Derby
Ewens, Florence E. Derby
Fairchild, Olive Derby
Farr, Alice M. Morgan
Heath, Elliott J. Beebe Plain
Holt, Ethel Derby
Mitchell, Katie T. Derby
Norris, Eula West Derby
Place, Maude G. Derby
Salls, Maude M. Derby Line
Searles, Ida M. Holland
Wilson, Carroll E. Derby
Wright, Florence West Derby
Derby Academy 1902 - 1903
Students - Seniors Residence
Abbott, Edward Seymour Derby
Clark, Alice Fletcher Derby
Clark, Nina Evelyn Derby
Comings, Bertha Frances Derby
Moran, Laura Evelyn Derby
Salls, Clinton Abbott Derby
Taylor, Charles Garfield West Derby
Temple, Charles O. Charleston
Young, Myron Day Derby
Warboys, Charles Ernest Charleston
Students - Juniors
Coburn, Hester R. Troy
Gilbert, Rosa B. Westfield
Harvey, Will Calvin Newfane
Rush, Nellie J. Derby
Saunders, Olive A. Derby
Taylor, Lepha M. West Derby
Tripp, Ethel R. Derby
Warner, Elmer H. Westfield
Students - Sophomores
Abbott, Carrie E. Derby
Abbott, Harold E. Derby
Boyle, Louisa S. Derby Line
Carpenter, Chester A. Derby
Estell, Maud A. Newport Center
Hall, Arthur L. Holland
Harris, Agnes L. Beebe Plain
Kelley, Parker D. Holland
Place, Lettie E. Derby
Taylor, Will H. Derby
Williamson, Charles L. Auburn, ME
Students - Freshmen
Adams, George West Derby
Applebee, Lena Mae Beebe Plain
Buckland, Osmund Derby
Fairchild, Olive Mary Derby
Holt, Ethel A. Derby
Hinman, Julia Pearl West Derby
Heath, Elliott J. Beebe Plain
Jones, Herbert A. Pittsburg, NH
Kimball, Harry E. West Derby
Lovelette, Edith S. West Derby
Marvin, Wallace B. Derby
Place, Maude G. Derby
Powers, Carroll J. Lowell
Salls, Maude M. Derby
Sawyer, Lulu F. Derby
Taylor, Lena F. West Derby
Taylor, Lillian G. West Derby
Whitehill, Laura O. E. Charleston
Wilson, Carroll E. Derby
Students - Preparatorians  
Bailey, Edith Derby
Blair, Charles Beebe Plain
Fox, Everett W. So. Barnston
Heath, Benjamin Derby
Johnson, Harold V. Derby
Johnson, Mabel A. West Charleston
x  
x  
x  
x  
Derby Academy 1904-05
Grout, Ex-Gov Josiah President
Taylor, W. M. Vice President
Silver, A. A. Secretary
Robbins, W. S. Treasurer
Niles, A. P. Auditor
Adams, M. A. Auditor
Trustees  
Grout, Ex-Gov Josiah Derby
Robbins, W. S. Derby
Comings, Dr. F. W. Derby
Adams, M. A. Derby
Wilder, H. H. Derby
Silver, E. O. New York City
Bartlett, Herbert Morgan
Davis, C. F. Newport
Clarke, Dr. F. W. Brocton, MA
Foster, J. G. Derby Line
Chamberlin, M. S. Jay
Kilborn, Rev. H. S. Farmington, ME
Carpenter, C. Derby
Newcomb, Orem Denver, Col.
Jenne, E. E. Derby
Dailey, W. R. Derby
Hinman, Benjamin Derby
Willey, Curtis Derby
Lunt, Charles Derby Line
Jenne, L. P. Derby
Tice, George H. Holland
Campbell, Herbert Derby
Batchelder, C. S. Newport
Bates, S. B. Derby
Edgecomb, E., A.M. Principal, Latin, Greek, Sciences, Teachers Training, Mathematics
Edgecomb, Mrs. Eva Mae Preceptress, Latin, English, Literature, Elocution
Gardner, Mabel, A.B. French, German, History, Music, Physical Culture
Hockenberry, Anna C. Commercial Branches, Stenography, Typewriting, Algebra
Wilder, H. H. Chemistry
Seniors Residence
Abbott, Carrie E. Derby
Abbott, Harold E. Derby
Beane, Emma L. Coventry
Boyle, Louisa S. Derby Line
Carpenter, Chester A. Derby
Harris, Agnes L. Beebe Plain
Place, Eunice Electa Derby
Taylor, William H. Derby
Buckland, Osmond T. Derby
Farman, Eric Wade Lowell
Palmer, Myrtie M. Derby
Searles, Ila M. Derby
Juniors Residence
Fairchild, Olive May Derby
Farman, Mabel Lowell
Gatchell, George W. West Charleston
Heath, Elliot J. Beebe Plain
Hinman, Julia Pearl West Derby
Hinman, Howard D. West Charleston
Holt, Ethel A. Derby
Hoyt, Marion Vera Derby
Kinne, Bertha Elsie East Charleston
Place, Maude G. Derby
Shaw, Max Troy
Taylor, Lillian G. West Derby
Whitehill, Laura A. E. Brownington
Wilson, Carroll Derby
Sophomores Residence
Comings, Helen M. Derby
Cook, Veda M. West Charleston
Copp, Erema Derby
Crandall, Lena Derby
Fairchild, Reyda Etta Derby
Cullins, Mildred Derby Line
Hamblet, Ralph F. Derby
Harvey, Burton A. Derby
Hudson, Elmo J. West Charleston
Hudson, Elgia E. East Charleston
Kidder, Esther Mary West Charleston
Parlin, Madge West Charleston
Robbins, Carl W. Derby
Temple, Sarah West Charleston
Temple, Blanche Beryl West Charleston
Tripp, Edith Derby
Tripp, Hiram Derby
Freshman Residence
Bartlett, Guy C. Morgan
Carney, Fred N. Derby
Farman, Wallace Lowell
Holt, Edyth Derby
Hoyt, Enid May Derby
Magoon, Harry L. Fitch Bay
Place, Lysle Derby
Robbins, Emma J. Derby
Vigneau, Adeline M. Derby
Wheeler, Gary H. Holland
Kelley, Clarence B. Derby
Commercial Class Residence
Buckland, Osmond T. Derby
Farman, Eric Wade Lowell
Fuller, Charles C. Derby
Foss, Clyde Beebe Plain
Dailey, Alec T. Derby
Heath, Benjamin Derby
Palmer, Myrtie M. Derby
Searles, Ila M. Derby
Searles, Harold Derby
Elocution and Music Residence
Allbee, Della Derby
Cullins, Mildred Derby Line
Fairchild, Reyda Etta Derby
Heath, Mildred Derby
Hoyt, Marion Vera Derby
Moran, Evelyn Derby
Place, Eunice Electa Derby
Place, Lysle Derby
Young, Mrs. Carrie M. Derby
Derby Academy 1906 - 07
Grout, Ex-Gov Josiah President
Taylor, W. M. Vice President
Silver, A. A. Secretary
Robbins, W. S. Treasurer
Niles, A. P. Auditor
Adams, M. A. Auditor
Trustees  
Grout, Ex-Gov Josiah Derby
Robbins, W. S. Derby
Comings, Dr. F. W. Derby
Silver, Edgar O. New York City
Wilder, H. H. Derby
Silver, Elmer E. Boston
Bartlett, Herbert Morgan
Davis, C. F. Newport
Clarke, Dr. F. W. Brockton, MA
Foster, J. G. Derby Line
Carpenter, C. Derby
Newcomb, Orem Denver, Col.
Jenne, E. E. Derby
Dailey, W. R. Derby
Hinman, Benjamin Derby
Willey, Curtis Derby
Lunt, Charles Derby Line
Jenne, L. P. Derby
Tice, George H. Holland
Campbell, Herbert Derby
Bates, S. B. Derby
Caswell, F. T. Derby Line
Fuller, C. L. Derby
Cobleigh, A. B. West Derby
Instructors for 1906-07  
Edgecomb, E., A.M. Principal, Latin, Sciences, Teachers Training, Mathematics
Edgecomb, Mrs. Eva Mae Preceptress, Latin, English, Literature, Elocution
Colby, Florence Bryant, A.B. French, German, Algebra, Greek
Stone, Annie Penn Commercial Branches, Stenography, Typewriting
MacDonald, Katherine F., A.B. History, Algebra, English
Erwin, Marjorie Piano
Instructors for 1907-08  
Edgecomb, E., A.M. Principal, Latin, Geometry, Sciences, Teachers Training
Edgecomb, Mrs. Eva Mae Preceptress, Latin, English, Literature, Elocution
Colby, Florence Bryant, A.B. French, German, Algebra, Greek
Porter, Mabel M., A.B. History, English, Advanced Mathematics
(teacher not yet elected) Commercial Branches, Stenography, Typewriting
Seniors Residence
Coburn, Fred Herrick Newport Center
Comings, Helen Marion Derby
Cook, Veda Mae West Charleston
Copp, Erema Gertrude Derby
Crandall, Lena Mae Derby
Fairchild, Reyda Etta Derby
Griggs, Annie Lena Derby
Harvey, Burton Avery Derby
Kidder, Mary Esther West Charleston
Ladd, Franklin Stearns Holland
Leavitt, Mamie Helene Derby
Robbins, Carl William Derby
Temple, Sara Evelyn West Charleston
Temple, Blanche Beryl West Charleston
Tripp, Edith Savilla Derby
Tripp, Hiram Alonzo Wolcott Derby
Wilson, Carroll Ellsworth Derby
Juniors Residence
Bartlett, Guy Carleton Morgan
Hoyt, Enid Mae Derby
Robbins, Emma Jane Derby
Sophomores Residence
Allbee, Hazel Emma Derby
Cobb, Florence Ethel Morgan
Cushman, George Gardner West Charleston
Hay, Cecil Blanche Derby
Hinman, Ruth West Derby
Knowlton, Janet Sophia West Derby
Mitson, Helen Gertrude West Derby
Parker, Bernice Miranda West Derby
Rowell, Mabel Frances Derby
Rowell, Jessie Dutton Derby
Sevrens, Martha Glene Derby
Silver, Louise Derby
Uttin, Clarinda Mabel Coventry
Wallace, Kate Bernard Derby
Wilcox, Catherine Amy Morgan
Freshman Residence
Adams, Charles M. Derby
Allbee, Ralph Troy
Bates, Carl Mudget Morgan
Bazinet, Clara E. Holland
Blood, Newton E. Morgan
Bryant, Grace Fletcher Derby Line
Buck, Harrison L. Troy
Burroughs, Harry Morgan
Cass, Lee Ernest Morgan
Crosby, Edwin Gordon Derby Line
Cummings, Jasper Redfield Coventry
Drowne, Gerald Emmons Morgan
Elliott, Harry Morgan
Fellows, Grace May West Charleston
Findlay, Elva Laura East Charleston
Findlay, Lillian Alice East Charleston
Findlay, Herbert East Charleston
Fisk, Sidney Harold Derby Line
Fuller, Lottie Mandana Derby
Gage, Maude Alice Derby
Gilmore, Gerald Morgan
Goodall, Ruth Holland
Goodsell, Tessie Lillian Morgan
Griggs, Blanche Ethel Derby
Holmes, Leroy B. Morgan
Hamblett, Carlton West Charleston
Jenne, Oram Newcomb Derby
Jenne, Mabel Lillian Derby
Jacobs, Flora Holland
Judd, Carrie M. Holland
Kahlstrom, Ethel Alma Brownington
Kendall, Ethel Mae West Derby
Kendall, Edna Eloyce West Derby
Lamere, Eva Annie Derby
Lovelace, James S. West Derby
Martin, Eugene Ray Derby
Mitchell, Celia West Derby
Moran, Kate Adelaide Derby
Noyes, Carl Coventry
Parlin, Harley E. Holland
Pickel, Ivah West Derby
Potter, Clifford Derby
Rodey, Guy Winfred Derby Line
Salls, Mildred Lillian Georgeville, Que.
Squires, Helen Newport Center
Stevens, Daisy Newton West Derby
Stiles, Laura West Derby
Todd, Bertha Mae Morgan
Whitehill, Rena M. Morgan
Whitehill, Alice Maude Morgan
Whitehill, Earle John Morgan
Wheeler, Carrie E. Holland
Wheeler, Gary H. Holland
Wilcox, Corror A. Newport Center
Commercial Students Residence
Leavitt, Mamie Helene Derby
Tripp, Hiram Alonzo Wolcott Derby
Wilson, Carroll Ellsworth Derby
Brainard, Leonard Derby
Griggs, Arthur Ambrose Derby
Griggs, Ara W. Derby
Leslie, Edith Derby Line
Adams, Charles M. Derby
Bates, Carl Mudget Morgan
Bazinet, Clara E. Holland
Buck, Harrison L. Troy
Fellows, Grace West Charleston
Goodall, Ruth Holland
Hamblet, Carlton West Charleston
Jacobs, Flora Holland
Noyes, Carl Coventry
Palin, Harley E. Holland
Pickel, Ivah West Derby
Stiles, Laura West Derby
Wheeler, Carrie E. Holland
Wheeler, Gary H. Holland
Unclassified Residence
Blood, Robert Oscar Morgan
Fairbrother, Hugh W. Newport
Gage, Leslie C. Derby
Hay, Mildred B. Derby
Judd, Anna Janet Holland
Kettell, Ethel Derby
McCaffrey, Andrew Derby
Normandin, Paul Archie Derby
Parker, Beatrice Idella West Derby
Robinson, Ethel West Derby
Searles, Grace Gertrude West Derby
Scott, Clinton L. West Derby
Taylor, Harold Chandler Derby
Tower, Benjamin West Derby
Young, Henry Charles Derby Line

Copyright ©           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on
---