Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy


SEARCH THIS PAGE
Please note;
The highlight function does not
find text that is also a link.
This is the Hightlite function only.

Highlight keywords:


First, clear the keywords above.

St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, VT
Genealogy


*** COPYRIGHT NOTICE ***



You can scroll down to the year or you can use a quick link below
Caledonia County Grammar School 
(1908 - 1909) (1913 - 1914)
(1914 - 1915) (1915 - 1916)
(1923 - 1924)  
Peacham Academy - Caledonia Co. Grammar School 
(1926 - 1927) (1927 - 1928)
(1928 - 1929) (1937 - 1938)
(1943 - 1944)  
 
Caledonia County Grammar School
(1908 - 1909)
Trustees  
Harvey, Hon. Cloud  - President Barnet
Mackay, Dr. Albert J. - Secretary Peacham
Bunker, Hon. Charles A. - Treasurer Peacham
Bell, Ex-Gov. Charles J. Walden
Williams, Rev. John K. Peacham
McKinlay, Rev. Duncan M. Barnet
Blanchard, Walter N. Peacham
Brownell, Rev. S. P. Barnet
Dole, Harvey Danville
Faculty  
Chaffee, Martin W., A. B.  Principal, Languages and Science
Dimond, Miriam E., A. M. Preceptress, Mathematics and English
Renfrew, Harlan A. Assistant, History
Gray, Mrs. Ellen Nye Music
Senior Class  
Abbot, Katie W. Ryegate
Adams, Clarence H. Ryegate
Adams, Grace E. Barnet
Blair, Bertha E. Barnet
Blanchard, Carroll F. Peacham
Chandler, Mable E. Peacham
Crane, Carroll M. Danville
Crane, Harry E. Danville
Cunningham, Arthur E. Danville
Dole, J. Durant Danville
Hooker, M. Katharine Peacham
Macdonald, Martin R. Danville
McLam, Agnes E. Ryegate
Miller, George F. Peacham
Morrison, Ruby J. Peacham
Orr, Charles H. Groton
Junior Class  
Allen, Elsie M. Barnet
Badger, Ralph A. Danville
Bayley, Safford W. Peacham
Brock, Avis V. J. Ryegate
Crown, William W. Ryegate
Darling, Jeannie L. Barnet
Dole, Charles H. Danville
Dunbar, Mae Barnet
Dunbar, H. Guy Barnet
Kinerson, Ellen L. Peacham
Kinerson, Raymond C. Peacham
Lackie, F. Leslie Barnet
Strobridge, L. Belle Barnet
Second Year Class  
Allen, Edith H. Peacham
Allen, James I. Peacham
Butson, Ethel M. Barnet
Chandler, M. Geneva Peacham
Chandler, M. Glenn Peacham
Chapman, Jennie Peacham
Clement, Mary F. Peacham
Crane, Eva A. Danville
Darling, Nora B. Barnet
Dickerman, Mary L. Topsham
Faris, Pauline Barnet
Flagg, Parker F. Peacham
Gilfillan, Henry B. Barnet
Gilfillan, William F. Barnet
Greenbank, Ray Danville
McLaren, J. Carroll Barnet
Martin, Olga L. Barnet
Morrison, Alexander S. Peacham
Nelson, Jennie B. Barnet
Scott, Frances Peacham
Shields, Elwyn J. Peacham
Taylor, Goldie M. Peacham
Wilson, Rubie E. Peacham
First Year Class  
Brock, Gertrude R. Ryegate
Cooney, Robert A. Barnet
Kinerson, Minnie Peacham
French, Glenn W. Barnet
Glover, Nancy Groton
Goss, Austin M. Danville
Hall, Ralph H. Peacham
Hastie, J. Merrill Barnet
McLachlin, William C. Peacham
McLam, Mary Ryegate
Metcalf, Maud E. Peacham
Mills, Grace I. Ryegate
Morrill, Elizabeth E. Barnet
Rowell, Hattie M. Barnet
Somers, Britomarte Barnet
Somers, Bruce X. Barnet
Somers, Claude B. Barnet
Somers, Ned A. Peacham
Caledonia County Grammar School
(1913-1914)
Senior Class  
Allen, Edith H. Peacham
Allen, Frank C. Peacham
Armstrong, John W. Danville
Craig, Daphne I. Peacham
Dopp, Clara A. Ryegate
Farrow, Ira D. Peacham
Garvin, Candace M. Danville
Goss, Raymond C. Peacham
Halcrow, Sarah E. Peacham
Jennison, Harriet L. Peacham
Jennison, Perley M. Peacham
Peck, Margaret F. Danville
Scott, Elizabeth L. Groton
Junior Class  
Adams, Mantie V. Peacham
Allen, William L. Peacham
Bayley, Alma Peacham
Bigelow, Gladys E. Peacham
Blanchard, Alice Peacham
Brownell, William L. Barnet
Farrington, Marion A. Peacham
Farrow, Sidney M. Peacham
Glidden, Mark E. Cabot
Goss, Harriet J. Danville
Halcrow, Harold P. Peacham
Hastie, W. Glen Barnet
Hooper, Margaret E. Ryegate
Kimball, W. Elizabeth Peacham
Kinerson, Philip B. Peacham
Somers, Harold L. Barnet
Steele, Agnes J. Peacham
Steele, Herbert M. Peacham
Vance, George W. Danville
Welch, Etta D. Groton
Wheeler, Lena M. Peacham
Whitehill, Nelson C. Ryegate
Sophomore Class  
Blain, Iona M. Barnet
Harvey, Edna B. Barnet
McLaren, Elsie J. Barnet
Metcalf, Maude E. Peacham
Rowe, Dascomb P. Peacham
Tellier, Mildred E. Groton
Freshman Class  
Adams, Homer Peacham
Bayley, Ellen Peacham
Blain, Thressa C. Barnet
Carlson, Karen E. Peacham
Cochran, Gretta M. Groton
Fay, Alice H. Hardwick
Garvin, Elsie L. Danville
Guthrie, J. Cephas Peacham
McLachlin, Ruth Peacham
Metcalf, Ira J. Peacham
Miles, Helen M. Peacham
Orr, Leslie H. Groton
Robinson, Philo S. Peacham
Roy, Leon N. Barnet
Strobridge, Robert L. Barnet
Watson, Glen Peacham
Wilson, David M. Peacham
White, C. Lee Barnet
Woods, Henry C. Peacham
Graduates for 1912  
Hastie, Francis W. Barnet
Rowe, Laura M. Peacham
Sanderson, Roy V. Ryegate
Somers, Francis G. Peacham
Stevens, Clarence L. Walden
Wilson, Stella M. Walden
Caledonia County Grammar School
(1914 - 1915)
Trustees:  
Harvey, Hon. Cloud, President Barnet
Mackay, Dr. Albert J., Secretary Peacham
Bunker, Hon. Charles A., Treasurer Peacham
Williams, Rev. John K. Peacham
McKinlay, Rev. Duncan M. Topsham
Blanchard, Walter N. Peacham
Brownell, Rev. S. P. Barnet
Dole, Harvey Danville
May, Hon. Elisha St. Johnsbury
Faculty:  
Chaffee, Martin W., A.B. - Principal Mathematics and Science
Richardson, Bertha C., A. B. - Preceptress Languages and English
McLachlin, Mary E. - Assistant History
Blake, E. Grace Vocal Music
Senior Class:  
Adams, Mantie V. Peacham
Bigelow, Gladys E. Peacham
Brownell, William L Barnet
Farrington, Marion A. Peacham
Farrow, Sidney M. Peacham
Hastie, W. Glen Barnet
Hooper, Margaret E. Ryegate
Kimball, W. Elizabeth Peacham
Kinerson, Philip B. Peacham
Somers, Harold L. Barnet
Steele, Agnes J. Peacham
Welch, Etta D. Groton
Whitehill, Nelson C. Ryegate
Junior Class:  
Eastman, James Newbury
Halcrow, Harold P. Peacham
McLaren, Elsie J. Barnet
Rowe, Dascomb P. Peacham
Tellier, Mildred E. Groton
Sophomore Class:  
Bayley, Ellen Peacham
Blain, Thressa C. Barnet
Carlson, Karen E. Peacham
Cochran, Gretta M. Groton
Fay, Alice H. Hardwick
Garvin, Elsie L. Danville
Guthrie, J. Cephas Peacham
McLachlin, Ruth Peacham
Metcalf, Ira J. Peacham
Metcalf, John E. Ryegate
Nelson, William J. Barnet
Orr, Leslie H. Groton
Robinson, Philo S. Peacham
Watson, Glen Peacham
White, C. Lee Barnet
Freshman Class:  
Bradley, Isabel Peacham
Carlson, C. Dana Peacham
Craig, Gladys E. Peacham
Darling, Margaret Peacham
Farrington, Roscoe A. Peacham
Gibson, Gladys G. Winchester, NH
Hooper, Charles E. Ryegate
Hooper, Nelson A. Ryegate
Jennison, Vera P. Peacham
Killam, Annie L. Peacham
Knox, Margaret G. Ryegate
Lund, Alma Groton
Nutter, Clarence Barnet
Orton, Gladys I. Walden
Patterson, Edith M. Walden
Richardson, Harold M. Corinth
Rogers, Winniefred E. Peacham
Rowe, Ruby Peacham
Shields, Virgil P. Barnet
Smith, Alice   Ryegate
Somers, Julia M. Peacham
Taylor, Orange Peacham
Wheeler, Charles E. Peacham
Caledonia County Grammar School
(1915 - 1916)
Trustees:  
Harvey, Hon. Cloud,  President Barnet
Mackay, Dr. Albert J.,  Secretary Peacham
Bunker, Hon, Charles A.,  Treasurer Peacham
Williams, Rev. John K. Peacham
McKinlay, Rev. Duncan M. Topsham
Blanchard, Walter N. Peacham
Dole, Harvey Danville
May, Hon. Elisha St. Johnsbury
Carlson, Rev. P. A. Peacham
Faculty:  
Stout, Presley D., A. B.,  Principal Language & History
Willson, Dora M., A. B.,  Assistant English
Martin, Adele C., A. B.,  Assistant Science & Mathematics
Chaffee, Martin W., A. B.  Teacher Training
Bayley, M. Louise Drawing
Senior Class:  
Halcrow, Harold P. Peacham
McLaren, Elsie J. Barnet
Rowe, Dascomb P. Peacham
Junior Class:  
Allen, William L. Peacham
Bayley, Ellen Peacham
Blain, Thressa C. Barnet
Carlson, Karen E. Peacham
Cochran, Gretta M. Groton
Fay, Alice H. Hardwick
Garvin, Elsie L. Danville
Guthrie, J. Cephas Peacham
McCosco, Ella A. Peacham
McLachlin, Ruth Peacham
Metcalf, John E. Ryegate
Metcalfe, Ira J. Peacham
Nelson, William J. Barnet
Orr, Leslie H. Groton
Robinson, Philo S. Peacham
Watson, Glen Peacham
White, C. Lee Barnet
Sophomore Class:  
Bradley, Isabell S. Peacham
Carlson, C. Dana Peacham
Carter, William H. Groton
Craig, Gladys E. Peacham
Darling, Margaret O. Peacham
Farrington, Roscoe A. Peacham
Gibson, Gladys G. Peacham
Hendry, C. Harvey Groton
Hooper, Charles E. Ryegate
Hooper, Nelson A. Ryegate
Jennison, Vera P. Peacham
Killam, Annie L. Peacham
Knox, Margaret G. Ryegate
Nutter, Clarence J. Barnet
Orton, Gladys I. Walden
Patterson, Edith M. Walden
Richardson, Harold M. Corinth
Rogers, Winniefred E. Peacham
Shields, Virgil P. Barnet
Smith, Alice M. Ryegate
Somers, Julia M. Peacham
Welch, E. Earl Groton
Wheeler, Charles E. Peacham
Freshman Class:  
Brownlee, Harold S. Barnet
Chase, Raymond Peacham
Darling, Muriel J. Peacham
Dean, Mae G. Groton
Esden, Reginald G. Peacham
Fellows, Lemira E. Groton
Jennison, Arlene R. Peacham
Lamb, Charles W. Peacham
Lund, Alma H. Groton
Mackay, Dorothy H. Barnet
McLaren, Hester M. Barnet
McLellan, Annie M. Barnet
Orton, Lyle W. Walden
Powers, Sadie D. Peacham
Schmaling, Francis J. Peacham
Shields, Vera L. Barnet
Shields, Verna L. Barnet
Somers, Muriel F. Barnet
Stevenson, Lucinda I. Peacham
Welch, Minnie I. Groton
Whitehill, Christie E. Groton
Special:  
Jacobs, Merton D. Peacham
Caledonia County Grammar School
(1923 - 1924)
Trustees:  
Bunker, Hon. C. A., President & Treasurer Peacham
Thresher, C. Wesley - Secretary Peacham
Blanchard, Walter N. Peacham
Martin, Moses W. Peacham
Laird, Rev. F. H. West Barnet
Dole, Harvey Danville
McLam, Carlyle S. Ryegate
Faculty:  
Miller, George F.,  Principal Mathematics and Science
Thomas, Angela C., A. B.,  Assistant French and English
Chaffee, Elsie H., A. B.,  Assistant Latin and History
Senior Class:  
Abbott, E. Harley Peacham
Allen, Eva M. Peacham
Chandler, George G. Peacham
Gibson, Maurice O. Ryegate
Goss, Agnes I. Peacham
Moore, C. Francis Peacham
Moore, Robert F. Peacham
Munger, Stanley F. Peacham
Nelson, Edna A. Barnet
Nelson, Isabelle F. Barnet
Shields, Lurline E. Barnet
Junior Class:  
Craig, James A. Peacham
Hastie, Teresa E. Peacham
Holden, Irwin L. Peacham
Laird, John W. Barnet
Mackay, Edward R. Peacham
Martin, Carolyn A. Peacham
Miller, Margaret Peacham
Sanborn, Helen A. Peacham
Schoolcraft, Clifton Peacham
Shaw, Gilbert B. Peacham
Thresher, Edwin C. Peacham
Weed, Edna B. Peacham
White, E. Louise Barnet
Wilson, A. Jean Peacham
Wilson, Agnes M. V. Peacham
Sophomore Class:  
Clark, Myrlee E. Peacham
Darling, Doris Peacham
Davidson, Agnes C. Barnet
Kinney, Paul W. Hartford
Mackay, Albert G. Peacham
McPhee, Edythe O. Peacham
Manning, Avon Barnet
Moore, Reginald Peacham
Munger, Loring C. Peacham
Nutter, Francis Barnet
Robinson, Gifford T. Peacham
Rowe, Edward L., Jr. Peacham
Stevenson, Margaret E. Peacham
Freshman Class:  
Achilles, Margie Barnet
Achilles, Hazel Barnet
Brown, Carroll Peacham
Clark, Wendell Peacham
Darling, Seraph Peacham
Emery, Lillian Peacham
Farrow, Elmer Peacham
Keenan, Charles Barnet
Lamb, Margaret Peacham
McPhee, Ethel Peacham
Metcalf, Orlo Peacham
Moore, Millyn Peacham
Snow, Vivian Peacham
Shaw, Marian Peacham
Shaw, Agnes Peacham
Shields, Ellsworth Barnet
Somers, Richard Barnet
Robinson, Viola Peacham
Special:  
Adams, Julia Barnet
Cowan, Charlie Peacham
Darling, Robert H. Peacham
Farrington, Ernest E. Peacham
Gibson, Ruth L. Ryegate
Caledonia County Grammar School
(1926 - 1927)
Trustees:  
Bunker, Hon. C. A., President & Treasurer Peacham
McLam, Carlyle S.,  Secretary East Ryegate
Martin, Moses W. Peacham
Campbell, James B. St. Johnsbury
Nelson, Rev. John R. Danville
Rowe, Hiram E. Barnet
Morrison, Paul K. Barnet
Garvin, Supt. J. Stewart South Ryegate
Shaw, Mrs. F. G. - Chair. Peacham School Board  
Faculty:  
Bartlett, Edmund H., A. B.,  Principal English and Science
Chaffee, Elsie H., A. B.,  Assistant Latin and History
Norris, Ruth J.,  Assistant Mathematics and French
Senior Class: Sophomore Class:
Abbott, Edmund B. Ashford, Stella
Achilles, Margie MacLean, Lucy
Conant, Thornton McPhee, Robert
Harriman, Guy L. Miller, Rose Mary
Miller, Richard C. Roy, Ralph
Moore, Charlotte Smith, Edythe
Munger, Roy Freshman Class:
Snow, Elwyn L. Ashford, Ida
Snow, Vivian E. Churchill, Alma
Somers, Beulah Conant, Herbert
Somers, Gwendoline Morrison, Paul, Jr.
Junior Class: Roy, Camilla
Blair, Norman J. Rowe, Harry
Fitzgerald, Gordon Shaw, Katherine
Goss, Hazel Somers, Gordon
Keenan, Clarice Strobridge, William
Livingston, Helen  
Thresher, Earl  
Peacham Academy - Caledonia County Grammar School
(1927 - 1928)
Trustees:  
Bunker, Hon. C. A., President Peacham
McLam, Carlyle S. - Secretary East Ryegate
Martin, Moses W. - Treasurer Peacham
Campbell, James B. St. Johnsbury
Nelson, Rev. John R. Danville
Rowe, Hiram E. Barnet
Morrison, Paul K. Barnet
Garvin, Supt. J. Stewart South Ryegate
Shaw, Mrs. F. G. - Chair. Peacham School Board  
Faculty:  
Bartlett, Edmund H., A. B.,  Principal English and Science
Chaffee, Elsie H., A. B.,  Assistant Latin and History
Wyman, Florence G., B. S.,  Assistant Mathematics and French
Senior Class: Freshman Class:
Blair, Norman J. Bayley, Eleanor
Fitzgerald, Gordon Brock, Hamilton
Goss, Hazel Caldwell, Richard
Keenan, Clarice Choate, Charles
Livingston, Helen Davidson, Richard
Thresher, Earl Esden, Robert
Junior Class: Goodnow, Jean
Ashford, Stella McRae, Neil
MacLean, Lucy Metcalfe, Dorothy
McRae, Hazel Milligan, Nelson
McPhee, Robert Morrison, Esther
Miller, Rose Mary Somers, Neverlie
Roy, Ralph Somers, Ruth
Smith, Edythe Strobridge, Dorothy
Sophomore Class: Thresher, Benjamin
Ashford, Ida Wilson, Mary
Churchill, Alma  
Morrison, Paul, Jr.  
Roy, Camilla  
Rowe, Harry  
Shaw, Katherine  
Somers, Gordon  
Strobridge, William  
Peacham Academy - Caledonia Co Grammar School
(1928 - 1929)
Trustees:  
Bunker, Hon. C. A., President Peacham
Rowe, Hiram E.,  Vice President Barnet
McLam, Carlyle S.,  Secretary East Ryegate
Martin, Moses W.,  Treasurer Peacham
Campbell, James B. St. Johnsbury
Morrison, Paul K. Barnet
Garvin, Supt. J. Stewart South Ryegate
Shaw, Mrs. F. G. - Chair. Peacham School Board  
Faculty:  
Bartlett, Edmund H., A. B.,  Principal English and Science
Mackay, Agnes B., B. S.,  Assistant Latin and History
Wyman, Florence G., B. S.,  Assistant Mathematics and French
Senior Class:  
Ashford, Stella E. Peacham
MacLean, C. Lucy Peacham
McRae, Hazel M. Ryegate
McPhee, Robert Peacham
Miller, Rose Mary Peacham
Roy, Ralph A. West Barnet
Juniors:  
Ashford, Ida L. Peacham
Churchill, Alma L. East Peacham
Johnson, Ralph E. West Barnet
Morrison, Paul K., Jr. West Barnet
Rowe, Harry M. East Peacham
Roy, Camilla I. West Barnet
Shaw, Katherine J. South Peacham
Somers, Gordon E. West Barnet
Strobridge, William H. West Barnet
Sophomores:  
Bayley, Eleanor R. East Peacham
Brock, Hamilton C. West Barnet
Caldwell, Richard R. West Barnet
Choate, Charles A. West Barnet
Davidson, Richard N. West Barnet
Esden, Robert R. Peacham
Goodnow, H. Jean Peacham
McRae, Neil Ryegate
Metcalfe, Dorothy E. East Peacham
Milligan, Nelson B. Peacham
Morrison, Esther H. West Barnet
Somers, Neverlie L. Peacham
Somers, Ruth V. Peacham
Strobridge, Dorothy West Barnet
Thresher, Benjamin A. Peacham
Wilson, Mary E. Peacham
Freshmen:  
Aiken, Leonard E. Peacham
Blain, D. Alberton West Barnet
Brock, Marion L. Peacham
Bushway, Alan West Barnet
Bushway, Collin West Barnet
Goslant, Damon E. East Peacham
Greenwood, Avery T. West Barnet
Harvey, M. Elizabeth West Barnet
Harvey, Emily M. West Barnet
MacLean, Donald K. Peacham
McLam, Jean L. Ryegate
McLam, M. Rosamond Ryegate
McPhee, Glenn F. Peacham
Merrifield, John B. West Barnet
Moore, Carolyn E. Peacham
Munger, Marion L. Peacham
Nutter, Walter B. West Barnet
Rowe, Gretta L. Barnet
Strobridge, Margaret L. West Barnet
Thresher, Eleanor M. Peacham
Peacham Academy - Caledonia Co Grammar School
(1937 - 1938)
Senior Class:  
Blodgett, Priscilla Peacham
Cooley, Chester R. Peacham
Faris, Robert C. Barnet
Kinerson, P. Clifton Peacham
Lackie, Francis H. Peacham
Morrison, Christina M. Peacham
Randall, Barbara E. Peacham
Randall, Glendon E. Peacham
Roy, Allan V. Barnet
Juniors:  
Darling, Newton H. Ryegate
Darling, Shirley M. Ryegate
Dow, Robert J. Barnet
Hall, Rachel F. Ryegate
Hardy, Robert P. Peacham
McPhee, I. Ruth Peacham
Randall, Mildred G. Peacham
Roy, Joseph L. Barnet
Somers, Wendell R. Peacham
Whitehill, Isabelle M. Barnet
Sophomores:  
Bradley, Neil H. Peacham
Brock, Burton W. Peacham
Cassidy, Isabelle R. Ryegate
Gibson, Scott H. Bradford
Hall, Margaret A. Ryegate
McLaren, Martin W. Barnet
Freshmen:  
Chandler, Maurice F. Peacham
Hastie, Harleigh J. Peacham
Hutton, Lindol H. Barnet
Johnson, Miriam E. Peacham
Lackie, Eva M. Peacham
Luxford, Katherine D. St. Johnsbury
McPhee, Shirley M. Peacham
McLaren, Merrill S. Barnet
Morrison, Charles A. Peacham
Quimby, James M. Peacham
Somers, Howard A. Barnet
Warren, Burleigh W. Barnet
Special:  
Bradley, H. Willard Peacham
Brock, Kermit W. Peacham
Hawkins, Violet Peacham
Livingston, Hazen A. Peacham
Wilson, Clifton Peacham
Peacham Academy - Caledonia Co Grammar School
 (1943-1944)
Senior Class  
Brock, James Peacham
Farrow, Sidney   Peacham
Field, Sylvia Peacham
Kinnerson, Mary Josephine Peacham
Junior Class  
Hutton, Geneva Barnet
Munger, Lorraine Peacham
Quimby, Richard Peacham
Varnum, James Peacham
Sophomore Class  
Astle, Stephen Peacham
Bailey, Irma Barnet
Flanders, Audrey Barnet
Johnson, Vera Peacham
Johnson, Verna Peacham
Kinnerson, Willis Peacham
Payette, Agnes Peacham
Freshman Class  
Field, Lorna Peacham
Russell, Arnold Peacham
Special Class  
Payette, William Peacham
Petrie, Christine Peacham
Robinson, Faylene Peacham
Somers, Alberta Barnet

Copyright ©           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on
---