Font Size
- - -
Click Ctrl + or - to
Enlarge or Reduce


click Ctrl 0 to return
to browser default



Find
 

         



Top
Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy





St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, VT
Genealogy


*** COPYRIGHT NOTICE ***
These listings may be freely used for personal research and by non-commercial entities as long as this message remains on all copied material. These electronic pages may not be reproduced in any format or presentation by other organizations or persons desiring to use this material for profit or any form of presentation, without prior written consent.
Copyright ©         All Rights Reserved
nekg-vt.com
`
Highlight keywords:
Trustees
Thompson, Hon. S. S. Lyndonville President
Harris, L. B. Lyndon Center
Vail, Theo. N. Boston, MA
Cheney, Rev. O. B., D. D. Lewiston, ME
Bickford, Rev. C. A., A. M. Boston, MA
Folsom, H. E. Lyndonville
Pearl, H. M. Lyndonville
Hall, A. C. New York City
Perkins, Rev. C. S., A. M. Lyndon Center
Sanborn, I. W. Lyndonville Secretary & Treasurer
Ranger, Walter Eugene, A. M. Principal, Latin, Greek and Political Science
Ham, Judson Baxter, A. M. Natural Science and Higher Mathematics
Bunker, William Levi Banking, Book-keeping and Penmanship (half year)
Bacon, Henry Berthier Elocution and Banking
Emerson, James Cilley Book-keeping, Arithmetic and Penmanship (half year)
Humphrey, Joseph Henry Vocal Music
Wilson, Jeannette Blaikie Preceptress, French, German and English
Ham, Clara Louise, A. B. Latin and Greek
Bemis, Mabel Calista Instrumental Music
Kimball, Emily Painting and Drawing
Harvey, Mrs. Rebecca H. Matron
Classical Department
Graduates of 1887
Dodge, Fred Wilder Lyndonville  
Hall, Alice Evangeline Lyndon  
Scribner, Linnie May Newport  
Scribner, Myra Austena Newport  
Smith, Mattie Bemis Lunenburg, MA  
Stevens, Emma Mandaville Lyndon  
Senior Class
Brown, Forrest Amesbury, MA Mr. Ranger's
Cahoon, Charlotte Denning Lyndon Mr. Cahoon's
Donaldson, Carrie Susan Lyndon Center Rev. Mr. Donaldson's
Hidden, Edward Trenholm Lyndon Mr. Hidden's
Thompson, Clara Lucinda Lyndon Mrs. Parks'
Thompson, Nathan Lincoln Lyndon Mr. Thompson's
Walter, Herbert Eugene St. Johnsbury Mr. Prescott's
Wells, Sarah Eleanor Wells, ME Ladies Hall, 21
Wood, Nelson Merwin Sheffield Mrs. Park's
Middle Class
Cahoon, Grace Wilson Lyndon Mr. Cahoon's
McDonald, George Carlton Albany Mr. Eastman's
Parker, Torrance Randolph, NY Mr. Ranger's
Snell, George Webb Bean East Burke Mrs. Gray's
Winslow, Evelyn James Barton Landing Mrs. Ordway's
Junior Class
Donaldson, Nellie Grace Lyndon Center Rev. Mr. Donaldson's
Perkins, Osborn Murray Lyndon Center Rev. Mr. Perkin's
Wells, Sylvia Mabel Wells Branch, ME Ladies Hall, 27
Sub-Junior Class
Bodwell, Edward Joseph Lyndonville Rev. Mr. Bodwell's
Campbell, Elwyn Gilbert Lyndon Center Mr. Campbell's
Doe, Isie Agnes South Ryegate Ladies Hall, 28
Graves, Minnie Belle Lyndonville Mrs. Graves'
Hutchins, George Amasa Greensboro Bend Mr. Smith's
Jameson, Charles Clark Stannard West Burke
McDermaid, Mary West Charleston Ladies Hall, 27
Staples, Henry Corcell Lyndon Dr. Staple's
Taylor, Abbie Hannah Wheelock Mr. Eastman's
Tillotson, Henry Latimer West Topsham Dr. Tillotson's
Wheeler, Benjamin Randall West Charleston Institute Hall
English Department
Graduates of 1887
Badger, Lillian Sarah Lyndonville  
Hoffman, Horace Seymour Wheelock  
Newell, Elbert Ellery East Hardwick  
Quimby, Fred Abel Springfield, MA  
Senior Class
Dexter, Mabel Kate Sheffield Mr. Eastman's
Hoyt, Fred Albert Amesbury, MA Mr. Ranger's
Smith, Edith Louisa Lyndonville Mr. Smith's
Smith, Elva Sophronia Lyndonville Mr. Smith's
Middle Class
Bean, Myra Irene Lyndon Mr. Currier's
Bemis, Carrie Rebecca Lyndon Center Mr. Bemis'
Bullock, Charles Henry Lyndonville Mr. Bullock's
Collins, Edward Day Barton Landing Mr. Collin's
Cunningham, Marion Brigham Lyndonville Mr. Cunningham's
Graves, Minnie Belle Lyndonville Mrs. Graves'
Gray, Jennie Edith Lyndon Center Mrs. Gray's
Hall, Lorenzo Dow Lyndon Center Mr. Hall's
Hutchins, Merton Lile Greensboro Bend Mrs. Smith's
Paine, George Henry Greensboro Bend Mrs. Park's
Slack, Irving William North Tunbridge Mr. Willey's
Stern, Jennie Lyndonville Mr. Stern's
Junior Class
Allen, Edith Emily Lyndonville Mr. Well's
Balch, Annie Welthea Lunenburg Mr. Balch's
Ball, Myra Rachel Sutton Mrs. Parker's
Ball, Warner Leslie East Haven Mr. Miller's
Campbell, Elwyn Gilbert Lyndon Center Mr. Campbell's
Chase, Mason George Cimarron, N. M. Mr. Ranger's
Craig, Lillian Louise Wheelock Mrs. Hawkins'
Cree, Thomas Jefferson Wheelock Mrs. Hawkins'
Day, Auburn Jacob Sheffield Mr. Eastman's
Dexter, Henry Wright Sheffield Mrs. Ingalls'
Dodge, Addie Louise Lyndonville Mr. Dodge's
Fisher, Edward Daniel Lyndonville Mr. Fisher's
Fyler, George Horace Burke Mr. Bigelow's
Gates, Mary Alice Lyndon Mr. Parker's
Gorham, Edgar William Kirby Mrs. Parks'
Gray, Harland James Lyndon Center Mrs. Gray's
Gray, Henry Myron Evansville Mr. Ruggles'
Gregory, Susan Lyman East Burke Ladies Hall, 29
Hall, Fred Burton Barton Landing Mr. Hall's
Hoffman, Harley Hall Wheelock Mrs. Hawkins'
Hoffman, Kate Brown Wheelock Mrs. Hawkins'
Hoffman, Lila Marion Lyndon Center Mr. Stoddard's
Hutchins, George Amasa Greensboro Bend Mr. Smith's
Ingalls, Laura Marie Wheelock Mr. Loomis'
Kelley, Rosa May North Danville Ladies Hall, 28
McDermaid, Mary West Charleston Ladies Hall, 27
Nichols, Elwyn Milton Lyndon Center Mr. Nichols'
O'Hara, Bessie Sheffield Mrs. Hawkins'
Rowell, Mary Viola East Albany Ladies Hall, 25
Smith, George Edson Philip Lyndonville Mr. Smith's
Steere, Charles Augustus Amesbury, MA Mr. Nichols'
Taylor, Abbie Hannah Wheelock Mr. Eastman's
Tillotson, Henry Latimer West Topsham Dr. Tillotson's
Thompson, George Benjamin Lyndonville Mrs. Wetherbee's
Thompson, Mary Elizabeth Lyndonville Mrs. Wetherbee's
Wetherbee, Alson Nathan Lyndon Mr. Wetherbee's
Wheeler, Benjamin Randall West Charleston Institute Hall
Sub-Junior Class
Kimball, Charles Jesse West Burke Mr. Chesley's
Locklin, Horace William Lyndon Mr. Willey's
Mitchell, Kingsley George Sutton Mr. Silsby's
Adams, Nantie May Lyndonville Mr. Adam's
Allen, Harris Omer Lyndonville Mr. Allen's
Brown, Addie Jane Lyndon Mr. Miller's
Carter, Mary Ona Lyndon Center Dr. Carter's
Clement, Lottie Amanda Lyndon Center Mr. Bigelow's
Farmer, Orpha Ada Lyndonville Ladies Hall, 27
Folsom, Dana Alonzo South Barton Institute Hall
Gage, Alla Lavina East Burke Ladies Hall, 27
Gage, Ida May North Danville Mr. Currier's
Gray, Allyn Eugene Lyndonville Mr. Gray's
Hall, Charles Elmer West Burke Mr. Hall's
Hartshorn, Mary Nancy Wheelock Mr. Chesley's
Hastings, Tena Mary Almira North Danville Mr. Miller's
Houghton, Etta Frances Lyndonville Mr. Houghton's
Howe, Harley Bradley Lyndonville Mr. Howe's
Howe, Rosa Vietta Lyndonville Mr. Howe's
Howe, Royal Meade Lyndonville Mr. Howe's
Humphrey, Annie Belden East Burke Mr. Prescott's
Jones, Mary Elizabeth South Wheelock Mr. Parker's
Kimball, Charles Jesse West Burke Mr. Chesley's
Locklin, Horace William Lyndon Mr. Willey's
Mitchell, Kingsley George Sutton Mr. Silsby's
Neagle, Thomas Edward Lyndonville Mr. Watchie's
McGann, Rosa Anna Bristol, RI Ladies Hall, 18
Parker, Persis Amelia Lyndonville Mr. Parker's
Parker, Ralph Thomas Lyndonville Mr. Parker's
Perigo, Inez May Lyndonville Mr. Perigo's
Pettigrew, Julia Sophia Lyndonville Mrs. Pettigrew's
Quimby, Bertha Maria Lyndonville Mr. Quimby's
Quimby, Harry Clinton Lyndonville Mr. Quimby's
Quimby, Maud Evangeline Lyndonville Mr. Quimby's
Ruggles, Ephraim Weeks Lyndon Center Mr. Ruggle's
Ruggles, Mary Susan Lyndon Center Mr. Ruggle's
Russell, William Palmer East St Johnsbury Mr. Willey's
Shorey, Erton Alwyn Lyndonville Mr. Shorey's
Sleeper, Mabel Florence Lyndonville Mr. Sleeper's
Smith, Jennie Lind Lyndon Center Mr. Smith's
Smith, Perley Grant Lyndonville Mr. Smith's
Stern, Clara Lyndonville Mr. Stern's
Stevens, Mattie Alice East Charleston Ladies Hall, 28
Taylor, Raymond William Lyndon Center Mr. Taylor's
Watson, Claud Lyndonville Mr. Watson's
Watson, Cora Adela Lyndonville Mr. Watson's
Wheeler, Anna Evangeline West Charleston Ladies Hall, 26
Willard, Ursula Margaret South Barton Mr. Silsby's
Preparatory Class
Bradley, Minnie Oila Lyndonville Mr. Bradley's
Brown, Carrie Emma Lyndon Center Mr. Brown's
Conner, Hattie Amelia East Burke Mrs. Hick's
Coucher, Mabel Ina Lyndon Mr. Coucher's
Edgerton, Carroll Bertrand Lyndonville Mr. Edgerton's
Fisher, Mary Jane East Burke Ladies Hall, 21
Folsum, Fred Henry Sheffield Mr. Bradley's
Fowler, Annie Laura Lyndonville Mr. Fowler's
Harris, Lucius David Lyndon Center Mr. Harris'
Harris, Theodore Vail Lyndon Center Mr. Harris'
Harris, Willie Stoddard Lyndon Center Mr. Harris'
Holtham, Ernest Edwin Lyndonville Mr. Holtham's
Humphrey, Inez Lucia East Burke Mr. Prescott's
Knight, Viola Sarah Lyndonville Mr. Knight's
Leach, Eugene Marshall Lyndonville Mr. Leach's
Miller, Grace Evelyn Lyndon Center Mrs. Miller's
Shonyo, Fred Chandler Lyndonville Mr. Shonyo's
Shurleff, Martha Hammond East Burke Ladies Hall, 21
Stevens, Alice Tewksbury Lyndonville Mrs. Hick's
Whipple, Harlie Ernest Sutton Mr. Eastman's
Post-Graduates and Special Students
Hall, Alice Evangeline Lyndon Mrs. Hall's
Lowell, Matilda A. East Burke Mrs. Park's
Scribner, Linnie May Craftsbury Ladies Hall, 26
Scribner, Myra Austena Craftsbury Ladies Hall, 25
Sherburne, May Ella Lyndon Center Mrs. Sherburne's
Commercial Department
Graduates of 1887
Butler, Anibel Essex Center  
Doud, Arthur Victor Sutton  
Gray, Harland James Lyndon Center  
Hall, Harry Renfrew Ryegate  
Keenan, Charles Elmer Groton  
Newell, Hattie May East Hardwick  
Norton, Christopher James Amesbury, MA  
Quimby, Fred Abel Lyndon Center  
Ruggles, Albert Ellsworth Lyndonville  
Tewksbury, Allen Douglass Wells River  
First Class of Graduates 1888
Ball, Warner Leslie East Haven Mr. Miller's
Bullock, Charles Henry Lyndonville Mr. Bullock's
Chase, Mason George Cimarron, N. M. Mr. Ranger's
Collins, Edward Day Barton Landing Mr. Collin's
Day, Auburn Jacob Sheffield Mr. Eastman's
Farr, William James Sheffield Mrs. Ingalls'
Gray, Henry Myron Evansville Mrs. Gray's
Gray, Jennie Edith Lyndon Center Mrs. Gray's
Hoyt, Fred Albert Amesbury, MA Mr. Ranger's
McDermaid, Mary West Charleston Ladies Hall, 26
Steere, Charles Augustus Amesbury, MA Mr. Nichols'
Wheeler, Benjamin Randall West Charleston Institute Hall
Second Class (second term)
Bates, Thaddeus Fletcher Essex Mrs. Park's
Burnham, Harry Elmer Woodbury Mr. Smith's
Colby, Clifford Rodney Lyndon Center Mrs. Colby's
Dexter, Henry Wright Sheffield Mr. Eastman's
Fisher, Edward Daniel Lyndonville Mr. Fisher's
Hall, Lorenzo Dow Lyndon Center Mr. Hall's
Ingalls, Frank Herbert Lyndon Center Mrs. Ingalls'
Laird, Jed Putnam Masonville, Iowa Mrs. Ingalls'
Smith, Edith Louisa Lyndonville Mr. Smith's
Nichols, Elwin Milton Lyndon Center Mrs. Nichol's
Smith, Elva Sophronia Lyndonville Mr. Smith's
Wetherbee, Alson Nathan Lyndon Mr. Wetherbee's
Willard, Ora Bertram South Barton Mr. Silsby's
Wilmot, John Fayette Olcott Falls Mr. Smith's
Third Class (first term)
Brown, Ernest Sheffield Mr. Ruggle's
Burpee, Heman Proctor East Burke Mr. Bemis'
Carter, Mary Ona Lyndon Center Mr. Carter's
Daniels, Burt Hiram South Woodbury Mr. Smith's
Doe, Fred James South Ryegate Mrs. Sherburne's
Farr, Wavey Smith Woodbury Mr. Smith's
Forbes, Elmer Irving Sutton Institute Hall
Gates, Mary Alice Lyndon Mrs. Parker's
Guild, Willis George Lyndonville Mr. Guild's
Howe, Harley Bradley Lyndonville Mr. Howe's
Locklin, Horace William Lyndon Mr. Willey's
McNeal, William John Sheffield Mrs. Hawkins'
Powers, Eugene Clarence Lunenburg Mr. Wilson's
Powers, Frederick Ellery Lunenburg Mr. Wilson's
Russell, William Palmer East St. Johnsbury Mr. Willey's
Stevens, Chester Roswell East Charleston Institute Hall
Department of Elocution
Balch, Annie W. Lunenburg  
Bean, Myra I. Lyndon  
Brown, Forrest Amesbury, MA  
Cahoon, Charlotte D. Lyndon  
Cahoon, Grace W. Lyndon  
Chase, Mason G. Cimarron, N. M.  
Collins, Edward D. Barton Landing  
Dexter, Mabel K. Sheffield  
Donaldson, Carrie S. Lyndon Center  
Fisher, Edward D. Lyndonville  
Graves, Minnie B. Lyndonville  
Gray, Harland J. Lyndon Center  
Gray, Jennie E. Lyndon Center  
Hall, Fred B. Barton Landing  
Harriman, Josephine M. St. Johnsbury  
Hidden, Edward T. Lyndon Center  
Howe, Rosa V. Lyndonville  
Jameson, Charles C. Stannard  
Hoyt, Fred A. Amesbury, MA  
McDermaid, Mary West Charleston  
McDonald, George C. Albany  
Paine, George H. Greensboro Bend  
Perkins, Osborne M. Lyndon Center  
Rowell, Mary V. East Albany  
Scribner, Myra A. Craftsbury  
Slack, Irving W. North Tunbridge  
Smith, Edith L. Lyndonville  
Smith, Elva S. Lyndonville  
Snell, George W. B. East Burke  
Stevens, Mattie A. East Charleston  
Stern, Jennie Lyndonville  
Thompson, Clara L. Lyndon  
Thompson, Nathan L. Lyndon  
Walter, Herbert E. St. Johnsbury  
Wheeler, Benjamin R. West Charleston  
Wheeler, Anna E. West Charleston  
Winslow, Evelyn J. Barton Landing  
Wood, Nelson M. Sheffield  
Department of Art
Bean, Myra I. Lyndon  
Cahoon, Grace W. Lyndon  
Donaldson, Nellie G. Lyndon Center  
Gray, Jennie E. Lyndon Center  
Hall, Iphus H. Lyndon Center  
Kelley, Rosa M. North Danville  
Sherburne, May E. Lyndon Center  
Slack, Irving W. North Tunbridge  
Smith, Elva S. Lyndonville  
Stern, Jennie Lyndonville  
Willard, Ursula M. South Barton  
Department of Music - Instrumental
Ayer, Berlie L. Lyndonville  
Balch, Annie W. Lyndonville  
Campbell, Elfie E. Lyndon Center  
Carter, Mary C. Lyndon Center  
Chase, Florence Lyndon  
Cunningham, Marion B. Lyndonville  
Cunningham, Susie B. Lyndonville  
Dexter, Mabel K. Sheffield  
Dodge, Addie L. Lyndonville  
Doe, Isie A. South Ryegate  
Eaton, Carrie L. Lyndon  
Edgerton, Carroll B. Lyndonville  
Goss, Florence E. Lyndonville  
Gage, Ida M. North Danville  
Hart, Ina Wheelock  
Hartshorn, Mary N. Wheelock  
Hall, Alice E. Lyndon  
Hubbard, Mary E. Lyndon  
Laffo, Carrie Wheelock  
Lincoln, Charlotte C. Lyndon  
McGann, Rosa Bristol, RI  
Miller, Grace E. Lyndon Center  
Morrill, Josephine R. Lyndonville  
Newcomb, Bertha Lyndonville  
Olcott, Mrs. C. H. East St. Johnsbury  
Parker, Persis A. Lyndonville  
Park, Mrs. M. D. Wheelock  
Pearl, Ida S. Lyndonville  
Pettigrew, Julia S. Lyndonville  
Quimby, Maud E. Lyndonville  
Robie, Harry A. Lyndonville  
Scribner, Myra A. Craftsbury  
Sherburne, Mary E. Lyndon Center  
Smalley, Howard Lyndonville  
Smith, Edith L. Lyndonville  
Stern, Clara Lyndonville  
Stevens, Mattie A. East Charleston  
Taylor, Abbie H. Wheelock  
Walter, Alice Lyndonville  
Walter, Hattie A. West Burke  
Welch, Mary A. Wheelock  
Willard, Ursula M. South Barton  
Young, Mrs. W. Lyndonville  
Department of Music - Vocal
Aulis, May Lyndon Center  
Batchelder, Blanche Lyndon Center  
Batchelder, Daisy Lyndon Center  
Campbell, Effie C. Lyndon Center  
Campbell, Flora J. Lyndon Center  
Campbell, Mrs. Lyndon Center  
Chase, Mason G. Cimarron, N. M.  
Colby, Hattie M. Lyndon Center  
Doe, Fred J. South Ryegate  
Doe, Isie A. South Ryegate  
Farr, William J. Sheffield  
Hall, Harvey Lyndon Center  
Hall, Lorenzo D. Lyndon Center  
Hoffman, Lila M. Lyndon Center  
Hoyt, Fred A. Amesbury, MA  
Jenness, Cora Lyndonville  
Kelley, Rosa M. Wheelock  
Nichols, Ellis M. Lyndon Center  
Perkins, Osborn M. Lyndon Center  
Smith, Mrs. A. Lyndon Center  
Smith, Jennie L. Lyndon Center  
Steere, Charles A. Amesbury, MA  
Thompson, Mary E. Lyndonville  
Walter, Herbert E. St. Johnsbury  

Copyright ©           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on
---