Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy


SEARCH THIS PAGE
Internet Explorer users
Try both 'highlight' & 'search'.


Highligh All
Open Search Window

St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, VT
Genealogy




The Saint Johnsbury Business Directory ( 1875 - 1876 ) is located at the end of this file.
ABBREVIATIONS; ab, above; agt, agent; ave or av, avenue; b or bds, boards; bel, below; bet, between; bldg, building; com, commission; do, ditto; E, east; ex, express; F V, Fairbanks Village; h, house; ins, insurance; n, near; N, north; opp, opposite; prop, proprietor; P V, Paddock's Village; r, rear; RR, railroad; S, south; sq, square; st, street; S, Sommerville; W, west.
Surname Given name Occupation Address ( Note; This was before houses were numbered. )
ABBOTT C. Henry boarding-house School n the bridge, h do, F V
ADAMS Alfred mechanic h Portland n Concord ave, S
ADAMS O.S. carpenter h Portland n Concord ave, S
ADAMS     h Pearl n Eastern ave
ADLEY David blacksmith bds School n the bridge, FV
AHEARN M. Mrs. washerwoman h Main n Charles
AHERN James machinist h Water off Portland. S
ALDRICH Charles moulder bds School n the bridge, FV
ALDRICH George   h Main beyond School
ALLARD E carpenter h Maple n Main
ALLEN David laborer h Belvidere n South Park
ALLEN George blacksmith h Railroad
ALLEN John laborer h Eastern ave n Main
ALLEN John teamster h Eastern ave n Court-house
ALVORD John clerk h Summer opp Webster
AMELL David plainer h Maple n Cherry
AMES William overseer bds Eastern ave n Willie
ANDERSON Carl mechanic bds Eastern ave n Willie
ANDERSON John mechanic bds Eastern ave n Willie
ANDERSON William B. dry and fancy goods, groceries,clothing, hats and caps Railroad, h Pearl
ARNOLD Linden painter h Summer n Winter
ATHERTON James O. painter Eastern ave. h off Suffolk n Tremont, PV
AYER W.G. farmer h Passmusic n Railroad
AYERS Henry mechanic h Jones n Pleasant, P V
BABBITT Ancil C. & Henry A. dry and fancy goods, groceries, shoes, clothing, etc. O Fs' bldg, h Pearl cor Elm
BABBITT Henry A. (A.C. & H.A. Babbitt) O Fs' bldg, h Pearl cor Elm
BACON Charles mechanic h Elm off Portland, S
BACON Lucinda Mrs.   h Elm off Portland, S
BABCOCK Harvey collector h Cherry n Eastern ave
BACON Lucinda Mrs.   bds Eastern ave n Willie
BAGBY George moulder bds Cliff cor Winter
BAGBY Louisa M. Mrs.   h Cliff cor Winter
BAGLEY Curtis H. conductor h Railroad n Willow pl
BAGLEY Ira G. brickmaker h off Railroad n Pearl
BAILEY Alden L. (Shorey & Alden) Eastern ave cor Railroad, h Railroad
BAILEY John laborer Pearl cor Railroad
BAKER A.O. mechanic Western ave n Summer, F V
BAKER Lizim laborer h Elm off Portland, S
BAKER O.W. Mrs.   h Water n the bridge, F V
BALCH John W. (Ely, Balch & Co.) at Summerville, h Main n Church
BALCH Sylvanus   h Summer n Mount Pleasant
BALCH Mr. clerk bds Railroad n Maple
BALDWIN J.L. PO clerk bds Main cor Central
BALDWIN Seymour L. clerk bds Main cor Central
BALL Hobart clerk bds Spring n Webster
BANCROFT Charles tinsmith h Main n Church
BANNIHAN Michael moulder h Railroad n Main
BARLOW John file cutter h Portland n Railroad
BARNEY Fred H. clerk bds School n the R R, F V
BARRETT Jason sawyer h Portland n the saw mill, S
BARRETT Moses mechanic h off State n Portland. S
BARTLETT George clerk bds Water n the bridge, F V
BARTLETT (Jarvis) Daniels (Wm.) & Co. (Hale L. Flint), grocers and meats Railroad, h Pearl n Elm
BARTLETT Thomas lawyer Eastern ave n Railroad ave, h Railroad
BATCHELDER Albert J. painter h Cherry n Eastern ave
BATCHELDER J. A. overseer h Cherry n Eastern ave
BATCHELDER James W. fruit, confectionery and oyster saloon under Avenue House, h Eastern ave
BATCHELDER Webster painter h South park n Belvidere
BATES Henry C. (Burke & Bates) Railroad, h Pearl n Eastern
BAUCH Bell Mrs.   h Summer n Central
BAXTER A. W. Mrs.   h Main next to the Court house
BEAN George laborer h Elm off Portland, S
BEANE Arthur T. photographer Eastern ave, bds do
BECK John blacksmith h School n the R R, F V
BECK Joseph blacksmith h School n the R R, F V
BEE John Mrs.   h Eastern ave n Main
BEECHER William carpenter h off Suffolk n Tremont
BELANGER Thomas laborer h Main n Central
BELAVAU Joseph laborer h Elm off Portland, S
BELDEN (Henry C.) & Ide(Henry C.) lawyers Main cor Eastern ave, h head Main
BELEVO John laborer h off Pleasant n Water, P V
BELKNAP Amos edge tool manuf Railroad
BELKNAP Frank baker h Main n Charles
BELKNAP John edge tool manuf Railroad, h Railroad n Pearl
BELKNAP Mary J. Mrs. dressmaker Railroad n Pearl, h do
BENNETT A. S. Mrs.   h Railroad cor Maple
BENNETT Delavan A. stone cutter h Caledonia off Portland, S
BENNETT Ezra moulder h Spring n Central
BENNETT Osman P. marblecutter h Railroad cor Maple
BENNETT Sumner stonecutter h Railroad n Eastern ave
BERRY John laborer h Maple n Cherry
BERRY John W. carpenter h High n School, F V
BERRY Napoleon painter h Willow pl n Maple
BERSHAW Duffee laborer h Caledonia off Portland, S
BESO Joseph laborer h Maple n Cherry
BIBEAN Remi moulder h Main n Central
BICKFORD - and Hogan - blacksmiths Pleasant, P V
BINGHAM Charles C. druggist Main opp the hotel, h Spring n Central
BINGHAM Francis overseer h Main
BINGHAM Frank R. laborer h Railroad ab Junet Main
BINGHAM J. C. Mrs.   h Church n Main
BISHOP Lendall foreman h Concord ave n Portland, S
BISSO Demoines laborer h Willow pl n Maple
BLACK John fireman h Railroad n Pearl
BLACKSTONE Caroline E. dressmaker Main n Central h do
BLAKE M. F. lumber mer. h Railroad opp Portland
BLANCHARD Azro patent maker h Portland n Elm, S
BLISS George W. hardware bds Pearl cor Elm
BLISS Samuel hardware bds Pearl cor Elm
BLODGETT Elijah bookkeeper, E. & T. Fairbanks & Co. h Western ave
BLODGETT Harry lawyer bds Pearl n Eastern ave
BLODGETT Pearl D. town clerk Court-house, h So Park
BOLES Mary Mrs.   h Winter cor Summer
BONNETT George mechanic h Pleasant n Water, P V
BOOK Martin baker h Main n Charles
BOREGOR Joseph blacksmith h Charles off Main
BORLAND John T. gardener h Church cor Cliff
BOWKER Mitchel laborer h Summer n Church
BOWLES Emily bookkeeper, First National Bank of St. J., Vt. bds Winter cor Summer
BOWMAN Nathan P. ins agt Main cor Eastern ave, h Main opp Arnold's Park
BOWMAN Wm.   h Main opp Arnold's Park
BOYTON David hardware Main n Central, bds Main opp School
BRACKETT Solomon H. teacher, St. Johnsbury Academy h Main next Court house
BRADLEY Geo. L. (Cross & Bradley) Main n School, h Church cor Spring
BRAGG Alfred carpenter h off Pleasant n John, P V
BRAY Michael laborer h off Caledonia n the Cemetery, S
BRAY Wm. J. carpenter h off Caledonia n the Cemetery, S
BRIGHAM C. trav mer h Spring n Webster
BRIGHAM E. P. mechanic h off Portland n State, S
BROOKS Luther scales h Ottam n Spring
BROOKS Samuel T. physician Main n N Cong Church, h do
BROWN B. F. mechanic bds Eastern ave n Willie
BROWN Edward F. country store Main opp Central, h Summer cor Central
BROWN Frank clerk bds Summer cor Central
BROWN James W. stonecutter bds Railroad n Pearl
BROWN Joshua livery Railroad, bds Avenue House
BROWN Lewis R. watches and jewelry Main opp Central, h Central cor Spring
BROWN Oliver lawyer Main n the hotel, h Summer
BROWN Patrick stonecutter bds Railroad n Pearl
BROWN Rollin Mrs.   h Railroad opp Willow place
BROWNE H. S. physician Main opp Central
BRYANT Almon N. stable r Avenue House, h Railroad n Portland
BRYANT Ira Mrs.   h Caledonia off Portland, S
BRYANT Wm. H. gen agt Vt Div P & O RR bds Summer cor School
BUCK Jerome clerk bds Water n bridge. F V
BUGNUTT Jerry blacksmith h Charles off Main
BULLARD (Gates B.) & Folsom physicians Main opp hotel h Eastern ave cor Pearl
BURDICK (Judson J.), Kent ( Charles H.) & C0. painters ft Eastern ave, h Railroad n Pearl
BURKE (Ozro S.) & Bates (Henry C.) lawyers Railroad , bds Pearl n Eastern ave
BURKE Thomas laborer bds Railroad n Eastern ave
BURNHAM Albert J.   h Eastern ave opp Avenue House
BURNHAM Buckminster D. grocer Main n Central, h Main
BURNHAM Geo. L. moulder h Eastern ave opp Avenue House
BURNHAM Justus (Tisdale & Burnham) O Fs' bldg., h Railroad n Maple
BURR Eugene fishmonger h Railroad n Elm
BURR Eugene G. saloon Railroad, h do
BURT Alanson engineer h Railroad n Pearl
BURT Samuel blacksmith h Eastern ave opp Avenue House
BURTEE Ziffee moulder bds Prospect off Main
BUSH Sammuel G. clerk h Main n Church
BUSHEY Alfred carpenter h Caledonia off Portland, S
BUSHEY Fred mechanic h Elm off Portland, S
BUSKET Joseph laborer h Elm off Portland, S
BUZZELL Luke founder and machinist. Water wheel manuf Railroad , h Pleasant
CABLE Thomas laborer h Water n Pleasant, P V
CABNE Charles blacksmith h Pearl r of Main
CALDBACK Michael carpenter h Elm n Portland, S
CALDBECK Matthew J. carpenter h opp Elm n Portland, S
CAMP Henry boxmaker h Spring cor Webster
CAO or KAO Fred mason h Water off Portland, S
CARLETON Noel moulder h Pearl n Elm
CARPENTER Chas L. carpenter h Spring cor Winter
CARPENTER Chas P. moulder bds School n the bridge, F V
CARPENTER Chas P. moulder h Main n Mt Pleasant
CARPENTER Chas P. postmaster h Summer n Central
CARPENTER Daniel lumber agent h Church n Summer
CARPENTER Fred E. molder h Cliff cor Winter
CARPENTER Hiram B. painter h Railroad n Main
CARPENTER Horace door, sash and blind manuf and builder ft Eastern ave, bds Summer n Central
CARPENTER Joseph D. Mrs.   h Eastern ave cor Cherry
CARR Allen farmer h Caledonia off Portland, S
CARR Curtis mechanic bds Main n South Cong Church
CARR Ellen Miss dressmaker Main opp Central, h do
CARR Fred hostler bds Mt Pleasant n Spring
CARR Geo. W. contractor h Railroad n Maple
CARR Martin carpenter h Concord ave abv Portland, S
CARRICK Edgar stonecutter bds Railroad n Pearl
CARRICK French F. stonecutter h Caledonia n Portland, S
CARRICK Henry J. stonecutter h Caledonia n Portland, S
CARTER Dennis laborer h Maple cor Pearl
CARTER George C. laborer bds School n the bridge, F V
CASON Jason jobber h Portland abv the saw mill, S
CASSIDY Patrick laborer h Hastings n Mt Pleasant
CASWELL Albert J. mechanic h Portland n Concord ave, S
CASWELL John laborer h John n Union
CHADDOCK Bowman B. laborer h Cliff cor Webster
CHADWICK A. G. Mrs.   h Main cor Winter
CHAFFEE Willard P. mechanic h Layfette n Lincoln, S
CHAMBERLIN   clerk h Union cor John
CHANDLER John laborer h Concord ave n Portland, S
CHARITY John laborer h Maple n Main
CHASE Ilezekiah laborer h Summer cor Central
CHASE Thomas porter Ave House, bds do
CHENEY Elias carpenter h Portland abv Concord ave, S
CHENEY Henry machinist h School n the RR, F V
CHENEY Jesse blacksmith h Railroad on Willow pl
CHUBB Henry S. mason bds Prospect cor Willie
CHUBB John mason h Cliff cor Webster
CHUBB Steadman C. overseer h East Park n Park
CHURCH James laborer bds School n the bridge, F V
CHUZLONG Braham laborer h Maple n Cherry
CLAPP   (Thomson & Clapp) Railroad, bds at Ashland, NH
CLARK Chas. E. molder h Water n the bridge, F V
CLARK John   h Summer n Webster
CLARK Mary Mrs.   h Winter n Summer
CLARKE B. B. painter h Main n Arnold's Park
CLARKE Lois Mrs.   h Main n Arnold's Park
CLARKE Mary Mrs.   h Caledonia off Portland, S
CLARKE Wm. H. clerk St. Johnsbury House bds do
CLEARY Dennis stonecutter bds Railroad n Pearl
CLIFFORD D. A. photographer Main cor Eastern ave, h do
CLOUTIER Antwine jobber h Maple cor Cherry
CLOUTIER Joseph D. Mrs. jobber h Cherry cor Maple
COAKLEY Francis blacksmith h Maple cor Pearl
COBB Robt. hairdresser Central cor Main, bds do
COBLEIGH F. C. tinsmith bds Ave House
COCHRANE John hostler bds Eastern ave n Willie
COLBY Alvah lumber mer. h Railroad n Eastern ave
COLBY Caroline B. milliner Central cor Main, h Summer
COLBY (Daniel, Gray (Geo.)&Orcutt(Orrin) box manufs ft Pleasant, P V, bds Railroad n Eastern ave
COLBY J.K. Mrs.   h Western ave n Belvidere
COLBY James lawyer h Western ave cor Belvidere
COLBY L. Jennie Miss. teacher Saint Johnsbury Academy
COLE Sylvanus laborer h Western ave opp Cliff, F V
COLE Wm. H. stonecutter bds Railroad n Pearl
CONLEY John filecutter h off Pleasant n Water, P V
CONNELLY Chas. mechanic h Portland n the saw mill, S
COOK Albert M. Mrs.   h Eastern ave n Main
COOK (Quinton)& Gould(Joseph D.) grocers and crockery and agts U.S. & C. Ex Eastern ave n Main, h Railroad n Eastern ave
COOK William H. carpenter h Summer n Webster
COOKE James H. farmer h Railroad abv Pearl
COOKE Wm. H. laborer h Railroad abv Pearl
CORRIGAN Patrick laborer h Main n Central
CORRIVEAU Eugene shoemaker Central n Maion, bds Maple n Main
CORRIVEAU John shoemaker h Cherry off Eastern ave
CORRIVEAU (John)&Heon (David) shoemakers Ave House, h Maple
CORRIVEAU Lucifer shoemaker h Maple n Railroad
CORSER Brackett G. mer tailor Main cor Central, h Summer n Mt Pleasant
CORSETT Joseph D. Mrs. mechanic h Charles off Main
COTA Carrie Mrs.   h Cherry n Maple
COTA Cleophas joiner h Maple n Main
COTY Carrie Mrs. mechanic h Maple cor Cherry
COUCH John L. (Miller Carriage Ass'n) ft Eastern ave, bds Caledonia off Portland, S
COUCH Lizzie Miss.   bds Caledonia off Portland, S
COWDERY Hervey Stoves and tinware Eastern ave n Railroad, h do
COWLEY John laborer h Summer n Winter
COWLING Geo. sealer h East Park n Park
CRAGE Wm. sealer bds Ottam n Spring
CRANE A. S. laborer h Summer n Central
CRONEN Edward laborer h Western ave n the bridge, F V
CROSBY Geo. R. (Miller Carriage Ass'n) ft Eastern ave, h Railroad opp Willow pl
CROSS (Geo. H.) & Bradley (Geo. L.) bakers and confectioners Main n School, h Church
CROSSMAN S. T. Miss.   bds Main next to the Court-house
CUMMINGS Mary E. Miss. Teacher Saint Johnsbury Academy bds Main next Court-house
CUNNINGHAM Robert   h School near the RR, F V
CUNNINGHAM Robt. molder h Cliff cor Winter
CUMMINGS Royal pub ft Farmer, O F's bldg, h Portland n Elm, S
CURTIS Ephraim   h on hill off Summer n Central
CURTIS I. A. Mrs.   h Pearl n Elm
CURTIS Julia Mrs.   h Summer n Central
CUSHING P. G. L. doormaker h Railroad cor Maple
CUTTER Wm. H. carriage builder h Caledonia off Portland, S
CUTTLER Eugene wheelwright h Pearl n Elm
CYR John carpenter h Willow pl n Maple
DALIN Jeremiah laborer h Hasting n Mt Pleasant
DANA Carrles S. Collector US Second Dist Main opp P O, bds Main n Winter
DANA I. P. Mrs.   h Mt Pleasant n Main
DANA Putnam law student bds Main n Winter
DANFORTH Henry C. mason h Caledonia off Portland, S
DANIELS (Archibald M.) Sylvester (Charles A.) & Co. (Oscar Severance) grocers and meat Railroad cor Eastern ave, bds Portland n the R R, S
DANIELS Wm. (Bartlett, Daniels & Co.) Railroad , h Pearl n Elm
DAVIS Dora clerk at depot, bds do
DAY Sylvester molder bds School n the bridge, F V
DEA James mechanic h Eastern ave n Court-house
DEAN Asa F. mechanic h Pleasant n John, P V
DEAN Chester F. manufacturer h Portland n the saw mill
DEBROSCHER B. physician Main n School, h do
DEMARS Julia grocer h Pearl r of Main
DEMARS Louis carpenter h Maple n Railroad
DEMARS (Julien) & Pinard (Jovide) grocers Main n Central, bds Main
DENIO Horace laborer h South Park n Belvidere
DENLEY John molder bds Railroad n Eastern ave
DENNIN Wm. laborer h Maple cor Pearl
DERVINE Peter carpenter h Elm off Portland, S
DEXTER Fred molder h High n School, F V
DICKEY Asa M. lawyer Railroad n Eastern ave. h Park pl cor East Park
DISAELL Joseph laborer h Willow pl n Maple
DODGE James O. painter h off Pleasant n Water, P V
DODGE N. P. laborer h Summer n Central
DONAGHY Richard mechanic h Willie n Prospect
DONCETTE Joseph shoemaker h Prospect off Maine
DOW James machinist bds Summer n Church
DOW Orrin C. jeweler Main n Central, h Summer
DOW William G. cooper h Main n Charles
DOWNING F. P. mechanic h Pleasant n John, P V
DOWNS & SIAS   clothing 44 Clark, Chicago, Ill
DOYING Chas E. carpenter h Mount Pleasant n Hastings
DREW Federick W. office desks, library tables, book cases, etc ft Pleasant, P V, h P V
DREW (Jerry) & Moore (Hugh C.) stable Central n Main, h Mt Pleasant n Spring
DREW Martin V. B. livery stable Central cor Summer, h opp do
DROLETT Frank plaster h Maple n Railroad
DROWN Osoorn mechanic bds Prospect cor Willie
DUELOW Joseph molder h Caledonia off Portland, S
DUCTON Temperance Mrs.   h School off Pleasant, P V
DUFFIELD John joiner h Pearl on the hill
DUFFIELD John mason bds School n the bridge, F V
DUNBAR Alphonso N. molder h Railroad cor Eastern ave
DURKEE Horace   h Winter n Summer
DURWIN Joseph shoemaker h Caledonia off Portland, S
DUSET Louis laborer h Water off Portland, S
EASTMAN Chas V. machinist h Western ave n Belvidere
EASTMAN Milo (Switser & Eastman) Eastern ave, bds Pearl n Eastern ave
EASTMAN Richard pattern maker bds Water n the bridge, F V
EDWARDS J. M. tin pedler bds Avenue House
ELLICOTT Uriah laborer h Prospect cor Willie
ELY Geo. B. (Ely, Balch & Co.) h Railroad n Maple
ELY (Geo. W) Balch (John W.) & Co. (Geo. B. Ely) hoe and fork manufs, at Summerville h Railroad n Maple
ELY Henry G. manufacturer h Railroad opp Maple
EMERSON Charles E. molder bds Railroad n O Fs bldg
EMERSON John farmer h Pleasant n John, P V
EMMONS Alfred brickmaker h Water n Pleasant, P V
ESLEY Charles laborer h Elm off Portland, S
ESLEY George teamster h Elm off Portland, S
ESTABROOKS Warren country store Railroad, h do
EVANS John B. brass molder h Railroad n O Fs bldg
EXLEY Charles E. stonecutter bds Railroad n Pearl
FAIRBANKS E. & Thaddeus & Co. (Horace & Franklin Fairbanks) scale manufs & general merchandise Mechanic sq
FAIRBANKS Edward T. Rev. Pastor South Cong. Church h Park n Main
FAIRBANKS Franklin (E. & T. Fairbanks & Co.) Mechanic sq, h Cliff opp Central
FAIRBANKS Henry (St. Johnsbury Tool Co.) ft Eastern ave, h Western ave n Summer, F V
FAIRBANKS Horace Pres Vt Div P & O Railroad, Vice Pres First Nat Bank (E. & T. Fairbanks & Co.) Mechanic sq, h Western ave opp Belvidere
FAIRBANKS Thaddeus Pres St Johnsbury Academy (E. & T. Fairbanks & Co.) Mechanic sq, h Western ave n Summer, F V
FAIRBANKS Wm. P. clerk, E. & T. Fairbanks & Co. h Park n East Park
FARNHAM Elvin laborer bds School n the bridge, F V
FARNHAM Hannah Mrs.   h Railroad n Elm
FARNSWORTH Russell carpenter h John n Union
FARR Jonathan soap manuf h Concord ave n Portland, S
FARR C. W. mechanic h Concord ave n Portland, S
FELCH Carlton mechanic h Portland cor Elm, S
FELCH Chester carpenter h Maple Grove, F V
FELLOWS   stonecutter bds Railroad n Pearl
FENNO Marcellns machinist h Belvidere n South Park
FINEL E. O. laborer h School n the R R, F V
FITZGERALD Patrick blacksmith h Pearl on the hill
FITZGERALD Edward blacksmith h Maple cor Cherry
FLANNAGAN James mechanic h off Maple n Cherry
FLANNAGAN John machinist h off Maple n Main
FLANNAGAN Michael laborer h off Maple n Main
FLEETWOOD Lanra Mrs.   h Spring n Webster
FLEETWOOD Thomas A.   h Spring
FLETCHER Fayette F. hardware Eastern ave, h Main
FLETCHER Frederick Pres Merchant's National Bank h Main n Summer
FLETCHER Henry E. & Co. wholesale flour and grain Eastern ave opp the depot, bds Main
FLETCHER Truman C. (Hall & Fletcher) Main opp P O, bds Main n Summer
FLINN James gardener h Western ave n the bridge, F V
FLINT Alvin W. fancy goods Eastern ave, h Main
FLINT Alvin W. clerk, E. & T. Fairbanks & Co. h Main n Arnold's Park
FLINT Charles G. druggist h Main n Arnold's Park
FLINT De Witt C. meat, etc. bds Ave House
FLINT Hale L. (Bartlett, Daniels & Co.) Railroad, h at Boston
FLINT Lucinda M. Mrs.   h Main n Arnold's Park
FLINT Richard B. stable Railroad, h do
FOLLETT Louis clerk bds Main cor Central
FOLSOM J.D. (Bullard & Folsom) Main cor Eastern ave, bds Cherry n Eastern ave
FOREST Joseph S. carpenter h Portland n Elm, S
FOSTER Benj. stonecutter bds Railroad n Pearl
FRANKHART Nes laborer h Cherry n Maple
FRENCH Asa L. Judge Probate, Court-house h Eastman ave cor Cherry
FRENCH Henry Register of Probate Court-house h Eastern ave cor Cherry
FRENCH Henry clerk bds Water n the bridge, F V
FRENCH Nathaniel teamster bds Mt Pleasant n Spring
FRESHET David laborer h Maple n Cherry
FROST Ervin H. mechanic h Main opp School
FROST Salem machinist h Summer n Central
FULLER Homer T. Rev. A. M. Principal St Johnsbury Academy h do
FULLER Levi   h Main opp the Court-house
FULLER Wm. P.   h Main n Central
FULLER Wm. P. molder h Western ave n the bridge, F V
GAFFENEY James farmer h Water off Portland, S
GAFFENEY James H. mason h Cherry n Maple
GAGE L. H. Mrs. seamstress h off Caledonia n the Cemetery, S
GALE Burt mechanic h Lincoln n Layfette, S
GALE C. G. Mrs.   h Portland n Water, S
GALE John N. stonecutter h Portland n Water, S
GALLAGHER F. boots Eastern ave n Railroad ave
GAMMON John laborer h Maple n Pearl
GARNO Newell laborer h Cherry n Maple
GARRAND Frank carpenter h Maple n Railroad
GARREN Chas carpenter h Maple n Main
GASKELL Geo. F. laborer h Caledonia n Portland, S
GASKILL Henry W. mechanic h Passumsic, opp R R
GASKILL Hubbard S. laborer bds Caledonia n Portland, S
GASKILL Jacob B. shoemaker Portland ab Concord ave, S, h Caledonia n Portland, S
GASKILL Lowell carpenter bds Caledonia n Portland, S
GATT E. machinist Railroad and Eastern ave, bds Ave House
GAUTHIER Joseph S. harness marker Eastern ave, bds Prospect cor Willie
GAY Geo. (Colby, Gay & Orcutt) ft Pleasant, P V
GIBBS Sarah J. Mrs.   h Portland ab the saw mill, S
GILL Frank C. barber bds Avenue House
GILLMAN George carpenter h Union cor John
GILLMAN Miram Mrs.   h Railroad n Portland
GILLMORE John harness marker Avenue House, h opp do
GINGRAS Louis painter h Elm n Portland, S
GINGRAS F. painter h Pearl off Cherry
GIVEN Marshall blacksmith h Prospect off Main
GLASON James laborer h Water n Pleasant, P V
GLASON James laborer h Water n Pleasant, P V
GLYNN James   h Railroad n the mills
GLYNN Patrick watchman h Railroad n the mills
GOODRICH A. M. pressman bds Main cor Central
GOODWIN Frank laborer h Summer n Church
GOODWIN Henry laborer h Spring n Webster
GOODWIN W. H.   bds Main cor Central
GORHAM Isaac. boots, shoes, and hats Main opp Central, h Summer cor Church
GOSLER Peter teamster h Cherry n Maple
GOSS Sanford A. teacher, St Johnsbury Academy h Belvidere n Park South
GOTT E. machinist bds Avenue House
GOUCHER Louise S. dressmaker Railroad cor Eastern ave,h do
GOULD Joseph D. ( Cook & Gould ) Eastern ave n Main, bds Railroad
GOURLY George molder h Spring n Webster
GOUSHEE Joseph polisher h Water off Portland, S
GOYDON William bookkeeper h Cliff cor Webster
GRAHAM C. Warren   bds Main nearly opp Court-house
GRAHAM Lewis overseer h Main nearly opp Court-house
GRANGRASS Isaac.   h Maple n Railroad
GRANT John J. blacksmith h Caledonia off Portland, S
GRAY Almon printer Main cor Central, bds do
GRAY George laborer h Spring n Webster
GRAY Julius C. grocer Main cor Central, h Spring n Webster
GREEN William sexton h Mount pleasant n the park
GREENE Charles K. teamster h School n the R R, F V
GREENE George switchman h Railroad opp Avenue House
GREGORY Benjamin laborer h Cherry n Maple
GRIFFIN Willis painter bds School n the bridge, F V
GRISWOLD Edward clerk bds Avenue House
GRIVERS Roderick farmer h Railroad n the junction of Main
GROGAN William barber bds Avenue House
GROUT Mr. brakeman h Pearl n Eastern ave
GUGGY George laborer h Elm off Portland, S
GUIER Charles laborer h Passumsic n Railroad
GUIER John laborer h Passumsic n Railroad
GUIMOR Gutfor laborer h Maple n Cherry
GUIR John jobber h in lane off Cliff n Mt Pleasant
GUSTIN Issac B. machinist h Central n Spring
GUY Tirzah music teacher, private school Main opp Central, h Summer cor Church
GYER Frank livery off Maple n Cherry, h do
GYER John G. teamster h off Caledonia n Portland, S
HADLEY Joseph A. millwright h Summer cor Winter
HAILOW Eben D. carpenter h Main n Mt Pleasant
HAILOW James A. molder h Central n Summer
HAILOW Newell molder h on hill off Summer n Central
HALE John O. farmer h Concord ave off Portland, S
HALE Owen H. dry goods Eastern ave n Railroad ave, & Railroad Ave House, h do
HALE Otis G.   h Ave House block
HALL Chas. B. mechanic h Pearl n Elm
HALL Cornelia A   h Blevidere n South Park (sp ? copied as printed)
HALL E. M. joiner h in lane off Mt Pleasant n the Park
HALL (Emerson) & Fletcher (Truman C.) country store Main opp P O, h Main opp Court-house
HALL Henry W. molder h Pleasant
HALL (Samuel W.) & Switser (Francis) furniture Main opp the hotel, h Main opp Court-house
HALL Thos L. Mrs.   h Main opp the Court-house
HALLETT Ephriam mason h Mt Pleasant n Spring
HALLETT Freeman mason h Mt Pleasant n Spring
HALLETT Geo. fireman h Pearl n Elm
HALLETT Russell   h Mt Pleasant cor Hastings
HANCOCK John jobber h Summer cor Central
HANCOCK Joseph   h Pleasant n Water, P V
HARLOW Levi C. laborer h Ottam cor Spring
HARRIMAN Charles polisher bds Caledonia n Portland, S
HARRIMAN David E. brass founder ft Eastern ave, h Railroad n fair ground
HARRIMAN Lyman molder bds School n the bridge, F V
HARRIMAN Wallace polisher bds Caledonia n Portland, S
HARRIS Albert farmer h Portland abv Elm
HARRIS Asa molder bds School n the bridge, F V
HARRIS Edwin farmer h Portland abv Elm, S
HARRIS James farmer h Portland abv Elm, S
HARRINGTON E. W. carpenter h in lane off Mt Pleasant n the park
HARRINGTON Mary A. Mrs.   h in lane off Mt Pleasant n the Park
HARROUN Isaac C. blacksmith and horsehoer Eastern ave, h do
HART Geo. W. overseer on the P & O h Willow pl n Pearl
HART Wales G. carpenter h Railroad
HARVEY A. M. clerk bds Western ave n Summer, F V
HARVEY Alfred C. ticket agt P and P & O RRs, and eatinghouse and Supt Vermont International Tel Co at depot h do
HARVEY A. Clark (Moore & Harvey) bds Pearl n Eastern ave
HARVEY Ira grocer and fancy goods Eastern ave, bds Summer n Webster
HARVEY Orange mason h Portland n the saw mill, S
HASKELL Bliss S. (J. W. Haskell & Son) Hoyt Block, Railroad, bds Pearl
HASKELL James W. & Son (Bliss S.) hardware, crockery, and groceries Hoyt Block, Railroad, h Pearl
HASKETT Fanny Miss dressmaker Prospect cor Willie, h do
HASKILL James W. hardware h Prarl cor Elm
HASKINS Albert   h Summer n Mt Pleasant
HASTINGS Albert W. Tres Vt Div P & O RR h head Main
HASTINGS B. L. produce dealer h Railroad n Eastern ave
HASTINGS Bela S. drover h Railroad n Pearl
HASTINGS Charles S. photographer and musician h Pearl cor Elm
HASTINGS Geo. H. photographer Main opp Central, bds Main cor Central
HASTINGS Henry W. farmer h Railroad abv junction Main
HATCH Geo. laborer h Maple Grove, F V
HAWKINS Elsworth (St. Johnsbury Granite Co.) bds Main
HAWKINS Geo. mechanic bds Pleasant abv Water, P V
HAWES John   h Main opp South Cong Church
HAYES John machinist h Maple Grove, F V
HAYNES T. C. photographer Eastern ave opp Avenue House, bds do
HAZEN L. D. lumber mer. h Summer n Mt Pleasant
HAZEN Perley F. bookkeeper E & T. Fairbakns & Co. bds Western ave n Summer, F V
HAZEN William E. cashier Mechants' National Bank  
HEARD Anna M. millinery Railroad cor Eastern ave, h do
HEATH Jacob   bds the end of High
HENAUD Edmund painter h Maple n Railroad
HENDERSON Moses C. Rev.   h Railroad abv Maple
HENDRICK A. R. cook h Eastern ave n Willie
HEON Daniel (Corveau & Heon) Avenue House, h Railroad
HERRICK T. Thaxter soap manuf Portland n saw mill
HERRICK Wm. H. sealer bds Summer n Winter
HEYER Charles foreman bds Pleasant abv Water, P V
HEYER D. B. Mrs.   h Pleasant abv Water, P V
HEYER James H. mechanic h Pleasant abv Water, P V
HEYER Oliver W. mechanic h Pleasant n John. P V
HIBBARD Benjamin F. agt h Elm cor Railroad
HICKS Geo. E. toolmaker h Water opp the bridge, F V
HICKS Wm. H. laborer h Main n Mt Pleasant
HIDDEN Geo. molder bds Eastern ave opp Avenue House
HIGGINS J. C. farmer h Concord ave off Portland, S
HIGGINS John farmer h Concord ave off Portland, S
HIGGINS Peter laborer h off Eastern ave n Prospect
HIGGINS Samuel dry goods Main n Central, h Summer cor Webster
HIGGINS Wm. H. farmer h Concord ave off Portland, S
HILL Joseph farmer h Portland abv Elm, S
HILL Mary Mrs.   h Main cor Park
HILL Samuel A. carpenter h Church n Main
HILL Thos. Mrs.   h Railroad opp Willow pl
HILL Wm. S. patternmaker h Summer cor Webster
HILL William W. clerk Avenue House, bds do
HOGAN   (Bickford & Hogan) Pleasant, P V
HOLBROOK Susie A. Miss teacher St. Johnsbuer Academy bds Main next to Court-house
HOLDER Henry W. mechanic h Portland n the saw mill, S
HOLDER James machinist h Belvidere cor South Park
HOLDER Wm. R. mechanic h State n Portland, S
HOLM Peter blacksmith bds School n the bridge, F V
HOLMAN Jehiel H. engineer bds Avenue House
HOLMES Alex M. stonecutter bds Railroad n Pearl
HOOKER Almira Mrs.   h Water n Pleasant, P V
HOOKER Lyman machinist h Water n Pleasant, P V
HOPKINS Anson S. paymaster E & T Fairbanks & Co h Spring
HOPKINS Enos D. ins agt Spring n Webster, h do
HOPKINS Orpheus machinist h Railroad
HORN Wm. jobber h Prospect cor Willie
HORTON Wm. H. merchant tailor Railroad, h Railroad n Pearl
HOSMER John farmer h Eastern ave n Cherry
HOUGHTON C. jobber h Pearl n Eastern ave
HOUGHTON Cornelius watches and jewelry Railroad opp Avenue House, h Railroad n Maple
HOUGHTON Milo G. physician and surgeon h Main n Arnold's Park
HOUGHTON Phil. mechanic h Portland cor Elm, S
HOVEY E. L. saw mill h Layfette n Lincoln, S
HOVEY Marson W. carpenter h Railroad n Elm
HOVEY Richard blacksmith h School n the R R, F V
HOWARD Chas. ink manuf. h off Caledonia n the Cemetery, S
HOWARD E. T. laborer h Western ave n Belvidere
HOWARD L. D. stair builder foot Eastern ave
HOWARD Leonard carpenter h Summern Church
HOWARD Lorenzo farmer h Mt Pleasant cor Spring
HOWARD T. Mrs.   h Charles off Main
HOWARD (Theron M.) & Rowell (Dana A.) watches and jewelry, books & stationary Main cor Eastern ave
HOWARD Thomas laborer h Water off Portland, S
HOWE Austin carpenter h Portland n Elm, S
HOWE (Benj. G.) & Morrison (John C.) props Avenue House Railroad ave cor Eastern ave, h do
HOWE C. C. machinist bds Avenue House
HOWE George mechanic h Willie n Eastern ave
HOWE Geo. E. master machanic h Pearl n the RR
HOWE R. C. M.   h Summer n Winter
HOY Patrick laborer h Summer n Winter
HOYT Albert marble h off Pleasant cor Jones, P V
HUDSON Stephen farmer h Railroad n Maple
HULBERT George laborer h Portland cor Water, S
HUMPHRY Calvin J. grocer Main n Central
HUMPHRY Solomon tax collector h Summer n Church
HUNKINS Walter laborer bds Eastern ave n Willie
HUNT Edward marble worker bds Avenue House
HUNTER Dennis laborer h High n School, F V
HUSE Simeon farmer h Concord ave n Portland, S
HUTCHINS Charles mechanic h School n Pleasant, P V
HUTCHINSON H. carpenter h Railroad cor Portland
HUTCHINSON Joseph Mrs.   h Main n the Cong Church
HUTCHINS Mr. mechanic h Portland n Concord ave, S
HUTCHINSON Mrs.   h Prospect cor Willie
HUTTON Chas. brakeman bds Eastern ave n Willie
IDE A. Mrs. boarding-house Main n the South Cong Church, h do
IDE Elmore T. & Horace K. flour & grain Eastern ave opp Avenue House, h at Passumpsic
IDE Henry C. (Belden & Ide) Main cor Eastern ave, h Central n Main
IDE Horace K. ( E.T & H.K. Ide ) Eastern ave opp Avenue House, h do
IGRAHAM Walter gardener h School n Mechanics sq., F V
INMAN   laborer bds Church cor Spring
IVES John stonecutter bds Railroad n Pearl
JACKSON Horace jobber h Mt Pleasant n Cliff
JENKINS Edson R. machinist h Pleasant cor John, P V
JENKINS Geo. marble worker ft Eastern ave, bds at Bradford
JENTRY Henry gardener h off Eastern ave n Prospect
JEWETT Samuel grocer h Main n Arnold's Park
JOHNSON Bros. (Nathan M. & Wm. B.) & McNeil (Lorenzo H.) dry and fancy goods Railroad
JOHNSON Nathan ( Johnson Bros. & McNeil ) Railroad, h Pearl n the RR
JOHNSON Robt. H. farmer h off Caledonia n the Cemetery, S
JOHNSON Wm. B. (Johnson Bros. & McNeil) Railroad, h old road to St J Centre
JOHNSON Mr. farmer h Railroad, abv junct Main
JONES Chas. H. machinist h Pleasant cor Jones, P V
JONES Francis farmer h Water n Pleasant, P V
JONES Henry W. Rev. Pastor of North Church h Mt Pleasant n Main
JONES Hiram   h Jones n Pleasant, P V
JONES John mechanic h Water off Portland, S
JONES Leonard H. mechanic h Water n Pleasant, P V
JORK Louis laborer h Cherry n Maple
JUNEAU Aime laborer h Maple cor Cherry
KAWKINS Kimbal R. carpenter bds Main n South Cong Church
KELLEY E. W. P. mechanic bds Main n South Cong Church
KELSEY Orville R. sealer h Pearl r of Main
KEMORY Mitchell gardener h Maple cor Cherry
KENDALL Fred. laborer h Maple Grove, F V
KENDALL Leonard L.   h Pearl n Elm
KENT C. R. printer h Cliff n Mt Pleasant
KENT Charles H. (Burdick, Kent & Co.) ft Eastern ave, bds Spring
KENT Lucius M. blacksmith h Spring n Church
KERK C. E. laborer bds School n the RR, F V
KIDDER A. F. Mrs.   h Prospect off Main
KIDDER Rollin carpenter h off Pleasant n the bridge, P V
KING Mitchel laborer h Railroad n Main
KINNEY Curtis E. overseer h Cliff n Church
KINNEY Hammond wood worker h Main n School
KINSMAN Daivd O. plumber h Church n Spring
KITTRIDGE C. E. Mrs.   bds Main next to the Court-house
KNAPP Alden Mrs.   h Water n Pleasant, P V
KNAPP Geo. W. teamster h Water n Pleasant, P V
KNAPPEN Cora Miss   bds Main next to the Court-house
KNAPPEN Ida Miss assistant librarian bds Main next to the Court-house
KNAPPEN L. Mrs. boarding-house Main next to the Court-house, h do
KNIGHT George conductor h Willow pl n Pearl
KNIGHT L. W. Mrs. dressmaker Prospect cor Willie, h do
KNIGHT Renben C. fruit and confectionery and groceries Avenue House, h Railroad
KNIGHT Thomas machinist h Spring n Central
LABRANCH Isaac laborer h Pearl n Maple
LACASS Fred. hairdresser bds Main cor Central
LACOURSE Hector moulder h Main n Central
LADD Alonzo farmer h off Concord ave ab Portlant, S
LADD John blacksmith h Concord ave n Portland
LAFERRY Phillip laborer h Cherry n Maple
LEAGOTT Joseph molder h Summer cor Webster
LAIRD Hiram stonecutter bds Railroad n Pearl
LAIRD Peter B. (St. Johnsbury Granite Co.) h Caledonia n Portland, S
LAIRD Robert W. (St. Johnsbury Granite Co.) h Railroad n Pearl
LAIRD W. R. student bds Railroad n Pearl
LAMB Josiah planer h Railroad cor Portland
LAMERE Jerome laborer h Summer n Webster
LANDRY Augustus laborer h Elm n Portland, S
LANE     h Railroad n Eastern ave
LANKEY James laborer h Elm n Portland, S
LAPOINT Sammel mechanic h Cherry n Maple
LAPPIN Peter laborer h Caledonia off Portland, S
LASHOUNCE Peter laborer h Elm n Portland, S
LAVALLEY Albert polisher h Water off Portland, S
LAYFIELD Edmund laborer h Prospect cor Willie
LE CLAIR John tailor Prospect off Main
LEE Henry R. freight depot h Spring cor Webster
LEIGHTON Jerry laborer h off Railroad n Pearl
LEVESQUE H. I. agt h Pearl off Cherry
LEVITT John carpenter h Maple cor Cherry
LEWEN Henry W. teamster h Railroad n Willow pl
LEWIS John grocer h Pearl n Eastern ave
LIDDELL Elvira Mrs.   h Portland n the saw mill, S
LISOTTE Leon molder h Water opp the bridge, F V
LITTLE Rebeca Mrs.   h Main next to the Academy
LIVINGSTON Asa overseer h Summer n Central
LIVINGSTON Wheaton foreman h Cliff cor Winter
LOBDELL Rufus mechanic bds Prospect cor Willie
LONERGAN James B. noght agt P RR bds Railroad n Pearl
LONERGAN Peter P. boots Railroad, h do
LONTO John blacksmith h Charles off Main
LOUGEE George carpenter h Pleasant n Water, P V
LUCAS Benj. teamster h Pleasant n Water, P V
LUCUST A. R. driver h Main n Arnold's Park
LYNCH John laborer h Hastings n Mt Pleasant
MACKEY Samuel laborer h School n the RR, F V
MAGOON Chas. fireman bds Railroad n Elm
MAGOON I. P.   h Railroad n Elm
MALLETT George mechanic h Maple n Main
MANCHESTER George student bds Water n the bridge, F V
MARIE Emma Mrs. teacher, St Johnsbury Academy  
MARIE Louis laborer h Pearl r of Main
MARSH James Rev.   Railroad cor Maple
MARSH Thomas F. machinist bds School n the bridge, F V
MARSHALL Caleb H.   h Summer n Winter
MARSHALL J. A.   h Cliff n Webster
MARTIN R. B. Mrs.   h Main opp Arnold Park
MASSEY John C. laborer h Western ave n the bridge, F V
MASTIN Silas foreman h Spring cor Church
MATHEWS Belia   h Mt Pleasant cor Summer
MATTHEWS Jerry moulder h Portland corner Elm, S
MATHEWS Luther   h Mt Pleasant cor Summer
MATTHEWS (Wm. M.) & Pettengill (Benj. F.) grocers Eastern ave n Main, h do
MAX Michael laborer h Water off Portland, S
MAY Dennis E. clerk h Pleasant n John, P V
MAY Elisha lawyer Main cor Eastern ave, h Pleasant n John, P V
MAY George Cashier First National Bank of St J, Vt h Main n Arnold Park
MCCARDY Alexander miller h Railroad n Willow pl
MCCORMICK John   h Central cor Spring
MCCUSCO Oliver mechanic h Pleasant abv Water, P V
MCDONALD A. blacksmith bds Eastern ave n Willie
MCDONALD John blacksmith h Pearl on the hill
MCDONALD Randall mechanic h Eastern ave n Main
MCDONALD William inspector h School n the RR, F V
MCDONNELL Augustus blacksmith Rastern ave, h do
MCGEE James carpenter h Pearl n Maple
MCGOWN John Mrs.   h Eastern ave n Main
MCGOWEN John laborer h Western ave n the lumber yard, F V
MCKEY David mechanic bds School n the bridge, F V
MCKENNON Robert W. clerk h Main n Hotel
MCLEOD Angus H. flour mill Railroad, h do
MCLEOD Hector A. miller h Railroad n Willie place
MCNEAL William joiner h off Suffolk n Tremont, P V
MCNEIL Lorenzo H. (Johnson Bros. & McNeil) Railroad, h Eastern ave
MEAD Louis laborer h Maple opp Cherry
MEINERTH John H. photographer bds Main cor Eastern ave
MILES Marshall machinist h Pleasant n Water, P V
MILLER CARRIAGE ASSOCIATION (John L.Couch, Norman Miller, Geo. R. Crosby, John H. Ryan, Sidney W. Miller) carriage manufs ft Eastern ave
MILLER D. E. Rev.   h Summer n Mt Pleasant
MILLER John D. carriagemajer h Railroad cor Elm
MILLER Norman wheelwright h Pearl n Elm
MILLER Norman (Miller Carriage Ass'n) ft Eastern ave, bds Railroad
MILLER Sidney W. (Miller Carriage Ass'n) ft Eastern ave, bds Railroad cor Elm
MINOR L. watchman h Belvidere n South Park
MITCHELL Asa C. chief engineer, Vt Div P & O RR h Summer n Webster
MOFFIT Rinaldo laborer h off Caledonia n Portland, S
MOONEY Fernando S. cabinetmaker ft Pleasant, P V, h Railroad
MOORE (Geo. P.) & Harvey (A. Clark) clothing, hats, gents' furnishing goods and trunks Railroad, h do
MOORE Hugh C. (Drew & Moore) Central n Main, bds Main cor Central
MOORE John A. clothing and gents' furnishing goods and hats Main opp the hotel, h Main n Arnold Park
MOORE Russell laborer h Western ave opp Cliff, FV
MOORE Samuel E. laborer h Willie n Prospec
MOORE Wm. laborer h Ottam cor Cliff
MORAIN Joseph   h Main n Charles
MORGAN H. H. stencilcutter h Spring n Webster
MORRILL Calvin C. sealor h Winter cor Summer
MORRILL Chas. C. laborer h School n the RR, F V
MORRILL Horace D. painter h Prospect cor Willie
MORRIS L. C. mechanic h Concord ave n Portland, S
MORRIS Lindorf trucker h Pleasant n the bridge, P V
MORRIS Walstein F. basket bottom office chairs P V, h Concord ave, S
MORRISON Davenport A. painter h Union n John
MORRISON David sash and door maker h High n School, F V
MORRISON J. C. capenter h Cliff n Webster
MORRISON John C. (Howe & Morrison) Avenue House, h do
MORROW Geo. clerk bds Water n the bridge, F V
MORE Emery scaling h South Park n Belvidere
MOSSINE Mathew blacksmith bds School n the bridge, F V
MOULTON Albert S. carpenter h Pearl n Maple
MOULTON Augusta Miss   h Main n Winter
MOULTON Edward C. engineer h Caledonia opp Portland, S
MOULTON Edward P. engineer h Pearl n Elm
MOUNATAIN Joseph mechanic h Elm off Portland, S
MUDGETT Jos. painter h Cliff n Webster
MULLAHAN James melter h Railroad n the mill
NELSON Archibald D. mechanic h Pearl n the RR
NELSON Catharine Mrs.   h off Eastern ave n Prospect
NELSON William H. pianos and organs O F's Block, h East Park cor South Park
NEWELL Charles D. dentist Central cor Main, bds Main opp Eastern ave
NEWTON Alonzo millwright h Pleasant n Water, P V
NEWTON J. Q. rake manuf bds Tremont cor Suffolk
NEWTON Samuel A. gardening h Tremont cor Suffolk
NEWTON Samuel E. carpenter bds Tremont cor Suffolk
NOLAN Peter blacksmith h off Caledonia n the cemetery, S
NOONAN Patrick laborer h Water off Portland, S
NUTT Charles H. filecutter h Railroad
NUTT James file manuf ft Eastern ave, h Railroad off Willow pl
NUTTING Wm. H. laborer h S Park n Belvidere
O'KEEFE Dennis laborer h Railroad n Main
O'KEEFE John mechanic h off Portland n State, S
O'NEAL John stonecutter bds Railroad n Pearl
ORCUTT Orin (Colby, Gay & Orcutt) ft Pleasant, P V
OROURKE James stonecutter h Pleasant n John, P V
OWEN Alonzo jobber h Railroad cor Main
OWENS Wm. mechanic h Concord ave n Portland, S
OWENS Frank laborer h off Pleasant n Water
PACKARD Alonzo carpenter h Portlanbd cor Caledonia, S
PACKARD Charles mechanic h Portland cor Elm
PADDOCK Harvlin machinist h Park cor Belvidere
PADDOCK Horace   h Main n Pleasant
PADDOCK John C. machinist h Main opp South Cong Church
PADDOCK John H. machinist and iron founder P V, h Church cor Summer
PADDOCK Orris Miss teacher, St Johnsbury Academy  
PAGE Jacinthy Mrs.   h Western ave n Belvidere
PAGE Stephen farmer h High n School, F V
PAGE Stephen W. clerk bds High n School, F V
PAGLIN Sammuel mechanic h Portland cor Caledonia, S
PALMER Frank painter h Caledonia opp Portland, S
PALMER Willis ins agt h Pearl n Eastern ave
PARKER Alfred florist bds Main next to the Court-house
PARKER H. F. carpenter h Pleasant n John, P V
PARKER Q. B. farmer h off Concord ave n Portland, S
PARKER W. J. hairdresser bds opp Avenue House
PARKER Walter J. hairdresser Avenue House, bds Bank Block, Railroad
PARKHURST Sherman W. conductor h Railroad cor Elm
PATTERSON Charles mechanic h off Maple n Cherry
PATTERSON Daniel D. bookkeeper h Main n Winter
PATTERSON William stonecutter bds Railroad n Pearl
PEABODY Richard W. farmer h Mount Pleasant n Main
PEACO Pearl farmer h Maple n Railroad
PEACO Thomas blacksmith h Water off Portland, S
PEARL Mrs.   h Main next to the Academy
PEARL William L. traveling agt h Summer n Mount Pleasant
PENDRIDGE Robert upholsterer off of Eastern ave, h do
PENEIRD Clifford C. saloon Maple opp Cherry, h do
PENN Lucinda Mrs.   h Main n Winter
PENNIMAN Leonard meat market Main opp Central, h Mt Pleasant cor Spring
PENNY James blacksmith h Portland n the saw mill, S
PEREDY George laborer h Elm off Portland, S
PEREDY Henry section boss h Elm off Portland, S
PEREDY Joseph laborer h Elm off Portland, S
PEREDY Joseph laborer h Elm off Portland, S
PEREDY S. Paradise mason h Elm off Portland, S
PERKEY Middor mechanic bds Prospect off Main
PERKINS Joseph dentist Main cor Eastern ave, bds Prospect off Main
PATERSON William laborer h Prospect cor Willie
PETTINGILL Benjamin F. (Matthews & Pettingill) Eastern ave n Main, bds do
PIKE Nathan J. baggage agt h Cliff opp Webster
PINARD Jovide (Demers & Pinard) Main n Central, h Water n Pleasant
PLUMB E. J. Mrs. dressmaker Railroad cor Eastern ave, bds do
POCOCK Stephen blacksmith h School n the railroad, F V
POINT Joseph mechanic h Charles off Main
POLAND Luke P. President First National Bank of St J, Vt h Prospect off Main
POLAND Orin saloon Avenue House, bds Railroad opp the depot
POOLE Charles C. carpenter h Caledonia off Portland, S
PORTER Annie W. Mrs.   h Main opp the Court-house
PORTER William   h Cliff opp Webster
POTTS Marcus A. manager E & T Fairbanks & Co's store bds Church n Cliff
POWELL Fred F. painter h Western ave n the lumber-yard, F V
POWERS Emery machinist bds Ottam n Spring
POWERS F. V. mechanic h off Concord ave n Lincoln, S
POWERS Warren machinist h off Concord ave n Portland, S
PREBLE Charles H. driver bds Portland n Elm, S
PREBLE Monroe S. teamster h Portland n Elm, S
PRESCOTT Frank blacksmith h Water n Pleasant, P V
PRESCOTT John machinist h Pleasant opp Water, P V
PRESTON Wm. H. sheriff Cherry n Maple
PRINCE Louis J. dry goods and clothing Main n Central, h do
PRINCE Louis J. hairwork Main n Central, h do
PROOENCAL Peter carpenter h Maple n Main
PUFFER Wm. R. Rev.   h Charles n Main
PUTNEY Charles E., A. M. teacher, St Johnsbury Academy h do
RAILEY Michael engineer h Hastings n Mt Pleasant
RANDALL George D. druggist Railroad, h do
RANDALL Henry E. (H. & H. E. Randall) h Pleasant n Water, P V
RANDALL Horace & Henry E. doors etc. P V, h Portland cor Caledonia, S
RANDALL Sias   h Railroad
RANKIN Andrew E. county clerk Court-house, h Prospect n Main
RANNEY Charles conductor h Railroad n Elm
RANSON   laborer h Summer n Winter
RAUGHLINS Andrew baggage-master h Railroad n Pearl
READ Harry grinder h off Portland n State, S
REARDON James shoemaker bds Railroad n Eastern ave
RENFREW Wm. sash and door maker h Spring n Winter
RENNO Henry engineer h Maple n Railroad
RHONEY Phelix Mrs.   h Maple cor Pearl
RICE Frank L. engineer h Portland cor Caledonia, S
RICHARDS   laborer h School n the RR, F V
RICHARDS Joseph mechanic bds School n the bridge, F V
RICHARDS Lester S. farmer h Portland n Elm, S
RICHARDS Oliver S. operator bds Portland n Elm, S
RICHARDSON Z. A. painter bds Summer cor Webster
RICKEBODY Henry mechanic h State n Portland, S
ROACH Patrick baggage-master h Railroad n Maple
ROBBINS James W. millwright h Portland opp Elm, S
ROBIE W. H. H. coachman h Spring n Mt Pleasant
ROBINSON Isaac (St. Johnsbury Tool Co.) Eastern ave , h Railroad n Portland
ROBINSON Mathew molder h Western ave n the lumber yard, F V
ROBINSON Wm. molder bds School n the bridge, F V
ROBINSON William D. grocer Railroad , h do
ROGERS Benj. woodworker h School off Pleasant, P V
ROLLINS Benj. F. horse power, separaters, circular saws, and drag saw machines ft Pleasant, h Pleasant n do, P V
ROOT Henry laborer h Maple n Cherry
ROSS Jonathan judge h off Railroad ab junction Main
ROWELL Dana A. (Howard & Rowell) Main cor Eastern ave, bds Main opp do
ROWELL Levi W. job printer O F's bldg, h Cherry
RUSSELL B. C. carpenter h Cherry n Main
RUSSELL Merrill stonecutter h Railroad opp Portland
RYAN John H. (Miller Carriage Ass'n) ft Eastern ave, h Railroad
SANBORN A. E. carpenter h Lincoln n Layfette, S
SANKROY Philip Joiner h Maple n Main
SARGENT Adison molder h Spring n Webster
SARGENT Charles machinist h Webster cor Spring
SARGENT Christopher   h Main n Arnold Park
SARGENT E. E. ins agt h Railroad n Eastern ave
SARGENT John carpenter h Pleasant n Water, P V
SAYMON C. molder h Charles off Main
SCALES Duncan machinist h Portland n Elm, S
SCANLAN William laborer h Maple n Main
SCOTT Carl laborer h Willow pl n Pearl
SCOTT Cornelius laborer h Maple Grove, F V
SCOTT John jober h Willow pl n Pearl
SCOTT John W. stonecutter bds Railroad n Pearl
SENTER G. W. Mrs. milliner Main opp Central, h do
SEVERANCE Oscar (Daniels Sylvester & Co) Railroad cor Eastern ave,h Portland
SEVERANCE Osman butcher h Portland n the RR, S
SHANNA U. laborer h Maple n Main
SHAW George S. & Walter A. ins agt Main opp P O, h Pleasant cor Summer
SHAW Walter A. (G. S. & W. A. Shaw) Main opp P O, h Railroad n Portland
SHEDD Charles N. carpenter h off Pleasant n Water, P V
SHEDD J. F. mechanic h off Pleasant n Water, P V
SHELDON John brakeman bds Eastern ave n Willie
SHELDON M. C. painter h Spring cor Webster
SHERNAN F. M. laborer bds School n the bridge, F V
SHERMAN P. A. stonecutter bds Railroad n Pearl
SHOREY George laborer bds Caledonia off Portland, S
SHOREY (Harlan P.) & Bailey (Alden L.) pianos and organs Eastern ave cor Railroad, h Eastern ave n Cherry
SHOREY Henry machinist h Railroad n Eastern ave
SHOREY Nancy N. Mrs.   h Caledonia off Portland, S
SHOREY William carpenter h Caledonia off Portland, S
SHURTLEFF Abiel molder bds School n the bridge, F V
SIAS J. S. Mrs.   h Railroad n Elm
SILSBY David lumber bds Main cor Central
SILSBY David S. coachman bds Main cor Central
SILSBY Elwin A. tel operator P O
SILSBY Frank W. sewing machine bds Main cor Central
SIMONDS Benj. mechanic h Pleasant n John, P V
SIMPSON Fred. laborer h Elm n Portland, S
SMITH Abijah joiner h Summer n Winter
SMITH Chas. F. molder bds School n the bridge, F V
SMITH Chas. H. laborer h Spring n Mt Pleasant
SMITH Geo. M. veterinary surgeon Central cor Summer, h Portland, S
SMITH Harvey F. laborer h Railroad n junct Main
SMITH John H. (Warner & Smith) Main cor Central, h lane off Mt Pleasant n the Park
SMITH Marcus laborer h Ottam n Cliff
SMITH Joseph   bds Lincoln n Layfette, S
SMITH Porter bookkeeper h Lincoln n Layfette, S
SMITH Robt. B. mechanic h Pearl n the RR
SMITH Selden stonecutter h off Pleasant n the bridge, P V
SMITH Simon   h Summer n Mt Pleasant
SMITH Walter P. lawyer Main opp the hotel, bds Main next Court-house
SMITH Wm. mechanic h Prospect cor Willie
SNELL Sally Mrs.   h Portland ab the saw mill, S
SNOW Alonzo stonecutter h Railroad n Eastern ave
SNOW Amos W. eating-house Eastern ave n the depot, h do
SNOW Kimball farmer h Pleasant n John, P V
SOAPER Layfette mechanic h Pearl n Eastern ave
SOMMERFIELD Moses fancy goods Eastern ave opp Avenue House, bds do
SPENCER Candance Mrs.   h Summer n Central
SPENCER Geo. clerk h Western ave cor Mechanics sq. F V
SPENCER Loren mechanic h Pleasant n John, P V
SPENCER Luke G. foreman h Summer n Central
SPENCER Phineas   h Pleasant n John, P V
SPENCER Thaddeus machinist bds Avenue House
SPOONER Thos. overseerer h School n the RR, F V
STAFFORD G. T. laborer bds School n the bridge, F V
STANFORD Dana mechanic h Prospect cor Willie
STEADY H. S. teamster bds Railroad n Maple
STEBBINS C. G. beer manuf. Concord ave n Portland, h do, S
STEELE Henry machinist h Western ave cor Belvidere
STEERE Louis N. carpenter h Railroad n junct of Main
STEPHENSON Matthew shoemaker h Main n Central
STEVENS Bros. mer tailors Main n Central
STEVENS Chas. clerk h Spring n Webster
STEVENS Charles H. freight & passenger clerk, Vt Div P & O RR h Spring
STEVENS Foster G. (Stevens Bros.) Main n Central, h Summer n Webster
STEVENS Geo. D. (Stevens Bros.) ass't cashier, 1st Nat Bank of St J, Vt h Summer n Webster
STEVENS John A. joiner h Summer n Church
STEWART Charles brakeman h Railroad on Willow pl
STILES Edwin L. molder bds School n the bridge, F V
STILES Nathaniel H. painter h Railroad n Elm
St. Johnsbury Granite Co. (R. W. Laird, P. B. Laird, E. Hawkins) granite dealers and polishers at depot
St. Johnsbury Tool Co. (I. J. Robinson & Henry Fairbanks) tool manufs. ft Eastern ave
STODDARD Chas. student-at-law h Railroad n Eastern ave
STODDARD Jonathan D. lawyer bds Church cor Spring
STROKES Alvin physician h Pleasant n the bridg, P V
STONE Abby Mrs.   h Railroad n Elm
STONE Charles M. & Co. eds and props "St Johnsbury Caledonian," & book & job printers head Eastern ave, h Western ave n Cliff
STONE Louis mechanic h Maple cor Cherry
STORER Granville A. druggist Railroad, h do
STORY Geo. stonecutter bds Railroad n Pearl
STOW Wm. C. laborer h Main n Charles
STREETER Daniel shoes Railroad n Eastern ave, h Prospect n Main
STREETER George machinist h Pleasant ab Water, P V
STREETER Wm. S. bookkeeper bds Western ave
STRINGER Wm. laborer h Main n Charles
STRONGMAN John S. clerk h Pearl n Elm
SUMMERS Martin carpenter h Summer cor Winter
SUMMERVILLE John R. laborer bds Summer n the bridge, F V
SUMMERVILLE Samuel J. laborer bds School n the bridge, F V
SWITSER Francis (Hall & Switser) Main opp the hotel, h Eastern ave opp the Court-house
SWITSER (Nathan R.) & Eastman (Milo) springbed and lounge manufs Eastern ave, h Prospect
SWITSER Isaac carpenter h Summer n Church
SWITSER Riley mechanic h Prospect off Main
SYLVESTER C. A. grocer h East Park n Park
SYLVESTER Charles (Daniels, Sylvester & Co.) Railroad cor Eastern ave, h Mechanic sq
SYMES Alfred laborer bds School n the bridge, F V
TALBOT Michael laborer h Summer n Webster
TAPLIN G. H. mechanic bds Spring n Central
TAYLOR Fred machinist h Spring n Central
TAYLOR James E. sealer h Main n Mt Pleasant
TERRIER John carpenter bds Maple cor Cherry
THAYER Hannah M. Mrs.   h Main n South Cong Church
THAYER Patience Mrs.   h Main n the South Cong Church
THAYER William W. Rev. See and Tres St Johnsbury Academy and Librarian St Johnsbury Athenaeum h Main cor Park
THOMAS Wheeler machinist h Spring n Winter
THOMAS William stonecutter h Main n Central
THOMPSON James blacksmith h School n the RR, F V
THOMPSON (John C.) & Clapp shoes Railroad, h do
TILDON Chas. T. mechanic bds School n the bridge, F V
TILLOTSON Benjamin M. Rev.   h Cherry off Eastern ave
TISDALE (Geo. H.) & Burnham (Justus) furniture and undertaking O F's bldg., h Railroad
TISDELL Elvin carpenter h Jones n Pleasant, P V
THEBO Michael laborer h Maple opp Cherry
TODD John machinist h Caledonia off Portland, S
TOHA Owen laborer h off Main n Railroad ab Pearl
TOWSAN Nelson laborer h Maple n Cherry
TRAINOR Patrick molder h Main n School
TRESCOTT Jos. packing scales bds Summer cor Central
TRESCOTT Laura Miss.   bds Summer cor Central
TRESCOTT Truman   h Summer cor Central
TRUAX Leonard H. foreman h in lane off Mt Pleasant n the park
TRUE Winthrop farmer h Portland cor Concord ave, S
TYLER Hosta B.   h Caledonia off Portland, S
UNDERWOOD Edmund bridge builder h Spring n Winter
UNDERWOOD Edwin merchant tailor Eastern ave opp Avenue House, h Pearl n Eastern ave
UNDERWOOD Russell bridge supt on P & O h Summer n Central
UNDERWOOD Sylvester laborer h Caledonia off Portland, S
VARNUM Harvey sealor bds Water n the bridge, F V
VERRETT John laborer h Elm off Portland, S
WAIT Chas. D. painter h Maple Grove, F V
WAKEFIELD D. K.   h Pearl n Railroad
WAKEFIELD Horace   h Railroad n Pearl
WALKER C. S. machinist h Summer cor Church
WALKER Edward A. cashier E & T Fairbanks & Co. h Summer n Western ave
WALKER Frank overseer h Summer n Central
WALKER Geo. B. hotel Main cor Central, h do
WALKER Joseph laborer bds Avenue House
WALTER - machinist h Spring n Webster
WARD Geo. mechanic bds Eastern ave n Willie
WARD Nathaniel M. mechanic bds Eastern ave n Willie
WARD Osborn   h Railroad n Eastern ave
WARD Thomas   h Railroad cor Eastern ave
WARDEN John W. mechanic h Spring n Webster
WARNER George laborer h Prospect cor Willie
WARNER George B. road-master h Portland n Elm, S
WARNER James M. agricultural implements ft Eastern ave, bds S end of Main
WARNER (Ransel W.) & Smith (John H.) dentists Main cor Central, h Mt Pleasant
WATERS Edward baker h Water off Portland, S
WATERS Thomas stonecutter h Main n Charles
WEBSTER Darius carpenter h Portland ab Elm, S
WEBSTER Joseph molder h High n School, F V
WEEKS Charles F. sheriff h Lincoln cor Lafayette, S
WEEKS Hiram county store Railroad, h new road St J Centre
WEEKS Perley machinist h Railroad opp Portland
WEIGHT Alexander laborer h Jones n Pleasant, P V
WELLS George G. joiner h Summer n Central
WEST Charles mechanic h Pleasant n the bridge, P V
WEST Edwin hostler bds Avenue House
WHALEN Patrick laborer h Railroad opp junction of Main
WHEATLEY Abson N. plough maker h Suffolk cor Tremont
WHEATON Leonard engineer h Water opp the bridge, F V
WHEELER Alden blacksmith h end of High, F V
WHEELER Holland clerk bds Pleasant ab Water, P V
WHEELER Martha Mrs.   h Willow pl n Pearl
WHEELER Richard blacksmith h Pearl n Maple
WHEELER W. Holland bookkeeper L Buzzell bds Pleasant ab Water, P V
WHEELOCK James H. tinsmith bds Main cor Central
WHIPPLE George F. blacksmith bds Ottam n Spring
WHITE William J. agt h Lafayette n Concord ave, S
WHITESELL Charles V. clerk, Webb Directory Corps bds Main next to Court-house
WHITNEY Arthur carpenter h High n School, F V
WHITNEY Arthur tinman bds Ottam n Spring
WIDDOW Joseph machanic h Maple n Cherry
WIDDOW Peter   h Maple n Cherry
WILDER Arthur clerk bds Railroad n Elm
WILDER William hardware, iron steel, carriage trimmings &c. Railroad, h do
WILLARD Andrew J. lawyer and real estate Main opp P O, h Main cor Charles
WILLARD Joseph teamster h Western ave n the bridge, F V
WILLARD William J. student h Main cor Charles
WILLETT Theodore laborer h Cherry n Maple
WILLEY Danford plainer h Summer n Central
WILLIAMS Mrs.   h Main n School
WILLIAMS Albert painter h Caledonia off Portland, S
WILLIAMS Archie laborer bds Ottam n Spring
WOOD Edgar H. machinist h Summer n Central
WOODBURY Levi C. jobber h Portland n Railroad
WOODRUFF Daniel Q. (H. E. & D. Q. Woodruff) Railroad n Eastern ave, h do
WOODRUFF Horace E. & Daniel Q. stoves and tinware Railroad n Eastern ave, h do
WOODS Edwin T. molder bds School n the bridge, F V
WOODS Horace I. jobber h Jones n Pleasant, P V
WRIGHT Henry   h Main n Mt Pleasant
WRIGHT Moses   h Railroad n Eastern ave
WRIGHT Sammel painter h Railroad n Pearl
YETTA Franklin molder h Railroad n junct of Main
WEBB's Saint Johnsbury Business Directory - 1875 - 1876
Agents, Insurance
BOWMAN N. P. Main cor Eastern ave  
HOPKINS Enos D. Spring n Webster  
SHAW Geo. S. & W. A. Main opp P O  
Agent, Real Estate
WILLARD A. J. Main opp P O  
Agricultural Implement Manufacturers
BUZZELL Luke Railroad  
WARNER James M. ft Eastern ave  
Artists' Materials
BINGHAM C. C. Main opp the hotel  
Bakers and Confectioners
CROSS & BRADLEY   Main n School  
Beer Manufacturer
STEBBINS C. G. Concord ave n Portland, S  
Blacksmiths
BICKFORD & HOGAN   Pleasant, P V  
HARROUN Isaac C. Eastern ave  
McDONNELL Angus Eastern ave  
Boarding Houses
ALBOTT C. Henry School n the bridge, F V  
BAKER O. W. Mrs. Water n the bridge, F V  
IDE Aminila Main n the S Cong Church  
KNAPPEN L. Mrs. Main next to the Court-house  
LAIRD Robt. W. Railroad n Pearl  
Booksellers and Stationers
HOWARD & ROWELL   Main cor Eastern ave  
RANDALL G. D. Railroad  
Boot and Shoe Makers and Dealers
BABBITT (dealers) O Fs' bldg  
CORRIVEAN & HEON   Avenue House  
CORRIVEAU   Central n Main  
FAIRBANKS E. & T. & CO. (dealers) Mechanic sq  
GALLAGHER (dealer) Eastern ave n Railroad ave  
GASKILL   Portland ab Concord ave, S  
GORHAM (dealer) Main opp Central  
LONERGAN (dealer) Railroad  
STEPHENSON   Main n Central  
STREETER (dealer) Railroad  
THOMPSON & CLAPP (dealers) Railroad  
Box Manufacturers
COLBY Gay & Orcutt ft Pleasant, P V  
Brass Founder
HARRIMAN D. E. ft Eastern ave  
Cabinet Maker
MOONEY F. S. ft Pleasant, P V  
Carpets and Oilcloths
FAIRBANKS E. & T. & CO.   Mechanic sq  
Carriage Manufacturer
MILLER CARRIAGE ASSOCIATION   ft Eastern ave opp passenger depot  
Clothing
ANDERSON Wm. B. Railroad  
BABBITT A. C. & H. A. O Fs' bldg  
FAIRBANKS E. & T. & CO.   Mechanic sq  
MOORE & HARVEY   Railroad  
MOORE & HARVEY John A. Main opp the hotel  


-

Copyright ©           All Rights Reserved

Last edited on
---



cheap hosting