Northeast Kingdom Genealogy
Vermont Northeast
Kingdom Genealogy


SEARCH THIS PAGE
Internet Explorer users
Try both 'highlight' & 'search'.


Highligh All
Open Search Window

St. Johnsbury, Vt Genealogy
St. Johnsbury, VT
Genealogy




There are many ways of spelling some names with practically the same pronunciation
Abbreviations—In the following pages, appr apprentice, assn association, av avenue,  B Brightlook, blk block, bldg building, bkpr bookkeeper, c corner, com trav commercial traveler, ct court, do ditto, emp employed, h house, ins insurance, mkr maker, mis miles, n near, opp opposite, opr operative and operator, pl place, rd road, ry railway, sq square, rem removed, r rooms, res residence, SOC Standard Oil Co, sten stenographer, supt superintendent, treas treasurer, ter terrace, RD rural delivery, E East, N North, S South, W West, wid widow, dist district
Am F&HCo  -  American Fork & Hoe Co
CPRR  -  Canadian Pacific Railroad
FM&Co  -  Fairbanks Morse & Co
MCRR  -  Maine Central Railroad
NET&Tco  -  New England Telephone & Telegraph Co
NLCo or N Lumber Co  -  Northern Lumber Co
St J  -  St Johnsbury
St J Gas Co  -  St Johnsbury Gas Co
St J&LCRR  -  St Johnsbury & Lake Champlain Railroad
St J Ctr  -  St Johnsbury Centre
TSG&Eco  -  Twin State Gas & Electric Co
USA  -  United States Army
USN  -  United States Navy
A
ABARE—see Hebert
Abbott Arthur H millwkr r4 West pl
" Dora M Mrs h rear 116 Main
" Essie S (Mrs Wallace D) tchr Vocational School h 116 Main
" Harriett E dist agt Vermont Children's Aid Society r 18 Church
" Hazel E dom 7 Mt Pleasant r rear 116 Main
" Lillian M prop The Elms h 5 Park
" Louise student r 48 Summer
" Mildred Mrs tchr Portland St School r 48 Summer 
" Varnum J (Violet F) mgr Whelan Drug Store  h 43 Pleasant
" Wallace D (Essie S) clk Maple Grove h 16 Main
Achilles  Carlton  E (Olive) mgr Riverside Dairy res Passumpsic
Adams Bernice C  (Mrs Howard E) bkpr Menut & Parks h 128 Concord av
" Charles (Rose) lab h 14 Elm
" Frank R (Edith L) supt of schools h 60 Pleasant
" Howard F (Bernice) elec Reliance Electric Co h 128 Concord av
Addy Julia wid Edward r 3 Spring
Advent Christian Church  Rev Susie May Dow pastor 26 Pleasant
AETNA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF HARTFORD CONN A B Noyes Insurance Agency 65 Railroad
Agricultural Conservation Assn Trafford F Brink sec-treas federal project 111 Railroad
Aiken Doris E, r 23 Mt Vernon
" Elizabeth A tchr r 53 Caledonia
" Paul M emp Purina Mills r 23 Mt Vernon
" Philemon A (Idella M) farmer h River ext
" Ruth E emp Maple Grove Inn r 53 Caledonia
" Verne C (Sarah) prop The Modern Shoe Shop h 23  Mt Vernon
Ailes Laura I wid Perley r 18 Main
" Merton V clk Sears Roebuck & Co  r 3 Prospect av
Ainsworth Doreen E Mrs hskpr 6 Marion av r  do      
Akley Clarence emp Swift & Co res Lyndonville
Albert's Dept Store Henry Cohen prop dry goods and clothing 91 Railroad
Albiser Alice J office nurse 105 Railroad r 8 Mt Vernon
Albiser John A (Evelyn H) emp PM&Co  h off Mt Vernon
" John B (Theresa) emp PM&Co h S   Mt Vernon
Aldrich Katherine M wid Alex h 33 Clarks av
Allan Frances M Mrs r 16 Elm
Allard Beatrice G r Mrs Emma G Allard
" Emma G wid Hollis h St J Ctr
Allbee Rachel B tchr Arlington School  r 5 Jones
Allen Apartments 21 Federal
" Frances Mrs emp Country Club r 16 Elm
" Irving E cook r 11 Perkins
" James I (Maude A) prop Bennett House h 28  Main
Allison Arthur I (Ellen B) plumbing heating and gas fitting 1 Perkins h 21 Main
" Helen I wid Fred A r 21 Main
Alston Elmer G emp Reed Supply Co   h 34 Perkins
" Reginald Elmer const  wkr r 34 Perkins
" Reginald M (Doris) emp PM Co h 12 Webster
Amadon Carolyn E (Mrs Frank W) sten 65 Railroad  h 44 Pearl
" Frank W (Carolyn E) driver C H Goss Co h 44  Pearl
Amberg W Howard retired r 80 Eastern av
AMERICAN FORK & HOE CO (Ely Works) Milton E Montgomery mgr handles for agricultural tools 104 Portland tel 621 
" Legion W R Knapp Post 58 com Merrick Barnes Meets Friday 8 p m 76 Railroad
Amey J Clark (Carrie) r 4 Brooks pl
Amidon Cyril H (Esther A) clothing 85 Eastern av h 41 Spring
" Frank C sta attd C H Goss Co res Barton
Anderson Alice E (Mrs Horace A) clk Waterman's  r 50  Cliff
" Clara E wid Johannes h 58 Cliff
" Horace E  (Alice E) draftsman FM&Co r 50 Cliff
" Karl W emp C H Goss Co res Passumpsic
" Leslie r 50 Cliff
" Pearl cook B Hosp r do
" William E (Inna P) emp Goldberg's Auto Service h 6 Dundee
Angelaker Constantinos chef Spanish Villa r 36 Railroad
Annis Estella E wid Austin h 8 Pine
" Lena  E h 10 Pine
" Mildred A hskpr 21 Caledonia r do
Annsley Pressbury W emp J P Murphy h 2 Bagley
Antle George (Bertha) h 12 Mt Vernon
" Harold (Anna) painter r 12 Mt Vernon
Anzalone Arsilio L  (Helen C)  driver St J Trucking Co h 4 Mountain av
Arbo Calvin (Iola) truck driver h 16 Railroad
Archer Herbert A emp Worcester Mass r 85 Railroad
" Lillian M clk FM&Co r 105 Railroad
Arkley William H (Inez M) wood novelties 13 Concord av h 50 Pleasant
Armstrong George retired r Henry W Cook
Arnold Claude C (Alice J) asst chief Central Sta St JFD h 5 Cherry
Arnold Lyndon H (Margaret) salesman St J Gas Co h 17 Church
" Margaret E (Mrs Lyndon H) clk French & Bean Co h 17 Church
Arrance Walter J clk New Avenue Hotel r do
Art Shoppe Mrs Bertha B Orcutt prop gift shop 137 Railroad
Arthur Alexander C (Vera) mgr Swift & Co h 4 Church (49)
Ash Albert C (Ruth L) lab h 13 Ely
" Charlotte wid Lauren J chiropodist  75 Eastern av h do
" Floyd R driver Goldberg's Auto Service r 82 Concord av
" Henry L (Isabel L) truck driver town h 140 Portland
" Kathleen E emp Maple Grove Inc  r 82 Concord  av
" Marshall L (Josephine) emp city h E St J
" Robert W (Helen S) shop wkr h 82 Concord av
" Roy C emp Goldberg's Auto Service r 82 Concord  av
Ashton Merle J (Elma A) yard clk CPRR h 15 Caledonia
Ashworth James P (Lita) mgr W T Grant Co h 7  Summer
" Margaret treas St Johnsbury Hotel Co r St Johnsbury House
Asselin Antoinette r 76 Pearl
ASSELIN GUSTAVE J (Emma M) (Star Granite Works) h 12 Clarks av
" Petronilla L waitress h 76 Pearl
Astbury Clifford A emp FM&Co r 2 Forest av 
Astle Frances h Water St J Center
" Roy auto mech r Water St J Ctr
Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co Self Service Store William G Samson mgr meats and provisions 127 Railroad
Atwell Wallace A (Lillian) emp St J Trucking Co h 36 Cliff
Atwood Bessie wid William B h 40 Spring
" Dale S (Glen R) osteopathic physician 65 Railroad h 7 Clinton av
" Norman R student r 7 Clinton av
" Simon D supt Mt Pleasant Cemetery h 39 Mt Pleasant
Aube Telesphore emp FM&Co h 49 Maple
Aubin Paul V jeweler Lurchin & Lurchin res Lyndonville
Austin Arnon D (Glendola) painter FM&Co h 11 Tremont
" Charles H  (Elizabeth)  janitor N  Cong Church and St J Athenaum h 82 Main
" Doris nurse B Hosp r do
" Herbert Q emp FM&Co r 11 Tremont
" Mildred I dom r 11 Bundee
Ayer Arthur H farm mgr Gilman Bros h 28 Pleasant
" Arthur M emp Maple Grove Inc r Arthur H Ayer
" Willis L retired r 28 Pleasant
Ayles Merton clk Sears Roebuck & Co r 3 Prospect av
B
BABCOCK BARBARA r C H Babcock 
" C Henry emp FM&Co r E St Johnsbury
Babcock Priscilla nurse r C H Babcock
" Robert H emp Greenfield Mass r C H Babcock
Bachand Gaston C (Madeline A) acct dist mgr John Hancock Mut Life Ins Co h 4 Nelson
" Joseph D (Juliette) dentist 83 Eastern av h 158 Railroad
" Yvette J office nurse 83 Eastern av r 158 Railroad
Bacon Charles emp Rochester r Ernest L Morrill
" Lillian A clk Burleigh Optical Co  h 18 Summer
" Violet wid Perley hskpr 164 Railroad r do
Badger Edgar E (Eva A) retired h 17 Summer
" Fred C  (Althea K) salesman Riverside Dairy h 47 Western av
" George W (Mary P) emp FM&Co  h 8 Valley
" Glenn C emp Portland Me r 17 Summer
" Maurice C emp St J Garage Co Inc res W  Danville
" Perley E (Mildred H) emp Hagar Hardware & Paint Co h 136 Concord av
Bagley Maude wid Charles r 9 Mt Pleasant
Bailey A Miles retired r 13 Clarks av
" Dean emp H P Hood & Sons r 31 Pearl
" Ethel M tchr Maple St School h Colonial Apts  (46)
" Forrest E (Cassie) gen agt CPRR St J&L CRR and MCRR h 13 Jones
" Frank L carrier PO h 2 Tremont
" Helen Mrs r 83 Summer
" Mary A Mrs r 2 Tremont
" Mary H inst and dean of girls St Johnsbury Academy r    "Brantview"   
" Mildred N (Mrs Ronald E) clk Goldberg's Auto Service h 12 1/2 Western av
" Nellie A h 15 Clarks av
" Ray P (Mina) prop A H Gleason & Co h 36 Summer
" Ronald E (Mildred N)  shpr Cary Maple Sugar Co (Inc) h 12 1/2 Western av
" Stanley R student r 13 Jones
" William S (Agnes) foreman FM&Co h 12 Tremont
Baird Lois M clk St J Production Credit Asso r 91 1/2  Main
Baker Anna S wid Richard S h 4 Church (39)
Balch Gladys Mrs nurse 10 Mt Pleasant r do
" Harry E (Jessie A) watchman FM&Co h 136 Railroad
" Martha C dom 18 Church r do
Baldwin Frederick G (Amelia M) emp TSG&ECo h 55 Pleasant
" Harry J (Nellie) salesman h 4 Church (42)
" James H (Lillian L) carp h 20 Summer
" John E  tchr St J Academy r C F Cottage
" Nathalie G sten r 20 Summer
" Richard F (Edith A) foreman CPRR h 1 River
Ballou—see Blue
Bandy Eloise dom 46 Railroad r do
Banks Dollie F sten St J Prod Credit Asso res Passumpsic
Barber Clyde L (Floy L) prop The Lone Pine and contractor and builder 10 Winter h do
Baril Diana A hskpr 31 North av r 17 Maple
" Ernest emp FM&Co h 17 Maple
" —see   Berry
Barkyoumb John E (Ivy) sales h 38 Pleasant
Barnard Grace P r 157 Railroad av
Barnes Merrick V (Julia S) inst State Dept of Agriculture h 9 Church
Barnett Henrietta Mrs r S Main RD2
" John C clk 69 Main r 2 Danville rd
BARNEY ALBERT W (Marion A) pres Barney Bros Inc h 4 Church (44)
BARNEY BROS INC automobile dealers 26 Railroad pres Albert W Barney, treas Frank L Barney
" Ellen wid Jerry h 22 Maple
" Elmer  O (Evelyn) foreman Barney Bros Inc h 26  Railroad
BARNEY FRANK L (Florence R) postmaster and treas Barney Bros Inc h 9 Lincoln
" William H  (Sophronia H) prop Maple St Garage  h 22 Maple
Barquin Emelio C retired h 36 Railroad
Barr Eddio (Marjorie F) state motor vehicle insp  h 40  Lafayette
Barrett Alberton L const wkr h 2 S Main
" Alfred L emp St JL&RR r L F Barrett
" Alphy J (Lauretta R) fireman St JFD h inq do
" Dicea P wid George P emp Berry Ball Inc h72 Portland
" G Arthur meat cutter A H Gleason & Co h 57  Lafayette
" Katherine emp Cary Maple Sugar Co r 24 Concord  av
" Leon F (Dagmar E) emp St J&LCRR h S Main RD2
" Maud M r 154 Portland
" Philemon A (Antoinette M) mech C H Goss Co h 32 Concord av
" Richard E emp Swift & Co r 72 Portland
" William W (Lucy J) prop Mutual Photo Service r 72 Portland
Barrows Fred W (Grace R). chair mfr 139 Portland h 44 Cliff
Barry Geneva C hskpr 100 Railroad r do
Bartlett G Gerald (Kathryn V) stockman TSGECo h60 Concord av
" Kathryn V (Mrs G Gerald) nurse 60 Concord av h do
" Gertrude S wid Harry A r 5 Caledonia
Barton Gladys I Mrs hskpr rear 165 Railroad r do
" Mary C maid Brightlook Hosp r 34 Spring
Bassett Dean B emp Edward A Gray r 10 Clayton
" Frederick H (Nancie A) emp Cary Maple Sugar Co h 10 Clayton
" John E retired r 19 Church
Batch Ardell M wid Homer C waitress St J House h 37 Perkins
Batchelder Clyde H (Florence A) shipping clk C H & G H Cross h St J Ctr
" Georgianna S Mrs r Joseph Batchelder
Batchelder Joseph S (Anne C) emp C H & G H Cross h St J Ctr
" Sylvia D wid George B r 3 Lafayette
" Webb S (Gertrude A) emp FM&Co h 77 1/2 Summer
Bates Ruth E nurse 47 Summer r do
Bauer Charles (Dorothy) emp FM&Co h 48 Central
" Dorothy K (Mrs Charles) clk FM&Co r 48 Central
Bean Abbie wid Dennison D h 4 Church (21)
" Clarence M (Vilory M) h 61 Eastern av
" Donald R USN r 32 Mt Vernon RD2
" Fred E (Ethel I) carp h S Main RD2
" Howard R (Shirley) emp FM&Co h S Main RD2
" Ina Mrs h 93 Eastern av
" Leo L (Evelyn V) carp St J Trucking Co h 106 Concord av
" Lisle H (Marjorie) emp FM&Co h 32 Central
" Maitland C (Theodora) emp 2 Paddock h Danville rd RD3
" Marjorie G (Mrs Lisle A) sten S J Prod Credit Asso h 32 Central
" Ralph E (Marjorie D) emp FM&Co h 32 Mt Vernon
" Ronald  (Elsie) emp FM&Co r High RD2
" Roy M molder FM&Co h High RD2
BEANE LYDIA A supt nurses Brightlook Hospital r do
Beard Lois M sten St J Prod Credit Asso r 91 1/2  Main
Beaton Jessie tchr Portland St School   r 34 Pearl
Beaudry Ovila J (Flora M) emp MCRR h 135 Railroad
Beaulieu John (Eva M) fireman Fred W Barrows  h 135  Portland
BEAUREGARD LOUIE J (Katherine S) mgr Corner Garage Inc h 30 Spring
Beck Aloysius J  (Beatrice A) clk FM&Co h 64 Spring
" Andrew C emp Boston Mass r 2 Highland av
" August (Effie) foreman FM&Co h 42 Mt Vernon
" Beverly A r 37 Concord av
" Darwin W lab village r 37 Concord av
" Esther tchr Stark School r 64 Spring
" Fannie V clk FM&Co r H V Conley off Mt Vernon
" Fred C (Mildred H) acct FM&Co  h18 Spring
" Henry J (Carrie) retired h 49 Cliff
" James W Jr stone cutter h 165 Railroad
" James W Sr retired h 61 Pearl
" John A foreman PM&Co h 2 Highland av
" Joseph K  (Magdalene) janitor FM&Co h 9 Main
" Katherine E sten Milford Mass r 42   Mt Vernon
" Lloyd E emp Grove Cemetery r E Shastany
" Mahlon W lab r 37 Concord av
" Marion nurse Brightlook Hosp r do
" Nellie H wid Conrad F h 60 Concord av
" Oscar E (Ethel J) emp FM&Co h 51 Cliff
" Rennie B wid Ernest E h 37 Concord av
" Robert W emp FM&Co r 12 Emerson
" Shirley E emp Palmer Bros r 37 Concord av
Beck Sigmond E (Margaret) clk Sears Roebuck h 40 Caledonia
" Theodore C (Florence) clk CPRR and MCRR and St JLCRR h 51 Cliff
Bedard Alfred (Virginia) emp St J&LCRR h 39 Maple
" Alphonsine wid Barthelmew h 46 Portland
" Arthur J r 46 Portland
" Bertrand I attd Cole's Esso Service r 135 Portland
" Eug (Anna) emp FM&Co h 2 Passumpsic
" Eva D clk   48 Portland r 46 do
" Firmin E lab r 2 Passumpsic
" Louis  Paul r 2 Passumpsic
" Matilda M emp Maple Grove r 120 Railroad
" Pearl C wid James h 120 Railroad
" Raymond A emp Cary Maple Sugar Co r 135  Portland
" Robert W clk Gauthier's Pharmacy r 2 Passumpsic
" Robert N student r 135 Portland
" Roger I clk Sears Roebuck & Co r 2 Passumpsic
" Velma H emp McKenzie's Lunch r 120 Railroad
" —see Bedor
Bedell Calvin E (Anne M) agt Prud Ins Co h 12 Railroad
Bedor Ernest H (Madeline L) emp St J House h 14 Passumpsic
" Mabel Mrs emp St J House r 14 Passumpsic 
" Richard truck driver r 4 John
" William lab r 4 John
" —see   Bedard
Bedore Joseph (Evelina) lab h 27 Maple
Beecher Beverly (Mrs Cramer) sten St  J Trucking h S Main RD2
" Cramer (Beverly) h S Main RD2
Beer Frances B (Mrs Richard F) clk F W Woolworth Co h 147 Main
" Owen F (Alice M) emp St JGCo h 48 Lafayette
" Richard F (Frances B) emp Corner Garage h 147 1/2 Main
Beford Delphine Mrs h St J Ctr
" Fred N (Margarete) emp Am F&HCo h 44 Caledonia
" Oswald J emp Am F&HCo r St J Ctr
Begbie Francis J (Ethel) cook Willoughby's Diner r 5 Pine
" M Charles  (Freda) molder FM&Co h 5 Pine
Begin Charles J (Cordelia) barber shop 89 Eastern av h 6 Washington av
" Cordelia (Mrs Charles B) prop Gown Shop h 6 Washington av
Belanger Alfred A (Grace) emp FM&Co h 135 Railroad
" Camille A (Jeannette) emp WPA h 17 Mt Vernon
" Emma wid Thomas h 130 Portland
" George H (Clara J) emp FM&Co h 21 Orchard
" Henry J  (Georgianna) emp Albert S Juneau Co h 95 Portland
" Jeannette S clk F W Woolworth Co  r 21 Orchard
" Lucy L emp Palmer Bros r 21 Orchard
Belanger Millard O (Ethel) emp SJ&LCRR h Danville rd RD3
" Raymond clk F W Woolworth Co r 21 Orchard
Belden Henry C (Florence M) emp FM&Co h 26   Central
" Muriel R student r 26 Central
 Belisle Leopold J (Adelina) emp FM&Co h 6 Marion av
" Pearl W (Mrs William J) forelady Palmer Bros h 3 Bay
" William J (Pearl) plumber H 3 Bay
Bell Marion A sten Passumpsic Savings Bank r 4 Church (20) 
" William emp Tempered Maple Co r 35 Pleasant
Bemis William A (Maisie L) village clk and asst town clk h 114 Main
Benedict Charles emp FM&Co r L O Benedict
" Lucien C (Mable G) custom woodworking St J Ctr h do
Benevolent Protective Order of Elks St Johnsbury Lodge No 1343, 44 Railroad ER Dr George Howe, sec Oscar E Beck, treas Milton L Julian, steward Phillip H Stone Meet 1st and 3rd Fri Oct to May Elks Hall 7:30 p m, June to Aug 3rd Fri at 8 p m
Benn Frank r Mrs Grace Bradley
Bennett Alice M Mrs h 61 Pearl
" Benjamin J (Florence) emp C H & G H Cross h 120 Railroad
" Charles (Annie B) h 10 Belvidere
" Chas I (Ethel A) sealer FM&Co h St J Ctr
" Dorothy E tchr Passumpsic r 86 Eastern av
" Florence E mgr Lakeview Hotel Greensboro r 40 Cliff
" Fred E clk 75 Main r 40 Cliff
" G Clifford r 61 Pearl
" George A (Marie A) emp 75 Main h 47 Cliff
" Glenn G emp FM&Co r 30 Western av
" Gordon H (Beatrice E) priv sec and claims agt FM&Co h 30 Western av
BENNETT H GALE pres The Northern Cadillac Co res Barre
" House James I Allen prop rooms 28 Main
" Howard L  (Mary R)  emp FM&Co h 8 Harvey
BENNETT JOHN L (Edith A) clk Hotel Moore r do
" Lambert L retired h 86 Eastern av
" Lillian clk NET&TCo r 40 Cliff
" Nellie C wid Clarence A h 126 Railroad
" Paul emp Henault Press r 128 Portland
BENNETT R & SON (Robert and Robert J Bennett) groceries and meats 76  Main
BENNETT ROBERT (Mary Jane) (R Bennett & Son) h 40 CM
BENNETT ROBERT J (R Bennett & Son) r 40 Cliff
" Sefton r Danville rd RD3
" Walter L r Albion Peavey
" Wilfred (Wilhemina) farmer h St J Ctr
Benoit George E (Katherine) barber shop 29 Portland h 117 Concord av
" Lloyd G (May) emp Cary Maple Sugar Co h 124 Concord av
" Louis C (Rose H) pres-sec St Johnsbury Garage Co h 147 Main
" Neil student r 117 Concord av
Benoit Paul L student r 147 Main
" Reginald P (Marion) salesman h 1 Harrison  av
BERNIER BERNADINE (Mrs Paul E) (Bernier's Barber Shop and Beauty Parlor) h 79 Portland
BERNIER PAUL E (Bernadine)  (Bernier's Barber Shop and Beauty Parlor)  h 79 Portland
" Ralph (Irene M) barber 7 Eastern av h 9 North av
" Roland G student r 79 Portland
BERNIER'S BARBER SHOP & BEAUTY PARLOR (Paul E and Mrs Bernardine Bernier) 7 Eastern av
Berry Ball Inc Frank W Buckley pres-treas-mgr 38 Main
" Emma emp 105 Eastern av r 6 1/2 Harrison av
" Herbert N (Stella J) elec h 12 Ely
" James G emp Palmer Bros r 12 Ely
" Madeline L student r 12 Ely
" Violet D emp FM&Co r 43 Cliff
" —see Baril
Berthiaume Simeon J (Eva L) emp R J Lachance h 55 1/2 Main
" Stanislas sexton Church of Notre Dame h 10 Prospect av
Berube Alex (Marie) mgr E T & H K Ide St J Center h do
" Edward student r A Berube
" Edward emp FM&Co r 13 Elm.
" Francois X emp C H Goss Co r Alex Berube
" Leo N shoe repairer h 13 Elm
Bessette Arthur M (Dorothy M) emp Henault Press  h 6 Harvey
" Roger L truck driver r 10 Hastings
" Wilfred J (Antonia) groundman TSG&E Co h 10 Hastings
Best Burton J (Rosetta H) carp h St J Ctr
" Dayton H (Ila M) h 95 Eastern av
Bickford Earl R (Edith M) emp FM&Co h 24  St Mary
" George L (Edith) farmer h 3 Elliot
" Howard C lab r 3 Elliot
Bigbie Francis J emp Willoughby Diner r 5 Pine
Bigelow Austin H clk 105 Portland r 16 Cross
" Ralph T (Catherine A) emp FM&Co h 17 High
Bijolle Joseph (Malvina) lab h 22 Elm
" Joseph Jr (Georgia E) lab h 45 Concord av
" Moses lab r 24 Elm
" Peter F (Carrie) lab h 41 Concord av
BILL LESTER A (Ruth S) mgr Twin State Gas & Electric Co h Edgehill rd
Bilodeau J Desire (Rebecca) barber New Avenue Hotel Barber Shop h 15 St Mary
" Ovila emp FM&Co r 19 St Mary
Bingham Katherine M h 8 Church
Birch Lucy M (Mrs Perley D) prin Portland St School h Pleasant RD4
" Perley D (Lucy M) h Pleasant RD4
Birchwood Apartments 71 Main
Bisonette Raymond W emp Clyde A Padham h 207 Railroad
Black Donald lab r Floyd E Taylor
Bladder Grace M wid Thomas W r 22 Church
Blair Alcide J (Elsie) prop The Mayfair and trucking 6 James h do
Blair Amella Mrs r 21 Mill
" Francis R emp Westbury NY r Gilbert G Blair
" Gilbert G (Florence F)  ins agt  Danville rd RD3 h do
" Ludger J emp Am F&HCo r 78 Concord av
" Margaret J matron Sunset Home h do
" Robert emp SVOCorp r 16 Main
Blais Clara A Mrs emp Willoughby Diner h  Portland   (7)
" Donat lumber sealer r 39 Eastern av
" Ernestine r 80  Railroad
" Napoleon J (Emma M) carp h 80 Railroad
Blake Abbie wid Charles r Town Farm
" Albert J h 8 Pleasant
" Elizabeth H r 8 Pleasant
BLAKE HAROLD D (Beatrice M) prop Quality Cafe and prop Y D Diner h 67 Eastern av
" Leon S (Alice G) emp town h Crow Hill RD2
" Raymond G  (Estelle M)  emp FM&Co h 1 1/4 Mill
" Robert (Gertrude E) mach FM&Co h 3 Spring
Blanchard George emp Spanish Villa r 101 Railroad
" Harry D (Evelyn M) emp St J Trucking Co h 37 Cliff
" Joseph (Myrtie) lab h 2 Clarks av
Blay Raymond H (Mildred P) carp r 23 Caledonia
Bliss Howard S (Gladys M) fieldman St J Prod Credit Asso h 91 1/2 Main
Blodgett Cathelena wid Herbert R asst St J Athenaeum r 84 Summer
" Clara C wid Perley r 38 Summer
" Donald F (Bertha S) emp TSG&ECo h 6 Western av
" Edwina M musician h 93 Railroad
" Emma L wid Volney B h 120 Portland
" Frank student r Harley Blodgett
" Harley (Helen) emp FM&Co h St J Ctr
" Harry C (Daisy) com trav h 8 Boynton av
" Helen dom r 41 Lafayette
" Helen (Mrs Harley) bkpr W T Grant Co h St J Ctr
" Herbert W (Lena P) retired h 8 Western av
" Martha C r 84 Summer
" Mary E wid Ernest S h 33 Hastings
" Pearl W (Ethel) emp E T & H K Ide Inc h 41 Lafayette
" William Edmund  (Mabel W) h 31  Cliff
" William F concrete cont rear 18 Railroad h do
" Winthrop W (Agnes H)  master mech FM&Co h 27 Cliff
Blossom Frank E h 65 Railroad
Blow Thomas H (Madeline) agt Caledonia County Farm Bureau h 39 Pleasant
Blower Frank r Town Farm
Blue—see Ballou
Bocash Alfred C (Elma G) janitor h 25 Caledonia
Boisvert Auguste (Celia) h 5 River
" James F (Grace S) emp Cray's Garage h 30 Railroad
" Oliver (Lura L) emp Goldberg's Auto Service h 126  Portland
Boivin Charles F (Jeannette) car insp St J &LCRR h 33 St Mary
" Constance A r 9 High
Boivin Gerard P emp New Haven Conn r 9 High
" Joseph F (Alma) emp FM&Co h 9 High
Bolduc Hormidas (Alice) mech St J Garage h 5 Hastings
Bona Angelo (Angela) prop St J Fruit Co h 49 Main
Bond Fred A lab r 101 Railroad
Bonefant A Mavis Mrs r 35 Pearl
Bonett Bernie M lab r 7 Elm
" Lillian E dom r 7 Elm
" Marjorie M student r 24 Spring
" Percy A (Beatrice M) emp E T & H K Ide Inc h S Main RD2
" Percy A Jr student r P A Bonett
Bonette Charles O (Flora M) h St J Ctr
Bonnett Perley S  (Beatrice M)  painter h 24 Spring
" Samuel W (Grace A) lab h 16 Perkins
Bonnette Earl F (Helen) h 65 Eastern av
Bon-Ton Cleaners Irene E Eager mgr 11 Eastern av
Boomer Andrew F (Ida M) prop Boomer's Furniture Exchange and prop Boomer's Hall and prop Boomer's River St Hall h 21 Portland
" Elizabeth r Town Farm
Boomer's Hall Andrew F Boomer prop 25 Portland
" Furniture Exchange Andrew F Boomer prop new and used furniture 27 Portland
" River St Hall Andrew F Boomer prop River
Boone Clarence (Ethel) lab h 33 Hastings
Borden Robert K (Priscilla)  culturist  US Fisheries Station h 2 Autumn
Boston Store Samuel Shapiro prop dry goods 77 Railroad
Boucher Aimee A (Cordelia D) emp FM&Co h 139 Main
" Armand E usher Palace Theatre r 19 St Mary
" Arthur J emp Cowles Press Inc h 183 Railroad
" Georgianna Y Mrs hskpr r 18 Central
" Lucille Mrs hskpr 100 Railroad r do
" Rena H emp Colonial Restaurant r 19 St Mary
" Rose wid Alfred emp Palmer Bros h 19 St Mary
" —see Bushey
Boudreau Francois (Leah) retired h 39 Maple
Bouffard Bernadette  dom 7 Webster r do
" Eugene J (Lorraine A) mgr meats First Nat Stores h 146 Railroad
" Evelyn A waitress Y D Lunch r 43 Cliff
" George E (Dulcina E) salesman Swift & Co h 2 Higgins ct
Bourne Clive K (Phyllis) pres Phyl Associates h 6 Nelson
" Phyllis (Mrs Clive K) sec-treas Phyl Associates  h 6  Nelson
Bourque Clarisse Mrs r 19 Maple
" —see Burke
Bourrall John F (Agnes C) US forester h 20 Pearl
Bousefield Florence wid Alfred E h 4 Church
Boutain Albert E (Althea) asst chief of police h 28 Summer
" Althea G (Mrs Albert) clk Merchants Nat Bank h 28 Summer
Boutin Cora r 3l St Mary
" Flossie clk Newport Vt r 31 St Mary
" Raoul J (Marie A) emp FM&Co h 17 River ext
" Zepherin wid Onesime h 31 St Mary
Boutwell Edwin A emp Hartford Conn r 5 Deer av
" Elwin W student r 5 Deer av
" Frank L (Caroline C) emp FM&Co h 5 Deer av
" Frank R student r 5 Deer av
" Newell D (Alberta) r 5 Deer av
Bovee Donald E student r 48 Central
" Ernest O (Lura M) emp FM&Co h 48 Central
" Howard R emp Palmer Bros r 48 Central
Bowen Frances wid Francis h 46 1/2 Railroad
Bowman Hazel P hskpr 39 Mt Pleasant r do
Boyce Wyman emp FM&Co r C J Bennett St J Ctr
Boyden Priscilla B (Mrs Robert K) emp FM&Co h 2 Autumn
" Robert K (Priscilla B) emp US Fisheries Station h 2 Autumn
BOYLAN EDWARD R (May V) v-pres Cary Maple Sugar Co Inc and v-pres Maple Grove Inc h 32 Webster
Boynton Charles F (Clara C) ins 85 Summer h do
Bradford Oil Co Donald J Houghton mgr gas sta 31 Railroad
Bradley Beverly M r 20 Lafayette
" Chancey Z (Geneva L) clk Avenue Hotel h 77 Portland
" Charles W (Stella A) retired h 50 Caledonia
" Curtis A (Mona M) emp Tempered Maple  Corp h 20 Lafayette
" Grace wid Louis A h High RD2
" Leighton P lab r 20 Lafayette
" Walter emp St J House r High RD2
Brady Ida wid Henry h 7 Elm
Braley Charles G (Edith R) town clk and town and village treas h 24 Boynton
Brantview girls dormitory St Johnsbury Academy Park c S Main
Brand Harold E (Maude K) emp NET&Tco h 95 1/2 Main
Brewer Ida M Mrs r Harley Blodgett
" Truman W (Beulah) h St J Ctr
Brickett A Frances nurse Brightlook Hosp r W A Brickett
" Arthur L (Viola E) truck driver h 20 Lafayette
" Frances nurse Brightlook Hosp r do
" Franklin W student r W A Brickett
" Geraldine G clk Waterman's Inc r 7 Caledonia
" Gladys M bkpr 46 Main r 7 Caledonia
" Lewis J (Beulah G) eng St J&LCRR  h 7 Caledonia
" William A (Mildred J) cook Tinker's Diner h Danville rd RD3
Briggs Harold E emp Fred Knowlton r 22 Green
" Harry W (Elvira) truck driver Caldbeck Cosgrove Corp h 22 Green
" Wayne lineman NET&TCo r 68 Pearl
Brigham Allen N (Yvonne) emp Scott's Super Cleansers h 33 St Mary
" Joseph r W F Thompson
Brigham Merle S (Lena) opr WU Tel Co h3 Roosevelt av
" Shirley K (Susan E) prop Brigham's Drug Store h 38 Summer
" Yvonne (Mrs Allen N) emp Palmer Bros r 33 St Mary
Brigham's Drug Store Shirley K Brigham prop 39 Main
BRIGHTLOOK HOSPITAL pres Edward H Ross M D, v-pres C A Shields, sec-treas Richard A Levasseur, supt Shirley M Dutchburn 10 Summer
Brink Trafford E sec-treas Agricultural Conservation Assn r 6 Pearl
Brochu Edward (Angeline) lab h 22 Elm
Brock Betty M emp Prevost Beauty Shop r 15 Pearl
" Leonard  Est  (Walker & Brock)  81-83 Portland
" William J (Waver I) com trav Caldbeck Cosgrove Corp h 1 Arlington ter
Brodien Collins A (Jennie M) tailor 51 Main h 3 Lafayette
" George B clk Parker Drug Store r 3 Lafayette
" Katherine clk The Gray Shoppe  r 3 Lafayette
BRODIEN JOHN B (Alene) (A B Noyes Agency) r 52 Summer
Brody Max (Bertha) clk Joe's Market h 80 Railroad
Brooks Abby P wid Arthur R r St J House
" Allyn V (Minnie) mech C H Goss Co r 16 Main
" Angus McL student r 23 Boynton av
" Eva  r 99  Railroad
" Eva A r Carlisle Brooks
" Carlisle emp David Knowlton & Son h St J Center
" Gee George W r 2 Bagley
BROOKS H STANWOOD states attorney  and attorney-at-law and certified public accountant 36 Main r 22 Mt Pleasant phone 186
" Harry r Town Farm
" House Apartments Anna T Ferrin prop 89 Main
" Ida P wid Hubert W h 22 Mt Pleasant
BROOKS JONAS H pres Passumpsic Savings Bank and v-pres C H Goss Co h 23 Boynton av
" Mary McL student r 23 Boynton av
" Samuel McL student r 23 Boynton av
Brotherhood Locomotive Fireman & Enginemen Chap No 282 chr David A Henderson
Boucher Rose A emp Palmer Bros h 9 St Mary
Brough Edward E student r 88 Summer
" Edward N (Helen E) foundry supt FM&Co h 88 Summer
" Madelyn N student r 88 Summer
Brousseau Joseph prin St J Ctr School   res Lyndonville
Brown Alice K r 2 Spruce
" Annie M h 2 Spruce
" Calvin E (Alice S) clothier 99 Eastern av h 101 Main
" Cecile P tchr r S Clinton av
" Charles H (Doris L) supt Tempered Maple Corp h 53 Portland
Brown Claude emp Orrin A Stiles r do
" Cora I wid Frank O h 25 Mt Pleasant
" Edwin emp Tempered Maple Corp r 53 Portland
" Elsinore L waitress Spanish Villa r 82 1/2 Main
" Ernest P (Minnie B) ins agt h 8 Clinton av
" Ernestine M sec to prin St Johnsbury Academy r 8 Clinton av
" Frances S r 2 Spruce
" Gilbert O emp Springfield r 25 Mt Pleasant
" Glenna  r 53  Portland
" Harold P (Mabel H) h 11 Highland av
" Harry A (Olive A) eng St J&LCRR h 5 Caledonia
" Hibbard V h 4 Prospect av
" John H emp FM&Co r J P Johnson
" Joseph E student r 11 Highland av
" Louise M tchr Summer St School r 8 Clinton av
" Marjorie E sten probate court r 25 Mt Pleasant
" Myra wid Peter h E St Johnsbury
" Oscar C (Noella) cook h 18 Elm
" Richard J (Mabel K) emp FM&Co h 37 Cliff
" Roy  H  farmer h 3 Perkins
" Royce A (Almena) mach FM&Co h 27 Elm
" Tracie T r 39 Eastern av
" Vera M Mrs clk FM&Co h 82 1/2 Main
" Waldo E (Dorothy T) truck driver Gulf Oil Div C H Goss Co h 10 Union
" Walter R (Marjorie L) carp h 12 Elm
" William J (Carrie M) painter and paperhanger 18 Passumpsic h do
Brownlow Charles H (Agnes H) elec Reliance Electric Co h 11 Green
" Esther E r 11 Green
BROWNLOW ROBERT J magazine agency stationery, job printing, mimeographing and typing 11 Green h do 
Bruce Mark K (Jennie) sta opr TSG&ECo res Passumpsic
Brunelle Alfred J carp h 21 St John
" Alphee E (Dorothy M) teller Citizens Savings Bank & Trust Co h 77 1/2 Summer
" Block  119 Railroad
" Dorothy M (Mrs Alphee E) clk Maple Grove Inc h 77 1/2  Summer
" Edmond H (Cordelia) h 2 School
" Edward Napoleon prop Pete's Real Estate and painter and decorator 30 Eastern av h  do
" Jeanette H emp The Prevost Beauty Shop r 160 Railroad
" Joseph (Augustine H) retired h 69 Pearl
" Ryno A (Alice M) clk PO h 5 1/2 Bagley
Brunette Celina wid Henry L r 6 Almshouse rd
Bruso Albert E (Helen M) emp Brightlook Hosp h 7 High
" Isabel M emp r 7 High
Bryson Marjorie T student r 19 Portland
Buck Alice A emp Jenk's Studio r 3 Simonds av
" Chester J (Margaret M) emp Am F&HCo h 24 Lafayette
" Clarence J (Mabel) carp h 3 Simonds av
" Irving M (Gladys) retired h 39 Cliff
" Milton E emp Palmer Bros r 3 Simonds av
BUCKA ANDREW M (Margaret M) mgr Sears Roebuck & Co h 4 Church (46)
Buckley Frank W (Edith L) pres-treas-mgr Berry Ball Inc h 52 Cliff
Buffum Jennie r Sunset Home
Bugbee Belle W wid Charles B maid Sunset Home r do
" Fred R S (Mabel D) sta opr TSG&ECo h St J Ctr RD4
BUICK MOTOR CAR AGENCY Robert R Wakefield 68 Eastern av
Bull Kenneth C (Nellie) grader Vt Timber Salvage h 7 Russell av
Bullard Cora nurse Brightlook Hosp r do
Bundy Clarence G (Doris I) shovel opr  h 25 Hastings
" Michael G Sr (Clara) emp State Highway Dept h 10 Oak
" Michael H (Hilda M) power shovel opr h 36  Perkins
" Nellie F wid Fred G h 10 Mt Pleasant
" Thelma nurse Brightlook Hosp r do
" William G (Versa Z) emp state h St J Ctr
Burbank Bertha L wid Silas J h 30 Summer
" Florence L clk The Prudential Ins Co r 30 Summer
Burden John C (Emma) retired h 20 Clarks av
" William (Ruth) emp Northern Cadillac Co res Lyndonville
Burdette Leon R (Gertrude E) truck driver St J Trucking Co h 12 Pearl
Burdick Charles F (Florence) h 10 Hastings
Burke Albert E (Lois S) emp Tempered Maple Corp h St J Ctr
" Alexander J  (May) h 35 Concord av
" Anna F emp St J Athenaeum r 34 Summer
" Fred J emp ET&HK Ide Inc h 145 Main
" Gaston A r 145 Main
" Herbert D emp H P Hood & Son r 3 Hancock
" Lois S (Mrs Albert) beauty shop St J Ctr h  do
" Napoleon J (Madeline M)  const wkr h 120 Portland
" Robert H (Alice F) homeopathic physician 34 Summer h do
" William (Mildred) lab h St J Ctr
" —see Bourque
Burleigh Natt prop Burleigh Optical Co res Tilton NH
" Optical Co Natt Burleigh prop, Roscoe C Burleigh mgr  (wholesale opticians)  33 Main
" Roscoe C (Bryna) mgr Burleigh Optical Co h 67 Summer
Burnette Selina Mrs r Town Farm
Burns Florist Co The Samuel A Chandler prop 2 Paddock
" Frances A Wid James h 25 Webster
" Nelson A (Beatrice) h 56 Cliff
" Robert W student r 16 Central
" Simon (Jennie) lab h 2 Claris av
" Thomas R Rev (Elsie J) pastor Grace M E Church h 15 Central
Burr Beverly (Mrs Warren) sten 83 Eastern av  res  Lyndonville
" Warren salesman Singer Sewing Mach Co res Lyndonville
BURRAGE WILLIAM S JR lawyer with A L Graves r 120 Main
Burrill Virginia L r 3 Bay
Burrington Carl lab r 136 Railroad
" Olive M student Burlington r 34 Main
" Vone clk FM&Co r 7 Main
" Vivian R wid Ray h 34 Main
Burroughs Thomas F violin tchr 83 Eastern av h do
Burrows Alfred E (Ruth T) emp FM&Co h 23 Cliff
" Alzada wid William H r 5 South
BURROWS CLAYTON A (Clara M) pres A B Noyes Insurance Agency h 5 South
" Edwin G (Ruth E) draftsman FM&Co h 31 Spring
" Ernest E (Rose J) emp  FM&Co h 21 Winter
" Leslie emp FM&Co r 21 Winter
BURROWS RONALD P (Frederica A) treas A B Noyes Insurance Agency Inc res Waterford
Burt Charles r Town Farm
Burton Helen Mrs h 55 Eastern av (7)
Bushaw Grace dom 16 Main r do
Bushey George W (Anna L) trainman St J&L CRR h 38 Perkins
" —see Boucher
Buskey Alphonse  (Ruth) truck driver h 3 West pl
Business & Professional Women's Club pres Ethel M Bailey, 1st v-pres Genevieve Piper, cor sec Pearl C Cox, treas Loraine G Hodge, rec sec Francis Strobridge Meets 2nd Thurs of month 29 Summer
BUSSIERE J ALFRED sec-treas Corner Garage Inc res Lyndonville
Buswell Elizabeth L wid Edgar S h 11 Cherry
Butler G Julian sub carrier PO r 36 Pleasant
" Harry A (Mary H) h St J Ctr
" Rudolph R (May) prop Jackman-Butler h 36 Pleasant
Butterfield Charles D (Clara J) foreman TSG&ECo h 4 Morris sq
" Elsie H (Mrs Foster G) emp Sunbury's Beauty Shop, rooms 16 Main h do
" Foster G (Elsie H) foreman FM&Co h 16 Main 
" Millicent H student r 16 Main
Buzzell Louise S Mrs nurse 10 Prospect av h do
Byers Thomas Jr carp h Danville rd RD3
Byl Frederick M (Mary S) plant eng FM&Co h 5 Spring
" Howard emp FM&Co r 18 Main
C
C F COTTAGE boys dormitory St J Academy 4 Main
C&O Oil Co Charles S Cray mgr blk plant 82 Portland gas and oil wholesale office 10 Eastern av
Cabot Farmers Co-operative Creamery Co (Inc) Thomas J Orne mgr 1 Orchard
CADILLAC MOTOR CAR AGENCY R R Wakefield mgr 68 Eastern av
Cady Jason M (Frances G) retired h 11 Spring
Cahill Thomas E meat cutter 127 Railroad r 162 do
Calacci Leah C sten Caldbeck-Cosgrove Inc r 30 North av
Caldbeck Agnes E wid Geo W h 31 North av
CALDBECK-COSGROVE CORP wholesale and retail dealers in lumber and builders' supplies 24-30 Bay pres and gen mgr James Cosgrove
" Edward M emp Caldbeck-Cosgrove Corp r 5 Elm
" Emma r 119 Main
" Lillian M h 5 Elm
" Mary J emp Boston Mass r 31 North av
" Matthew J law clk S A Richardson r 31 North av 
" Virginia student r 31 North av
CALDERWOOD ALVI P (Marion) pres C A Calderwood Inc  h 9 Pearl
" Block 46 Eastern av
CALDERWOOD C A INC funeral directors 56 Eastern av pres Alvi P Calderwood, sec-treas C Roy Calderwood, clk Wesley R Calderwood
CALDERWOOD C ROY (Mae B) sec-treas C A
Calderwood Inc and prop Calderwood Funeral Home h 54 Eastern av
" Charles S emp Waterford  r 30 Summer
CALDERWOOD FUNERAL HOME C Roy Calderwood prop 56 Eastern av
" Harriett nurse Brightlook Hosp r do
" Harriette S nurse Brightlook Hosp r 54 Eastern av
" Marjorie R r 54 Eastern av
" May P wid C Sherman prop Calderwood's h 30 Summer
" Norman dom 79 Summer r Croco Hill
CALDERWOOD WESLEY R clk C A Calderwood Inc r 54 Eastern av
Calderwood's Mrs May P Calderwood prop rooms 30 Summer
Caldwell Eber (Susan E) sawyer h Mt Vernon byd limits
" Fillmore USN r Eber Caldwell
" Norma emp G Maynard Trafton r Eber Caldwell
Caledonia County Bar Association  pres Charles A Shields, sec-treas Francis M Walsh meetings annually in Sept
" County Court House Eastern av c Main
" County Farm Bureau Association Thos Blow county agt 111 Railroad
" County Jail Frederick R Flint sheriff 15 Cherry  
" county of county auditor G William Jones St Johnsbury
" county of county clerk G Clinton Frye, dept co clk Mrs Dorothy C Daggett
" county of Court asst judges Charles A Stanford Hardwick, Nelson A Park S Ryegate, State's attorney H Stanwood Brooks St Johnsbury, judge of probate Walter W Wesley St Johnsbury, sheriff Frederick A Flint
" county of deputy sheriffs A O Berry West Burke, Elmer Matthews Hardwick, Fred C Gilson St Johnsbury, Byron Bundy Sutton, James Christie St Johnsbury, Ashley F Munger Peacham, Harold H Stone Lyndon, Richard A Devereaux St Johnsbury, Robert F Stenson St Johnsbury, Albert Desrochers St Johnsbury, James R Rock Wheelock, Elmer C Frost Groton
Caledonia county of jail commissioners W A Taplin, Arthur R Menut and Robert Wakefield
" county of municipal court Nathan A Norton judge res Lyndonville, E Guy Norton clk res Lyndonville
" county of probate court Walter W Wesley judge Main c Eastern av
" county of road commissioners Richard S Hooper, Frank W Ford, Fred J Tewksbury
" county of treasurer Milton L Julian
" Fruit Store Vincent Palese prop 91 Eastern av
" Fuel & Supply Co Harry M Day prop fuel oil dealer 6 Day ct
Caledonian Barber Shop Lucien J Messier prop 48 Main
CALEDONIAN-RECORD PUBLISHING CO INC publishers St Johnsbury Republican 105-107 Eastern av pres Herbert A Smith, treas Mrs Gertrude A Smith
Calhoun Florestine B  (Mrs John S) music teacher 24 Central h do
" Isa A wid John C r 24 Central
" John S   (Florestine B)   musn and prop Calhoun's Orchestra h 24 Central
Calhoun's Orchestra John S Calhoun prop 24 Central
Call Claude B emp FM&Co h 21 Caledonia
Callahan William J (Viva) salesman TSG&E Co res West Barnet
Camire Jean A waitress Roy's Cafe r 79 Eastern av
Camp Hattie E (Mrs Horace G) dressmkr 61 Portland h do
" Horace G (Hattie E) wood wkr Am F&H Co h 61 Portland
Campbell Annie wid Frederick asst libr St Johnsbury Athenaeum  &  Library  r 10 Ely
" Archibald N (Minnie) emp St J&LCRR h 6 Harrison av
" Carl R emp Republican Hotel r 6 Harrison av
" Gladys D wid Robert C r Mrs Susan Davis
CAMPBELL JAMES B (Elmere W) lawyer 71 Railroad h 15 Summer
" Leroy painter r 22 Elm
" Marjorie R teacher r 6 Harrison av
" Roy R student r 6 Harrison av
Campion Bernard W (Bertha M) emp Gulf Oil Div CH Goss Co h 47 Pleasant
" Phyllis R nurse Fitchburg r 47 Pleasant
Canadian Pacific Railroad frt office Forrest E Bailey gen agt Railroad n depot
" Pacific Railroad (Centervale) St J Ctr
" Pacific Railroad Kenneth M Taylor ticket agt, Charles L Rattigan baggage master Forrest E Bailey gen agt depot Railroad
" Pacific Railroad News Stand Marie J McLeod mgr CPRR Depot Railroad
Canning Albert T (Gertrude T) salesman Eastern av h 10 North av
" Charles A  (Doris) foreman NBT&Tco h 55 Portland
" Grace M Mrs h 17 Main
" Joseph G (Mary I) salesman N Cad Auto Co h 17 Mt Pleasant
Cannon Harry B emp McLellan Store r 16 Main
" James A (Cecelia M) chief eng St J&LCRR  h 52 Spring
" James A Jr student r 52 Spring
Cantin Virginia nurse B Hosp r do
Canty John M (Mary E) veterinarian State of Vermont h 35 Spring
CAPLAN  ABRAHAM  D  prop Caplan's  Army Store h Fifth av
" Joseph   (Rhoda)  prop Green Mt Fruit Market h 13 Mt Pleasant
CAPLAN'S ARMY STORE Abraham D Caplan prop clothing 98 Railroad
Cardinal Alma K wid Cyril h Portland RD4
" Joseph F lab r Portland RD4
" Marie M emp Brightlook Hosp r 23 Main
" —see Cargenel
Carey—see Cary
Cargenel—see  Cardinal
Carlson Telny E (Cecile) supt Swift & Co h 36 Spring
Caron Amedee (Blandine) emp St Johnsbury Garage h 140  Main
" Amedee Jr emp St J Garage Co r 140 Main
" Maurice R (Elizabeth V) physician 144 Railroad h do
" Peter emp St J Trucking Co r 14 Cross
Carpenter Addie M  emp Wilfred Beauty Shoppe r 30 Railroad
" Charles W (Harriet) h 32 Spring
" George M emp Harvey's Music Parlors res Concord
" Helen maid 28 Pearl r do
" John W  (Elizabeth A)  emp Brightlook Hosp h 16 Summer
" Lottie wid John r 69 Summer
" Paul prop Twin State Sign & Paint Co res inq do
" William M retired h 27 Pleasant
Carr Ernest W laborer r 93 Eastern av
" Frank L (Mertie F) clk CPRR and rooms 1 Cherry h do
" George W (Florence) musician h 4 Green
" Helen W wid Harry H teacher Summer St School h 16 Main
" Margaret M wid Lester r 22 Caledonia
" Mark H (Amy) foreman h 123 Portland
" Martin T (Ruby M) emp FM&Co h 15 Cliff
" Morrie L (Auroe M) salesman 107 Railroad h 22  Caledonia
" Neil A emp FM&Co r 15 Cliff
" Robert R (Florence) farmer h 2 Parker av
" Rupert Q (Olive) emp FM&Co h 82 Eastern av
" Theodore A (Grace K) clk State Liquor Store h 116 Concord av
Carreau Rudolph (Anna M) lab h 6 Pearl
Carrick Frederick G emp FM&Co h 41 Eastern av
" Rose D Mrs prop Del's Tailor Shop r 33 Eastern av
Carrier Arthur J (Ruby M) milk pedlar h 68 Pearl
" Honore J mason h 23 River
" Honorine C student r 21 River
" Louise wid Louis E r 21 St Mary
Carrigan Alfred J (May E) emp Lyndonville h 3 Central
" Roland F student r 3 Central
Carriveau—see  Corriveau
Carroll Celenere wid John T h 166 Railroad
CARROLL LEO J (Lucille B) mgr St Johnsbury Gas Co h 166 Railroad
" Madeline r 122 Railroad
Carruth—see Corruth
Carruthers Robert emp FMCo r 14 Caledonia
Carson Walter emp FM&Co r 18 Main
Carter Allan E USN r Colonial Apts
" Effie E wid Sullivan r 46 Lafayette
" George A (Alice L) mgr Hagar Hardware & Paint Co h 23 Spring
" Isabelle M student r 46 Lafayette
" Warren E (Berenice A) emp St J&LCRR h 4 Church (30)
" Wm H (Margt H) salesman h 46 Lafayette
" Winifred M wid John r 21 Clarks av
Cary Annie M wid George C h 104 Main
CARY MAPLE SUGAR CO INC office and plant 167 Portland pres Preston Herbert, v-pres Edward R Boylan, treas Robert R Pierce, sec Andrew B Moore
" —see Carey
Casey Martin H (Alice I) emp Barrows Chair Mfg Co h 26 Caledonia
Cassidy Beatrice L (Mrs Walter M) cashier CPRR h 22 Railroad
" Donald T lab r 16 Elm
CASSIDY JOSEPHINE A wid Frank S mgr The Grey Shoppe h 137 Railroad
" Philip S (Josephine) mach FM&Co h 16 Elm
" Raymond G (Lila A) mason h 2 School
" Walter car insp St J&LCRR h 3 Central
" Walter M (Beatrice) checker CPRR h 22 Railroad
Castonguay Fernando A  (Lumina T) emp FM&Co h 174 Railroad
" Lucille  E  bkpr Craft's  Transportation r 174 Railroad
" Theatise wid John S r 3 Prospect
Caswell Harold R (Hazel C) plumbing 17 Pearl h do
" Mabel P Mrs hskpr 2 Bagley r do
Cate Charles A (Blanche G) emp Shell Oil Co h 15 Costa av
Catharin Forrest R (Eleanor M) sta opr TSG &ECo h 18 Pearl
Cavanaugh James foreman head baker CH&GH Cross r 1 Cherry  
Cecile's Shoppe Mrs Cecile A Demers prop ladies clothing 59 Eastern av
Center Garage Ector A Mungeon prop auto repairing St J Ctr
Chabot George A (Virginia) lab h 42 Maple
Chadbourne Frank teacher St J Academy res inq do
Chadwick Robert H (Edna R) driver St J Trucking Co h 32 Caledonia
Chaffee Carroll C (Luvia B) h 5 Emerson
" Kathleen teacher Summer St School r Water St J Ctr
" Luvia B (Mrs Carroll A) dressmkr 5 Emerson h do
" Mabel P wid Arthur L h St J Ctr
" Phyllis tchr Arlington Sch r Water St J Ctr
" Thelma clk Berry Ball Co r Water St J Ctr
Chalmers John A (E Mildred) jan Summer St School h 12 Winter
Chaloux Fred A (Adelaide M) mach FM&Co h 38 Webster
" Irene E student r 38 Webster
" Marion R student r 38 Webster
CHAMBER OF COMMERCE see St Johnsbury Chamber of Commerce
Chamberlain Floyd wood dealer 21 Mill r do
" George F (Sophia E) plumbing 9 Caledonia h do
" June A dom 12 Highland av r do
" Ralph A  (Diana E) clk Hovey's  h13 Harrison av
Champany Thelma M sten Tegus Palace Theatre res Passumpsic
Chandler Clarence E (Ruth K) driver SVO Co Inc h 1/2 Bagley
" Everett C emp St J Trucking Co r K Bagley
" Helen E asst to Dr W H Fitch r 95 Main
" John P emp Maple Grove Inc r 95 Main
" Lottie C wid Edward C h 95 Main
" Pauline Mrs r 17 Boynton av
" Saml A (Ruth V) prop The Burns Florist Co h Centre rd
Chapman Francis W (Nellie B) supt Colonial Apartments h 4 Church  (8)
" John B  (Mary) car insp St J&LCRR h 148  Railroad
" Nelson D (Marion W) com trav h Danville rd RD3
" Paul S (Clara) clk St J Grain Store h 20 Central
Chaput Arzelie O hskpr 27 Mt Vernon r do
Charbonneau Florence nurse 30 North av r do
Charette Clyde D (Anna E) core mkr FM&Co h 45 Portland
" Lillian T r 46 Portland
Charland  Walter  Rev  asst  pastor  Notre Dame des Victoires Catholic Church r 21 Prospect
Charlotte Fairbanks Cottage see C F Cottage
Charron  Noel A mail handler CPRR res Lyndonville
Chartier Emily wid Frank h 21 River
Chase Albert USN r E. St Johnsbury
" Arthur E emp Springfield r St J Ctr
" Carrie wid George h E St J
" Elizabeth L student r 18 Church
" Elmore H (Sarah A) postmaster St J Ctr and pattern mkr FM&Co h Post Office Bldg St J Ctr
Chase Hazel J sten FM&Co r Mrs Carrie Chase
" Mary L sten Cary Maple Sugar Co r 29 Summer
" Mary Lee student r 18 Church
" Rachel nurse B Hosp r do
" Ralph H (Helen) farmer h E St J
" Ralph H Jr farmer r Ralph H Chase
" Sarah A (Mrs Elmore H) asst postmaster h St J Ctr
" Theodore W (Julia S) agt NE Mut Life Ins Co h 18 Church
" Theo W Jr r 18 Church
Cheever Arthur S com trav h 25 Summer
" Clinton (Iris) mach CPRR h Danville rd
" Frances E r 25 Summer
" Glenn A (Christina B) mech CH Goss Co h 2 Harvey
Cheney Hattie wid Charles O r Sunset Home
" Stanley gardener r 16 Railroad
Chepka Charles painter r 65 Eastern av
Chesley Gertie E wid Frank r 4 Buzzell
" Harry A (Mina V) coal gas and bowling alley 51 Portland and coal sheds 35 Bay h 5 Lafayette
CHESLEY WILLIAM H (Katherlne M) mgr Hotel Moore r 100 Main
Chickering Evelyn R r 14 Caledonia
" Ira W (Blanche L) painter FM&Co h 14 Caledonia
" Solomon B  (Charlotte E)  retired h 126 Main
Childs Ida B Mrs r 9 Pleasant
Choiniere Albert N emp Smith's Cut Price Cash Grocery r 7 Harvey
" Napoleon (Lena) emp FM&Co r 7 Harvey
" Romuald (Yvonne S) moulder FM&Co h 2 Passumpsic
Choquette Henry J (Lois E) h 34 Eastern av
Chouinard Eli steamfitter plumbing and sheet metal 200 Railroad h do
Christiansen Trygve C (Evelyn M) emp Am Oil Co h 36 Spring
Christie James W (Evelyn M) chief of police h 41 Main
" Mabel F wid Frank h 34 Eastern av
" Thomas emp FM&Co h S Main RD2
" Thomas J (Ida M) h S Main RD2
Church Abram (Eliza) farmer h Crow Hill rd RD2
" of the Messiah (Universalist) Rev Thomas W Horsfield pastor 47-49 Eastern av Sunday services Ham and 6pm Sunday school 10 a m
" William C (Rita M) clk FM&Co h Danville  rd  RD3
Ciattoni Angeline wid Peter h 32 Caledonia
Cinnamond Bernice nurse Brightlook, Hosp r do
Citizens Savings Bank Bldg 61-65 Railroad
" Savings Bank and Trust Co pres Frank E Farmer, 2nd v-pres Robert R Wakefield v-pres Arthur R Menut, treas Wilbur J Farr, asst treas Donald McGregor 61 Railroad
CITY DIRECTORY LIBRARY maintained by HA Manning Co at Chamber of Commerce Rooms 33 Main
CITY MOTOR SALES A S Smith prop Chevrolet Motor car sales 165 Railroad
Clark Alice G h 34 Clarks av
Clark Archie P (Emma M) emp CH Goss Co h 27 Central
" Benjamin F physician 122 Railroad res inq do 
" Catherine Mrs h E St J
" Dorothy instr English and dramatics St J Academy r 7 Main
" Earl emp Green Mt Fruit Co r 31 Pearl
" Elden student r 32 Cliff
" Emma M (Mrs Archie P) nurse 27 Central h do
" Harry W (Vera P) letter carrier h 3 Clinton av
" Harry W Jr r 3 Clinton av
" Hattie D Mrs r 22 Church
" Helen D wid Ellery F r 129 Railroad
" Ila Mrs hskpr 21 Eastern av r do
" Ina P r 22 Pearl
" Lawrence C emp 2 Paddock r 27 Perkins
CLARK LESLIE B (Dorothy S) (Willey's Food Shops) h 32 Cliff
" Luther N emp Willey's Food Shops r 27 Central 
" Maynard R (Dora M) emp US Forestry Dept h 10 Marion av
" Melvin J emp George H & C H Cross Co r 67 Pearl
" Omer R lab r 67 Pearl  
" Patrick (Annie E) lumberman h 67 Pearl
" Melvin J baker CH&GH Cross r 67 Pearl
" Stanley (Daisy) emp Dolgin's Auto Parts h 111  Portland
" William  (Nellie R)  emp FM&Co h  N Danville rd RD3
" William H (Charlotte) lab h 35 Concord av
" William L (Dorothea B) emp Landry's Drug Store r 1 Cherry
Cleary Edward (Lula M) emp Sherburne's Restaurant h 14 1/2 Tremont
" Edward L (Emma) baker CH & Geo H Cross Co res Lyndon Corner        
" Lester G (Agnes M) mech N Cadillac Co h 18 Tremont 
" Lula (Mrs Edward) emp Sherburne's Restaurant r 14 1/2 Tremont
" Maud prop Don C Stiles Co h 1 Portland
Clifford Anna L clk A E Counsel & Son r Harley Roberts     
" Benj S (Clifford & Davis) h St J Ctr
" Doris K clk Cary Maple Sugar Co h 85 Railroad
" Edith M office nurse 122 Railroad r 10 Winter
" Elizabeth J wid Frank A h 42 Maple
" Francis J emp Willoughby Diner r 82 1/2 Main      
" Fred R  (Eva)  jeweler and optician 85 Eastern av h Church ext  
" Guy D (Jennie) gas and oil service sta 1 St J Ctr h do  
" Katherine M Mrs h 82 1/2 Main
" Mary K tel opr NET&TCo r 82 1/2 Main
" Ray S (Martha M) clk FM&Co h 12 Main
" W Hugh (Adelene M) emp P&M Fruit & Produce Co h 50 1/2 Cliff    
" Wallace L lineman TSG&ECo r 39 Eastern av
" & Davis (Benjamin S Clifford and Reginald E Davis) gas and oil service station 108 Portland
Clothey Thomas (Flora) cond  St J&LCRR h 10 Morris sq
Clouatre Alexis E (Diane) prop East End Market h 93 Portland
Clough Dean S (Minnie A) mgr shoe dept Hovey's h 8 Orient
Cloutier Napoleon lab h 111 Concord av
" Octavie r 111 Concord av
Coakley Harold F (Persis G) clk CPRR h 60 Portland
" William P retired r 60 Portland
Coates Herbert (Ella) market gdnr h St J Ctr
Cobb Franklin O (Virginia A) com trav h Danville rd RD3
Coburn Donald E (Marion M) physician 122 Railroad h 124 do
" Gerry W (Flora A) patrolmn h 17 School
Cochrane John J (M Elizabeth) agt Met Life Ins Co res Lyndonville
Coe C Raymond (Leora E) salesman h 35 Pearl
" Leora E  (Mrs C Raymond) seamstress WPA h 35 Pearl
Cogley Clarence h 46 1/2 Railroad
Cohen Harry prop Harry's Men's Shop r 4 Church (22)
" Henry (Rose) prop Albert Dept Store h 4 Church (22)
" Rose  (Mrs Henry)  mgr Albert's Dept Store h 4 Church (22)
CoIbath Archie B (Nina) dialman FM&Co h St J Ctr
Colburn Elbridge C student r 32 Spring
" Gladys C Mrs sten Public Schools r 32 Spring
" Leda Mrs h 33 1/2 Pearl
" Oscar E (Ethel) carp h 4 Simonds av
" Susie W wid Thomas J hskpr 2 Highland av r do
Colby Ambrose E (Corralin) foreman CCC h E St Johnsbury
" Clarence F (Lydia A) emp NET&TCo r H  C  Powers
" Edwin R retired r E St Johnsbury
" Hall St Johnsbury Academy 5 Main
" Ira P emp FM&Co r 84 Main
" Jos P (Edith E) foreman CCC h 127 Concord av
" Lloyd r 127 Concord av
" Paul student r 127 Concord av
Cole Alice L wid Lucius C h 99 Railroad
" Charles E (Edith A) auto painter Walker & Brock h 69 Portland
" Eliza, wid George h Danville rd RD3
" Emily wid Daniel r 168 Railroad
" Fred P (Cora B) retired h 19 North av
" Geo H (Ellen) h 44 Central
" Leo H (Margaret) prop Cole's Esso Service h 31 1/2 Pearl
" Margaret M (Mrs Leo H) nurse 105 Railroad h 31 1/2 Pearl
" Perley H (Lyla B) truck driver h Danville rd RD3
" Sanford H (Louise M) salesman h 97 Main
" Winifred V wid Rush J r off Pleasant RD4
Cole's Esso Service Leo H Cole prop 134 Portland
Coleman Bernard M emp 2 Paddock r 16 Harvey
" Katherine R r 16 Harvey
" Rosa A wid Michael H h 16 Harvey
Collins Albert H (Eleene S) emp Cary Maple Sugar Co h 59 1/2 Lafayette
" Bertha S Mrs h 24 Caledonia
" Carl G (Mabel) factory supt Cary Maple Sugar Co h 4 Church (43)
" Carroll L (V Florence) emp Cary Maple Sugar Co h 5 Ely
" Clossen A (Leora) emp Hagar Hardware Co h 71 Summer
" Dora E emp Cary Maple Sugar Co r 5 Ely
" Elizabeth M emp 167 Portland r 5 Ely
" Fred R emp FM&Co r Alphonse S Copp
" Gordon M (Doris J) driver St J Trucking Co h 37 Concord av
" Leon A lab r 156 Portland
" Lorenzo C emp CCC r 5 Ely
" Roy K (Frances D) emp Cary Maple Sugar Co Inc h 71 Lafayette
" Virgil I clk Maple Grove Inc r 24 Caledonia
Colonial Apartments pres Charles H Goss supt Francis W Chapman 4 Church
COLONIAL RESTAURANT (Willey's Food Shops) 68 Main
Colvin Selena wid William dom h 40 Central
Comstock Edgar C (Lucia M) emp town h St J Ctr
" William H (Eulalie) com trav h 6 Mountain av
" Wilma L r 6 Mountain av
" Winona r E C Comstock
Conant Anna L h 117 Main
" Arthur F salesman r 117 Main
CONANT DAVID S (Mary Ellen)  (Conant & Parker) h 11 Church
" Katherine R teacher r 11 Church
CONANT & PARKER (David S Conant and Frederic Parker) attorneys at law 41 Main
Concord Candy Kitchen Cunavelis Bros props conf ice cream and soda 89 Railroad
Condeau Sheila M student r 22 Clarks av
Cone Donald W (Katherine) mech N Woodstock NH h 105 Railroad
" Sybil A cashier Star Theatre r 105 Railroad
Conley Arthur L (Jennie) mech FM&Co h 142 Portland
" Frederick H (Lefie L) r 6 Cote's ct
" Harold F (Edna M) dry cleaner Palmer Bros h 6 Cote's ct
" Raymond J  groundman TSG&ECo r RD1
Conlin Augustus  (Marion)  chemist Cary Maple Sugar Co h 4 Church (41)
Conly  Douglas plumber  36  Portland r 12 Lincoln   
" George W emp Charles Millar & Son Co r RD1
" Herbert W (Glenn M) plumber 36 Portland h 12 Lincoln
" Mary E wid Harry V h off Mt Vernon
" Mildred F r 12 Lincoln
" William H plumber 36 Portland r 12 Lincoln
Connecticut  General  Life  Ins  Co Woods Harris & Ricker special agts 65 Railroad
Conner Irving L (Virginia E) h 36 Railroad
" Russell H (Vera F) lab h 44 Portland
Conner Vera  F (Mrs  Russell  H)  waitress Sherburne's Cafe h 44 Portland
Connor Fred G (Hazel E) supt First Nat Stores h Danville rd RD3
Constant Joseph (Anna C) mach FM&Co h 8 Higgins ct
Converse  Frances  emp  Harold  Wood  r 53 Summer
" Francis r 53 Summer
" Fred W (Maude S) sta opr TSG&ECo res Passumpsic
CONVERSE SALES AND SERVICE Frank P Moore mgr distributors Frigidaire and Delco Products 73 Railroad
COOK CLINTON D (Anna K) gen contractor Underclyffe rd h do
" Clinton D Jr student r Underclyffe rd
" Henry W (Emily A) emp FM&Co h Mt Vernon byd limits
" Mary J wid John E h 29 Caledonia
Coombs Hazel M (Coombs Vulcanizing Service) r 45 Caledonia
" Howard W (Norene S) (Coombs Vulcanizing Service) h 45 Caledonia
" John (Isabelle) gen foreman St J&LCRR h 3  Elm
" Kathleen E sten  Passumpsic Savings Bank r 40 Caledonia
" Malcolm E (Coombs Vulcanizing Service) r 40 Caledonia
" Rita F sten Charles Millar & Son Co r 40 Caledonia
" Vulcanizing Service (Hazel M, Howard W and Malcolm E Coombs) 184 Railroad
" William W (Susie M) road master St J&LCRR h 40 Caledonia
Coomer Beulah (Mrs Maurice W) clk FM&Co h 24 Clarks av
" Maurice W (Beulah) salesman h 24 Clarks av
Cooney Robert A (Theresa M) emp FM&Co h 19 Clarks av
Copp Alphonso S (Florence) h S Main RD2
" Gertrude wid George W h E St J
" Stuart O com trav r 2 1/2 Main
" Wendell  I  (Marion N)  emp Tempered Maple h S Main
CORBETT CHANDLER J (Maude C) contractor and builder 5 Brown's ct h 4 Buzzell
" David r Town Farm
" Maude C (Mrs Chandler J) sten Citizens Savings Bank & Trust Co h 4 Buzzell
Corbin Alfred D (Adele E) carp S J Trucking Co h 6  Pearl
Cordeau Sheila M sten 24 Bay r 22 Clarks av
Corey Raymond W (Ella M) clk Cary Maple Sugar Co h 9 Belvidere
Corfield Valerie wid Thomas r 30 Mt Vernon
Corliss Edward Sears (Berdena J) lineman TSG&ECo h 60  Spring
" Homer F (Muriel W) salesman h St J Ctr
Cormier Alexander H lab r 33 Maple
" Alfred J  (Germaine) emp Purina Mills h 31 Maple
" Alice  L  (Mrs Telesphore) emp Maple Grove Inc h  29 Maple
" Beatrice L (Mrs William) cashier Tegus' Palace Theatre h 5 High
" Clara Mrs r Thaddeus
" Henry A (Marguerite D) lab M West pl
Cormier Joseph N (Yvonne R) sub carrier PO r 152 Railroad
" Telesphore (Alice L) emp FM&Co h 29 Maple
" Thaddeus A (Margaret E) letter carrier PO h St J Ctr
" William (Beatrice L) emp FM&Co h 5 High
Corner Cafe Laurent J Gagner prop restaurant 119 Railroad
CORNER GARAGE INC cars and general repairing 125 Railroad and props Corner Garage Service Sta pres David I Grapes v-pres Mrs Grade M Grapes, sec-treas J Alfred Bussiere, mgr Louie J Beauregard
CORNER GARAGE SERVICE STATION  Corner Garage Inc props 125 Railroad
Cornish Frederick C emp  TSG&ECo r 65 Pleasant
Corribeau—see Corriveau
Corriveau Adelard A  (Alice)  clk Harry's Men's Shop r 71 Railroad
" Alice (Mrs Adelard A) clk FM&Co r 71 Railroad
" Antoinette  M  emp Palmer Bros r 170 Railroad
" Cora wid Achilles J h 4 Church (25)
" Gideon J retired r 25 Pleasant
" John B (Emma) r 25 Pleasant
CORRIVEAU JOSEPH G (Dora E) (Star Granite Works) h 66 Concord av
Corrow Max E  (Ena)  emp FM&Co h 25 School
Coruth Beatrice M hskpr 21 Summer r do
Cosgrove Dermot J emp Caldbeck-Cosgrove Inc r 119 Main
" George Emmett emp Caldbeck-Cosgrove Inc r 119 Main
COSGROVE JAMES (Maud E) pres and gen mgr Caldbeck-Cosgrove Inc h 119 Main
COSGROVE JAMES M (Elise C) v-pres Caldbeck Cosgrove Inc  h 4 Church (10)
" Kevin M student r 119 Main
Costa Dominick (Marie) fruit and tobacconist 31 Railroad h 4 Costa av
" Joseph r 4 Costa av
" William T (Mina) emp Green Mt Fruit Co h off rear 50 Caledonia
Cota—see Cote
Cote Alcidas A (Armande) blacksmith FM Co h 26 Caledonia
" Ernest J (Leonide) eng St J&LCRR h 8 Cote's ct
" Gervais (Adeline) h 71 Railroad
" Homer A retired r 58 Pearl
" John h 29 Railroad
" Louis B emp Bristol Conn r 8 Cote's ct
" Margaret E emp Palmer Bros r 71 Railroad
" Oliver A (Dorilda) fireman St J&LCRR h 15 Maple
" Rita emp Littleton NH r 8 Cote's ct
" Robert J  emp  Colonial Restaurant r 8 Cote's ct
Couillard Arthur E (Elaine E) painter b 71 Railroad
Counsell AE & Son Merrick M Counsell prop washing machines 50 Railroad
" Merrick A (Alice E) emp 91 Railroad h 42 Spring
Counsell Merrick M (Eva A) prop AE Counsell & Son h 44  Spring
Countryman Alonzo L (Anna M) baker h 3 Prospect  av
" Marion M sten CH & GH Cross Co r 3 Prospect  av
Courcheine Joseph H (Josephine M) prop Hospital Shoe r 11 Clarks av
Courteau Alcide  (Ora)  mach FM&Co h 38 Maple
" Arthur emp Dionne's Welding Shop r 6 Marion av
" Frank J  (Lea) hostler St J&LCRR h 6 Marion av
" —see Short
Courtney Charles (Eda E) emp FM&Co h 49 Western av
" Frank C (Zelda) emp FM&Co h S Main RD2
" Leontine Mrs hskpr 8 Western av r do
" Zelda (Mrs Frank C) hskpr Charles Howe h S Main RD2
Couture Albert W  (Yvonne A)  salesman French & Bean h 13 Costa av
" Henry retired h 24 Concord av
" Henry A (Millicent L) moulder FM&Co h 30 Clarks av
" J Achille (Angelina) barber Lamontage & LeBlanc h 24 St Mary
" Joseph A (Caroline) emp FMCo h 21 St Mary
" Oscar W emp FM&Co r 3 High
" Theo (Minnie) mldr FM&Co h 3 High
" Yvonne M clk The Grey Shoppe r 21 St Mary
Cowens Andrew B (Exilia) emp FM&Co h 17 North av
Cowles Ernest H  (Lizzie G) pres Cowles Press Inc h 69 Summer
" Kate E wid Dana O h 16 Pearl
" Lizzie G (Mrs Ernest H) v-pres-treas The Cowles Press Inc h 69 Summer
" Press The Inc pres Ernest H Cowles, v-pres-treas Mrs Lizzie G Cowles printers and card shop 85 Eastern av
Cowling Dorothy E tchr W Glover r G C Cowling
" Geo C (Nora C) farmer h Danville rd RD3
" Paul E emp Hartford Conn r G C Cowling
Cox Beverly H clk Parker Drug Stores r 28 Spring
" George W (Verna B) emp FM&Co h 9 Orchard
" James (Eliz) carpenter h 97 Eastern av
" Mary J wid Terrance D r 28 Spring
" Pearl C clk St J Garage Co r 9 Perkins
" Walter H salesman City Motor Sales h 28 Spring
" William G (Esther) emp Village h 9 Perkins
" Wm J (Eva M) emp FM&Co h 10 Barker av
Craft Motor Transportation Inc Clyde F Harvey mgr home office 62 Spring Newport, local office 27 Railroad
Cramer Grace H wid Reverdy A h 8 Cross
CRAMTON EDWARD A (Dorothy C) physician and eye ear nose and throat specialist 33 Main h 20 Boynton av office hours 9-12 m 1-4 p m by appointment office tel 239-M res  tel 239-J 
Cramton Gertrude H wid Charles A h 106 Main
Crawford Alice P Mrs hskpr 14 Lafayette r do
Cray Block 56-58 Railroad
" Bros  (Charles S and Eugene P Cray) props Cray's Star Theatre Building and Cray's Garage office 10 Eastern av
" Charles S (Mary A) (Cray Bros) mgr C&O Oil Co and prop Cray's Bowling Alleys & Billiard Parlors h 15 North av
" Eugene P (Cray Bros) res North Walpole NH POBF
Cray's Bowling Alleys & Billiard Parlor Chas S Cray prop 16 Eastern av
" Garage Cray Bros props Railroad c Eastern av
" Tire Service Charles S Cray prop 10 Eastern av
CREAM TOP DAIRY Stanley E Hunt prop Brown's Court
Creighton David T (Ona D) emp St J&LC h 6 Cliff
Crepeau Philip C (Hazel P) lab h 6 Higgins ct
Crockett Benjamin S (Aurelia B) com trav h 4 Concord av
" David Rev (Ruth C) pastor East St J Third Congregational Church, and First Universalist Church Concord h E St J
Crosby Dorothy B emp Palmer Bros r RD3
" Fred M (Josephine M) foreman Cowles Press Inc h 30 Spring
" George M emp Cowles Press Inc r 30 Spring
CROSS C H & GEORGE H INC bakers confectioners and mfrs    "   St Johnsbury Crackers," 104-108 Railroad pres George L Edson, treas William L McKee,  Montpelier, mgr John F Scott
" Dorene V hskpr Francis W Simpson r do
" Ernest J r 82 Concord av
" George A painter r 24 Central
" George E emp B L Lumbra r 24 Central
" George H lab r 5 Elm
" Glen E (Rachel E) salesman CH Goss Co h St J Ctr
" Isabelle M r 5 Elm
" Kenneth R mach FM&Co h 5 Elm
" Lillie J emp St J Academy r 5 Barker av
" Myrtle S wid Ernest h 82 Concord av
" Phyllis S r 82 Concord av
" Ralph (Barbara) auto mech h 89 Eastern av
Crouty Bert emp FM&Co h off Deer av
Crowe Elmer E (Harriet M) driver Gay's Express h 15 Elm
" Esther A r 6 Frost av
" George H (Hortense N) mgr ice cream div HB Hood & Sons h 6 Frost av
Cruickshank Donald emp WPA r 65 Eastern av
" James granite carver h 65 Eastern av
" Robert r 65 Eastern av
Cruise Anne teacher Summer St Sch h 31 Summer
Cullins Bertha (Beulah) emp Sherburne's Café r 36 Railroad
" Herbert (Roslyn) steward St J House r do
Cummings Elmer F (Donna B) emp Nisson Bakery h 10 Emerson
" Gladys wid Frank r E Wilkinson
Cummings John W emp St J Trucking Co r 91 Portland
" Walter B emp Smith's Cut Price Grocery r 120 Portland
" William R lab r 30 Railroad
Cunavelis Bros (Peter D and John D Cunavelis) props The Concord Candy Kitchen 89 Railroad
" James student r 32 Pleasant
" John D (Anna)  (Cunavelis Bros)  h 3 Allen ct
" Peter D (Violet P) (Cunavelis Bros) h 32 Pleasant
Currier Emily Mrs cook r 38 Summer
" Florence nurse Brightlook Hosp r do
" Fred (Blanche L) laborer h 128 Portland
" Gertrude M emp 7 Eastern av r 17 Cherry
" Walter F (Mae A) meat cutter 75 Main h 17 Cherry
Curtis Charles W (Florence) janitor Summer St School h Danville rd RD3
" Linwood L mgr  Star  Theatre  r  New Avenue Hotel
Cushing Madeline clk Brigham Drug Store r 11 Cherry
Cushman Edward R (Abbie) farmer h E St J
" Emma O Mrs r W E Cushman E St J
" Geo W (Grace E) sales S&RCo h 93 Main
" Grace E  (Mrs George W) prop Junior Conservatory of Music h 93 Main
" Lillian student r W E Cushman
" Lyle S (Mrs Paul J) sten 65 Railroad h 13 Pearl
" Paul J (Lyle) salesman Charles Millar & Son Co h 13 Pearl
" Wilbur E (Densis) farmer h E St J
" Wilbur R student r W E Cushman
Cuthbert Kath nurse FM&Co h 4 Charles (36)
Cuthbertson Henry B  (Ada R) steamfitter CH Goss Co h 28 Mt Vernon
"  Phyllis C  clk FM&Co r Mt Vernon
Cutting Dorothy C (Mrs William B) bkpr Palmer Bros h 10 Pearl
" Earl I (Winnifred C) service man Sears Roebuck & Co h 61 Portland
" Erwin T  (Lillian M)  emp FM&Co h 1 Jones
" G Clifford (C Helen) tel opr CPRR h 107 Concord av
" George F  (Eliza W)  eng St J&LCRR h 33 Lafayette
" Lawrence B student r 33 Lafayette
" Otis B (Nellie M) clk ET&HK Ide Inc h 20 Railroad
" Paul L emp CPRR r 33 Lafayette
" William B (Dorothy C) emp C Millar & Son Co h 10 Pearl
Cyr Albert emp FM&Co h Crow Hill rd RD2
" Albert J truck driver r off 2 Costa av
" Amy (Mrs Bartholomew L) clk FM&Co h 30 Mt Vernon
" Arsene S (Celia M)  emp CPRR  h 67 Portland
" Bartholomew L (Amy) emp FM&Co h 30 Mt Vernon
" Catherine wid Joseph r Albert Cyr
" Florence O dom r off 2 Costa av
" Jeannette A waitress Portland St Café r 19 Elm
" Marion wid Alphonse h 2 Costa av
" Mary A wid Alphonse h off 2 Costa av
Cyr Rosilda maid 106 Main r do
" —see St Cyr 
D 
DAGGETT DOROTHY C MRS deputy county clk r 47 Summer
Dahlbergh Arthur O student r River ext
" Eleanor C tchr r Oscar F Dahlbergh
" Oscar F (Susie C) farmer h River ext
Daigle Joseph r 30 North
Daignault Alma wid Edmund h 22 Elm
" Cordelia F sten FM&Co r 22 Elm
" Norman F emp FM&Co r 22 Elm
Daigneault William D (Josephine) mech FM&Co h 5 Duke
Dale Elizabeth nurse Brightlook Hosp r do
Dalton Sarah B h 22 Church
Dame Joseph A Rev (PR) pastor Notre Dame Des Victoires Catholic Church h 12 Prospect
d'Amerique Conseil Champlain No 48 St Jean Baptiste pres Marcel Dunn, sec Alphonse Grenier, treas J Achille Couture Meets St Gabriels School Hall 3rd Tues month
Damm Charles A  (Lorena E) h 8 Green
Damon Fred W lab Mt Pleasant Cemetery h 10 Prospect av
Dana Charles farm hand r Mrs J Dana Danville rd RD3
" Clarence H (Priscilla G) jeweler 11 Eastern av h 11 Dundee
" Harry E (Florence E) h 5 Prospect av
" Jennie wid Louis h Danville rd RD3
Dane Mabel E waitress Spanish Villa r 17 Main
Daniell Leslie E (Rose E) emp F&HCo h 11 Elm
Daniels Aime L (Rose) emp FM&Co h 11 River
" Alfred E draftsman FM&Co h 2 Higgins ct
" Arthur R emp Boston Mass r 2 Higgins ct
" Clayton E (Charlotte A) mach Jackman-Butler h 29 Pleasant
" Dale A (Clara B) salesman Charles Millar & Sons Co h 17 Federal
" Donald E r 11 River
" Earl F (Esther) tax coll and constable h 74 Pleasant
" Exilda C wid Moses G h 2 Higgins ct
" Fred S retired r 48 Lafayette
" Gertrude P dress mkr appr r 11 River
" James E (Blanche B) bkpr ET&HK Ide Inc  h 31   Pleasant
" Joseph M (Palmyra) emp FM&Co h 2 Higgins ct Pleasant
" Palmyra (Mrs Joseph M) clk FM&Co h 2 Higgins ct
Dansereau Alfred R (Clara C) h 4 Pearl
" Blanche A r 4 Pearl
" Cecile maid 10 Prospect av r do
" Hermile J emp Tempered Maple r 4 Pearl
Davidson Louis E (Anna A) r Mrs Mary Harvey
Darling Basil A mgr Victory Auto Stores h 22 Elm
" Charles E carp r 46 Railroad
" Clyde r 65 Railroad
" Mary wid Walter J emp Riverside Dairies h 65 Railroad
" Peter mgr Victory Auto Stores r 22 Elm
Darling  Roderick E (Elaine S)  jan St J Academy h 5 Belvidere
" Sarah G wid Stephen h 14 Main
" Stephen  emp FMSCo  r 65  Railroad
Darrah Mary Mrs teacher Summer St School h 31 Summer
Darrell C Earle (Erdalene) emp Barney Bros  h 11 Hastings
Darrion George nurse Brightlook Hosp r do
Dauphin Eugene P emp Willoughby's Diner r 8 Prospect av
" Eugene P (Margaret H) painter C H Goss Co h 8 Prospect av
" Eugene P Jr emp Shoe Hospital r 8 Prospect av
" Everett A clk 17 Mill r 15 Bagley
" Henry J (Rosilda) emp The Home Bakery h 15  Bagley
" Lewis E clk St J Hat Wks r 8 Prospect av
" Lucia M r 15 Bagley
" Mary C student r 15 Bagley
" Vena B dom r 8 Prospect av
Davenport Clyde A (Bertha) fur buyer and guns and ammunition 33 Mt Pleasant h do
Davidson George M  (Maria L) retired h 6 Spruce
" Henry M (Beatrice M) auto mech h 14 Pleasant
Davio Andrew M emp Green Mt Fruit Co r 5 Belvidere
" Eveline B maid 12 Church r do
" Fred M (Lila) mach Barrows Chair Mfg Co h 112 Concord av
" Mary E dom r 112 Concord av
" Rachel dom 26 Boynton r 5 Belvidere
" William A (Clara) emp FM&Co h 5 Belvidere
Davis Amey G emp Palmer Bros r 13 St Mary
" Beatrice wid Wilmer S h 4 Summer
" Clarence N (Ella M)  emp CPRR h 13 High
" Dawson E (Hazel A) mech East Barnet h 79 Eastern av
" Esther S Mrs emp Fairbanks Museum r 34 1/2 Mt Pleasant
" Fur Farms Jesse J Davis prop N Danville rd RD3
" George J (Florence E) trucking 36 Cliff h  do
" Jesse J (Annie B) prop Davis Fur Farms Inc h N Danville rd RD3
" Norman E (Ethel P) lab h 4 Marion av
" Ralph E (Rita) foundry wkr r 19 River
" Reginald E (Amy L) (Clifford & Davis) h 13 St Mary
" Ruth nurse 9 Church r do
" Susan wid Henry E h St J Ctr
" William C (Ava C) agt Sinclair Refining Co h 77 Portland
Davison Walter E (Elizabeth) agt SVOCo h 71 Concord av
Dawson Clark A (Margaret F) h Tremont
" James R (Ruth E) clk Ry Exp Agency h 16 Caledonia
" Ruth E (Mrs James R) bkpr Walker & Brock h 16 Caledonia
Day Alice C (Mrs Harry M) bkpr Caledonia Fuel & Supply Co h 6 Day ct
" Clinton E clk FM&Co h 32 Mt Vernon
" E Edna h 41 Pleasant
" Florence H cashier NET&TCo r 41 Pleasant
" Harry M (Alice C) prop Caledonia Fuel & Supply Co h 6 Day ct
Dayman Georgia nurse B Hosp r do
Dean Andrew W emp FM&Co h Danville rd RD3
" Chauncey W (Marjorie G) emp FM&Co r Andrew W Dean
" Evelyn B wid Herbert E r 26 Mt Pleasant
" Florence R dom r Andrew W Dean
Dearborn Ray H  (Liva)  com trav Purina Mills h 115 Concord av
" Winona A student r 115 Concord av
Decelle Joseph N salesman Cushman Baking Co r 1 Bagley
Dee Maurice W (Mabel M) lab h 7 Hastings
Deforge Alfred C (Catherine M) emp FM&Co h 128 Portland
" Ephraim L (Bernadette M) moulder FM&Co h 147 Railroad
" Louis emp Gilman Bros r 128 Portland
" Rita L clk FM&Co r 147 Railroad
" William H (May J) painter h 2 State
Delamater Emily J wid Edwin F r 16 Pearl
Delaney Bernadette D teacher E Berkshire Vt r 20 Winter
" Charles (Dorothy M) eng St J&LCRR h 20  Winter
" Frank E  (Sarah C) fireman Tempered Maple Co r 2 Parker av
" George C emp FM&Co r 20 Winter
" Kathleen M musician r 20 Winter
" Sarah C (Mrs Frank) hskpr 7 Pearl h Parker av
Delano Harold J (Mazelle E) waiter Corner Cafe h 12 Elm
Delorme Peter emp Tempered Maple Corp h 2 Pearl
Delosa Onofrio prop Portland St Cafe h 19 Elm
Delworth Frank E (Carrie B) farmer h E St Johnsbury
" Milton M lab r E St Johnsbury
" R Murray r Frank E Delworth
" Theda H dom 178 Railroad r E St Johnsbury 
Del's Tailor Shop Mrs Rose D Carrick prop 34 Eastern av
Demange Richard r Town Farm
Demers Alcide J emp FM&Co h 190 Railroad
" Andrew B r 190 Railroad
" Annette G clk Whelan Drug Store Agency r 190 Railroad
" Cecile (Mrs Donat E) prop Cecile's Shop h 10 Elm
" Celina wid Julian r 190 Railroad
" Donat E (Cecile A) clk 84 Concord av h 10 Elm
" Edgar J (Sadie M) retired h 53 Pearl
" Fedora E (Marie G) foreman FM&Co h 20 St Mary
" Julian G emp FM&Cp r 67 Concord av
Demers Raymond emp Cary Maple Sugar Co r 2 Brown's ct
" Robert emp FM&Co r 190 Railroad
Denning Larry emp St J Trucking Co r 46 Railroad
Dennis Eugene (Helen) clk C H & G H Cross Co h 53 Cliff
Denonville Earl R (Ethel) tractor driver town h 6 Gilman av
" Ruth E clk 53 Main r 6 Gilman av
Densmore Floyd P (Mabel C) h 30 Maple
" Katherine (Mrs Leon) clk Floyd's Dress Shop h 28 Summer
" Leon (Katherine) emp FM&Co h 28 Summer
" Perley H (Mabel A) lab h 30 Maple
Deoss Clifton K r Harvey Deoss
" Harvey (Alice) emp FM&Co h River rd
" Hattie M wid Cyrus r Mildred A Deoss
" Mildred A h Pleasant RD4
Depot Park ft Eastern av
Dern Evelyn M student r 27 Perkins
" Jacob J (Helen) retired h 27 Perkins
Derosia Leo F (Ruth E) driver St J Trucking Co h Harrison av
" —see   Desrochers
Derusha William gdnr h 31 Summer
Descoteaux Napoleon J (Anna L) mach St J&LCRR h 19 River
" Robert E emp Barney Goldstein r 19 River
" Wilfred A (Beatrice L) salesman Albert S Juneau Co h 7 North av
Desilets Edmund J (Verlie E) mach FM&Co h 10 Hastings
" Fabiola L dressmkr 8 Maple r do
" Maude wid George b 8 Maple
" Napoleon J (Florence) emp FM&Co h 23 Clarks av
Desrochers Albert W (Mary D) barber shop 30 Eastern av h 149 Railroad
" Anita J emp Willoughby Diner r 149 Railroad
" Felix J  (Marie A) lunch peddler h 17 Maple
" Helen W (Mrs Louis S) bkpr C R Pub Co r 105 Main
" Herbert P emp Caldbeck-Cosgrove Corp r 149  Railroad
" Leo J clk Parker Drug Store r 3 North av
" Louis S (Helen) emp Moore & Johnson h 105 Main
" Placide W clk  14 Eastern av r 149 Railroad
" Raymond (Julia) clk Stevens Paint, Wallpaper & Stoves h 3 1/2 North av
" Ronald A emp FM&Co r 149 Railroad
Destroismaisons Anita E r 65 Pearl
" Armand O (Georgette C) painter r 65 Pearl
" Eli P emp FM&Co h 65 Pearl
" Germaine E clk Concord Candy Kitchen r 65 Pearl
" Roland E spotter Palmer Bros r 65 Pearl
" —see  Mason
Devenger Mamie wid Walter h 16 Railroad
Devereaux Richard A deputy sheriff and turnkey r 15 Cherry
Devereaux Sherman R (Claris) emp Converse Sales & Service res Lyndonville Vt
Dexter Archie mech Corner Garage Inc res Littleton  NH
Dickinson John com trav r 4 Charles
" Joseph (Ellen E) h 4 Charles
Dillon John tchr Vocational School r 18 Main
Dimick William A (Dorothy M) emp FM&Co h 18 Webster
Dingman Alvin H (Flora E) lab h E St J
Dinsmore Albert H (Bertha L) supt US Fisheries Station h N Danville rd RD3
" Francis L  (Elsie H)  salesman h 8 Pine
DIONNE  EUGENE L  (Marguerite D) prop Dionne's Welding Shop h 155 Railroad
" Richard emp Dionne's Welding Shop r 155 Railroad
DIONNE'S WELDING SHOP Eugene L Dionne prop electric and acetylene welding, portable equipment, automobiles, farming implements, etc repaired 34 Portland
DIRECTORY LIBRARY maintained by H A Manning Co at Chamber of Commerce rooms 33 1/2 Main
Dodge Clara wid Nelson h 3 Jones
" Ralph S (Mary C) agt Met Life Ins Co h 3 Jones
Dole Edna F tech B Hosp r 4 Spring
Dolgin Arnold L prop Dolgin's Auto Service r 113  Portland
" Harry (Frances) junk 113 Portland h do
Dolgin's Auto Service Arnold L Dolgin prop 113-115-116-118   Portland
DOLLAR CLEANERS Mrs Isabelle H Sahlin and Pauline Pena clerks 32 Eastern av
Dolloff Fred H (Lillian E) custodian Masonic Temple h 15 Mt Pleasant
" Laura E clk FM&Co r 15 Mt Pleasant
Donaghy Addison A (Evangeline) (Sanitary Dairy) h St J Ctr
" Ernest E (Genevieve) rooms 18 Main h do
" Margarite E r 14 1/2 Tremont
" Mary Mrs r 32 Perkins
Donahue Daniel emp FM&Co r 25 Mt Vernon
" Dorothy (Mrs Francis G) clk W T Grant Co h 47 Cliff
" Eva N wid George F h 47 Cliff
" Francis G (Dorothy) emp French & Bean Co h 47 Cliff
" Helen M opr NET&TCo r 47 Cliff
" Henry T (Florence W) emp FM&Co h 80 Summer
Donavan Eleanor 23 Main
" Leona S Mrs hskpr 5 Elm r do
Donna Leo (Marie) mech h Concord av RD1
Donovan Leona Mrs hskpr 5 Elm r do
Dopp Fred B (Frances) emp CH&GH Goss Co res  Lyndon
Doris Beauty Shoppe Doris C Parker prop 162 Railroad
Doty George E (Mary) retired h 6 Clinton av
" Ira R salesman r Grover King
Douglas Carrie I wid Charles r 42 Pearl
" Eugene W (Pearl G) emp village h 20 Concord av
Douglas Herbert C (May B) street comm St J Village and road comm for town h 9 Pleasant
'' Nellie B maid 117 Concord av r do
" Raymond L emp Willey's Food Shops r 163 Railroad
" Ruth I student r Elmore Chase
" Victor L (Catherine) painter 2 Prospect av h 163 Railroad
" William E (Flora N) retired h 16 Pleasant
Doupheim—see  Dauphin
   Dow Archie B (Cora M) real estate 178 Railroad h do
" Barbara O bkpr E W Hayden Inc r 178 Railroad
" Dorothy clk McLellan Stores r 178 Railroad
" Edwin J r 99 Railroad
" Susie May Rev pastor Advent Christian Church r Pleasant RD4
Downer Lila (Mrs Ola) matron Nurses Home  Brightlook Hosp r do
" Ola (Lila) eng Brightlook Hosp r do
Downing Elizabeth M clk r 51 Western av
" Ralph B (Mary G) emp Danville b 51 Western av
Downs Edward R (Eva A) emp FM&Co h 9 1/2 Mt Vernon
" James M  (Anna J) emp FM&Co  h 84 Eastern av
Dowse Walter J emp FM&Co h 114 Railroad
Downtown Flower Shop Samuel A Chandler prop florists 2 Paddock
Doyle Bert E (Mary E) dentist 21 Eastern av h 24 Mt Pleasant
" Julia E wid Herbert r 24 Mt Pleasant
Drake Lewis W (Gladys E) com trav h 4  Church (9)
Drew Charles C (Clara E M) emp Mt Pleasant Cemetery h 29 Mt Vernon
" Charles W (Natalie M) emp FM&Co h 16 Winter
" Cora wid George S h 32 Railroad
" Eliza M maid 119 Main r do
" Florence E teacher Lyndon Ctr r 32 Railroad
" Floyd M (Marjorie I) meat mgr A&P Tea Co h 45 Pleasant
" Fred S (Georgianna) lab b 50 Portland
" Lawrence R (Madalyn H) emp Mt Pleasant Cemetery h 24 Clarks av
" Maurice E clk First Nat Stores r 27 St Mary
" Ralph E (Cora M) chauffeur town h 27 St Mary
Drolet Marianne M (Mrs Noel) emp Palmer Bros h 27 Elm
" Noel (Marianne M) painter h 27 Elm
Drouin Alphonse E teacher of piano 85 Railroad h do
" Arthur J salesman r 85 Railroad
" Block 81-85 Railroad
" George (Eva) pntr FM&Co h 23 Pleasant
" Iris J r 23 Pleasant
" Luce M r 85 Railroad
" Rudolph A (Blanche) lab h 35 Concord av
Drown Anna M (Mrs Lloyd) emp CH&GH Cross Co h 9 Mt Vernon
" Arthur E (Ethel) farmer h Pleasant RD4
" Arthur E farm hand r Pleasant RD4
" Beverly C Mrs r E C Comstock
" Damon W (Thelma M) sta opr TSG&E Co h 41 Cliff
" Edna K clk F W Woolworth Co r 13 Harrison av
" Elizabeth J wid Fred E h 3 Prospect
" Emily A Mrs emp Sherburne's Cafe h 13 Harrison av
" Eric emp FM&Co r 13 Harrison av
" George H (Lonnie E) retired h St J Ctr
" Jedd E (Mary E) eng St J&LCRR h 12 Mt Pleasant
" Lloyd E (Anna M)  emp FM&Co h 9 Mt Vernon
" Maurice E farm hand r Pleasant RD4
" Merle com trav r Pleasant RD4
" Muriel U clk r 12 Mt Pleasant
" R Wayne emp Colonial Restaurant r Pleasant RD4
" Wendell farm hand r Pleasant RD4
Drummond David H (Addie D) emp FM&Co h Danville rd
" Dorothy C emp 5 Central r 4 Barker av
" J Lloyd clk FM&Co r 4 Barker av
" James B  (Marion H) emp FM&Co h 4 Barker av
Dubey John F (Melvina) upholsterer  h 7 James
" Rosalie emp Riverside Dairies Inc r Perley H Cole
Dubois Alfred P r 4 Deer av
" Arthur J (Lucy M) painter and decorator 20 Elm h do
" Demerise M wid Magliore b 4 Drouin
" Edgar F emp FM&Co r 4 Deer av
" Emily wid Isaac h 47 Maple
" Joseph emp FM&Co r 78 Concord av
" Loretta M emp St J House r 4 Clarks av
" —see Wood or Woods
Dubuc Veronica C r 19 Hastings
" William J (Dora) emp FM&Co h 19 Hastings
Dubuque Dell L (Delia) emp FM&Co b 13 Mt Vernon
" Irving emp Tempered Maple Corp r 13 Mt  Vernon
" Marion C teacher Fairbanks School r 13 Mt Vernon
" Virginia D emp Brantview r 13 Mt Vernon
Duby Henry (Alice) emp 16 Eastern av h rear 36 Portland
Ducharme Euliss lab r 93 Eastern av
Duclos Abraham emp St J Gas Co h 17 St Mary
" Albert J (Mary) lab h 2 Prospect av
Dudley Carl E (Mabel F) foreman TSG&ECo h 10 Maple
Duffett Harriet K h 7 Cherry
Duffy Avis Mrs emp Palmer Bros h 1 Portland
" Clifford B (Edna) emp A E Counsell & Son h 36 Cliff
" James E emp Sears Roebuck & Co r 16 Main
Duguay Celina L student r 99 Railroad
" Eva B wid Joseph W emp Star Theatre h 99  Railroad
" Herbert (Jessie W) lab h 99 Railroad
" Margaret G waitress Y D Diner r 99 Railroad
" Maurice clk r 99 Railroad
Duke Charlotte J chief opr NET&TCo h 86 Railroad
Dumas Alcide r 55 Pearl
" Bella r 55 Pearl
" Bernadette Mrs clk W T Grant Co r 21 North av
" Edith E (Mrs Edmond J) emp Riverside Dairies h 75 Pearl
" Edmond J (Edith E) emp FM&Co h 75 Pearl
" Exelia wid Napoleon h 71 Railroad
" Maude wid Joseph h 55 Pearl
" Onesime J (Mary J) meat cutter First Nat Stores h 21 St Mary
" Paul E emp Converse Sales & Service Co r 71 Railroad
Dumont Evangeline M student r 12 Clarks av
" Irene r 12 Clarks av
" Theodule G (Regina M) blacksmith 186 Railroad h 12 Clarks av
Dunbar H Guy prop Dunbar's Orchestra and music teacher 138 Railroad h do
Dunbar's Orchestra H Guy Dunbar prop 138 Railroad
Duncan Charles (Beulah) emp Commercial Credit Corp h 4 Church (51)
Dunham William C (Lena B) emp Swift & Co h 3 Belvidere
Dunn Howard (Sarah) emp Tempered Maple Corp h 29 Caledonia
" Marcel P (Rita) janitor St Gabriel's School h 12 Cherry
Dunne Richard J emp South End Service Sta r 48 Caledonia
Duperon—see Parro
Duperron Albert emp Hartford Conn r 29 Maple
" Edward lab r 29 Maple
" Isaac (Adeline) teamster village h 29 Maple
" Permelia emp Hartford Conn r 29 Maple
Durand Alice I emp Alburg r 11 River
" J Alfred (Louise) truck driver h 11 River
" J Armand lab r 11  River
Dussault Amanda M emp Pittsfield Mass r 80 Portland
" Cecile R emp Staten Island NY r 80 Portland
" Emile N (Marie A) truck driver h 80 Portland
" Jane M emp Staten Island NY r 80 Portland
" Margaret F emp Staten Island NY r 80 Portland
" Walter F (Phyllis) truck driver h 11 Elm
Dustin Chelis R (Lucy A) emp FM&Co h 15 Hastings
" Lloyd r 69  Main
DUTCHBURN SHIRLEY M supt Brightlook Hospital r do
Dutil Achille J carp h 5 Bagley
" Geraldine R nurse r 23 Concord av
" Jules A (Berthe) prop North End Market h 23 Concord av
" Rose M wid Achille J h 1 Bagley
Dutton Victoria M bkpr Fred W Barrows r 44 Cliff
Duval David J (Leona) painter and paperhanger 164 Railroad h do
" Frank lab r 164 Railroad
" Hams B (Alberta J) farmer h 8 Belvidere
Dwyer Alice S hskpr 86 Main r do
" Dorothy G sten Prud Ins Co of America r 18 Main
" John W Rev rector St Aloysius Catholic Church h 86 Main
" Leslie I (Anna) emp E T & H K Ide Inc h 25 Mt Vernon
Dyer George R (Evelyn) mgr McLellan Stores h 39 Summer
" Maude M wid Emery r E St J
" Paul A (Ruth H) com trav h E St J
Dyke Charles H h River ext
E
EAGER CHARLES E retired r 14 Pearl
" Ernest H (Marion M) janitor St J Academy h 14 Pearl
" Irene E mgr Bon Ton Cleaners r 14 Pearl
East End Market Alexis E Clouatre prop meat market 80 Concord av
" St   Johnsbury Third Congregational Church Rev David Crockett pastor Sunday services 11:00 a m and 7:15 p m S S 12:00 m East St Johnsbury
Easter Floyd E  (Edith)  special policeman and emp  Little's Service Station h 19 Caledonia
Eastman  Albert  E emp NET&TCo h 59 Pearl
" Beulah F clk W B Eastman r 4 Frost av
" E Belle wid George h 5 Park
" Earl O  (Kathleen A)  emp Tillotson & Harron h 123 Portland
" Elwin N emp FM&Co r 59 Pearl
" Ethel H dom 3 Dundee r do
" Frances C (Mrs Howard C) emp NET&T Co h 53 Spring
" Harold D (Emma) service mgr CH Goss Co h 6 Oak
" Howard C (Frances  C) emp Palmer's Service Station h 53 Spring
" Madeline O (Mrs Seth N) clk Vt Timber Salvage Adm h 19 School
" Neva nurse Brightlook Hosp r do
" Neva A student r 6 Oak
" Seth (Madeline) clk Citizens Savings Bank & Trust Co h 19 School
" Sidney T clk Whelan Drug Store r 16 Passumpsic
EASTMAN WELCOME B (Carrie F) druggist 30-38 Eastern av h 4 Frost av bus phone 615 res phone 545
Economou Nicholas A usher Tegu's Palace Theatre r 17 Main
Eddy Maurice L emp FM&Co r 20 Orchard
Edney George L (Victoria) emp Palmer's Gas Station h 80 Railroad
EDSON GEORGE L pres C H and George H Cross (Inc) res Montpelier Vt
Eley Luther (Marion E) mech Lunenburg h E St J
Ellingwood Eugene F (Florence L) dist supvr Mutual Benefit Life Ins of Newark NJ  h 102 Main
Elliot—see Elliott
Elliott Charles A (Sarah B) gate tender CP RR h 8 Clayton
" Eva emp Cary Maple Sugar Co r 100 Railroad
" Frederick N (Clara) emp CH&GH Cross h 180 Railroad
" Harold E chair wkr r 9 River
" Harold R emp FM&Co h 100 Railroad
" Herbert spec classes teacher pub school r RD4
" Lyman J (Edna) emp WPA h 2 Browns ct
" Merle C (Rosa N) wood wkr h 9 River
" Ora signalman CPRR r 46 Railroad
" Ralph W emp Barrows Chair Mfg Co r 9 River
" Theodore teacher Pierce's Mill r RD4
" William emp CPRR r 46 Railroad
" Waldo F clk Joe's Market r 100 Railroad
Ellis Gladys (Mrs Theodore M) prop Gladys Beauty Shoppe h Fifth av
" Henry W retired r Fifth av
" Theodore M (Gladys) service man Peck Co h Fifth av
" Winifred G instr St Johnsbury Academy r 80 Main
Elms The Lillian M Abbott prop rooms 5 Park 
Ely Caroline D asst St Johnsbury Athenaeum h 44 Summer
Emerson Charles (Bessie K) chef St J House h 7 Green
" Delia C wid John W h 2 Prospect av
Emery Annie  B  Mrs emp Scott's Super Cleansers h 99 Railroad
" Cecil  r 99  Railroad
" Charles G (Hazel L) carp h off 2 Costa av
" Elsie nurse Brightlook Hosp r do
" Hiram S (Lizzie B) emp FM&Co h 4 Duke
Emmons Alice Mrs dom r 2 Prospect av
" Arthur F (Pauline L) emp FM&Co h 24 Mt Vernon
" Francis A student r 24 Mt Vernon
" Horace F (Isabelle R) pressman Caledonian Record h Danville rd RD3
" Irene C clk 87 Railroad r 31 Pine
" Lena B hskpr 5 Bagley r 17 Main
" M Jeannette clk  McLellan Stores  r 24 Mt Vernon
" Ralph C emp FMCo h 157 Railroad
" Emond Clara S wid John L h 31 Pine
" Ronald emp FM&Cp r 31 Pine
" Zeoa wid Frederick r 2 School
Endicott Johnson Shoe Store Grover King  mgr 75 Railroad
Ennis Avi carp CPRR h 21 Eastern av
Estabrooks Maud S h 22 North av
" Ray H (Laura) supt 131 CCC Camp h 2 Warren av
Evergreens The Michael Flaherty prop rooms 173 Railroad
F 
FADDEN EUGENE E (Gertrude L) emp St J&LCRR h 22 Church
Fahy Kathleen O clk FM&Co r 5 South
Fairbanks Charlotte Cottage see CF Cottage
FAIRBANKS CORNELIA T librarian St Johnsbury Athenaeum h 6 Park
" Fannie R wid George r 11 Belvidere
FAIRBANKS JOSEPH (Luella M) lawyer Washington D C and pres St Johnsbury Academy res Washington D C
Fairbanks Lona A Mrs r 5 Belvidere
" Morse & Co Fairbanks Scale Div Donald J Strauch gen mgr scale mfrs 34 Western av
" Museum of Natural Science Mabel A Shields curator 81-83 Main
" Wesley M  (Mary)  salesman Swift & Co h 12 Western av
Fair Grounds S Main Fair Ground Hill
" Ground  Gardens  Morton  Lyster prop florists S Main RD2
Faire David W  (Nona E)  doorman Star Theatre h 35 Pearl
" Nona E (Mrs David W) emp Star Theatre h 35 Pearl
Fales Beatrice M r 86 Portland
" David W (Alice R) frt loader CPRR h 86 Portland
" Glenn E  (Maud)  shed foreman CPRR h 49 Caledonia
Family Welfare Society Mrs Ethel R Fisk agt 34 Main
Faneuf—see Phaneuf
Farland Lewis F (Catherine E) emp Barrows Chair Mfg Co h 75 Eastern av
Farmer Frank E (Lula B) pres Citizens' Savings Bank & Trust Co and physician and surgeon 20 Main h do
" Howard J interne Montreal Canada r 20 Main
" Noyes D business Analyst r 3 Cherry
Farnham Bert A (Inda M) mech Am F&H Co h 26 Lafayette
" John agt Prud Ins Co r 7 Pearl
" L Dow (Martha K) emp FM&Co h 41 Pearl
Farnsworth George S h 2 Cameron
Farr Charles L (Pearl B) emp  &MCo h 79 Eastern av
" Collins J (Lucille D) clk Citizens Savings Bank & Trust Co h 104 Main
" W Stuart (Faylene A) emp Cary Maple Sugar Co h 142 Portland
" Walter G emp FM&Co h S Main RD2
" Wilbur J (Edith M) treas Citizens' Savings Bank & Trust Co h 104 Main
" Wilbur W (Julia R) h St J Ctr
Farrar Eva L wid Don C nurse 53 Portland r do
Farrell Lizzie E wid Patrick h 8 James
Farrington Earl emp Gilman Bros Garage res Concord
Fassett Carrie F wid Charles h 21 Winter
Faucher Amanda M wid Charles h off 2 Costa av
" Joseph N  (Jeannette V) patrolman St JPD h 17 Costa av
" Mary r off 2 Costa av
Faufaw Clinton R (Bertha M) mech C H Goss Co h 5 Ladd av
Faye Arthur G (Mabel E) pntr 5 Jones h do
" Gerald L (Verna M) driver Palmer Bros r 5 Jones
" Ida B (Mrs Stanley R) clk Hovey's h 16 Pearl
" Stanley R (Ida) clk The Peck Co h 16 Pearl
Fellows Maurice (Alice) lab r Mrs Lura McCaffrey
Fenoff Dorothy M wid John h 21 Mill
Ferlazo Dorothy E Mrs h 21 1/2 Pearl
Ferlazo Ralph B clk 67 Main r 21 1/2 Pearl
" Richard E emp P&M Fruit & Produce Co r 23 1/2 Pearl
Fernandez Consuelo Jr C W Hawkins
Ferrin Anna T prop Brooks House Apartments h 89 Main
Ferris Clarence emp St J Trucking Co h 23 Caledonia
Fields Adelore baker C H & Geo H Cross Co r 25 Caledonia
" Albert  E (Emma) garage 32 Portland h 24 do
" Delor G baker CH & GH Cross r 25 Caledonia
" Fred L blacksmith r 5 Caledonia
" Lena Mrs maid B Hosp h 55 Pearl
Fifield Eugene F (Anne L) emp FT&HK Ide h 7 Cross
Files Richard A  (Alice M)  sec-treas St J Prod Credit Asso h 52 Spring
Filgate Annette M presser 6 Maple r 71 Railroad
" Marian nurse Brightlook Hosp r do
" Marion A nurse B Hosp r 7 Prospect
Fillion Allan (Mary) eng B&M h 25 Maple
Finklestein David (Anna) pres-treas-mgr Tempered Maple Corp res inq do
Finn John E (Delia) fireman Barrows Chair Mfg Co h 4 State
First Church of Christ Scientist Sunday services 10:45 a m mid week service 7:30 p m reading room 2:30 to 4:30 week days Main c Prospect
" Congregational Church Raymond G Putnam pastor St J Ctr
" National Bank pres Homer E Smith cashier Richard A Levasseur, v-pres Robert E French 37 Main
" National  Stores  Inc grocers Clifford J Smith mgr 105 Portland, Eugene J Bouffard meat dept mgr, Julian L Richards   mgr groc dept   66-68 Railroad, Lawrence R Kelsey mgr 69 Main
Fish—see Poisson
Fisher Edward D (May) retired h 55 Spring
" Helen Mrs hskpr 9 Clarks av r do
" Leon E (Caroline) retired h 41 Maple
" Theodore  emp  St  J Trucking Co  r 41  Maple
" Theophilus C watchman FM&Co h 114 Railroad
Fisk Ethel R (Mrs Raymond) emp Family Welfare Society h 6 Webster
" Howard T J clk Moore & Johnson r 54 Main
" Jessie wid Robert S h 54 Main
" Mabel G asst trust officer First Nat Bank r 4 Church (28)
" Raymond (Ethel R) h 6 Webster
Fissette Mabel C Mrs clk Randall & Whitcomb r East St J
Fitch Hazel W (Mrs Perry) beauty parlor 124 Railroad h do
" Perry M (Hazel W) h 124 Railroad
" Willis B (Marion M) physician and surgeon 122 Railroad h 100 Main
" Wilmer H Jr (Edith H) dentist 122 Rail road h l5 Boynton av
Fitzgerald Arthur M (Mary A) mech C H Goss Co h 43 Caledonia
" William J (Florence) lab h 3 Almshouse rd
Fitzpatrick Lyle P (Susan O) mach FM&Co h 1 Harvey
Fitzsimons Norton T (Helen M) motor vehicle insp State h 4 Church (52)  
Flaherty  Michael  H (Pauline)- prop The Evergreens and conf 173 Railroad h do
Flanders Adelbert C (Emily M) coml artist 84 Eastern av h 165 Railroad
" Harry (Carrie) emp NET&TCo  r 33 Eastern av
" Sarah J wid David W r 165 Railroad
Fleming Gordon E  (Doris H) milk dealer Crow Hill RD2 h do
" Howard R r Mrs Gordon E Fleming
" Isaac J (Emma E) foreman FM&Co h 20 Orchard
" Jessie wid Mathew r Gordon E Fleming
" Letitia wid Henry r 49 Caledonia
" Matthew O emp Am F&H Co r 17 Main
" Mattie L wid Samuel V h 86 1/2 Eastern av
" Mila I Mrs h 15 Orchard
" S Bert (Doris F) emp FM&Co h 42 Central
Fletcher Phillip A  (Sophie M) retired h 99 Main
" Sidney W r 8 James
Flint Bernard H (Lona M) h 6 Washington av
" Frederick A (Adine L) sheriff Caledonia County Jail h 15 Cherry
" Isaac B (Mary) frt cond St J&LCRR h 7 Jones
" Lona M (Mrs Bernard H) clk Hovey's h 6 Washington av
" Mabel S wid Charles C h 87 Summer
" Raymond  W  prop  Flint's Drug  Store r 87 Summer
Flint's Drug Store Raymond W Flint prop druggists 55 Main
Flood Alvan S (Allena B) emp Converse Sales & Service h 162 Railroad
" Dwight S r 162 Railroad
Floyd's Dress Shop Floyd W Holmes mgr 73 Eastern av
Flynn James E (Bessie T) emp FM&Co h 73 Pearl
" Jean B student r 73 rear Pearl 
" John F (Elizabeth K) foreman FM&Co h 15 Mt Pleasant
" Katherine E bkpr A S Juneau Co h 7 Spruce
" Kevin R r 15 Mt Pleasant
" Mary A r 7 Spruce
" Robert emp Cary Maple Co r 56 Spring
Follansbee   Frederick L (Katharine) sec French & Bean Co h 80 Main
" Katherine C music teacher 80 Main r do
" Robert B emp Forestry dept Rutland r 80 Main
Foley Elias T r 39 Eastern av
Folsom James I retired r 10 Mt Pleasant
Fontaine Homer J (Vera M) clk First National Store h S Main RD2
FOOD & COFFEE SHOP (Willey's Food Shops) 65 Main
Forbes Donald (Amanda) emp town h 2 Prospect
" Emily J wid John M h 10 Prospect av
Forcier Delphis J (Viola E) emp ET&HK Ide Co h 38 Portland
" Roland J (Jeannette C) emp CPRR h 19 Elm
Ford Blanche W wid Howard A h 134 Main
" Harry W blacksmith FM&Co h 8 Charles
" John W bkpr C H Goss Co r 134 Main
" Josie L wid L Wallace h E St Johnsbury
" Linwood emp NE Timber Salvage Adm r 28 Main
" Mabel nurse 36 Spring r do
" McCoy P (Dorothy A) lab h E St Johnsbury
" Sophronia G emp C H Naatz h 13 Belvidere
" Wendell B (Irene)  blacksmith FM&Co h 8 Charles
Forsythe William M emp FM&Co r 14 Main
Fortier John janitor Pierce's Mill School h RD
Fortin Alphonsine wid Joseph h 43 Maple
" Cecelia P clk W T Grant Co r Mrs Lydia Fortin
" Giovanne P clk F W Woolworth Co r Mrs Lydia Fortin
" Loraine C r 43 Maple
" Lydia wid Joseph R h Centre rd
" Omer F emp FM&Co r 43 Maple
" Reny A (Merle V) emp Purina Mill h 194 Railroad
" Rodolphe R emp FM&Co r Mrs Lydia Fortin
Foster  Exelia Mrs  emp  Sherburne's Café h 61 Pearl
" Frank farmer h E St Johnsbury
" Luther E plumber h 1 Elliott
" Lynford M (Florice M) cashier Prud Ins Co h 54 Spring
Fournier Albert J (Elizabeth A) emp Barrows Chair Factory h 9 Caledonia
" Alfred J  (Angelina)  emp FM&Co h 17 High
" Alphonse A mason h 5 River
" Beatrice clk Hovey's h 70 Portland
" Charles A (Mildred) emp Barrows Chair Mfg Co r 8 Assisqua av
" Delina C emp Palmer Bros r 21 Mt Vernon
" Elodia A r 23 North av
" Emma wid Thomas A h 3 Prospect
" Eugene R Rev priest Nashua NH r 23 North av
" Evelyn J r 70 Portland
" Joseph A (Edna) emp FM&Co  h 120 Railroad
" Joseph B (Rosana) molder FM&Co h 21 Mt Vernon
" Lauretta P student r 3 Prospect
" Olliver student r 23 North av
" Paul emp Tempered Maple r 70 Portland
" Raymond A clk 127 Railroad r 21 Mt Vernon
" Richard  T (Annie  M) janitor CPRR depot h 23 North av
Fox Carroll H (Julia H) traffic mgr FM&Co h 6 Brooks pl
" Eva C wid Albert S dom h 30 Eastern av
Foye James M carp and builder 21 Summer h do
" Martin J carp 21 Summer r do
Franceschi Aldo G (Esther) physician and surgeon 105 Railroad h 27 Summer
Franklin Gertrude M h 5 Summer
" Harold Earl (Eva H) com trav h 5 Mt Pleasant
Fraser Euphemia companion 101 Main r do
Frechette Bernard A (Mildred E) clk r 33 Cliff
" David S (Melina) h 33 Cliff
" Lucille V clk Alberts Dept Store r 33 Cliff
Fredette Joseph (Evelyn) h River ext
" Rosanna wid Max r River rd
Freeman Ellsworth T (Edith) mech FM&Co h 21 School
" Warren A upholsterer 46 Railroad r 43 Concord av
French Edward R (Marion M) v-pres French & Bean Co h 80 Main
" Etta W Mrs clk FM&Co r 6 Union
" Robert E (Caroline) pres French & Bean Co and v-pres First National Bank h 80 Summer
" & Bean Co pres Robert E French, v-pres Edward R French, sec Frederick L Follansbee, treas Mrs Mildred H Smith wholesale grocers 25 Railroad
Friend Arthur L (Evelyn) emp Blister & Rust Control h 4 Elm
Frisbee Franklin S  (Gladys R) patent attorney Fairbanks Morse Co h 34 Central
Frizzell Clifford H (Emma G) painting contractor 172 Railroad h do
" Ernest E painter r 30 Railroad
" Fred L carp and builder Danville rd RD3 h do
Frost Harriet E wid Percy nurse 53 Summer h do
Frye Alice M maid 5 Cary pl r do
" Esta A bkpr Morrill & Hawkinson h 85 Railroad
" G Clinton lawyer Court House and county clerk and mgr The Merchant's Collection Agency h 7 Mt Pleasant
" James D (Charlotte E) com trav r 33 Pearl
Fulford Lula M sten r 3 Cherry
Fuller Bernice H  (Mrs Clyde E) private kindergarten 21 Spring h do
" Clyde  E (Bernice H) draftsman NH Hgwy Dept h 21 Spring
" Hall St J Academy 3 Main
" Henry H student r 21 Spring
" Janice E student r 21 Spring
" Margaret H sten Purina Mills r 21 Spring
Furbush Fred R (Gertrude S) retired r C P Cottage
" Gertrude S (Mrs Fred R) matron C F Cottage r do
FURBUSH RICHARD S proofreader Caledonian Record r 4 Main
Furse Herbert L student r 35 Western av
" Herbert W (Mary E) pur agt Fairbanks Morse & Co h 35 Western av
Fyles Leon R (Kathlyn L) sewing machine repairman r 152 Railroad
G
G A R CHAMBERLIN POST No 1 Com Charles Heyer Meets at GAR Hall 1st and 3rd Sat
" Hall 65 Railroad
" Relief Corps No 4 pres Mrs Florence M Malam, v-pres Mrs Grace Bonett, chaplain Elizabeth Mudgette, sec Alice Malam, treas Beulah Brickett, patriotic instr Evelyn Chickering  Meets 1st and 3rd Thurs 8:00 p. m GAR Hall
Gaboriault Lucienne emp Willey's Food Shop r 18 Summer
Gadapee Charles (Florence M) h 40 Portland
" Florence M (Mrs Charles) clk Hovey's h 40 Portland
" Francis (Olive E) barber 80 Railroad h 6 1/2 Harrison av
" Kenneth E (Nellie M) emp Cary Maple Sugar Co h 23 1/2 Pearl
" Nellie M (Mrs Kenneth E) opr NET&T Co h 23 1/2 Pearl
" Olive E (Mrs Francis) lino opr Cal-Record h 6 1/2 Harrison av
" Robert A milk insp NEMPA r 30 Pearl
" William (Katherine) emp FM&Co  h 30 Pearl
Gadley Anna S (Mrs Davis) emp C H & G H Cross r 6 Cate's ct
" Benjamin L (Phebe J) retired h 20 Spring
" David O (Annie R) h 8 Cate's ct
Gaffney A Bruce bkpr 10 Eastern av r 6 Prospect
" Arthur B  (Rachel I) emp FM&Co  h 6 Prospect
" Edward M r 6 Prospect
" Jeannette P Mrs clk F W Woolworth Co r 35 North av
" Raymond E (Evelyn L) emp St J&LCRR h 70 Eastern av
Gage Carrie wid Elbert E h 4 Church (20)
" Edith M (Mrs William A) emp Kruse Sulphur Vapor Baths h 1 Orient
" William A (Edith M) chiropractor 42 Eastern av h 1 Orient
Gagetta Ermando (Libia) supt Village Water Works h 5 1/2 Bagley
Gagne Blanche emp Maple Grove Inc r 45 Maple
" Curtis emp F W Woolworth Co r 77 Portland
" Fernand  (Yvonne V) cook Willoughby Diner h 155 Railroad
" Mary Rose Mrs h 45 Maple
" Philippe L (Mary L) cook  Willoughby Diner h 145 Main
" Rene (Barbara) lab h 14 Elm
" Roland (Dolores) truck drvr h 23 1/2 Maple
Gagner Alice I r 9 St Mary
" George J (Anna) emp FM&Co h 14 North av
" Laurent J (Marguerita) prop Corner Café h 156 Railroad
" Marguerite (Mrs Laurent J) cook Corner Cafe h 156 Railroad
" Norman R (Elosia M) mach FM&Co h 9 St Mary
" Rose wid Cyrille P h 9 St Mary
Gagnon A L & Son (Alfred L and Gilbert  E Gagnon) barbers 53 Eastern av
" Alfred L (Cordelia O) (A L Gagnon & Son) h 44 Mt Vernon
" Gilbert E (A L Gagnon & Son) r 44 Mt Vernon
" Marie A wid John A hskpr Abraham I Caplan  r  do
" Ralph L (Dora C) emp Barrows Chair Mfg Co h 8 Assisqua av
Galbraith A Elizabeth r 17 Spring
" George T ry postal clk h 17 Spring
" John S (Alice W) retired h 118 Main
" Marion A student r 118 Main
Gale Bessie B wid John N h 4 School
Gallagher Jennie M h Cherry
Gallup Annie Mrs r 34 Railroad
" Harold A taxi 34 Railroad h do
Gamblin Lottie nurse 18 Summer r do
Gammell Frank E (Dorothy I) star carrier PO h River ext
" John A (Lorraine) lab h River ext
Gannett Zella Mrs r Mrs Mary A McCrae
Gannon Lewis A (Phyllis B) gen store and postmaster E St J h do
Garand Raymond emp FM&Co r 38 Maple
" Samuel A (Marie) trucking 38 Maple h do
Garde Mabel G Mrs sten F W Kelley r 10 Main
Gardner Bert L (Blanche J) h St J Ctr
Garfield J Albert emp FM&Co r 12 Lafayette
" Carroll E lab r 12 Lafayette
" Edson E (Florence E) emp FM&Co h 4 State
" Elizabeth A wid Edward L h 12 Lafayette
" Lucius E (Reta C) emp FM&Co h 131 Main
" Perley R (Sybil) emp FM&Co h 39 Eastern av
" Stanley F (Ruth I) salesman h 11 Cliff
" Wilbur W (Hope L) mgr Singer Sewing Machine Co h 17 Church
Gardner Aris P Mrs dom 20 Boynton r do
" George farm hand r 8 Deer av
Garon Arsene (Cora) tel opr CPRR h 8 Cherry
Garvin Austin A (Madeline F) restaurant S Main RD2 h do
Gates Mary I wid Charles W h 10 Park
Gaudette Joseph A (Anna M) mason h 1 Portland (8)
Gaudreau Victor  (Dorothy)  emp  FM&Co h 52 Spring
" Victoria Mrs r 6 Almshouse rd
Gaughon Alton G inspector FM&Co h 21 Clarks av
Gauthier Albert R (Doris) collector Jack's Clothing Co h 13 St Mary
GAUTHIER ALPHONSE E (Bertha D) prop Gauthier's Pharmacy h 14 Spring
" Anna Mrs r 120 Portland
" Laura nurse Brightlook Hosp r do
" Matilda wid Joseph A h 9 Tremont
" Vina maid 125 Main r 9 Tremont
" William lab r 9 Tremont
GAUTHIER'S PHARMACY Alphonse E Gauthier prop 70 Railroad
Gauvin Ernest (Veronique) sec hand CPRB h 26 Clarks av
Gay—see Guay
Gay's Express Inc Burton T Shepard mgr 2 Boomers ct
Geerts Josephine O Mrs h 1 Portland (6)
Gelinas Juliette Mrs emp Palmer Bros Laundry h 31 Summer
" Thomas h 55 Eastern av
Gentile Nicholas E (Jennie A) emp FM&Co h N Danville rd RD3
Germond Edward T usher Star Theatre r 97 Eastern av
Gero Douglas E emp Palmer Bros r 11 Pearl
" Harold L (Charlotte L) emp FM&Co h 133 Main
" Leta E (Mrs Scott A) emp Marvel Beauty Parlor r 42  Pearl
" Marguerite I clk F W Woolworth Co r 11 Pearl
" Scott A (Leta) salesman r 42 Pearl
Gero William H (Pearl D) h 42 Pearl
Gervais Edward J (Marjorie) emp Caledonian Record r 7 Harvey
" Herbert H (Dorothy M) emp Cary Maple  Sugar Co h 73 Lafayette
" Marie wid Napoleon h 7 Harvey
" Ovila N (Irene) driver Palmer Bros Laundry h 156 Railroad
Gibbons Norman H (Ethel) carp h 53 Caledonia
Gibbs Dorothy S r 3 Prospect av
" Ethel M r 6 Almshouse rd
Gibson C Frances maid 20 Boynton av r do
" Dale H clk CH Goss Co r 16 Cross
" Daniel J (Ruth H) painter h 16 Cross
" Etta M wid William M h 14 Western av
" Jesse H emp Dolgin's Auto Parts r 14 Western av
" Joseph E (Rita) plumber C H Goss Co h 5 State
" Mary supv Old Age Assistance r 47 Summer
" William M dist highway comm r State Highway Garage
Giguere Harry A (Alexandria A) emp FM&Co  h 29 Maple
" Joseph H emp FM&Co  h 21 1/2 North av
" Leo S (Ruth U) musician h 19 Hastings
" Raymond C (Lillian A) musician h 17 Tremont
" Ruth U (Mrs Leo S) nurse 19 Hastings h do
" Yvonne M dom r 21 1/2 North av
Gilbert Alan G (Christina) emp C H & G H Gross Inc h 48 Pleasant
" Harold  (Helen)  emp Tempered Maple Corp h 69 Main
Gillander Robert M (Florence M) woodwkr FM&Co h 4 Clayton
Gilfillan J Henry (Stella) carp h St John c Passumpsic
" Rose Marie r St John
Gillon George driver Socony Vacuum Oil Co  r 12  Main
Gilman Adelbert J agt Prud Ins Co r 18 Main
GILMAN BROTHERS (Daniel T and Lindol H Gilman) real estate, live stock, hay and pulp wood N Danville rd c Western av
" Bros Garage Paul W Gilman prop auto mobile storage rear 127 Railroad
" Cecil F (Olive) lab h 2 Harrison av
GILMAN DANIEL T (Nellie B) (Gilman Bros) h 52 Summer
GILMAN LINDOL H (Gertrude E) (Gilman Bros) h Danville rd PO Box 337
" Myles S printer Cowles Press h 5 Charles
" Paul W (F Carlotta) prop Gilman Bros Garage h 129 Railroad
" Sallie R wid Frederick D h 129 Railroad
Gilpin Esther r 29 Summer
Gilson Fred C (Winnie M) deputy sheriff h 64 Portland
Gingras Alphonse r 175 Railroad
" Beatrice M asst cashier NET&TCo r 46 Summer
" Isaac emp FM&Co h 175 Railroad
Gingras Pierre (Marie) retired h 49 Main
Girl Scouts Inc Mrs Agnes T Hafner director meets every day except Sunday for recreation at 7 Cherry
Girls' Community League pres Mrs Grace B Witters, sec Mrs Edith L Hawkinson, local director Mrs Agnes T Hafner, girl scout headquarters and recreation club 7 Cherry
Giroux Laurent L emp FM&Co r 18 Elm
" Rosalia wid Elie h 18 Elm
Gladys' Beauty Shoppe Mrs Gladys Ellis prop Fifth av
Gleason A H & Co Ray P Bailey prop groceries meats and provisions 46 Main
" Agnes Mrs emp St J House r rear 17 Main
" Emma Mrs h 54 Railroad
Glines Leo R (Mildred K) emp Cushman Bakery Co h 17 Emerson
Glover Bennett (Margaret) mgr F W Woolworth & Co h 46 Spring
Gobar Adelia Mrs dom 12 Green r do
Gochie Sarah J wid William r 1 Portland (6)
Godin Josephat (Marie A) emp St J Trucking Co h 69 Main
Goldberg Israel (Cecelia) (Goldberg's Auto Service) h 55 Cliff
" Max (Goldberg's Auto Service) res Burlington
Goldberg's Auto Service  (Max and Israel Goldberg) gasoline and auto accessories 121 Portland
Goldstein Barney (Minnie) junk peddler h 131 Portland
Gonneville George A (Anne L)  agt Ry Ex Agency h Undercliffe rd
Gonyaw Curtis T emp F W Woolworth Co r 112 Portland
Good Margaret nurse Brightlook Hosp r do
Goodall Charles F (Margaret) standard adjuster FM&Co h 6 Autumn
Goodenough Warner W farmer h St J Ctr
Goodreau Victoria Mrs r 6 Almshouse rd
Goodrich Genevieve prin Arlington School r 1 Jones
" Jean S wid Claude teacher St J Academy h 38 Spring
" Julia E wid Henry J h 10 Harrison av
Goodsell Archie L (Emma F) emp FM&Co h 64  Concord av
" Emma F (Mrs Archie L) emp 32 Webster h 64 Concord av
Goodwin Anna M Mrs r 18 Passumpsic
" George (Phoebe) lab h E St Johnsbury
Gorham Carolyn nurse Brightlook Hosp r do
" John  D (Muriel S) emp  FM&C0 h 14 Church
" Joseph (Sarah A) retired r 14 Church
" Roy A (Vera N) emp TSG&ECo h 7 Harrison av
" William S emp FM&Co r 7 Harrison av
Goslant Harold M (Dorine O) asst mgr Met Life Ins Co h 4 Church (7)
" John B  (Rose) h 123 Main
GOSS C H COMPANY THE Packard Dodge and Plymouth motor cars and Dodge Bros trucks sales and service plumbing and heating 17-19 Central phone 330 pres-treas Charles H Goss, v-pres Jonas  H Brooks, asst mgr John W Tann
GOSS CHARLES E prop Railroad Street Service Station res Wilder
GOSS CHARLES H (Mary L) pres-treas C H Goss Co h 10 Highland av
" Frank H (Mabel E), carp h 88 Portland
" Harold G emp New Avenue Hotel r 88 Portland
" Harry M clk 52 Portland r 8 Pearl
" Horace P (Alberta A) mgr plumbing C H Goss Co h 125 Portland
" Leonard C (Charlotte S) milk dealer St J Ctr h do
" Leonard F (Marion M) h 8 Pearl
" Marion M (Mrs Leonard F) emp New Av Hotel h 8  Pearl
" William retired h 23 Maple
" Winnie B wid Ulysses G h St J Ctr
Gosselin Agathe r 3 Prospect
" Donald (Millicent) blacksmith CPRR h St J Ctr
" Frank X (Alexandra) mgr Cray Bros Garage h 178 Railroad
" George A (Albertine) emp FM&Co h 21 Elm
" Georgianna wid Luger h 3 Prospect
" Irene W r Donald Gosselin
" Maurice emp Tempered Maple r D Gosselin
Goudreault Adrienne M maid 24 Clarks av r do
Gown Shop Mrs Cordelia Begin prop dressmaking 95 Railroad
Goyet Edmond G (Exilia E) emp FM&Co h 167 Railroad
" Ernest A (Edna E) lab h 21 River
" Ronald I r 167 Railroad
" —see Guyer Goyette
Goyette Isadore W (Elvita V) emp Miller's Auto Service h 207 Railroad
" —see Goyet Guyer
Grace Methodist Episcopal Church Rev Thomas R Bums pastor 11 Central Sunday services 10:30 a m and 7pm Sunday School 12 m Mid-week services Wed 7:30 p m
" Teresa M teacher Summer St School r 32 Central
Gracey Mary B wid John C h 33 Church
Grady Allen A (Doria J) emp Gardner Grady h S Main RD2
" Arthur F attd Railroad St Service Station r 32 Perkins
" Gardner (Caroline) milk dealer S Main RD2 h do
" Irene E student r Gardner Grady
" James A (Mabel D) mach FM&Co h 9 School
" John L (Wilhelmina) emp Gardner Grady r do
Graham Bertha O wid Sherman R emp Harvey's Music Parlors h 4 Cross
    " Gertrude F (Wilfred Beauty Shoppe) h 21 Eastern av
Graham Henry M (Pansy E) prop Graham's Second Hand Store h 19 Portland
Graham's Second Hand Store Henry M Graham prop 17 Portland
Granger Frank B Jr (Laura E) welder FM&Co h 5 Hastings
" Henry E (Adelaide) emp L W Simonds h 160 Railroad
" Percy C lab r 5 Hastings
" Richard B clk First Nat Stores r 160 Railroad
" Robert E emp L W Simonds r 160 Railroad
Grant Arthur E (Phebe S) lab h E St J
" Blanche P wid Errol C h Crow Hill RD2
" Edwin E Rev (Amelia C) retired h E St J
" John H (Marguerite) emp FM & Co r Mrs Blanche P Grant
" Lawrence L electrical cont 85 Eastern av h 11 South
" Marguerite A (Mrs John H) clk Vt Timber Salvage r Mrs Blanche P Grant
" Perley H (Edna) h Water St J Ctr
" Richard truck driver h 100 Railroad
" W T Co James P Ashworth mgr 84 Railroad
GRAPES DAVID I (Gracie M) pres Corner Garage Inc res Lyndonville
" Forrest I (Margaret) serviceman Corner Garage Inc res Lyndonville
GRAPES GRACIE M (Mrs David I) v-pres Comer Garage Inc res Lyndonville
" W Ivan (Shirley) mech Corner Garage Inc h 152 Portland
Gravelin Elmer F truck driver h 5 Elm
GRAVES ARTHUR L (Margaret M) lawyer 65 Railroad h 61 Pleasant
" Helen L h St J Ctr
" Nellie M dom 79 Summer r do
Gravitt Pauline Mrs emp Palmer Bros Laundry h Goss Hollow
Gravlin Fred emp FM & Co h 14 1/2  Maple
Gray Alba C (Ida M) com trav h 58 Pleasant
" Ardella M Mrs dom h 93 Railroad
" Bernie r Russell Gray
" Edward A (Maude B) milk pedlar Penniman farm h Mt Pleasant n Cemetery RD2
" Edwin A (Mary A) farmer h Centre rd RD4
" Eunice A emp Hotel Moore h 1 Portland (2)
" Harry E (Ida J B) prop Summerville Wood Yard h 9 Harrison av
" Ira R blacksmith E St J rd r E J Wallace
" Katherine Ide wid George M mgr Maple Grove Inn r 10 Park
GRAY LELAND F (Lillian B) supt Twin State Gas & Electric Co h 35 Pleasant
" Russell C (Marion H) trucking St J Ctr h do
" Warren L (Bessie A) farmer h St J Ctr
" William H (Sadie L) emp FM & Co h 1 Spring
Green Forrest  E (Gladys L) gas sta attd Walker & Brock r 82 Concord av
" Gladys L (Mrs Forrest) emp W T Grant r 82 Concord av
" Kathleen M Mrs seamstress WPA  r 97 Eastern  av
Green Leon r 97 Eastern av
" Mountain Fruit Market Joseph Caplan prop  96  Railroad
" Nellie A wid Charles R h 4 Green
Greene Roy H  (Kathleen M) upholstering Brown's ct res off Mountain av
Greenwood Beatrice E Mrs r Harvey Deoss
" Clifford T (Virginia B) musician h 55 Summer
" Elmer J moulder FM & Co h 9 Clarks av
" Francis C (Elizabeth E) musician h 6 Elm
" Frank W (Agnes E) h 5 Hastings
" George lab r 5 Hastings
" George A (Delina) h 58 Pearl
" Helen L r 10 Railroad
" Homer E (Adrienne M) mgr 48 Portland h 22 St Mary
" J Albert (Rose) emp Ry Ex Agency h 10 Railroad
" James B student r 5 Hastings
" Homer E (Adrienne M) mgr 48 Portland h 22 St Mary
" J Albert (Rose) emp Ry Ex Agency h 10 Railroad
" James B student r 5 Hastings
" James E emp St J Hat Works r 58 Pearl
" James L (Nina E) painter 2 Prospect av h 5 Hastings
" Julian E r 10 Railroad
" Oliver A chauffeur r 9 Clarks av
" —see  Boisvert
Greer George R (Florence) emp FM & Co r  C E Hatch 
Gregoire Alfred sexton St Aloysius Catholic Church h 26 Central
" Eva Mrs emp New Avenue Hotel h 120 Railroad
" Julius emp PM & Co h 26 Central
" Maurice r 120 Railroad
" —see   Gregware
Grenier Alphonse P  (Eugenie) retired h 62 Pleasant
" Bertha emp NY City r 62 Pleasant
" Charles A emp Montreal PQ r 62 Pleasant
GREY SHOPPE THE Grace L Poison prop Mrs Josephine Cassidy mgr ladies ready-to-wear 79 Railroad 
Griffin Joyce nurse B Hosp r do
Grimes Edwin F (Winnie A) prop Grimes & Somers  h 6 Cross
" & Somers Edwin F Grimes prop contractors and builders and dealers in lumber mason supplies etc 38 Bay
Griswold Flora R wid Henry h E St Johnsbury
" Margery F reporter Caledonian Record Pub Co r 93 Portland
" May A wid Charles P h 93 Portland
Gross Frank (Thelma) emp FM & Co r St J House
" Thelma (Mrs Frank) emp St Johnsbury House r do
Grout Barton F repair shop E St Johnsbury h do
Grove Cemetery Eugene Shastany sexton E St Johnsbury
Grover Hester tchr St J Academy r 7 Main
Guay—see   Gay
Guganig Howard J (Pauline G) emp East Barnet h 85 Railroad
Guible Etta Mrs r 27 Central av
Guilmett Peter r 6 Almshouse rd
Gulbrandsen George (Bertha) chemist FM&Co h 4 Church (50)
GULF OIL CORP C H Goss Co distributors 17-19 Central
Gustin Herbert  emp  McKenzie Lunch r 4 Higgins ct
" Homer A lab h 4 Higgins ct
Guy Raymond S (Helen M) prop Guy's Shell Service Sta h inq do
" William J (Beatrice) carp h 39 Perkins
Guy's Shell Service Station Raymond S Guy 109 Portland
Guyer Adelard M (Irene) emp FM&Co h 14 Railroad
" Albert salesman Barney Bros Inc r 22 Caledonia
" Aime A (Jeannette M) emp Gustave Guyer  h 194 Railroad
" Archie J (Delina R)  emp Village h 10 Pleasant
" Catherine r 10 Pleasant
" Elizabeth E emp Palmer Laundry r 192 Railroad
" Ernest D salesman r 20 Lafayette
" Eva J wid Alphonse F h 16 Passumpsic
" Felix G lab r 12 Mountain av
" Geneva  E  r 16 Passumpsic
" Gladys I  (Mrs Walter H) emp Sherburne's Cafe h 138  Portland
" Gustave (Ora) trucking 192 Railroad h do
" Joseph A (Rosanna) mason h 12 Mountain av 
" Lucy Mrs r Ellery McGinnis
" Melvena Mrs  emp Willey's Restr h 19 Federal
" Walter H  (Gladys I)  truck driver h 138 Portland  
" William H (Minnie) moulder h 14 Oak
" —see Goyet Goyette
Guyette Elizabeth emp Palmer Bros r 192 Railroad
" Isidore W (Elvita V) station attd h 38 Webster
H
HACKETT GEORGE H  (Dorothy) salesman St Johnsbury Garage Co h 23 Cliff
" Lester A lumber checker r 21 Federal
" Ruth A hairdresser r 14 Mt Pleasant
" William E (Cena M) emp C H Goss Co h 14 Mt Pleasant
Hadley Harlan A (Beatrice) eng FM&Co h 16 Spring
" Vernon H emp FM&Co r 16 Spring
Hafner Agnes T (Mrs Arthur H) director Girl Scouts Inc h 89 Main (1)
" Arthur H (Agnes T) emp FM&Co h 89 Main (1)
" Arthur H Jr student r 89 Main
" Nancy asst Fairbanks Museum r 89 Main
Hagan Agnes C r 3 Hancock
" Beatrice M R r 3 Hancock
" Francis E r 3 Hancock
Hagan George M r 3 Hancock
" James B (Ella H) emp town h 53 Pleasant
" John O (Mary E) emp village h 3 Hancock
" John P r 3 Hancock
" Lillian E r 53 Pleasant
" Mary D phone opr r 53 Pleasant
Hagar Hardware & Paint Co George A Carter mgr 13 Portland
Haigh William grader Timber Salvage r 7 Russell av
Halcrow Guy  A (Edith) janitor Colonial Apartments h 4 Church (basement)
Hale Eleanor nurse B Hosp r do
" Elinor nurse B Hosp r 18 Green
" Henry emp FM&Co r 42 Cliff
" Julia wid Orvis E h 42 Cliff
" O  Dean  (Jennie E)  clothing dealer 53 Main h 18 Green
Hall Albert M (Florence C) emp FM&Co h 24 Pearl
" Alice E r 6 Park
" Dean A emp FM&Co h Water St J Ctr
" Everett S bkpr Swift & Co h 4 Church (33)
" Florence C (Mrs Albert M) clk Merchants Nat Bank h 24 Pearl
" Florien G (Altie S) serviceman Converse Sales & Service r 16 Main
" Frank emp C H Goss Co r 18 Main
" George (Myra M) trck drvr h 8 Hastings
" George Jr emp C H Goss Co r 18 Main
" Gordon A farm hand r 13 High
" James A (Charlotte W) emp FM&Co h 12 Bagley
" Marion L maid 22 Clarks av r do
" Minot A clk Hotel Moore r 24 Pearl
" Russell (Louise R) woodsman h Centre rd RD4
" Thomas A (Florence) emp FM&Co h 13 High
" Velma C circ clk 105 Eastern av r 24 Pearl
" Walter C (Annie) mach h St J Ctr
" Winona M sten r 24 Pearl
Hallett Erastus H (Flora B) carp h 10 Cross
" Robert G (Ariel C) truck driver h 7 Nelson
Ham Lois tchr Portland St School r 1 Jones
Hamilton John E emp FM&Co h 50 Western av
Hancock John Mutual Life Ins Co Gaston C Bachand asst dist mgr 83 Eastern av
Handy Gabriel S (Anna) prop St Johnsbury Ice Co h 43 Lafayette
" Hilda E student r 43 Lafayette
" Mary J emp St J House r 43 Lafayette
" Richard G (Mary) emp St Johnsbury Ice Co  h 13  Perkins
" Rose A r 43 Lafayette
" Samuel G driver The Home Bakery r 43 Lafayette
Hanks Gertrude R (Mrs Joel E) nurse 84 Main h do
" Joel E (Gertrude R) mach FM&Co h 84 Main
" Julian M (Susie K) emp FM&Co h 16 Railroad
" Maynard F const wkr r 14 Summer
" Ralph K (Vera A) emp FM&Co h 43 Cliff
" Vera A (Mrs Ralph K) nurse h 43 Cliff
Hansen Barbara S r 16 Summer
" Clayton F checker FM&Co r 16 Summer
" Mildred G (Mrs Milo A) cook Brightlook Hosp h 16 Summer
Hansen Milo A  (Mildred G) painter h 16 Summer
" Wallace H r 16 Summer
Hanson Lucinda wid Wallace r 24 Caledonia
Harbaugh Calvin A (Iola L) lab h 16 Railroad
Hardy Arthur S lab h 22 Green
" Atwood N (Doris M) emp Cream Try Dairy h St John c Passumpsic
" Wendell W (Mildred) com trav h 43 Cliff
Harlowe Evelyn Mrs nurse B Hosp r do
" Helen emp Spanish Villa r inq do
" Margaret nurse B Hosp r do
Harper Method Beauty Shop Alice Warner prop hairdressing 63 Main
HARRAN NELSON B (Marion M) (Tillotson & Harran) res Passumpsic
Harrington Nellie J Mrs h 26 Mt Pleasant
Harriman Beulah H Mrs h 41 Eastern av
" Helen r Town Farm
" Lois B nurse B Hosp r do
" Mary H wid Fred S r 8 Prospect
Harris Frank E (Myra L) (Woods, Ham  & Ricker) h 21  Boynton av
" Fred W frt checker CPRR r 46 Railroad
" Jennie L dom 36 Central r 16 Green
" Lora E Mrs h 41 Eastern av
" William E (Clara F) janitor TSG&ECo h 12 Green
Harry's Men's Shop Harry Cohen prop 67 Railroad
Hart Edward J (Jeanne A) salesman h 41 Spring
Hartshorn Gertrude h 56 Railroad (5-6)
" S Belle wid L Barnard h 84 Summer
Hartwell Frieda M Mrs r 10 Harrison av
Harvey Bert H (Mildred) emp FM&Co h 138 Railroad
" Clyde F (Edna M) mgr Craft Motor Transportation h rear 14 Duke
" Elizabeth C wid Harry O h 34 Pleasant
" Elmore W student r 81 Summer
" Evelyn B (Mrs Lyman K) bkpr Harvey's Music Parlors h 34 Pearl
" Lyman K (Evelyn  B) prop Harvey's Music Parlors h 34 Pearl
" Marjorie E r 34 Pleasant
" Mary wid Henry h end of Harvey
" Olive L student r 81 Summer
" Rose E wid Walter C r 20 Pearl
" Thelma R retail clk CH&GH Cross Co r 81  Summer
" Wilford C (Etta M) salesman CH&GH Cross Co h 20 Pearl
" William E (Ruth E) emp L L Grant h 81 Summer
Harvey's Music Parlors Lyman K Harvey prop musical mdse and radios 43 Eastern av
Harwood Francis H (Lillian M) emp FM&Co h 5B Portland
Haselton Ida M clk r Rosald B Johnson
Haskins Augustus S (Alice R) optometrist 71 Railroad res Lyndon
Hastings Loren V pres-treas Northern Lumber Co h 164 Railroad
" Ralph clk FM&Co r West Danville Vt
Hatch Charles E retired h Danville rd RD3
" Hazel secy St J Prod Credit Bureau r 18 Main
Hatley J Duncan (Verna M) emp Barrows Chair Mfg Co h 8 Marion av
Hawkins Charles W  (Doris M) farmer h Center rd RD4
" T Curtis (Pauline W) emp Mt Pleasant Cemetery h 16 Passumpsic
" William B emp FM&Co r C W Hawkins
HAWKINSON ARTHUR W (Edith L) prop Morrill & Hawkinson h 4 Cary pl
Hawley Guy D (Mabel F) emp Cary Maple Sugar Co h 8 Liberty
" Leda A wid Clinton G h 20 Central
" Richard P (Eldora O) emp FM&Co r 8 Liberty
HAYDEN  E W INC 131 Railroad pres-treas Eugene W Hayden, clk Samuel E Richardson
HAYDEN EUGENE W (Edna S) pres-treas E W Hayden Inc h 13 Pearl
Hayes George F (Margaret) emp CH&GH Cross h 67 Pearl
" Harry T emp CH&GH Cross r 73 Pearl
HAYES JEREMIAH  J  (Marion A)  asst mgr Caldbeck-Cosgrove Inc h 22 Boynton av
" Margaret D r 73 Pearl
"  Marjorie G maid 101 Main r 73 Pearl
" Maude B wid William h 73 Pearl
" Pauline E clk McLellan Stores r 73 Pearl
Hayward Caroline asst  E T Wilson  r 19 Summer
Hazelton Eva wid Homer W h 26 Central
HAZEN FIELD Academy Athletic Field 1 mile out S Main RD2
Healey Emily A clk McLellan Stores r 31 Church
" Herman A (Helen A) emp Cary Maple Sugar Co h 31 Church
" Perley L (Lillian M) lab h 5 Elm
Healy Alexander J emp F W Barrows h 2 Pearl
Heath Alice wid Frank r 166 Railroad
   " Celia W (Mrs Lynn G) cook Sherburne's Cafe h Center rd
" Floyd C (Doris E) emp Am F&HCo h 18 Orchard
   " Helene student r Pearl Heath
" Lynn G (Celia W) painter h Center rd
" Mae E wid William L r Sunset Home
" Myra A wid Merle H h 3 Tremont
" Phillip student r 3 Tremont
" Pearl (Millie) farmer h E St Johnsbury
" Robert L (Lydaina L) farmer h N Danville rd
" Robert  W  truck  driver St  Johnsbury Trucking Co h 47 Maple
" Wayne r Robert L Heath
" Willard B emp Lyndonville r R L Heath
Hebert Lionel (Lumina L) asst mgr Met Life Ins Co h 29 Church
Hedrick Charles W (Marion E) branch mgr Ralston Purina Co h 26 Boynton av
Hemmingway Edith r 2 Union
" Glenn (Agnes) h 2 Union
Hemond Paul emp Juneau's Garage r 7 North av
" Virginia bkpr Cary Maple Sugar Co r 7 North av
Henault John B (Bertha E) prop Henault Press h 170 Railroad
" Marie A emp Henault Press h 139 Railroad
" Press John B Henault prop printers 77 Eastern av
Henderson Alva S (Marjorie A) emp FM&Co h 10 Portland
" Alva Stanley (Mabel P) driver C H Goss Co h 12 Lafayette
" Bessie E Mrs hskpr 97 Eastern av r do
" David A (Mae V) eng StJ&LCRR h 155 Railroad
" Ernest E clk Lowrey Bros r 12 Lafayette
" Etta A Mrs h 8 North av
" Melvin P emp FM&Co r 12 Lafayette
" Pearl V (Ethel) cashier Ry Ex Agency h 34 Railroad
" Stanley L driver Gulf Oil Div C H Goss Co h Caledonia
Hennigar Lewis A Rev (Nettie) pastor Union Baptist Church h 130 Railroad
Henry Elbert H vocational guidance St J Academy r C F Cottage
Heon Alfred J emp Willey's Food & Coffee Shop r 131 Main
" Arthur L painter r 65 Railroad
" Arthur P (Angelina M) spec officer StJ&LCRR h 35 Maple    
" Blanche R emp Palmer Bros r 65 Railroad
" Clara J wid George h 65 Railroad
" Edward r 35  Maple
" Marie wid Napoleon h 35 Maple
" Rose wid Albert J emp Sewing Project h 131 Main
HERBERT PRESTON pres Maple Grove lnc and Cary Maple Sugar Co Inc r Hotel Moore
Herran—see Harran
Hevey Arthur (Alphonsine) farmer h E St Johnsbury rd
" Arthur J Jr (Dora) cab mkr C R Lynch Est h 139 Railroad
" Eugene (Ursula) carp h 74 Portland
Heyer Albert S (Ruth) mach FM&Co h 18 Cliff
" Carl W (Edith E) beam marker FM&Co h 12 Emerson
" Charles A dept comm GAR h 30 Cliff
Heywood Myrtle wid Frank dom Eugene R Rosselott  h 40 Central
" Warren H student r 40 Central
" Wendell F student r 40 Central
Hickey George S plumber 22 Pearl h do
Hickox Alice G field rep Vt State Dept Public Welfare h 4 Church (24)
Hicks Lillian hskpr 98 Main r do
Higgins Barbara L student r 5 Dundee
" Dorothy L bkpr Converse Sales & Service r 5 Dundee
" Ellie B h 89 Main (5)
" Floyd M (Florence) truck driver Gulf Oil Div CH Goss Co h 24 Pleasant
" Gertrude wid Bert h 8 Church
" Harold H (Jane E) com trav h 5 Dundee
" Harold M student r 24 Pleasant
" Howard H emp French & Bean Co r 24 Pleasant
" Pearl W Mrs waitress Spanish Villa r 16 Elm
High Edyth E asst cashier Prud Ins Co r 38 Western av
" Ruth H bkpr Hovey's r 38 Western av
" William (Ethel M) plumber FM&Cp h 38 Western av
Highway Express Inc 76 Portland pres-treas Daniel Zabarsky, sec Harold Shiro
Hill Alice S Mrs h 4 Deer av
Hill Archibald W lab r 3 Cottage
" Benjamin C (Mary F)  emp  Menut  & Parks  h 3  Cottage
" Benjamin Jr lab r 3 Cottage
" Elizabeth M r Harry Butler
" Harold T emp Barrows Chair Mfg Co r 3 Cottage
" Lillian Mrs hskpr 138 Railroad r do
" Philip v-pres The Peck Co res New York City
" Robert W (Gertrude M) farmer h Snell rd
" Vincent K emp FM&Co h 97 Eastern av
" Wilbur C (Edna) mech h 10 Elm
" William M (Stella E) wood wkr h 63 Pearl
Hinman Carrie T wid Jason asst St J Athenaeum h 2 Spring
HINMAN GEORGE paymaster Fairbanks Morse & Co r 2 Spring
" S Isabel dressmkr 33 Main h do
Hinton Grace L Mrs dom Philemon J Toussaint r do
Hoar Charles E (Emma W) emp FM&Co h 6 Union
" Edw W (Marion M) fireman St JFD h 9 Emerson
" Raymond B  (Gertrude S)  emp Barney Bros h 13 Emerson
Hodgdon Bertha M wid Allen S r 102 Main
Hodge Loraine G sten W W Sprague & Son r Elmer Lewis S Main RD2
Hoernie Charles L (Mary) clk FM&Co h 11 Belvidere
Hoffman Karl W  (Cora)  baker CH&GH Cross Co res Kirby
Holbrook Max R  (Stella M) emp Wilder h 21 Federal
" Robert O (Etta M) supvr St Johnsbury Trucking Co h 106 Concord av
Holden Rachel W historian B Hosp r do
Holder J Warren plumber r 1 Lincoln
Holland Donald S (Theresa M) emp CMSCo h 7 Harrison av
" Gladys nurse 11 Cherry r do
HOLLAND ROY C (Jennie) paints and wallpaper 63 Eastern av and undertaker and funeral home 109-111 Main h do 
Holloway John H  (Cora)  emp FM&Co h High RD2
" S Edith wid William J h 11 Harrison av
Holmes Clarence E salesman Charles Millar & Co res Naussau NY
" Esther N bkpr Purina Mills r 9 Clinton av
" Etta wid Frank A r Clarence Colby
" Floyd W (Agnes L) mgr Floyd's Dress Shop h 9 Clinton av
" George E  (M Anna) cook Lyman NH h 21 Elm
Home Bakery Mrs Marie L Nadeau prop 43 Pearl
Hood H P & Sons (Inc) creamery George H Crowe mgr ice cream division 213 Railroad
" —see Houde
Honor Feed & Supply Co Charles H Naatz div mgr, Maurice J J Johnson mgr Bay
Hooker Elmer E (Vera C) emp FM&Co h 4 Spring
" Sadie A nurse 4 Brooks pl h do
Hopper  Gordon E  emp  Boston Mass r 4 Washington av
Hopper Oscar W (S Bertha) building cont  Washington av h do
Horigan James buyer Cary Maple Sugar  r 1 Bagley
Horsfield Thomas W Rev pastor Church Messiah r 4 Cherry
Horton Charles H student r 2 Highland av
Hoskins Beryl G Mrs bkpr Stevens Wallpaper & Paint Store r 23 Main
HOTEL MOORE William H Chesley mgr Railroad
Houde  Clement  (Annette)  grinder FMCo h 2 Costa av
Hough—see Huff
Houghton  Carolyn  waitress  Quality Café r 24 Central
" Darwin A (Bertha J) farmer Danville rd RD3 h do
" Donald J (Elizabeth L) mgr Bradford Oil Co h S Main opp Fairgrounds RD2
" Jesse H (Louise C) emp Railroad St Service Sta h 48 1/2 Railroad
Houston Charles B (Nettie M) retired  h 27 Pleasant
" Claude F emp Am F&HCo r 7 Ely
" Walter C emp Am F&HCo h 7 Ely
Hovey Alice M Mrs h 26 Green
HOVEY CARL D (Bertha A) prop Hovey's and pres St Johnsbury Chamber of Comerce h 78 Summer
" Carl P (Mabel R) emp Tempered Maple Corp r 29  Caledonia
" Franklin G DMD dentist 33 Main Brooks pl
" Harry h byd Old town line
" Helen L clk Bums Florist r 78 Summer
" Lilla F wid Marcus J h 2 Brooks pl
" Marjorie S Mrs hskpr H A Morse r do
Hovey's Carl D Hovey prop women's clothing 109 Railroad     
Howard D J Mrs janitor Stark School r RD4
" Richard R (Isabelle) farmer h 12 Mountain av 
Howe Charles H (Maude H) jeweler and watch mkr and railroad watch insp 90 Railroad h 25 Pearl  
" Geo E optometrist 111 Railroad r 25 Pearl
" Inez wid Elbert D h E St Johnsbury
" Muriel F emp 90 Railroad r 25 Pearl 
" Raymond emp 90 Railroad r 25 Pearl
Howland H Ashley (Eva M) clk The Peck Co r 4 Clarks av
" Wilbur R (Florence) agt John Hancock Ins Co h 4 Clarks av
Hoye Catherine M nurse Laconia NH r 13 Elm
" Frederick A emp Sears Roebuck & Co r 13 Elm
" Thomas E  (Katherine M) emp village h 13 Elm
Hoyt Herman E (Elsie)  clk PO h 20 Perkins
" Marjorie A waitress Willoughby's r 17 Summer
" Ralph M treas Riverside Dairies Inc res Cabot
" Ray W (Lura B) h 2 Morris sq 
Huard Lydia Mrs hskpr 123 Main r do
Hubbard Alfred W (Annabelle L) tchr St J Academy h 67 Summer
" Annabelle L (Mrs Alfred W) band dir St J Academy h 67 Summer
Hubbard Elizabeth r 10 Main
" Howard Mrs emp Fincklestein Store h St John c Passumpsic
" Maurice E (Lewella) in charge US Fisheries Sta h N Danville rd RD3
Hudon Arthur (Zilda) h 12 Concord av
" Joseph A clk St Johnsbury House r 112 Concord av
" Ronald E emp St Johnsbury House r 112 Concord av
Hudson Harriet Ella wid Amasa r 4 Western av
" Raymond J lab r 57 Portland
Huff—see Hough
Hughes Arthur emp Spanish Villa r 100 Railroad
" Ernest C emp FM&Co h 100 Railroad
Hulburt Hattie wid Charles h St J Ctr
Hull Marguerite E emp Monroe r 3 Almshouse rd
" Rosamond M wid George W r 3 Almshouse rd
Humphrey Cedric W (Cora) cont 38 Pleasant h do
" Frank E (Mabel) h 47 Pleasant
" Lomer L emp Manchester NH r 38 Pleasant
" Mabel (Mrs Frank) h 47 Pleasant
" Marion L emp Manchester NH r 38 Pleasant
"  Wendall A (Thelma) bkpr St Johnsbury Grain Store h 19 Pleasant
Hunt Charles F r Town Farm
" Gordon W r 123 Portland
" Margaret wid Alexander h 40 Lafayette
HUNT STANLEY E (Natalie H) prop Cream Top Dairy Inc h 17 Western av
Hunter Donald J  (Avis) refrig serviceman H P Hood & Son h 12 School
Hurd Emma J wid John r 16 Pleasant
Hurley Beatrice M sten Reliance Elec Co r 5 Portland
" Bertha M wid Daniel J h 5A Portland
" Paul (Nettie) emp NET&TCo h 11 Jones
Hutchinson Jerome B lab r Burton J Best Lura B Mrs h St J Center
I
lOOF TEMPLE 109 Railroad
Ide E T & H K Inc coal and grain 21 Bay and St Johnsbury Center pres-treas William A Ide, v-pres-sec Richard E Ide, mgr St Johnsbury Center Alex Berube
" Richard E (Margaret) v-pres-sec ET&HK Ide h 129 Main
" William A (Blanche S) pres-treas ET&HK Ide h l29 Main
" Idlewood" homestead of R C Holland 109-111 Main
Impey Hugh E emp James A Impey Agency r 1 Belvidere
IMPEY JAMES A (Rose B) prop James A Impey Agency h 1 Belvidere
IMPEY JAMES A AGENCY James A Impey prop general  insurance 3 Portland phone 736-M
" Mary A wid James r 11 Cliff
Improved Order  of  Red Men Algonquin Tribe No 9 Sachem Frank T Lynch, C of R James B  Drummond,  K of W Thomas L Legendre Sr, C of W Martin T Carr meets 2nd and 4th Wednesday at 8 p m 31 Portland
Independent Order of Odd Fellows Caledonia Lodge No 6 N G Archie Goodsell, treas Henry T Donahue, rec sec R P Hawley, fin sec E F Kitridge meets Monday evening at 111 Railroad 7:30 p m
" Order Odd Fellows Moose River Encampment No 6 treas Earl C Remick meets 2nd and 4th Friday
" Order Odd Fellows Olive Branch Rebekah Lodge No 4 N G Mary K Clifford, rec-sec Marjorie Nickerson, fin-sec Mrs Ruth H Gibson, treas Mrs Beatrice Hurley meets 1st and 3rd Tues 8:00 p m IOOF Hall
Ingersoll Robert C emp St Johnsbury Garage Co r 1 Spring
Ingram Alexander (Yvonne R) emp FM&Co h 69 rear Pearl
" Walter J  (Viola M)  baggage master St J&LCRR h 6 Orient
Irwin David (Annie) janitor Sunset Home and Fairbanks Museum h Barker av
" Dorothy M r St J Ctr
" Frank ice cutter r St J Qtr
" George W student r Barker av
" Howard emp Ralston Purina Co r 100 railroad
" John W emp Middlebury r Barker av
" Joseph lab r St J Ctr
" Mildred L student r 6 Barker av
J
JACKMAN HERBERT W (Elizabeth A) eng St J&LCRR h 29 Lafayette
" Butler Rudolph R Butler prop machinists 11 Concord av
Jackson Elmer  M  (Ruth T) retired h 31 Caledonia
" Janafara S Mrs  emp Berry Ball Dry Goods Co h 18 Summer
" Marie maid 5 Summer r do
" Theresa nurse B Hosp r do
Jacobs Marion F tech B Hosp r 4 Spring
Jacobus Dale  (Mary J)  emp FM&Co h 4 Church (48)
Jacques Alderic L (Delia D) bus driver Greenwood h 6 Wright av
" Arthur D (Clara M) emp FM&Co h 12 Morris sq
" Clara M (Mrs Arthur D) emp Palmer Bros r 12 Morris sq
" Joseph retired r Albion Peavey
James Thomas G (Rosetta) h 50 Lafayette
Jarry Henry R (Beatrice M) emp Caldbeck Cosgrove Corp h 175 Railroad
" Peter E (Robertine) emp FM&Co h High RD2
Jay Albert F (Madine) lab h 2 Drouin
Jenks Jennie E wid William H h 36 Mt Pleasant
" Raymond O  (Julia)  emp FM&Co h 11 Harvey
" Studio The Zenas C Jenks prop photographers 49 Main
" William H  emp Jenks Studio r 36 Mt Pleasant
" Zenas C (Gladys J) prop The Jenks Studio h 13 Mt Pleasant
Jenne Carroll S (Mildred E) agt John Hancock Ins Co h 2 West pl
" Ruth E clk TSG&ECo r 2 West pl
Jenness Laura A h 17 Spring
Jenness Martha A r 17 Spring
Jennison Alice J wid George h 20 Caledonia
Jewett Elizabeth (Mrs Harold) pastry cook Brightlook Hosp h 14 Summer
" Frank L retired r 93 Portland
" Harold E  (Elizabeth H) emp FM&Co h 14 Summer
" Mary Louise sten Vt Children's Aid Society h 6 Park
" Nellie B wid Luther S h 4 Church (59)
Jipsom Edgar A (Louise) asst  supvr Vt Timber Salvage Office r 17 Federal
Joe's Market Joseph Prolman prop meats and groceries 9 Eastern av
Jock Joseph r A Peavey St J Ctr
Johnson Ada M Mrs cook St J Academy h 17 Main
" Alice E student r 54 Cliff
" Annette M r H F Johnson
" Arthur L  (Claudia) driver Smith's Cut Price Cash Grocery Stores h 17 Main
" B Clark (Helen B) bkpr Purina Mills h 68 Concord av
" Barbara nurse B Hosp r do
JOHNSON  BERNARD A  (Julia B) (Moore & Johnson) h 41 Portland
" Catherine maid B Hosp r do
" Charles H (Lena L) eng St J&LCRR h 24 Pearl
" Clarence L  (Irene E)  emp FM&Co h 8 Spruce
" Claudia M (Mrs Arthur L) clk 61 Main h do
" Donald R (Mildred G) emp Willoughby Diner h 10 Clarks av
" Dorothy M emp St J Ctr r Mrs Lena Johnson
" Edith B clk F W Woolworth Co r 65 Railroad
" Edith R wid John H h 21 Pleasant
" Ellen Mrs sum res E St Johnsbury
" Fred G (Lucia D) clk ET&HK Ide h 54 Cliff
" Gilbert D teacher manuel training public schools r 54 Cliff
" Harley F (Nina D) tel opr St J&LCRR h Pleasant byd village limits RD4
" Harold E (Zelma) lab h 21 Pleasant
" Homer C r Mrs Glenna M Ladd 
" Ida maid 97 Main r 21 Pleasant
" Jennie wid Albert K r 5 School
" Lena wid Charles E h St J Center
" Lucia R student r 54 Cliff
" Maurice J store mgr Honor Feed & Supply Co r Harley F Johnson
" Merrill C (Una M) emp CH&GH Cross Co h 21 Pleasant
" Pearl H dom Rosald B Johnson r do
" Raymond T sten Conant & Parker Attorneys r 17 Main
" Rosald B (Gertrude M) farmer and wood dealer Mrs Glenna M Ladd h do
" Rosa Mrs hskpr 18 Railroad r do
" Rupert L cook Tinker's Restr r 93 Portland
Johnston Andrew  (Mary I)  emp FM&Co h 52 Western av
" Arthur T emp FSCo r St J Ctr
" Dorothy T clk F W Woolworth Co r 65 Railroad
" Edith B clk F W Woolworth Co r 65 Railroad
Johnston Elbridge E (Mildred) physician 124 Railroad h 124 do
" Enos A (Agnes) emp FM&Co h 22 Webster
" Francis E  (Bernice) emp FM&C h ?? Hastings
" Harold W emp FM&Co r 52 Western av
" Harvey E (Pearl W) janitor r Brantview
" James (Minnie E) emp FSCo h St J Ctr
" John P (Genevieve W) emp FM&Co  Danville rd RD3
" Katherine maid B Hosp r 52 Western av
" Pearl W (Mrs Harvey E) matron Brantview r do
" Rupert L (Georgianna)  chef Tinker Diner h 93 Portland
Jones Candace J wid Isaac G r 28 Pleasant
" G William (Virginia S) cashier Merchants National Bank and county auditor h 112 Main
" George H retired r 45 Caledonia
" Gertrude Mrs r 9 Charles
" Hattie (Mrs Orrin C) teacher Summer St School h 3 Central
" Katherine G (Mrs Llewellyn) clk r 3 Lafayette
" Mary wid Bertram r 56 Summer
" Orin C (Hattie P) music teacher 3 Central h do
" Stanley P Rev (Frederica A) pastor St Andrews Church h 56 Summer
Jordan Carmen M (Beulah M) lab h 35 Concord av
" Dorothy r Mrs Ida Jordan
" Francis r Mrs Ida Jordan
" Ida Mrs seamstress h S Main RD2
" Kathleen nurse B Hosp r do
" Nick fireman gas plant h 114 Railroad
" Roland emp St J Gas Co r 114 Railroad
Joseph Mamie H  Mrs sten WPA home Economics Project r 43 Lafayette
Joyce Alice G office asst Boston Mass r 32 Clarks av
" Charles A (Nellie G) lumber appraiser h 32 Clarks av
" Dorothy V store supvsr Boston Mass r 32 Clarks av
" Harry E (Mabel) clk CH&GH Cross Co h 147 Railroad
" Helen L sten Boston Mass r 32 Clarks av
" Leah Mrs emp Palmer Bros r 93 Eastern av
" Mabel (Mrs Harry E) clk CH&GB Cross Co h 147 Railroad
Judd Albert L (Grace) emp CH&GH Cross Co h St J Ctr
JULIAN MILTON L (Beatrice E) asst sec-asst treas Passumpsic Savings Bank h 49 Summer
JUNEAU ALBERT S CO furniture and funeral directors 101-103 Eastern av Laurence A Juneau prop phone 849-M 
" Henry J (Eugenia) prop Juneau's Garage h 7 North av
JUNEAU LAURENCE A (Hazel M) prop Albert S Juneau Co h 10 Duke
" Mary J wid Albert S h 146 Railroad
Juneau's Garage Henry J Juneau prop general auto repairing 82 Portland
Junior Conservatory of Music Mrs Grace E Cushman prop 16 Main
Jutras Albian D painter r W A Brickett
K 
KAISER KENNETH K (Bernice B) emp FM&Co h 6 Morris sq
Kalanges Petro D (Catena A) mgr Spanish Villa h 72 Pearl
Kalijarvi G Bernhard (Mary) athletic coach St J Academy r C F Cottage
Kelley Edna C clk F W Kelley r 25 Church
" Fred W grain and feed 42 Eastern av h 25 Church
" Mary wid Harvey M r 25 Church
Kellogg Guy T (Augusta) clk PO h 9 Federal
" Harriett W wid George W sten Citizens Savings Bank & Trust Co r 30 Summer
" Walter E (Nellie) retired h 49 Pleasant
Kelsey Lawrence R mgr First Nat Stores r 15 Lafayette
" Ralph C (Lillian N) loc eng St J&LCRR h 15  Lafayette
Kelly Hugh S counterman Willoughby Diner r 1 Cherry
" William A (Katherine) salesman Hagar Hardware & Paint Co res inq do
Kendall John S (Hazel) asst postmaster PO h S Main RD2
Keneson Ernest r G H Keneson
" George H (Nellie) prop St Johnsbury Center Ice Co and milk dealer Centre rd RD4 h  do
" Iona student r 2 S Main
" Mary E Mrs h 2 S Main
" Ruby r G H Keneson
Keniston Harry A (Mildred L) teacher h St J Ctr
" Ivers N (Pauline H) oil burner sales and service C Millar & Son Co h 4 Orient
" Mildred L (Mrs Harry L) teacher Summer St School h St J Ctr
Kennison Clarence lab r Andrew J McKinnon
" Fred E (D Madelein) supv A&P Tea Co h 51 Spring
" Wellington truck driver C Millar & Son Co r 13 Caledonia
KERR FRANK B (Gladys) prop Reliance Electric Co h 46 Eastern av
Kettlee—see Kellogg
Keys Arthur B lab r Mrs Josie L Ford
Kilburn J Elsmore (Theodore H) emp Palmer Bros h 8 Cherry
" John P (Gladys E) mach FM&Co h10 Orchard
Kilton James L (Inez J) emp Benedict Saw Mill h St Johnsbury Centre
" Leo K r J L Kilton
" Raymond J (Lois L) emp Benedict Saw Mill h St J Ctr
" Stanley R r J L Kilton
Kimball Alice L clk r 4 Simonds av
" John M (Charlotte) farmer h Pleasant RD4
" Lewis E (Bernice L) salesman C H Goss Co h 14 Winter
King Craig L (Leona M) ad comp Cal Record h Danville rd
" Ernest A  (Yvette)  repairman Northern Cadillac Co r 8 Brook
" Grover (Ruth E) mgr Endicott Johnson Shoe Store h E St J
King Ivory T prop St Johnsbury Welding Works r 10 Mountain av
" Jane M asst Dr William G Ricker r 55 Main
" John F emp FM&Co h 85 Railroad
" Kathleen R Mrs r Morton D Lyster
" Phillips B (Alfreda M) salesman NBCo h 6 Belvidere
" Theodore E (Mary E) retired h 10 Mountain av
" —see Roy
Kingsley Robert r 137 Railroad
Kirker John S (Mrs) mech Walker & Brock res Danville
Kittell Philip J (Dorothy C) emp FM&Co h St J Ctr
Kittredge Clarence H lab r 73 Main
" Enos F (Sadie E) driver Willeys Bakery h 58 Lafayette
" Everett T (Nettie) emp C H & G H Cross r 3 Lincoln
" Frank M (Martha J) lab E T and H A Ide h 73 Main
" Harold  (Christine)  emp Scotts  Super Cleaners r RD2
" Martha J (Mrs Frank M) emp Colonial Restaurant h 73  Main
" Mary A wid George F h 3 Lincoln
" Myrtie E r 73 Main
" Nettie A (Mrs Everett T) bkpr Summerville Wood Yard r 3 Lincoln
" Romeo H (Lillie M) carp and cont 152 Portland h do
Klaren John r 9 Summer
" Susan wid H J h 9 Summer
Knapp Arthur E (Laura A) emp FM&Co h 36 Mt Pleasant
" Burley lab r 112 Concord av
" Clara nurse 62 Spring r do
" Dorothy E (Mrs Harry E) hairdresser St J House Barber Shop h 8 Nelson
" Geraldus A (Florence M) salesman h 33 Pleasant
" Harry E (Dorothy E) salesman C H Goss Co h 8 Nelson
" Milton F clk James S Weeks r 33 Pleasant
Knight Allan (Hazel M) emp FM&Co h 14 Mt Vernon
KNIGHT MARGARET librarian Regional Library res inq  do
Knights of Columbus GK James R Paino, DGK Julian L Richards, rec sec Raymond Desrochers, fin sec Alfred E Daniels, treas Raymond A Martin meets 1st and 3d Wed 65 Railroad
" of Columbus Rooms 65 Railroad
" of Pythias Apollo Lodge No 2 CC James Impey, K of R&S Glinn E Fales, M of exec Vernon B Ticehurst Meets Pythian Hall Tues 7:30 p m
" of Pythias Hall 83 Eastern av
Knorring Nicholas A (Merle E) emp FM&Co h 5 Pine
Knowlton Calvin H (Esther) office mgr C H & G H Cross h St J Ctr
" David & Son Fred W Knowlton prop milk dealers Center rd PO address St J
Knowlton David W (Lucille) emp FM&Co h 4 Church (5)
" Eliza B wid David h Passumpsic
" Esther J (Mrs Calvin H) hairdresser Muriel's Beauty Shoppe h St J Ctr
" Fred W (Nellie) prop David Knowlton & Son h Passumpsic
" Lucille M  (Mrs David W) clk Cecile's Shoppe h 4 Church
Kostantino Angelo chef Spanish Villa r 36 Railroad
Kruse Sulphur Vapor Baths William A Gage prop 42 Eastern av
Kumpf Milton F (Dorothy) credman Ralston Purina Co  h 10  Emerson
L
LABOUNTY AIMEE (Yvonne) stone cutter h 10 Spruce
" Alice r 10 Spruce
" Bertha M Mrs hskpr 4 Prospect av r do
" Delphis D (Minerva F) radio sales & service 22 Concord av h do
" Elphage (Josephine) lab h 10 Spruce
LaBounty Albert O lab r 14 Tremont
" Selby L (Catherine E) driver Gay's Express h 14 Tremont
LaBranch Joseph r Town Farm
LaBrecque Emily E (Mrs Paul J) emp Maple Grove Inc h 7 Duke
" Paul J (Emily) emp FM&Co h 7 Duke
Lacasse Fred J (Maude J) h 7 Tremont
" William  (Adelle)  emp St J&LCRR h 33 Maple
Lachance Albert A (Lillian C) clk Caplan's Army Store h 10 North av
" Charles  (Anna) retired h 203 Railroad
" Ernest V (Jeannette) fireman St J&LCRR r 33 St Mary
" Leona O clk F W Woolworth r 10 North av
" Marie wid Victor r  33 St Mary
" Peter E (Ruth G) eng St J&LCRR h 12 Boynton av
" Raymond J (Lucienne C) plumber 55 1/2 Main h 205 Railroad
" Robert A draftsman FM&Co r 10 North av
LaChappelle Joseph (Artiline) lab r 38 Maple
Lackie Elmer H (Margaret V) market gardener h St J Ctr
" May B wid William S h 49 Spring
LaClair Charles W (Mildred W) emp NET&T Co h 5 Russell av
" Eugene A (Germaine O) emp Green Mt Fruit Market h 9 Tremont
" Harold T (Alyce C) emp NET&TCo h 2 Russell av
Lacroix Donat J (Lucille) emp Caldbeck-Cosgrove Inc h 174 Railroad
" John emp Caldbeck-Cosgrove Inc r 8 Pearl
LaCroix Emile (Ida) emp Caldbeck-Cosgrove Inc h 183 Railroad
Ladd Ellen M wid W Wallace h 89 Main
" Glenna M wid Fred M h River ext
" Mildred r M E Lyon
" Milo E (Jennie A S) retired h 28 Pearl
" Walter E farmer r M E Lyon
Ladrie Benoit G (Rose A) driver St J Trucking Co h 26 St Mary
Laferniere Antoinette dom r 168 Railroad
Laferriere Adeodate (Rita) emp FM&Co h 23 Hastings
" Agnes wid Felix h 8 Oak
" Alfred J (Jeannette) clk h 147 1/2 Railroad
" Bernard emp FM&Co r 23 Hastings
" Felix r Town Farm
" Irene dom r 23 Hastings
" Joseph (Mary E) emp FM&Co h 23 Hastings
" Lucille dom r 33 St Mary
" Romuald emp FM&Co r 23 Hastings
" Zepherin emp FM&Co r 23 Hastings
" Zoel r 8 Oak
" —see  Lefevriere
Lafoe Carroll E (Nellie E) supt Town Farm h  do
" Nellie E (Mrs Carroll E) matron Town Farm h do
" Philip E student r 6 Almshouse rd
Lafond Albert J (Jane C) baker C H & G H Cross Inc h 38 Cliff
" Charlotte T emp Maple Grove Inc r 19 Maple
" Marie E clk McLellan Stores r 19 Maple
" William emp FM&Co h 19 Maple
Lahar Leo N (Isabelle B) emp Ward Baking Co h 86 Summer
Laine Rudolph F (Elizabeth) asst mgr W T Grant Co h 85 Railroad
Laird Ella H wid Frank r 24 Summer
Laliberte Fernand hotel wkr Montpelier r 79 Eastern av
" Henry J (Marie C) emp FM&Co h 21 Hastings
" J Richard clk City Motor Sales r 153 Railroad
" Joseph A (Mary Jane) shoe repairing 7 Central h 79 Eastern av
" Richard r 79 Eastern av 
" Thaddeus V patternmkr r 8 Passumpsic
" Theodore (Nancy) furniture rpg and antiques 8 Passumpsic h do
" —see Liberty  
Laliberty Rosalee wid Theodore h 21 Hastings
Lamere Clara J r 130 Portland
LaMere Clarence r 22 Railroad
" Mitchel (Olive) emp FM&Co h 22 Railroad
" —see  Lemire
Lamontagne Alfred H (Gertrude E) lab h 140  Portland
" Barth (Lamontagne & LeBlanc) h 10 Clarks av
" Hermenegilde (Marion) emp FM&Co h 4 Clarks av
" Louis emp 2 Prospect res Concord Vt
" Oscar J lab r 93 Eastern av 
" & LeBlanc (Barth Lamontagne and Valmore N LeBlanc) barbers 61 Eastern av
Lamothe Francis D (Gertrude G) painter h 6 Prospect  av
LaMouria Valeda O Mrs h 3 Prospect
Lamphier Felix mason r rear 61 Pearl
Lampman Irving H (Olive S) truck driver St J Trucking Co h 73 Portland
Lanctot Alphonse N emp FM&Co r 13 River
" Archie E (Annie) clk PO h 23 Pearl
Lanctot Clara wid John B h 13 River
" Evelyn R r 13 River
" Lester A (Cecile T) sub clk PO r 79 Portland
" Louis emp FM&Co r 13 River
" Philip B bkpr Cream Top Dairy r 23 Pearl
Landry Arthur D lab r 34 Main
" Block 103-107 Railroad
" Daniel E lab h 12 Green
" Evelyn J prop Miss St Johnsbury Diner r 56  Railroad
LANDRY FRANK M (Marie) mgr Landry's Drug Store h 154 Railroad
" Georgette O clk Citizens Savings Bank & Trust Co r 156 Railroad
" Ida C r 7 Marion av
" John R (Meda A) photo finisher h 7 Marion av
" Julia Z wid Joseph h 7 Marion av
" Maria G nurse 156 Railroad r do
" Marie E wid Frank G prop Landry's Drug Store h 156 Railroad
" Meda A (Mrs John R) clk 64 Railroad h 7 Marion av
" Rose I Mrs seamstress WPA h 34 Main
LANDRY'S DRUG STORE Frank M Landry mgr druggists 103 Railroad
Lane Cleora E wid Robert W r 41 Eastern av
Lang Arthur M (Eva H) letter carrier h 58 Spring
" Milton bkpr Hooker Reed Co r 33 Clarks av
" Verna wid Earl S emp Colonial Restaurant h 33 Clarks av
Langdeau Ademard (Marie) emp Mt Pleasant Cemetery h 37  Maple
" George emp Bloomfield Conn r 37 Maple
" Lionel W (Irene V) emp C H & G H Cross Inc h 4 Elm
" Maurice D emp Bloomfield Conn  r 37 Maple
Langlois George M (Josephine) watch rep 12 Tremont h do
" Lorraine J clk Concord Candy Kitchen r 12 Tremont
" Yvonne L student r 12 Tremont
Lanphear Voyle W  (Delia)  emp FM&Co h 34 1/2  Mt  Pleasant
Langmaid Arnold D mech C H Goss Co res St J Ctr RD3
Lanthier Felix P mason h rear 61 Pearl
Lapanne Alphonse J (Julia) prop Summerville Cash Market h 9 Elm
" J Raymond (Delphina) meatctr h 5 High
" Laurent L clk 31 Portland r 9 Elm
" Louise wid Christopher h 10 Elm
Laperle Leo h Centre rd RD4
" Marie J (Mrs Roland) emp Boston Store h Center rd RD4
" Roland (Marie) trucking h Center rd RD4
" Simone G emp St Johnsbury r Joseph Laperle
Lapoint Clifford L (Evelyn M)  emp E T and H K Ide h 66 Concord av
" Frank O (Juliette H) emp E T and H K Ide h 6 Elm
LaPoint Arthur A (Edith P) prop LaPoint's Market h 2 Buzzell
" Elton F (Mildred) embalmer C A Calderwood h 18 Pearl
" Floyd E (Ora) emp Harry A Chesley h 4 Wright av
" Frank O (Susie M) foreman E T & H K Ide Inc h 19 Lafayette
LaPoint's Market Arthur A LaPoint prop meats and provisions 19 Eastern av
Lariviere—see Rivers
Larma Ralph W (Edna I) lab r Mrs Harriet Wright
LaRoche—see  Stone
LaRose Osias (Paula) emp Barrows Chair Mfg Co h 8 Assisqua av
Larsen Frederick C (Edna K) draftsman FM & Co h 34 Spring
LA SALLE MOTOR CARS Northern Cadillac Co 68 Eastern av
Laughlin Raymond R musician h 10 Lincoln
" Theodora E student r 12 Lincoln
Laughton Harriet wid Arthur h 23 Summer
Laurencelle Lionel F r 44 Pearl
" Mary C r 44 Pearl
" Osias W (Rosa H) emp Cary Maple Sugar Co h 44 Pearl
Lavalle Harold W (Jeannette B) emp AMF &HCo h 2 Pearl
" Jeannette B (Mrs Harold W) dom h 2 Pearl
Lavature Arthur E emp 2 Prospect r 45 Pearl
" Elizabeth L emp Willoughby Diner r 1 Portland
Lavering—see Lovering
Laveture Clarence (Sophie) emp Barrows Chair Mfg Co h 18 Duke
" Sophie (Mrs Clarence) hskpr 98 Main h 18 Duke
Lavigne Henry J (Claire A) emp St J&LCRR h 17 St Mary
" J Alfred (Delia) foreman FM&Co h 19 St Mary
" John M emp Nashua NH r 19 St Mary
" Oscar painter h 13 Clarks av
" Stella M office mgr h 99 Railroad
Lawrence Carl B (Doris) farmhand r Crow Hill rd RD2
" Carl T (Olive) emp St J Trucking Co h 22 St Mary
" Frank A (Elsie) dairy farmer h Crow Hill rd RD2
" Horace A (Katharine) trucking 10 Orient h do
" Leslie J h 14 Railroad
" Raymond (Ella)  emp French & Bean Co h 20 Pearl 
" Reta sec Caledonia Co Farm Bureau r 62 Spring
Lawson George R (Stella M) foreman Cary Maple Sugar Co h 1 Parker av
Lawton A Josephine welfare agt asst to Overseer Poor r 62 Spruce
" Floyd (Margaret) clk FM&Co h 24 1/2 Summer
" Gertrude K wid Herbert A h 24 1/2 Summer
" Margaret M  (Mrs Floyd) clk FM&Co h24 1/2 Summer
Leach Eva clk TSG&ECo res Lyndonville
" Frederick (Alice) gas sta attd 68 Eastern av h 10 Elm
" Kenneth O tel opr St J&LCRR r 153 Rutland
LEACH LAWRENCE P (Anna M) v-pres Passumpsic Savings Bank h 54 Portland
Learned Ezra G (Mary E) emp FM&Co h St J  Ctr
Leavitt Dana A (Alice M) emp French & Bean Co h 23 Mt Pleasant
" Ernest J (Bessie A) cond St J&LCRR h 2 Mountain av
" Philip F (Dorothy L) carp h 11 Ely
LeBlanc Alfred h off Portland
" Beatrice dom r W A LeBlanc
" Beatrice C clk McLellan's Stores r 20 Clarks av
" Howard J (Ruth E) emp Dolgin's Auto Service h 98 Concord av
" Irene r W A LeBlanc
" Irene D (Mrs Joseph M) sten FM&Co r off Portland
" J Edward (Monica B) mach CPRR h 144 Main
" J Eldridge (Helena E) egg candler Swift & Co res Lyndonville
" Joseph M (Irene) emp FM&Co r off Portland
" Valmore N (Madeline J) (Lamontagne & LeBlanc) h 20 Clarks av
" Valmore N Jr r 20 Clarks av
" William A (Mary A) h St J Ctr
Leblane—see Leblanc
LeBrun Hermildas retired r 80 Portland
Leclerc Charles E emp Barre r 147 Railroad
" Ernest C (Helen C) (L E Leclerc & Son) h 25 Pleasant
" L E & Son (Lucien E and Ernest E Leclerc) meats and groceries 117 Railroad
" Lucien (L E Leclerc & Son) h 147 Railroad
" Philip L (Agatha) emp FM&Co h 5 Green
Lecroix Ludger J emp Caldbeck-Cosgrove r 8 Pearl
" —see LaCroix
Ledoux Charles W (Marion B) emp H P Hood & Sons h 99 Railroad
" Marion B (Mrs Charles W) tailoress 99 Railroad h do
Lee Bertha M home economics adviser WPA h E St J
" Donald emp Cary Maple Sugar Co r St J Ctr
" Floyd (Susie E) emp Cary Maple Sugar Co h St J Ctr
" Fred (Alice) emp Corner Garage h10 Elm
" William A (Ruth L) wood wkr Arkley's Novelty Shop h 6 Deer av
Leferriere—see Laferriere
Lefevre Genevieve M wid Henry E h 17 Hastings
Legare Wendell F r 107 Concord av
" Wilfred A (Linnie) mech C H Goss Co h 107 Concord av
Legault Rosario J (Jeannette) salesman h 19 Hastings
Legendre Beatrice A student r 7 River
" Delia E r 57 Pearl
" Genevieve S clk W T Grant Co r 7 River
" John B (Margaret V) emp C H & G H Cross Bakery h 57 Pearl
Legendre Lawrence F r 7 River
" Leo F (Doris L) plumber E W Hayden Inc h 41 Caledonia
" Theodore C (Robella B) baker C H & G H Cross h Passumpsic RD
" Theresa M clk Lurchin & Lurchin r 7 River
" Thomas L (Marie) carp h 7 River
" Thomas P stone cutter Barre r 7 River
Leith John H (Emma) retired h 6 Elm
" Margaret H r 6 Elm
Leithead George R (Clara T) lineman NET&TCo h 32 Mt Pleasant
LeMaine—see Lemoine
Lemay Robert cashier A&P Tea Co Self Service Store r 1 Bagley
LeMear Sara B corsetiere Monogram Shop r 30 Summer
Lemere Alfred I (Alice) emp WPA h 81 Summer
" Joseph A (Mabel) carp h 21 Mill
" Louise C wid Oscar A hskpr 37 Pearl h 55 Eastern av
" Philip J (Caroline) brakeman St J&LCRR h 6 Cote's ct
Lemire—see  Lamere
Lemoine Henry J (Carrie M) molder FM&Co h 27 Perkins
" Louis E retired r 147 1/2 Railroad
" Rose D Mrs r 5 Ely
Lenton Edwin G (Louise M) sta attd C H  Goss Co r 48 Lafayette
" Louise M (Mrs Edwin C) sec to town clk r 48 Lafayette
Leonard Mabel A wid Thomas F h 70 Portland
" Paul M (Charlotte M) teller Citizens Savings Bank & Trust Co h 49 1/2 Pleasant
Lesage Zelia cook 12 Prospect r do
Lessard Beatrice V (Mrs Edgar W) emp Palmer Bros h 19 Mt Vernon
" Edgar W (Beatrice) emp FM&Co h 19 Mt Vernon
" Lionel (Jane) emp Tempered Maple h 22 St Mary
Lester Merton E (Pearl) com trav h 124 Main
Letourneau Arthur W (Clara M) emp NET&TCo h 38 Pearl
" Joseph A (Florida) emp FM&Co h 33 Main
" Nellie wid John A r 38 Pearl
Levasseur Richard A (Hazel B) cashier First Nat Bank h 13 Boynton av
Lewis Elmer H (Laura M) emp Clyde Barber h S Main RD2
" Merton (Janette C) emp Sherburne's Restr res Passumpsic
" Paul E emp Tempered Maple Corp r 15 Pearl
" Walter J (Ethel M) h 13 Harrison av
" Wayne K parts and service mgr Walker & Brock r 13 Harrison av
Leys Alex truck driver SVOCo r 38 Railroad
" Bella asst supt B Hosp r do
Libbey Ellis C clk New Avenue Hotel res Lyndonville
Liberty Catherine M wid Jefferson J h 10 Railroad
" Philip N (Jennie M) lab h 23 Mill
" —see  Laliberte
LIBRARIES—CITY DIRECTORY maintained by H A Manning Co at Chamber of Commerce 33 Main
Lillicrap Eva H (Mrs Paul J) office mgr Grey  Shoppe h 4 Church (29)
" Paul (Eva) sales International Truck h 4 Church (29)
" Ruth emp Palmer Bros r E St Johnsbury
Lillie Edwin G (Iola) farmer h St J Ctr RD4
Lindsley George W (Muriel A) prop Lindsley's  h 17 Tremont
" Muriel A (Mrs George W) bkpr Lindsley's h 17 Tremont
" Muriel L r 17 Tremont
Lindsley's George W Lindsley prop gas oils  & conf 15 Passumpsic
Ling Evangeline M clk Purina Mills h 13 Elm
" Margaret B r 9 Clinton av
" Theodore W student r 13 Elm
Lippy Paul N (Rhea G) acct Montpelier r 64  Portland
Little Fred D (Nora) prop Little's Service  Station h 19 Caledonia
" Lyle D student r 19 Caledonia
Little's Service Station Fred D Little prop gas and oil 94 Portland
Lockwood Ava N clk McLellan's Stores r 6  Railroad
" Earl M chauffeur r 6 Railroad
" Jessie wid Willis h 8 Railroad
" Merton W (Nellie) emp FM&Co h 6 Railroad
Logan Andrew J (Alice M) lab h 36 Webster
" James L (Lydia A) molder FM&Co h 4 Caledonia
Lone Pine The Clyde L Barber prop furnished rooms 10 Winter
Long Elroy H (Gertrude F) emp Bradford Oil Co h 30 Railroad
" Gertrude F (Mrs Elroy H) sec tax collector's office h 30 Railroad
Longley Carlyle E emp Goldberg's Auto Service r 60 Portland
Longmoore Duncan (Mae F) lab h 45 Pearl
LONGMOORE JUTTEN A (Elizabeth B) (Porter Witters & Longmoore) h 19 Church
" Stephen G stone ctr Northfield r 45 Pearl
Lord Lawrence A emp Lyndonville r 53 Pleasant
" Myra W (Ralph) emp FM&Co r 8 Forest av
" Priscilla E r 8 Forest av
" Ralph C (Myra E) pressman Cowles Press  Inc h 8 Forest av
Lougee Herbert A (Charlotte C) h 37 Pleasant
Loveitt Clinton T com trav r 4 Church (53)
" Vesta M cashier Randall & Whitcomb h 4  Church  (53)
Lovejoy Charles E (Laura) emp FMCo h 33 Main
" Laura (Mrs Charles E) bkpr First Nat Bank h 33 Main
Lovering Jennie M Mrs bkpr Goldberg's Auto Service h 109 Concord av
Lowe Frederick J (Lucy H) carp TSG&ECo h 30 Perkins
Lowell Daniel W (Mary C) teamster h 3 James
" Nora A wid Edward h 30 Maple
" Perry H (Eva M) emp FM&Co h E St J
" William T (Jennie C) emp Village h 43 Caledonia
Lowrey Bessie Mrs clk Willey Food Shop h 63 Main
Lowrey Bros (Rudolph R and Russell E Lowrey) groceries and meats 6 Concord av and 2 Pleasant
" Eva M (Mrs Joseph A) emp St J House h 73 Main
" F Ada sten CPRR r 29 Caledonia
" George M (Maude E) clk Lowrey Bros h 46 Pleasant
" Jessie L Mrs h 145 Main
" Joseph A (Eva M) lab h 73 Main
" Rudolph R (Lowrey Bros) r 46 Pleasant
" Russell E (Hilda D) (Lowrey Bros) h 39 1/2 Pleasant
" Walter C driver Ry Exp Agcy r Mrs Rena Rapp
" Walter R (Gertrude R) emp Tempered Maple Corp h 185 Railroad
Lucas Aldrich R (Rachel) display Sears Roebuck & Co h 59 Main
" Alonzo R (Florence C) car insp St J&LCRR h 4 Autumn
" Gordon S   (Lorraine) lab h 16 Cross
" Jerry J (Clara E) emp CH&GH Cross Co h 30 Webster
Lumbra Bernard L (Maude M) painter and interior decorator 20 Clarks av h do
" Daniel F (Beulah M) letter carrier h 20 School
" Herbert J (Vera M) mach FM&Co h 15 School
" Horace J  (Mary C) emp FM&Co h 12 Passumpsic
" Marion L r 15 School
" Paul H student r 15 School
Lundgren Elmore D (Lotta J) tchr St J Academy h 7 Main
Lunnie John farm hand 64 Lafayette r do
" Pauline nurse 18 Summer h do
Lurchin Verner E (Mary L) prop Lurchin & Lurchin h 7 Webster
" & Lurchin Verner E Lurchin prop engravers jewelers watchmkr 15 Eastern av
Lyford Annie M nurse 42 Pleasant r do
Lyman Lena B Mrs h 114 Railroad (3)
Lynaugh Elsie E clk FM&Co r 28 Main  
" Flossie M r Ernest F Wilkinson
" Mabel L clk FM&Co r 28 Main
Lynch Bernice L (Mrs Glenn W) clk Caplan's Army Store h 32 Central
" C R Estate Harry C Wheeler mgr wood wkrs 13-15 Mill
" Elbert J (E Rae) draftsman FM&Co h 4 Church (35)
" Florence I wid Cornell R h 27 North av
" Frank T emp FM&Co r 70 Portland
" Glenn W (Bernice L) emp FM&Co h 32 Central
" Helen nurse B Hosp r do
" John retired r 70 Portland
" Mary C wid Charles T h 11 Clarks av
" Mildred nurse 4 Church (8) r do 
Lyon Christie B laundress Brightlook Hosp r 12  Main
" Murray E (Blanche) farmer h Parker av
Lyster Alfred H (Margt S) retired h 19 Spring
" Allen C emp Fair Ground Gardens r Morton D Lyster
" Carl T (Ruth M) gardener h Riverside dr RD4
" Ida L wid Tobias H h 45 Lafayette
Lyster Martin H emp Fair Ground Gardens r Morton D Lyster
" Merton J (Pearl D) h 124 Main
" Morton D (Grace H) prop Fair Ground Gardens h S Main RD2
" Theodore C student r Carl T Lyster
M 
MAC DONALD ANGUS R (C Myra) emp Gilman Bros h 100 Railroad
" Colin E (Edith A) ins agt Met Life Ins Co h 40 Pearl
" James L (Adeline D) elec Reliance Elec Co h 23 Main
" Kenneth J (Charlotte) emp FM&Co h 33 Western av
" Kenneth R student r 33 Western av
" Marion L tchr E St J Sch r 33 Western av
" Randall r 100 Randall
" —see McDonald
Machell Carl farm hand h N Danville rd
" Maude V wid David G hskpr Fred L Frizzell r do
Macie Arthur J (Dora J) prop Macie's Shell Service Station h St John
" Bernard A (Adeline) emp St J House h 56 Cliff
Macie's Shell Service Station Arthur J Macie prop 1-7 Concord av
MacFarlane George h 101 Railroad
Maclver Daniel D (Sadie) emp town h 25 Elm
" John P emp Am F&HCo r 25 Elm
" Mildred clk Whelan Drug Stores r 25 Elm
" Ralph B emp Blister Rust Control r 25 Elm
" William M r 25 Elm
Mack Ernest M (Mildred G) emp FM&Co h High RD2
Mackay Ivan G  (Kathleen)  emp FM&Co h3 Central
MacKay Edwin R (Margaret H) retired h Underclyffe rd
" W Wallace (Gertrude) emp Harry A Chesley h 9  Deer av
MacLean Gordon K clk First Nat Bank r 8 Morris sq
" John (Alice) blacksmith 24 Bay h 8 Morris sq
MacMichael Edwin T emp Albert S Juneau Co r 10 Duke
MacNeill William C (Elizabeth) blacksmith h 93 Portland
Macomber A Gerald (Ellen F) emp Ry Exp Agency h 1 Caledonia
" Ellen F (Mrs A Gerald) opr NET&TCo h 1 Caledonia
" Nellie S r 8 Green
MacPherson Charles salesman r 39 Eastern av
" Keith W clk A H Gleason & Co r 48 Summer
" Lester A (Wilda W) com trav h 48 Summer
" Stanley L student r 48 Summer
Madore Antonia J (Mrs Regis) emp Palmer Bros r 135 Railroad
" Florian r 32 Caledonia
" Regis (Antonia) barber shop 80 Railroad h 135 do
" Telesphore driver Gay's Express h 32 Caledonia
Mailloux—see Mayhew
Maine Central Railroad Forrest E Bailey gen agt frt office Railroad n depot and E St J
Maker George A (Winifred M) h 21 Pearl
Malam Alice M sten FM&Co r 21 Main
" William F (Florence) emp FM&Co h 21 Main
Malanson Leo C (Beatrice M) emp HP Hood & Sons h 95 Portland 
Malshuk Mary waitress Ray's Cafe r 35 Pearl
Manchester Nellie tchr Summer St School r 4 Church (28)  
Mann Harold W r Danville rd RD3
" Hattie wid John M r Danville rd RD3
" Russell J (Isabelle E) h Danville rd RD3
MANNING H A CO 33 Lyman Springfield Mass
Maple Cabin Inn Mrs Josephine Cary Smith prop 158 and 159 Portland
" Grove Inc candy mfrs and dealers 167 Portland pres Preston Herbert, v-pres Edward R Boylan, treas Robert R Pierce, mgr Harold R Whaley
" Grove Inn Mrs Helen G Powell mgr 11 Western av
" Street Garage William H Barney prop auto storage 22 Maple
Marchesseault Henry D (Bertha) traffic mgr Purina Mills h 2 Main
Marcotte Albert L (Yvonne L) carp h 17 Maple
" Alfred G emp Barnard's Chair Mfg Co r George Marcotte
" Anita V r George Marcotte
" Bernadine r George Marcotte
" E Clarice student r 1 St Mary
" Fred L painter FMCo r 14 Caledonia
" George A (Catherine M) painter h St J Ctr
" Minola wid Henry dom h 73 Main
Marden Harry J (Ella) emp FM&Co h 22 Pearl
Marlowe Cornelia J wid Theodore S h 3 Main
" Paul T driver Caldbeck-Cosgrove Inc r 3 Elm 
Marrow George M (Louise M) cashier CMS Co h 31 Mt Pleasant
Marshall A Lawson (Alice B) carp h Concord av RD1
" Frances R emp FM&Co r 84 Main
" Fred W (Ruth E) foreman Cary Maple Sugar Co h 84 Main
" Grace R hairdresser Marshall's Beauty Salon r 84 Main
" Ruth E (Mrs Fred W) prop Marshall's Beauty Salon h 84 Main
" William J carp cont 41 Lafayette h do
Marshall's Beauty Salon Mrs Ruth E Marshall prop 84 Main
Martel Ceylon r Town Farm
" Joseph r Town Farm
Martin Angelina  (Mrs Raymond A)  emp Maple Grove Inc h 2 Bagley
" Eldon H (Marjorie G) dist supt Methodist Church h 10 Boynton av
" Hugh F (Lottie F) emp city h 30 Maple
" Lottie I (Mrs Hugh) waitress Sherburne's Restaurant h 30 Maple
" Raymond A (Angelina) agt Shea Laundry h 2 Bagley
" Rosalyn Mrs dom 26 Spring r do
Marvel Beauty Parlor Bert Picard prop 57 Eastern av
Mason Arthur emp Y D Diner r 39 Eastern av
" Sylvia M emp Willey's Food Shops  r 29 Summer
Mason—see Destroimaisons
Masonic Caledonia Council R & S M No 13 rec Arthur M Lang   Meets 2nd Wed monthly
" Haswell Royal Arch Chapter No 11 R A M E sec Ernest E Burrows Meets 2nd Fri Masonic Temple
" Mizpah Lodge of Perfection A A S R sec Fred H Dolloff. Meets 4th Mon Masonic Temple
" Order of Eastern Star Mystic Star Chapter No 29 W M Mrs Hazel Levasseur, sec Mrs Bertha Marchessault, W P Ernest E Burrows. Meets 3rd Fri Masonic Temple
" Palestine Commandery No 5 K T E M rec Arthur M Lang  Conclaves 3rd Tues Masonic Temple
" Passumpsic Lodge No 27 F & A M W M Clark Johnson, S W Earl L Weeks, J W Bernard A Roberts, treas Theodore A Carr, sec Fred H Dolloff  Regular communication 1st Thurs of month at Masonic Temple
" St Johnsbury Masonic Association pres Donald McGregor, sec-treas Henry W Ellis   Meets in Masonic Temple
" Temple 50 Eastern av 
Masse Henry A (Clara M) barber shop 4 Concord av h St John c Passumpsic RD4
" Hubert A USN r St John c Passumpsic
" Isabel r St John c Passumpsic
" Pauline L nurse Brightlook Hosp r St John c Passumpsic
Massey Chauncey C (Alice P) emp Newbury h 70 Pearl
Massie Benjamin J (Mildred A) baker CH&GH Cross h 11 Mt Vernon
Matheson Angus P (Fanny) meat cutter h 20 Tremont
Mathews Beatrice C (Mrs Donald E) nurse 9 Bagley h do
" Bertha P r 110 Portland
" Carl E r 110 Portland
" Donald E (Beatrice C) emp Maple Grove Inc h 9 Bagley
" Floyd W emp FM&Co r 110 Portland
" Luther C (Mary) clk Sears Roebuck & Co h 15 Pearl
" Ruth L emp Wellesley Mass r 110 Portland
" William B emp FM&Co h 110 Portland
Mattice R C emp St J  Trucking Co r 91 Portland
Maurice Arsene N (Rose I) mach FM&Co h 4 Orchard
" Gaston (Annocia) emp FM&Co h 5 Green
May Adolph G (Anne M) prop For All Grain Co Barnet S Ryegate h 1 Marshall ter
" Charles S (Helen M) asst mgr F W Woolworth Co h 71 Portland
" Eunice R r 29 Summer
" Florence J h 29 Summer
" Julia L wid Preston E h 9 Church
Mayette Albert lab r 2 Bagley
" Walter W (Gladys J) emp FM&Co h 2 Bagley
" Walter W Jr lab r 2 Bagley
Mayfair The Alcide J Blair prop restaurant E St J rd
Mayhew Charles F farmhand r St J Ctr
" —see Mailloux
Mayo Francis F (Dometille M) research wkr WPA h 22 Concord av
McAulay Russell W (Madeline M) musician h 24 Green
McCaffrey Dorothy clk F W Woolworth Co r Crow Hill RD2
" John C  (Mary) blacksmith FM&Co h Crow Hill RD2
" Leo H r J C McCaffrey Crow Hill RD2
" Lura Mrs h E St J
McCallum Beatrice B wid C Henry h Danville rd RD3
McCam Letha L tchr St J Center Sch r Richard P Wood
McCarthy Esther M cashier Met Life Ins Co h 4 Church (56)
" Francis E  (Eunice E)  emp town h 201 Railroad
McCauley Russell musician r 4 Green
McClary Donald S student r 83 Summer
McClure Derwood E (Georgina L) h 75 Pearl
McCondach Winona G sten Palmer Bros h 43 Cliff
McCormick James B (Forrestine D) fireman St JFD h 12 Main
McCrae Mary A wid Willie h E St J
McCrillis Addie L wid Curtis L h 48 Central
McCue Joseph D emp St J Trucking Co r 55 Eastern av (1)
McCuen Charles A (Madelyn M) sales mgr St J Trucking Co h 55 Main
McDonald Hugh elec FM&Co r 4 James
" Jennie M sten Passumpsic Savings Bank r 34 Cliff
" William H clk PO h 34 Cliff
" —see MacDonald
McDowell Abbie M Mrs hskpr 6 Washington av r do
McElreavy Elsie R emp Randolph r H W McElreavy Danville rd RD3
" Hugh W (Alberta M) carp h Danville rd RD3
" Norris L farmhand r Danville rd RD3
McEwan Leslie G (Marcia A) emp Caledonia Fuel & Supply Co h 3 Duke
McFarland Blanche B sten r 18 Central
" Leon  janitor  Four  Corner's  School  h Century Farm
McFarlin Raymond C (Mildred H) emp FM&Co h 43 Cliff
" William H (Elizabeth M) cont and builder 76 Pearl h do
McGaffey Raymond emp B&MRR r 32 Pearl
McGennis Arthur E jan U S Post Office h 27 Central
" —see McGinnis
McGill Alexander D (Gertrude L) blacksmith h 14 Pearl 
" Clara student r B Toussaint
" Gertrude L (Mrs Alexander  D)  maid Maple Grove Inn h 14 Pearl
" John C chief StJFD h 6 Pleasant
" Joseph (Charlotte) farmer h N Danville rd
" Lillian B wid James home ser repr TSG&E Co h 50 Lafayette
" Louise E sten Corner Garage r 50 Lafayette
" Margaret A student r 6 Pleasant
" Marion D clk Goldberg's Auto Service r 50 Lafayette
" Norman J (Ela) emp B Toussaint r do
McGill Patrick J  (Bertha J) driver St J Trucking Co h 14 Lafayette
" Richard student r 6 Pleasant
" Willamina clk McLellan Stores r 25 Mt Pleasant
McGinnis Bernard E (Lucia) salesman Morrisville Fruit Co h 28 Pleasant
" Elizabeth A wid David I r 4 Church (1)
" Ellery (Mary) lab h E St Johnsbury
" Prank C r George D McGinnis
" George D (Mary) carp h E St J
" Sherman J r E St J
" —see McGennis
McGovern Charles A agt N Y Life Ins Co h 25 Clarks av
McGowan Elizabeth dom 115 Main r do
" Harold J (Lena M) stock clk FM&Co h Mt Vernon c Western av
McGregor Donald (Frances) asst treas Citizen's Savings Bank & Trust Co h 9 Highland av
McGuire Cecelia C student r 19 Costa av
" Thomas C clk Green Mt Fruit Mkt r 19 Costa av
" Thomas M (Cecelia B) emp FM&Co h 19 Costa av
McKEE ALFRED I (Lena M) pres-treas Mullaney's Garage h 76 Summer
" Edgar E (Anna M) carp h 18 Western av
" Elizabeth (Mrs Robert) laundress Brightlook Hosp h 32 Perkins
" Ernest H (Charlotte A) cook Willoughby Diner h 4 Washington av
McKEE  ERNEST LLOYD  (Margaret)  prop Willoughby Diner h2 Cary pl
McKEE LENA M (Mrs Alfred I) sec Mullaney's Garage h 76 Summer
" Raymond E r 18 Western av
" Robert O (Elizabeth) watchman Purina Mills h 32 Perkins
" Ronald L (Myrtle A) emp Ralston Purina Co h9 School
" Walter G (Miriam E) emp Mullaney's Garage h 25 School
McKEE WILLIAM L treas CE&GH Cross Inc res Montpelier Vt
McKelvey Clarence E (Florence L) pntr and paperhanger 35 Concord av h do
" Helen E clk Dolgin's Auto Parts r 4 Green
McKenzie Melvin A student r 39 Eastern av
" William D  (Florence) prop McKenzie's Lunch h 39 Eastern av
McKenzie's Lunch William D McKenzie prop 37 Eastern av
McKinnon Andrew J (Matilda M) emp PM&Co h River ext
McKinstry Clara E clk F W Woolworth Co r 18 Harrison av
" Doris I student r 18 Harrison av
" Henry F (Grace L) teaming 18 Harrison av h do
" Howard A r 18 Harrison av
McLam Letha L tchr St J Center School r Richard P Wood
McLaughlin Bert A (Edith F) emp FM&Co h 14 Main
" Fred A lab h E St J
" Willie (Iona) lab r off 2 Costa av
McLean Christina wid Daniel h Danville rd RD3
" Daniel F (Corsie) carp Danville rd RD3
McLean Florence M r Maitland C Bean
" Gordon K clk First National Bank Morris sq
" Hugh B (Dorothy A) emp 2 Paddock h do
McLellan Dean P (Portia M) credit mgr C H Goss Co h 5 Cary pl
" Stores George R Dyer mgr variety store 72-74 Railroad
McLeod Joseph D emp FM&Co r 82 1/2 Main
" Louise wid James r Town Farm
" Marie J mgr CPRR News Stand  h 32  Central
" Wendell E painter r 35 Concord av
McNulty John E asst bkpr Swift & Co r 1 Webster
McPhee Robert (Laura L) farmer r A Roy Taft      
McPherson Charles  (Nellie R)  blacksmith StJ&LCRR h 5 Ely
" William A lab r 5 Ely
McQuown Gertrude A emp Harper Method Beauty Shop r 4 Cary pl
McReynolds James farmer r Walter J McReynolds  
" Walter J (Hazel E) emp Mullaney's Garage h Water St J Ctr       
McSweeney Emma J wid Roland M h 72 Pearl
Meade Fred emp Spanish Villa res inq do 
" Leda V Mrs emp Cary Maple Sugar Co h 78 Concord av
Meigs Robert P lab h 7 Prospect av
" Virginia M h 8 Deer av
Meilleur Gerard E (Jane G) emp Goldberg's Auto Service h 2 Pearl
Mello George D (Arlene B) lab r rear 61 Pearl
Melrose Lucina M wid William h 16 Church
Menard Leo E (Beatrice A) emp FM&Co h 8 Pearl
Menut Arthur R pres Menut & Parks Co and 1st v-pres Citizens Savings Bank & Trust Co h 150 Railroad    
" Edward S emp 8 Portland r 150 Railroad
" Eleanor M chiropodist Montpelier Railroad
" Georgianna A r 36 Central
" Maude G h 36 Central
" & Parks Co The coal wood oil and dist American Oil Co products 8 Portland pres Arthur R Menut, v-pres Mrs Gertrude M  Parsons, sec-treas Maude G Menut
Merchant Carl C (Fannie) painter cont 49 Main h do
" Mildred B Mrs r 61 Pearl
" Theron C (Bernice I)  auto mech St J Garage Co r Hastings
" Walter emp town h 97 Eastern av
Merchants' Collection Agency G Clinton Frye mgr Eastern av c Main
" National Bank pres Charles W Ruiter v-pres Benjamin B Scribner, cashier G William Jones,  asst cashier Clyde A Sleeper 69 Railroad    
" National Bank Building 69-71-73 Railroad
Merrier Evelyn C clk Met Life Ins Co r 43 Portland
" Joseph r Town Farm
" Leo A (Florence M) collector TSG&ECo h 43 Portland
Merrill Carl E (H Evelyn) h 67 Pleasant
Merrill Carter (Bernice) draftsman FM&Co h 53 Cliff
" Dorothy sten H S Brooks r 67 Pleasant
" Evangeline nurse B Hosp r do
" Herbert S asst mgr McLellan Stores r 1 Bagley
" L Gardner (Oliva J) emp Cushman Baking Co h 19 Pleasant
" Stillman asst mgr  McLellan Stores  r 1 Bagley
Merrtt Earl O (Mrs) emp State Farm Bureau h 40 Spring
Meserve Charles (Helen) agt Prudential Life Ins Co h 18 Summer
Messery Samuel E clk First Nat Stores r 137 Railroad
Messier Lucien J prop Caledonian Barber Shop r J Raymond Lapanne
Metcalf Theodore C (Beatrice H) emp Dolgins Auto Parts h 43 Concord av
Metevier Charles A (Florence E) mach FM&Co h 32 Western av
Metropolitan Life Ins Co Albert N St Laurent mgr 65 Railroad
Mignault Louis P student r 19 Maple
" Marie T emp Maple Grove Inc r 19 Maple
" Peter (Josephine) emp StJ&LCRR h 19 Maple
" Yvonne J r 19 Maple
Miles Charles L lab r 57 Portland
" Mabel wid Georgia r 21 Eastern av
MILLAR CHARLES & SON CO Prescott W Stearns mgr plumbing and healing supplies (wholesale), Petro No Kol Oil Burners mfrs lead pipe and solder 50 Bay phone 980
Millard Walter N (Alice E) com trav h 155 Portland
Miller Allison G (Elizabeth) painter 2 Prospect av h 14 Summer
" Fred H (Edna M) salesman 121 Portland h 11 Cherry
" Harriet E dist agt Vt Children's Welfare h 29 Summer
" Harry A (Marion W) prop Millers Auto Service h 6 Harrison av
" Joseph G (Marjorie V) emp St J Trucking Co h 26 St Mary
" Lyle B truck driver SVOCo r 38 Railroad
" William A (S Lena) jan Universalist Church h 40 Railroad
Miller's Auto Service Harry A Miller prop Railroad c Mill
Mills Bertram C (Vivian) fireman StJFD h 23 Pearl
Miltimore Cleona T wid Hugh H h 91 Main
" Hepsibeth r 91 Main
" Jack C student r 91 Main
Miss St Johnsbury Diner Evelyn J Landry prop 13 Railroad
Mitchell Charles F (Nellie M) emp C A Padam h 14 St John
" Christie wid Joseph R h 71 Railroad
" Earl E r 71 Railroad
Modern Shoe Shop The Verne C Aiken prop  45 Pearl
Modern Woodmen of America Assiqua Lodge No 8149 C Napoleon Decoteaux, banker George M Langlois, sec Harold Roy, Meets 1st Tues G A R Hall
Moffett Arthur W r 112 Portland
" Charles H  (Mabel U) emp AmF&HCo h 60 Lafayette
" Clara (Mrs Clyde L) nurse Brightlook Hosp h 26 1/2 Central
" Clyde L (Clara) emp FM&Co h 26 1/2 Central
" Edson F teamster r 26 1/2 Central
" Harold R (Mabel) emp AmF&HCo r 12 Green
" Hazel L emp St J Academy r 112 Portland
" Herbert J (Nettie E) gardener h 28 Caledonia
" Perley R (Stella) teamster Menut & Parks h 12 Portland
" Ralph A (Pauline) letter carrier h 51 Lafayette
" Stella (Mrs Perley R) conf 112 Portland h do
Mollica Anthony T (P & M Fruit & Produce Co) h 15 Costa av
" Ralph J clk P&M Fruit & Produce Co r 15 Costa av
" William driver P&M Fruit & Produce Co r 15 Costa av
Molloy James W (Mary) h 12 Elm
Mongeon Ector A (Inez) prop Center Garage h St J Center
" Leo E (Esther L) emp Center Garage h St J Ctr
Monogram Shop Jeannette Smith prop  5 Central
Montgomery Carroll M musician r 5 Cherry
" Celia M nurse Brightlook Hosp r True Montgomery
" Earl emp St J Trucking Co r 14 Cross
" Florence M Mrs hskpr 100 Main r 11 Cherry
" Lyndol W (Nellie R) emp St J Trucking Co h 80 Portland
MONTGOMERY MILTON E (Dorothy L) mgr Ely Works American Fork & Hoe Co h 66 Portland
" Sadie wid John r 66 Portland
" Sadie P Mrs dom h 14 Cross
" Sarah J wid Drewery hskpr 3 Perkins r do
" True (Alice) carp h St J Ctr
" William K (Vera C) h Pleasant RD4
" Winnefred R student r True Montgomery
Mooney Agnes L wid Walter rooms 29 Summer h do
" Agnes M (Mrs Glenn V) clk Berry-Ball Inc h 4 Church (47)
" Albert J (Etta M) chauf C&O Oil Co h 8 Gilman av
" Clarence J h St J Ctr
" Daniel farmer h St J Ctr
" Ella Mrs r Clarence J Mooney
" Ernest (Lillian) carp h St J Ctr
" Glenn V (Agnes M) emp Greenfield Mass h 4 Church (47)
" John (Pauline) lab h River ext
" Laura A sten Cowles Press r 29 Summer
Mooney Lillian E r 8 Gilman
" Louis (Margaret) mech h St J Ctr
Moore Alvin M emp P&M Fruit & Produce Co r 30 St John
MOORE ANDREW B sec Cary Maple Sugar Co Inc r 100 Main
" Claire E (Mrs Leslie F) dietitian B Hosp h 49 Summer
" Donald C emp Fred W Barrows r 4 Western av
" Elmer R (Louise E) carrier PO h 7 Belvidere
MOORE FLORENCE E lawyer asso Arthur L Graves r 6 Summer
MOORE FRANK P (Ruth A) mgr Converse Sales & Service h 90 Summer
" Frank R emp P&M Fruit & Produce Co r 30 St John
" Frederick O dentist 42 Eastern av h do
" Harold J r 30 St John
" Harry L r 42 Pearl
" Harry P sealer FM&Co r 21 Pearl
" Hartwell D (Lelia F) rooms 3 Cherry h do
" James A retired h 6 Summer
" Jennie G Mrs r 17 Spring
" John H barber Sunbury's Barber & Beauty Shop h 16 Elm
" John H Jr r 16 Elm
" Joseph M salesman Northern Cadillac Co res Danville RD1
" Leon G emp P&M Produce r 30 St John
" Leon J (Caroline B) h 30 St John
" Leslie F  (Claire)  clk The Peck Co r 91 Portland
" Lillias C r 3 Cherry
" Mabel H wid Harold F h 4 Western av
" Mary E opr NET&TCo r 6 Summer
" R Angelina sten FM&Co r 6 Summer
" Royal A (Kate) retired h 4 Western av
MOORE SAMUEL A (Charlotte K) (Moore & Johnson) h 29 Central
" Vienna R Mrs emp WPA h 2 Bagley
MOORE & JOHNSON  (Samuel A Moore and Bernard A Johnson) clothing, furnishings and shoes 13 Eastern av
Moran Annie M (Mrs Joseph C) ad comp C Record h 4 James
" Joseph C (Annie M) signalman h 4 James
" —see Morron
Morency Alcide R (Leda B) painter and paperhanger 74 Portland h do
" Amos painter r 38 Portland
" Armand A painter r 4 Marion av
" August A (Mamie G) painter 10 Washington av h do
" Exelia wid John A h 77 Portland
" Gertrude A Mrs emp WPA h 13 Clarks av
" Joan R hskpr 19 Elm r do
" John A (Claire) painter h 75 Portland
" Lionel A (Cecile) painter h 4 Marion av
" Lorenzo (Marion F) emp 2 Prospect r 32 1/2 Pearl
" Margaret M wid Nelson h 34 Main
" Marion F (Mrs Lorenzo) mgr Quinlan Hats r 32 1/2 Pearl
" Ralph painter r 77 Portland
" Roland R J r 34 Main
Morency Rosario A student r 74 Portland
Morey Frank r Town Farm
Morgan Edgar r Town Farm
" J Willard asst bkpr CH Goss Co r 4 Cary p|
" Martin E (Lucile W) field interviewer VT State Employment Service h 55 Portland
" Olive Mrs h 29 Maple
Moriarty Francis W  (Mary) clk Hagar Hardware & Paint Co h 8 1/2 Belvidere
Morin H Raymond (Rose) emp St J Trucking Co h 3 High
" Joseph W (Albertine) farmer h 20 Gilman av
" Leo Enos  r 3 High
" Leopold truck driver r 20 Gilman av
" Lillian emp H P Hood & Son r 3 High
" Marion emp H P Hood & Son r 3 High
" —see Morron
Morley William H (Hazel M) emp Corner Garage Inc h High RD2
Morrill Calvin F salesman N Cadillac Garage res Danville PO RD Passumpsic
" Ernest L (Effie C) lumber dealer Water St J Ctr h do
" Kenneth P (Ila) floor coverings 101 Eastern av h 32 Railroad
" Marion E Mrs h 43 Concord av
" Ruth emp Sherburne's Restaurant r 79 Eastern av
" Sarah J wid George H h 4 Church (28)  
MORRILL & HAWKINSON Arthur W Hawkinson prop general insurance 71 Eastern av 
Morris Carl M (Clare B) emp FM&Co h Pleasant byd village limits 
" Clayton S (Dorothea) moulder FM&Co h Pleasant RD4 
" Lindorf B (Mildred B) prop St J Super  Service h 65 Railroad    
" Louis S (Mabel A) sales h Pleasant RD4
Morrison Alfred O (Margaret J) mach FM&Co h 37 Caledonia       
" Catherine nurse r A C Gray 
" Emerson A r 4 Dundee
" Everett A (Frances) supvr U S Forest Service, Vt Timber Salvage and supvr N E Hurricane Damage Office h 22 Spring
" Harvey B (Anna C) h 4 Dundee 
" Mervyn E (Anita) carp h 5 Pine 
" Saml J (Mabel D) emp FM&Co h 19 Cliff 
Morron Carl A (Yvette J) fireman Palmer  Bros h 4 Duke  
" Cora L wid James r 4 Duke
" Luella M (Mrs Virgil G) janitress NET&T Co h 2 Brook
" Virgil G (Luella M) sealer FM&Co h 2 Brook
" —see Moran, Morin
Morse Charles lab r 99 Railroad
" Charles M surveyor r 18 Main
" Florence H wid Murray D h 12 Elm
" Gerald C emp FM&Co r 46 Central
" Harold W emp FM&Co r 46 Central
" Howard A (Lillian) carp h St J Ctr
" Kenneth W emp C H Goss Co h 14 St John
" Leslie r rear 63 Pearl
Morse Lillian P (Mrs Howard A) bkpr Tempered Maple Corp h St J Ctr
" Lucretia wid E Allen r 27 North av
MORSE  RALPH  H  sports editor  Caledonian Record h 17 Webster
" Raymond C (Elsie A) agt Standard Brands Inc h 9 Emerson
" Walter W (Fairy) emp FM&Co  h 46 Central
" William T (Mabel R) pub acct 66 Lafayette h do
Mosher Alice wid James r Thomas J Mosher
" Charles E Jr student r 23 Caledonia
" Thomas J farmhand h St J Ctr
Moulton Arlene B clk Timber Salvage Office r 9 School
" George C  (Helen D)  emp FM&Co h 9 School
" George H (Marion W) deputy collector Internal Revenue h 127 Concord av
" Hattie wid Charles W hskpr 42 Cliff r do
" Max D (Viola L) cigars and tobacco 63 Main h Danville rd RD3
Moyles Gilbert J (Mary S.) emp (No Suggestions) h 120 Concord av
Mt Calvary Cemetery Pleasant c St John
" Calvary Cemetery (Catholic) association dir Marcel Dunn Pleasant c St John
" Pleasant Cemetery Simon D Atwood supt Mt Pleasant
" Pleasant Lodge Emma M Warner prop 9 Mt Pleasant
" St Joseph's Convent Sister St Imelda of Jesus mother superior rear 10 Charles
Mudgett Claude S (Ruth) emp FM&Co r Claude W Mudgett
" Claude W (Elizabeth) emp CPRR h S Main RD2
" Gilford W teller First Nat Bank r Claude W Mudgett
" Valdemoor E emp FM&Co r Claude W Mudgett
" Wendell T emp Berry-Ball Co r Claude W Mudgett
Mullally Abbie F (Mrs Frank J) emp Riverside Dairies Inc h 86 Summer
" Frank J (Abbie F) emp Riverside Dairies Inc h 86 Summer
" Joseph B r 86 Summer
MULLANEY'S GARAGE INC auto service and paint shop 21 Railroad pres-treas Alfred I McKee, sec Mrs Lena McKee
Mulliken Kenneth Merle (Geneva M) mech C H Goss Co h 14 Green
Mumford Frederick W (Doris A) lab Green h 12 Elm
" George N emp St J Trust Co r 49 Main
" Walter H (Lila  M)  emp Sherburne's Restaurant h 49 Main
Municipal Bldg 34-36 Main
Munkittrick Allen L (Carrie M) trucking 10 School h do
" Lawrence T (Evelyn E) trucking 6 School h do
" Paul (Margaret C) clk Purina Mills h 8 Cherry
Munn Fred emp MCRR r 36 Pearl
Murenberg  Harry salesman Goldberg's Auto Service r 55 Cliff
Muriel's Beauty Shoppe Mrs Muriel A Nichols prop 93 Railroad
Murphy Albert W (Charlotte J) emp FM&Co h 6 Harvey
" Carl H (Marion A) printer Cowles Press h 6 Prospect
" Carolyn S clk French & Bean r 3 Central
" Charles E (Evelyn M) painter h 1 High
" Charlotte r 3 Harvey
" Edgar E (Lois M) mason h 25 Perkins
" George retired r Perley D Birch
" George A (E Caroline) janitor 61-65 Railroad h do
" Harold A sec FM&Co r 3 Harvey
" James P (Mary J) cont and builder 33 Mt Pleasant h do
" Kenneth F clk 75 Main r 3 Harvey
" Mildred E r 3 Central
" Mildred R (Mrs T Willis) bkpr Mullaney's Garage r New Avenue Hotel
" Mina A wid Michael J r 25 Perkins
" Raymond student r 33 Mt Pleasant
" T  Willis  (Mildred R) asst mgr New Avenue Hotel r do
" Thomas J (Margaret G) prop New Avenue Hotel h do
" William J (Elsie M) foreman FM&Co h 3 Central
Murray Clifton E  (Eva M)  janitor State Armory h 34 Railroad
Mutual Benefit Life Ins of Newark N J Eugene P  Ellingwood  dist  supvr 102 Main
" Photo Service William W Barrett prop 53 Eastern av
Myles Helen nurse 34 Railroad r do
N
NAATZ CHARLES H (Doris L) div mgr Honor Feed & Supply Co h Pleasant c Dundee
Nadeau Bernard A r 139 Main
" Fernand H (Simonne) emp Home Bakery r 139 Main
" Marie L wid Ferdinand J prop Home Bakery h 139 Main
" Sylvia M hairdresser r 139 Main
" Victorien A mgr Home Bakery r 139 Main
Nagle Girard A clk Eastman's r 42 Cliff
" Minnie wid William r 42 Cliff
" Regis S emp C A Calderwood & Co h 42 Cliff
" Romeo V emp New York City r 42 Cliff
Nash Harry P (Dorothy V) emp WPA h 3 Oak
" Jane  h 29  Spring
Nason Clark H (Dora) truck driver h off Railroad
NATIONAL LIFE INS CO THE Arthur G Sprague gen agt 83 Eastern av
Nault Augustus J mech FM&Co r Andrew McKinnon
Neeld George Avery Rev (Agnes S) pastor North Congregational Church h 87 Main
Nelson Allen M r 29 Railroad
Nelson George A gardener h S  Main opp Fair Grounds RD2
" George H (Mary A) retired h 29 Railroad
" George N (Harriet F) lab h 93 Eastern av
" Mary J state court reporter h 98 Main
" William J (Gladys) farmer h Crow Hill RD2
New Avenue Hotel Thomas J Murphy prop Eastern av c Railroad
" Avenue  Hotel  Barber Shop George V and Joseph P Roy props 62 Railroad
" England Hurricane Damage Office Everett A Morrison dist supvr 59 Main
" England Tel & Tel Co Robert P Nichols mgr 36 Main traffic dept Charlotte J Duke chief opr 41 Main
Newcomb Mary L wid Charles r 3 Parker av
Newell George F (Velma S) master mech St J&LCRR h Fifth av
" George G (Maud) mgr State Liquor Store h 8 Park
" Graham S inst St J Academy r 8 Park
" Maud B (Mrs George G) asst St J Athenaeum h 8 Park
Niblock Edward H (Donalda R) painter 26 Caledonia h do
Nichols Darwin M Jr (Muriel A) h 93 Railroad
" Dewey S emp ET&HK Ide r 8 Wright av
" Harry (Fanny) retired h 8 Wright av
" Muriel A (Mrs Darwin M Jr) prop Muriel's Beauty Shoppe h 93 Railroad
" Richard  (Edith) moulder  FM&Co h 27 Mt Vernon
" Robert P (Bernice E) mgr NET&TCo h 4 Church  (2)
Nickerson Herbert W  (Marjorie S)  sealer FM&Co  h 23 Cliff
Nobert Alfred G bkpr Cary Maple Sugar Co r 30 Summer
Noel Laura R (Wilfred Beauty Shoppe) r 21 Eastern av
Nolan Edward r 46 Railroad
" Edward lab r 46 Railroad
" John A (Alice) lab h 157 Railroad
" Martha Mrs h 46 Railroad
Nolin Bros (J Alphonse and Joseph G Nolin) shoes 17 Eastern av
" J Alphonse (Marie D) (Nolin Bros) h 5 1/2 Bagley
" J Gratia  clk Sears  Roebuck & Co r 9 Bagley
" Joseph G (Mabel E)  (Nolin Bros)  h 9 Bagley
" Jules A student r 5 1/2 Bagley
" June G  emp Sears  Roebuck & Co r 9 Bagley
Norris  Blanche C Mrs pastry cook Sherburne's Cafe h 105 Railroad
" Esther H r 105 Railroad
" H  Marshall (Virginia D)  prop Norris Service Station h 4 Spring
" Samuel E carp h 14 Cross
" Service Station H Marshall Norris prop 15 Railroad
North Congregational Church Rev George Avery Neeld pastor 72 Main
" End Market Jules A Dutil prop meats and groceries 17 Mill
" Hall St J Academy 11-13 Main
NORTHERN CADILLAC CO THE automobiles and repairing 68 Eastern av pres H Gal Bennett, v-pres Carlton E Rollins, sec-treas-mgr Robert R Wakefield
" Credit Assn C Wesley Steele mgr 33 Main
" Lumber Co Inc wholesale lumber 71 Railroad pres-treas Loren V Hastings, v-pres  Morye D Withers,  clk of corp Vernon B Ticehurst
Northey Elton F woodsman r 45 Pearl
Norton Nathan A judge Caledonia Municipals Court and lawyer Lyndonville res do 
Notre Dame Des Victoires Catholic Church 10 Prospect Rev Joseph A Dame rector
NOYES A B INSURANCE AGENCY INC insurance 65 Railroad pres Clayton A Burrows treas Ronald P Burrows
NOYES ALVIN C sec-treas Passumpsic Savings Bank h 4 Church (38)  
" John S student r 4 Church (38)
" Lee r Town Farm 
" Norman L (Dora M) master mech Cary Maple Sugar Co Inc h 153 Portland
" Thomas L carp r 13 Ely 
" Wilbur C r 4 Church (38)
Noyles Leslie G (Beulah) organist h St J Ctr
Nurenberg Harry salesman Goldberg's r 55 Cliff
" Rose office mgr Goldberg's Auto Services r 55 Cliff 
O
OAKES KENNETH C clk St J Trucking Co r 18 Main         
Obin Gerald (Clara) emp FM&Co h 23 Cliff
O'CLAIR  WILLIAM A  (Clara) (Star Granite Works)  h  RD1
O'Connell William F r Town Farm
Odd Fellows Block 109-111-113 Railroad 
O'Hearn Patrick (Mathilda) emp village water wks  h 23 Mill 
" Thomas W emp Willoughby's Diner r 36 Railroad
O'Keefe Mary h 10 Ely
Olcott A Judson retired h 71 Portland
" Glenn E farmer r 71 Portland
" Nettie E teacher r 71 Portland
Oldham  Gerald R (Mina)  mgr Major L Rodd Concord NH h 28 Summer 
" Katherine H student Middlebury r 1 Main
OLDHAM STANLEY R (Catherine H) prin St Johnsbury Academy h 1 Main
Oliver Evelyn M (Mrs Herbert F) sten Caldbeck-Cosgrove Corp h 30 Western av
" Herbert  F (Evelyn M) clk Gauthier's Pharmacy h 30 Western av 
" Hiram P (Grace M) com trav h 49 Caledonia
Olliver G Edmund emp Scott's Super Cleaners r 13 Charles
" Nellie K wid William J r 13 Charles 
Olson Eric N (Ardell D) emp CH&GH Cross Co r 112 Portland   
O'Neil Charles J (Katherine M) driver Menut & Parks h 5 Cottage
" John J (Caroline) salesman C H Goss Com r Harrison av  
" Lawrence B (Marjorie) clk Peck Co h 39 Summer 
" Marjorie L (Mrs Lawrence B) clk F W Woolworth Co h 39 Summer
O'Neil  Mary J bkpr F W Woolworth Co r 5 Cottage
Orange Crush Bottling Co Earl H Orcutt  prop 20 Bay
Orcutt Bertha B (Mrs Earl H) prop Art  Shoppe h 137 Railroad
" Earl H (Bertha B) prop Orange-Crush  Bottling Co h 137 Railroad
" Helen F r 137 Railroad
" Margaret M sec Dr E A Cramton r 137  Railroad
Orne Abbie D (Mrs Thomas J) v-pres-mgr Riverside Dairies Inc res Cabot
" Thomas J (Abbie D) mgr Cabot Farmers Co-operative Creamery Co (Inc) and pres Riverside Dairies Inc res Cabot
Orton Oliver teacher St Johnsbury Academy  res inq do
Oser Gerhard W (Elizabeth E) foreman blister rust control h 4 Garden
" Ovila I student r 4 Garden
" Rita A r 4 Garden
" Theresa G clk F W Woolworth Co r 4  Garden
Osgood Donald M emp C H Goss Co r 6 Clayton
" Israel A (Ethel M) mach A E Counsell & Son h 6 Clayton
" Robert E emp Norris Service Station r 6  Clayton
Osier Louis E (Ruth A) plumber M W Hayden Inc h 151 Railroad
Ouellette Adelard (Aurelia) emp St J Hosp  h 14 Cherry
" Fernand (Evangeline) lab h 63 Pearl
Overmyer Dwight E (Matilda) emp FM&Co h 4 Church (31)
Ovitt Howard C farmer h Crow Hill RD2
" R Hermeny student r 45 Cliff
" Walter M (Alberta P) agt Chamberlin Co h 45 Cliff
P
P & M FRUIT & PRODUCE CO (James R  Paino and  Anthony T Mollica) St Mary c Portland
Packard Carrie E wid Alonzo r 17 Summer
PACKARD MOTOR CARS C H Goss Co 17-19  Central
" Raymond  B (Ida)  printer FM&Co h 9  Boynton av
Padham Clyde A (Mary L) prop Padham's  Garage and prop Padham's Filling Station h 17 Passumpsic
" Mary L (Mrs Clyde A) prop Padham's Store h 17 Passumpsic
Padham's Filling Station Clyde A Padham prop 10 Passumpsic
" Garage Clyde A Padham prop 17 Passumpsic
" Store Mrs Mary L Padham prop 10 Passumpsic
Page Alanta W (Mrs Clay C) matron Girls Com League h 7 Cherry
" Clay C (Alanta W) emp CH&GH Cross Co h 7 Cherry
" Earl S plumber C H Goss Co r 6 Duke
" Eugene A (Pearl R) lino opr and mech  Caledonia Record h Crow Hill RD2
" Gordon S (Anna E) emp NET&TCo h 47  Cliff
" Harlie F (Shirley A) carp h 15 Caledonia
Page James emp Cary Maple Sugar Co r 137 Portland
" Leo E (Mila E) emp Davis Fur Farm h N Danville rd
" Lois E teacher Brattleboro 16 Duke
" Lucy N r 6 Duke
" Mattie B wid John E r 65 Railroad
" Stephen P (Minnie)  emp  FM&Co h 6 Duke
Paige Eliza J wid Maurice H h 1 Cross
Paine Albert P (Hope) emp FM&Co h 46 Spring
" Edna (Mrs Ralph H) teacher Summer St School h Crow Hill RD2
" Marion E student r 46 Spring
" Ralph H (Edna) emp FM&Co h Crow Hill RD2
Paino Bartolo (Mary) h 69 Main
" James R (Angelina)  (P & M Fruit & Produce Co) h 11 Costa av
" Sylvester J (Lillian M) prop Paino's Candy Shop h 15 Federal
Paino's Candy Shop Sylvester J Paino prop 53 1/2 Main
Palace Theatre Inc sec Tegu's Palace Theatre 
Palese Vincent prop Caledonia Fruit  r 93 Eastern av
PALMER BROS Cecil E Palmer prop laundry cleaning and dyeing fur storage and rug cleaning 72-78 Eastern av
PALMER'S SERVICE STATION George H Palmer prop gas and oil and auto washing greasing and polishing tires and battery service 6 Main
PALMER CECIL E (Mary L) prop Palmer Bros h 6 Boynton av
PALMER CHARLES ELLERY mgr Palmer Bros r 6 Boynton av
" E Huntley dist supvr White Pine Blister Rust Control USDA r 9 Church
PALMER GEORGE H (Laura C) prop Palmer's Service Station h 11 Cherry
" Janafera Mrs r 18 Summer
" Nellie M wid Crespin h 63 Pearl
" Raymond W (Marion L) cook Willoughby's Diner h 6 Spruce
Paquin Francis L (Elsie) mech Corner Garage Inc h 17 Tremont
Paradis Beatrice O dom 2 Autumn r do
" Floribert L lab r 36 Webster
" Gabrielle A maid 2 Bagley r do
Park Paul emp Swift & Co r 53 Portland
Parker Annie wid Willis r 34 Concord av
" Bessie M clk Purina Mills r 34 Concord av
" Clayton O emp Worcester Mass r 34 Concord av
" Dental Laboratory Harold B Parker prop 42 Eastern av
" Doris C prop Doris' Beauty Shoppe h 162 Railroad
PARKER DRUG STORES INC druggists 115 Railroad pres Walter H Parker, treas Stanley B Parker, mgr Hazen J Russell
" Freda wid Lawrence h 33 Cliff
PARKER FREDERIC (Elisabeth) (Conant  & Parker) h 24 Summer
" George E (Daphene C) wholesale doughnut mfr 34 Concord av h do
" Harold B (Ann K) prop Parker Dental Laboratory h 19 Cliff
" Lauris S emp Jenk's Studio r 33 Cliff
" Oscar W (Marcia I) constr  wkr h 124 Concord av
PARKER STANLEY B treas Parker Drug Store res Littleton N H
PARKER WALTER H pres Parker Drug Store res Littleton N H
Parkhurst Charles L (Grace E) emp FM&Co h rear  17 Main
Parks N Paul salesman r 53 Portland
" Peter (Mary E) meter reader TSG&ECo h 28  Cliff
" Ruth L sten Northern Lumber Co res RD4
" William T (Alice G) emp H A Chesley h 53 Portland
Paro Irene M dom r 165 Railroad
" William J (May) lab h 165 Railroad
" —see  Dupperront
Parsons Elizabeth A student r 36 Central
" Gertrude dom r 46 Railroad
" Gertrude M wid William W v-pres Menut & Parks Co r 36 Central
Partridge Emma F wid Joseph P r 101 Main
PASSUMPSIC  SAVINGS BANK pres Jonas H Brooks, v-pres Lawrence P Leach, v-pres  Benjamin B Scribner,   sec-treas Alvin C Noyes, asst sec-asst-treas Milton L Julian 57 Main
Passut Fred A (Margery R) mdse supvr TS Gas & Elec Co h 72 Concord av
Pastone Luigia dom 4 Costa av r do
Patch Leon L (Malvina A) lab h 167 Railroad
Patrons of Husbandry Green Mt Grange No 1 Master Glenn Piper, sec Elmore H Chase meets 1st and 3rd Sat of each month at Green Mt Hall St J Ctr
Patton—see  Padham
Peabody Doris nurse B Hosp r do
" Nancy wid Lewis h 54 Railroad
Peake Lilla M clk F W Woolworth Co res Lyndonville
Pearce—see Peirce and Pierce
Pearl Lillian M r 21 Winter
" William D (Hope) emp Palmer Bros h 9 Boynton  av
" William H student r 30 Summer
Pearsons Duncan physician 122 Railroad res inq do
Pease Henry T (Annie) retired h 48 Railroad
Peavey Albion (Mary) blacksmith FM&Co h St J Ctr
" Lawrence A emp Lucien Benedict r William Burke
Peck Co The building supplies and hardware store house and office 100 Railroad pres Warren L Peck, v-pres Philip Hill, sec Anna L Stanton, treas George A Smith
" Ira C (Mary L) emp St J&LCRR h 71 Pleasant
" John retired r Mrs Glenna M Ladd
" Kate D r 25 Summer
" Ralph E r 74 Pleasant
" Warren L (Dorothy) pres The Peck Co h 2 Stiles ter
Pederson Gustav blacksmith FM&Co Mt Vernon
Peirce—see Pearce and Pierce
Pelkey Leon E (Mabel) emp FM&Co h rear 65 Pearl
" Mabel (Mrs Leon E) emp Prevost Beauty Shop h rear 65 Pearl
Pelletier Janet I (Mrs Morris) emp Palmer Bros res RD1
" Lawrence r 47 Maple
" Leopold L (Germaine) emp FM&Co h 19 Maple
" Telesphore P (Delia) emp town h 43 Maple
Pelow Mark T (Grace) foreman CPRR h 40 Railroad
Pena Delia emp Sherburne's Cafe r 1 Portland
" Pauline clk Dollar Cleaners r 1 Portland
Penney Harry B lab r Mrs E Shores
Penniman Edward H student r 14 St John
" Harold L (lone B) RD carrier PO h 14 St John
" Homer N (Clara M) h Centre rd RD4
" Howard F emp Tillotson & Harran r 14 St John
" Leonard R r Homer N Penniman
" Marjorie J bkpr Vt State Emp Service r 14 St John
Pepin Albert musician r 47 Maple
" Annie wid B John h 47 Maple
" Armand asst mgr Tegus Palace Theatre r 34 Maple
" Bertha M emp Palmer Bros Laundry r 34 Maple
" Blanche clk Sears Roebuck & Co r River rd PO Box 385
" George V (Alma) h 34 Maple
" Gerard bartender Spanish Villa r 47 Maple
Pepin Germaine M dom 31 Mt Pleasant r 34 Maple
" Irene M emp Colonial Restaurant r 34 Maple
" John C (Marie L) mgr 58-60 Railroad h 170 do
" Omer clk P&M Fruit & Produce Co r 47 Maple
" Roland opr Tegus'  Palace Theatre r 34 Maple
" Theresa M emp Boston Mass r 47 Maple
PERHAM JOHN M (Mary S) civil engineer and surveyor 11 Charles h do
Perkins James retired r Mrs Eliza Cole
" Jennie W wid Napoleon B r 4 Brooks pl
" John W (Elizabeth) emp FM&Co h St J Center
" June B bkpr Cream Top Dairy Inc r 6 Drouin
" Perley N  (Dorothy M)  mech CCC h 6 Drouin
Perowne James J cabinet mkr h 19 Church
Perrier Joseph laborer h 26 St Mary
Perrigard D J & W J (W J Perrigard and Mrs Almira L Woods) general store 5 Mt Vernon
" Theodore G attd 41 Western av r 45 do
" W Paul gas and oils 41 Western av r 45 do
" William J  (Florence M)  (D J & W J Perrigard) h 45 Western av
Perrigo Madge emp Willey Food Shop h S Main RD2
Perry Anne B  (Mrs Glenn E) bkpr First Nat'l Bank h 41 Summer
" Arthur G (Matilda V) eng St J&LCRR h 1 Portland (4)
" Augusta G r 21 Mill
" Bert O (Gladys B) lab h 21 Mill
" C Harold section hand CPRR r 73 Main
" Clayton V (Edah) retired h 10 Harrison av
" Florence A Mrs dom h 85 Railroad
" Glenn E  (Anne B) foreman Caledonia-Record h 41 Summer
" Hannah D wid Charles H h 73 Main
" Ora W (Caroline H) emp Tempered Maple Co h 4 Passumpsic
" Ruby H Mrs h 47 Summer
Peters Allison J (Louise W) salesman Walker & Brock h 50 Caledonia
" Eleanor Mrs tchr r 21 Spring
" J Arthur (Lillian) inst Agri St J Academy res Passumpsic
" Mary wid Walter W h 11 High
" Ralph H r 11 High
" Robert J student r 11 High
" Walter R emp FM&Co r 11 High
" Wesley C (Elenor) parts mgr N Cadillac Co r 19 Spring
Peterson Edward h 42 Spring
" Raymond W (Fay I) mgr Electrolux Inc  r 42 Spring
Pete's Real Estate E Napoleon Brunelle prop 30 Eastern av
Petty Nelson R (Florence R) milk dealer Crow Hill RD2 h do
Philbin Freda E Mrs hskpr 157 Railroad r do
Phillips Hollis A (Norma B) emp town h 6 1/2 Morris sq
" Isaac emp Barrows Chair Mfg Co r 11 Elm
" Thomas F mgr St Johnsbury Hat Wks h 21 Eastern av
Phyl Associates Inc collection service 33 Main pres Clive K Bourne,  sec-treas Phyllis M Bourne
Picard Bert (Leola G) prop Marvel Beauty Parlor res Danville
" Laura (Mrs Leonard E) emp Cary Maple Sugar Co h 137 Portland
" Leola G (Mrs Bert) hairdresser Marvel Beauty Parlor res Danville
" Leonard E (Laura M) truck driver St J Trucking Co h 137 Portland
" Ludger emp FM&Co h 55 Eastern av (4)
Piche Alphonse L (Flora M) emp FM&Co h 14 North av
" Charles A emp Montpelier r 14 North av
Pickett Laura wid Albert h rear 5 Brown's ct
" Willie A emp WPA r rear 5 Brown's ct
Pierce Dorothy r 19 Boynton av
" Ellsworth F emp FM&Co r Fred P Pierce
" Fred F (Iva R) plumber h S Main RD2
" Gladys D wid Ellery E r 2 S Main
   " Howard R salesman r 5 Emerson
" Howard W student Brookline r 105 Main
" Kate A wid George S r 115 Concord av
" Leon F (Flora M) molder  FM&Co h Danville rd RD3
" Lewis student r 19 Boynton av
" Melverda  emp Maple Grove Inc r 105 Main
" Nora wid George A r 19 Boynton av
" Olive A wid Freeman A h 19 Boynton av
PIERCE ROBERT R (Hazel W) treas Maple Grove Inc and treas Carey Maple Sugar Co Inc h 105 Main
" —see Pearce Peirce
Pigula Herman (Bessie R) stock clk Goldberg's Auto Service h 3 Dundee
Pillsbury Avis E wid Harold E teacher Summer St School h 79 Summer
" Robert research wkr WPA Historical Records Survey res Groton
Pilotte Doria E phone opr r 146 Railroad
" Joseph M salesman City Motor Sales r 146 Railroad
" Rose A wid Peter O dressmkr 146 Railroad h do
Pinard Annie Mrs seamstress Brightlook Hosp h 3  Prospect
" Ernest (Marie) emp R J Lachance h 207 Railroad
" Robert A (Rolande) baker h 1 St Mary
Pinan Richard shipping clk CH & George H Cross Inc  r 1 Cherry
Piper Arthur L (Sadie H) emp FM&Co h 12 Maple
" Dorothy (Mrs Glenn) clk C Millar & Son Co h St J Ctr
" Genevieve attd Dr F G Hovey r 4 Church
" Glenn (Dorothy) h St J Ctr
" Marion E emp  Maple Grove Inc r 12 Maple
" Scott E  (Sadie M)  emp FM&Co h 58 Spring
" Theron D (Evelyn G) stockman Corner Garage h rear 75 Pearl
Placey Erma E student r 7 Harvey
" Ernest F clk A&P Tea Co r 7 Harvey
" G Fred (Elizabeth J) nightman Brightlook Hosp h 7 Harvey
Platt Edw C (Delia E) USN h 13 Clarks av
Platt Orville L (Jessie F) emp  FM&Co h 39 1/2 Pearl
Pleasant House The Mrs Florence Richards prop rooms 30 Railroad
Plouffe Adrien (Germaine) emp FM&Co h 16 Elm
" Alidore barber St J Ctr h do
Plummer Elizabeth maid F O Cobb r do
Pocock Allen J (Dorcas E) bkpr Mullaney's Garage h 14  Cliff
" William A r Town Farm
Poisson—see Fish
Poland James r 114 Railroad
Poliquin Alphonsine maid 61 Pleasant r do
" Armand E (Pauline) emp Barrows Chair Mfg Co h 24 Elm
" Maurice J farmhand r 20 Gilman av
" Robert P farmhand r 20 Gilman av
" Rosaire  (Blanche)   (Currier & Poliquin) h 71 Pearl
Pollock Earl D (Irene O) lab h 41 Pearl
" Irene O (Mrs Earl D) clk Waterman's h 41Pearl
POLSON GRACE L prop The Grey Shoppe res Littleton NH
Pomeroy Josie tchr Summer St School h 27 Summer
Pond Grace I wid Fritz nurse 5 River h do
" Joyce R asst bkpr Chas Millar & Son Co r 5  River
Poole Charles C emp Colonial Restr r 4 John
" Delia wid Charles C h 4 John
" Francis C truck driver r 4 John
Pope Mabel J r 13 Boynton av
" Mildred E hskpr 7 Mt Vernon r do
Porter A William (Irene L) farmer h Danville rd RD3
" Alexander H (Clementine J) clk PO h S Main
" Arline A r A W Porter Danville rd RD3
" Charlotte E teacher Lancaster NH r 34 Mt  Pleasant
PORTER DAVID E (Amelia) (Porter, Witters & Longmoore) h 34 Mt Pleasant
" Evelyn M r A W Porter
" Lucretia interior decorator 53 Eastern av r 72  Portland
" Ruth E student r Alexander J Porter
" Virginia nurse B Hosp r do
PORTER, WITTERS AND LONGMOORE (David E Porter, Harry W Witters and Jutten A Longmoore) lawyers 65 Railroad tel 46
Portland Street Cafe Onofrio Delosa prop 35 Portland
Post Offices: St Johnsbury Post Office 60 Eastern av Frank L Barney postmaster, John S Kendall asst postmaster, clerks William McDonald Jr, Alexander H Porter, Guy T Kellogg, Myrtie L Underwood, Archie E Lanctot, Ryno A Brunelle, Herman E Hoyt, city carriers Arthur M Lang, Elmer R Moore, Frank L Bailey, Daniel F Lumbra, Thaddeus A Cormier, Ralph A. Moffett, Harry W Clark, Hugh Spalding, substitute carriers Joseph N Cormier, G Julian Butler, sub clks Maurice A Schoppe, Lester A Lanctot, rural carriers Edward C Hastings, Dwight L Wells, Harold L Penniman, messenger Allen L Munkittrick, Arthur E McGennis janitor,  one star  route leaves daily for Waterford at 11:00 a m, office open from 7:00 am to 6:00 p m, Sub-station No 1 at Randall & Whitcomb's 27 Main, No 2 Landry Drug Store
Post Office St Johnsbury Centre Elmore H Chase postmaster office open from 7:00 a m to 7:30 p m
" Office E St Johnsbury Lewis A Gannon postmaster
Potter Glenn R (Pauline) emp Fred W Barrows h 95 Portland
" John  E salesman Hagar Hardware & Paint Co r 109 Concord av
" Milton E mech Goldberg's r 109 Concord av
" Roy E  (Louise A) emp Barrows Chair Mfg Co h 109 Concord av
Powell Harold G (Helen G) emp St J Trucking Co h 10 Park
" Helen G (Mrs Harold G)  mgr Maple Grove Inn h 10 Park
" J  William  (Manola)  truck driver  h 156 Portland
Powers Bernie r 42 Caledonia
" Carl Gordon r Town Farm
" Carrie E wid Walter W r 2 Prospect
" Charles H (Inez)  prop Vermont Repair Co h 180 Railroad
" Charles S truck driver Palmer Bros Laundry r 180 Railroad
" Frederick r Town Farm
" Harry E carp r 180 Railroad
" Henry C (Julia) retired h Water St
" Margaret wid Harley W h 105 Main
" Martha M wid Allen K r 67 Portland
Pratt Arunah G (Edith E) salesman CK&GH Cross Co h 48 Cliff
" Madelyn L r 48 Cliff
Preman George L (Etta M) emp St J&LC RR h 6 Orchard
Premo Rose Mrs hskpr 24 Concord av r do
Presby Wilbur W (Sadie R) mech C H Goss Co h 24 Lafayette
Prescott Arthur F (Inez H) books and stationery 87 Eastern av h 38 Central
" C Allen (Madelene) agt Cleveland Tractor Co h Water St J Ctr
" Frank E r St J Ctr RD4
" John E (Lula) farmer h St J Ctr RD4
" Rachel R emp 87 Eastern av r 38 Central
" Rena I sten 85 Eastern av r 38 Central
Preston Ira A (Myrtle H) stockman C H Goss Co h 5 Roosevelt av
Prevost Beauty Shop The (John G and Mrs Minnie D Prevost) 87 Railroad
" Charles L (May) clk Gilman h 25 St Mary
" David J  (Bertha)  barber New Avenue Hotel Barber Shop h 22 St Mary
" Edward carp r 154 Railroad
" J Arthur (Simone) agt J Hancock Ins Co h Danville rd RD3
" J Leo (Rose) barber shop 10 Eastern av h 19 North av
" Jeannine M student r 22 St Mary
" John G (Minnie D) (The Prevost Shop) r 5 Bagley
" Jules E clk Landry's Drug Store r 22 St Mary
" Leonie r 154 Railroad
Prevost M Claire student r 25 St Mary
" Margaret r 62 Pleasant
" Minnie D  (Mrs John G)  (The Prevost Shop) r 5 Bagley
" Robertine wid Charles A r 12 Cherry
" Shop The (John G and Mrs Minnie D  Prevost)  millinery art goods novelties and beauty shop 87 Railroad
" Thomas J (Lucienne) agt John Hancock Mut Life Ins Co h 24 St Mary
" —-see Provost
Priest Alfretta clk Met Life Ins Co r 34 Eastern  av
" Herbert W (Eva M) constwkr h 93 Eastern av
Prinn Thelma P office asst Dr Dale S Atwood res Lyndonville
Proctor Mildred Mrs cook Sherburne's Café h 138 Railroad
Prolman Joseph (Lena) prop Joe's Market  h 4  Pleasant
Proulx—see Prue
Provencal Caroline wid Peter r 15 St Mary
Provencher Lionel A (Cecile) emp FM&Co h10 Spruce
" Ronald J emp Am F&HCo r 15 Ely
" Rose A Mrs hskpr 15 Ely r do
Provost—see  Prevost
Proya Albert r 65 Eastern av
" Loreto (Mary T) clk 65 Eastern av h do
" Mary T (Mrs Loreto) grocer 65 Eastern av h  do
Prudential Insurance Co of America Eugene  R Rosselot supt 83 Eastern av
Prue Eugene (Flora) lab h 157 Railroad
" Evelyn M r 157 Railroad
" Frank (Grace M) farmer h Centre rd RD4
" Fred lab r 5 West pl
" James L (Victoria) lab h 5 West pl
" Joseph E (Harriet J) meat pedler h Centre rd
" Raymond A lab r R Hall
Puffer  Harriet  E emp  Hanover N H   r 16 Winter
" James C Jr emp Cambridge Mass r 16 Winter
" John F (Laura C) prop Puffer Yarn Shop h 16 Winter
" Laura C (Mrs John F) asst prop Puffer  Yarn Shop h 16 Winter
" Marion F nurse 89 Main (4) h do
" Yarn Shop John F Puffer prop, 16 Winter
Putnam Raymond G Rev (Ruth S) pastor First Congregational Church h St J Ctr
Pye Alice B emp Colonial Restr r 23 Main
" Willis C (Marjorie)  emp Caledonian  Record Pub Co h 40 Mt Vernon
Pyer Harold J emp NET&TCo h 46 Eastern av
Q
QUAIN ELLEN wid Patrick r 10 Valley
Quality Cafe Harold D Blake prop 67-69 Eastern av
Quimby Evelyn M (Mrs E Linwood) emp Palmer Bros res Concord
" Phoebe A wid Burney A r 2 Cary pl
Quinlan Hats Mrs Marion F Morency mgr 11 Eastern av
R
RABIDOUX ERNEST R lab r 21 Mill
Racette Alma B (Mrs William E) bkpr Caldbeck-Cosgrove Inc r 30 North av
" Francis J clk Bethlehem NH r 30 North av
" Josephine wid Joseph h 67 Concord av
" Margaret emp FM&Co r 67 Concord av
" William E (Alma A) agt Mut Trust Life Ins Co h 30 North av
" —see Russett
Racicot Herve J (Renette) clk 80 Concord av h 139 Railroad
" Marie C clk Willey's Food Shop r 152 Railroad
" Virginia M wid Jacques h 152 Railroad
Racine Gedeon J (Mary L) emp Cary Maple Sugar Co h 137 Portland
Radford Alfred J  (Mattie M) retired h 87 Portland
" Donald K r 61 Pearl
" Ernest J trucker CPRR h 61 Pearl
" Marion J r 61 Pearl
" Myrtle clk WT Grant Co r 61 Pearl
RAILROAD STREET SERVICE STATION Charles E Goss prop, Frank E Thurston mgr 48 Railroad
Railway Express Agency George A Gonneville agt office Railroad Depot
Rainsville Arthur (Thaise) farmer h 803 Railroad
Rainville Rhea maid 12 Prospect r do
Ralston Purina Co Chas W Hedrick branch mgr flour feed and grain 11 Mill
Ramage Helen wid James A h E St J
" Marion tchr Arlington Sch h 30 Webster
" Ruth E teacher Waterford r Mrs Helen Ramage E St J
Ramsdell Clara tchr Arlington Sch r 1 Jones
Ramsey Albert C (Mae C) service mgr N Cadillac Co h 3 Spring
" Mae C (Mrs Albert C) emp 122 Railroad h 3  Spring
Randall Block 97-101 Railroad
" George H (Ruth A) mill wkr h 30 Maple
RANDALL HARRY W (May W) prop Randall & Whitcomb h 128 Main
" Helen W teacher Northampton Mass r 128 Main
" Olive T wid Edson N h 17 Boynton av
" Raymond H (Evelyn D) barber 7 Eastern av h 82 do
" Winifred M chemist Pittsfield Mass r 128 Main
RANDALL & WHITCOMB Harry W Randall prop jewelers optometrists books and stationery 31 Main tel 300 
RANGER CARL H (Frances) asst prin St Johnsbury Academy h 21 Main
Rann Richard M plumbing and heating 72 Concord av h do
" Ruth M sten Am F&HCo r 72 Concord av
Ranney Beatrice M (Mrs Nelson C) teacher Summer St School h 10 Forest av
" Clyde S (Clara) mach h 36 Lafayette
" George C carp Chandler Corbett r 6 Brook
RANNEY GEORGE O (Hazel P) general building contractor painting and paper hanging 80 Eastern av h do tel 81-M
Ranney Herbert lab r E St J
" Nelson C (Beatrice M) emp FM&Co h 10 Forest  av
Ransom Philip R (Beatrice) surgeon and physician 55 Main h 6 Church
Rapp Carl r Mrs Rena Rapp
" Rena W wid Walter clk FM&Co h Danville rd RD3
Rash Dora H (Mrs Floyd) emp Palmer Bros r 33 Hastings
" Ernest N (Jeanette) emp FM&Co  h 5 North av
" Floyd H (Dora) truck driver ET&HK Ide h off Railroad
" John E lab r 25 Hastings
" Madeline F waitress  Republican  Hotel r 2 Brown's ct
Rathburn Charles B (Madge) gen office mgr Fairbanks Morse & Co res Lyndon
Rattigan Charles F driver Scott's Super Cleaners r 10 Harrison av
" Charles L (Mae L) baggagemaster CPRR h 27 Mt Pleasant
" Eleanor M night supvr Brightlook Hosp r 10 Harrison av
" Fred F (Myrtle M) yard clk CPRR h 10 Harrison  av
" Myrtle M (Mrs Fred F) clk Waterman's Inc h 10 Harrison av
" Patricia M r 27 Mt Pleasant
Redington Dana S (Barbara E) teacher St J Academy h 8 Mt Pleasant
Reed Bernice nurse B Hosp r do
" Carlyle  M bkpr  Reed Supply Co  r 77 Summer
" Doris S dom 55 Cliff r 21 Concord av
REED FABIAN S (Glenn A) (W W Sprague & Son) h 17 Cliff
" Harold S (Lillian L) com trav h 35 Pearl
" Hattie W wid Albert E rooms 33 Pearl h do
" Ivy J r 50 Lafayette
" Lillian L (Mrs Harold S) prop Twin Elms h 35 Pearl
" Morton J (Ethel M) prop Reed Supply Co h 77 Summer
" Nellie M wid Henry F dom 150 Railroad r do
" Paul E student r 77 Summer
" Ronald A student r 17 Cliff
" Russell A student r 17 Cliff
" Ruth I sten Purina Mills r 77 Summer
" Supply Co Morton J Reed prop wholesale mill and store supplies 5 Perkins
Reeves Walter G (Yvette I) elec East Barnet h 74  Pearl
Regional Library St J District see St J Athenaeum
Reid Charles H  (Martha E) plumber h 21 Concord av
" Claire H truck driver r 21 Concord av
" Doris S dom r 21 Concord av
" Fredk (Mary) gate tndr CPRR h N Danville  rd  RD3
" Geneva E r 21 Concord av
" Martha  E (Mrs Charles H) hskpr  91 Main h 21 Concord av
Reid Shirley R clk F W Woolworth Co h N Danville rd RD3
RELIANCE ELECTRIC CO Frank B Kerr prop electric contractors 48 Eastern av
Remick Elizabeth A Mrs classified adv mgr Caledonian Record Pub Co res Concord
" Howard (Mrs) emp Purina Mills  h 28 Pleasant
" Sim retired r George McGinnis
Renaud Edward E (Vera E) emp Goldberg's Auto Service h 41 Concord av
" Mary Mrs emp Cary Maple Sugar Co h 157  Railroad
" Ralph lab r 157 Railroad
" Simeon  emp Star Granite Works r 10 Spruce
Renfrew Clinton A student r 2 Clayton
" Edwin R student r 2 Clayton
" Isabelle H tchr Marshfield r 2 Clayton
" Margaret E teacher Orange r 2 Clayton
" Maybell E student r 2 Clayton
" Roscoe A (Reita C) grocer 84 Concord av h 2 Clayton
Rennie Harry A emp Littleton NH r 8 North av
Republican Hotel Robert Williams prop furnished rooms 33 Eastern av
Revere Beatrice A Mrs h 55 Eastern av (1)
Rex Oil Corp agts Sinclair Refining Co 127 Railroad
REXALL STORE Frank M Landry mgr 103 Railroad
Rexford Homer A (M Louise) prop S Main Filling Station h 42 Maple
" Maurice P clk Lowrey Bros res Lyndon
Reynolds Carl J (Madeline) emp Seattle Wash r 129 Railroad
" Erville H emp Gordon E Fleming r do
" Katherine C wid Ralph E h 36 Pearl
" Madeline (Mrs Carl J) emp Palmer Bros r 129 Railroad
" Martha M beauty shop 6 Brook h do
" Mary B wid Alfred r 93 Railroad
REYNOLDS PAUL (Lempi R) asst mgr Sears Roebuck & Co h 9 Bagley
Rheaume Bernadette I clk W T Grant Co r 21 North av
" Corrine clk Montpelier r 21 North av
" Philip L (Delima) elec wldr h 21 North av
Rhodes Emma J wid John J h 28 Cliff
Rice Albert r 4 Pearl
" Claude H emp 51 Bay r 4 Pearl
" Mattie M wid William H h 4 Pearl
" Reynolds (Marjorie C) mech Walker & Brock h 16 Tremont
Rich Arthur R (Harriet A) emp WPA h 7 Mountain av
" Horace T (Genista L) lino opr Cowles Press Inc h 6 Russell av
" Margaret hskpr 24 Concord av r do
Richard Annette r 6 Prospect av
Richards Charles W emp Barrows Chair Mfg Co r 14 Lafayette
" Clarence (May) emp Barrows Chair Mfg Co h 2 Clayton
" Dorothy A r 34 Summer
Richards Edward (Louise N) emp FM&Co h 17 Clarks av
" Erwin H emp Palmer Bros r 27 Clarks av
" Everard emp Barrows Chair Mfg Co h 14 Lafayette
" Florence  wid Frank L prop Pleasant House h 30 Railroad
" Julian L (Alice L) mgr groc dept First Nat Store 66 Railroad h 7 North av
" Mona Belle r 27 Clarks av
" Thelma C Mrs emp Sherburne's Restaurant h 49 Main
" Winona E emp Maple Grove Inc r 27 Clarks av
Richardson Erma H bkpr Singer Sewing Mach Co res Lyndonville
" Herbert A  (Bernice B) plumber E W Hayden Inc h 27 Clarks av
" Katherine M wid George r 2 Tremont
RICHARDSON SAMUEL E (Grace M) attorney-at law 65-Railroad h 1 Mt Pleasant
" Vivian hskpr 10 Mt Pleasant r do
Richmond Claude M (Frances R) dentist 65 Railroad h 103 Main
" Eliz R student Burlington r 103 Main
Rickaby Jane dressmkr 9 Charles h do
" Theophilus (Ida M) h 154 Portland
Rickard Anna S wid Trueman L h 8 Brook
" Mildred r 6 Almshouse rd
Ricker Carrie E wid William A h 4 Church
" Nathan B (Nancy C) (Woods, Harris & Ricker) res Newbury
Rivers Carlisle clk James S Weeks res Danville
" Clyde auto mech St Johnsbury Garage Co res  Danville
" Lottie W Mrs hskpr E F Wilkinson r do
" Ora M wid Joseph hskpr 17 St Mary r do
" —see Lariviere
Riverside Dairies Inc Thomas J Orne pres, Ralph M Hoyt treas, Mrs Abbie D Orne v-pres-mgr Orchard c Western av
Rix Donald E (Winnie M) emp Purina Mills h 38  Central
Roach Leo M  (Vera) tel opr CPRR h 143 Railroad
Robarge Blanche emp Flint's Drug  Store r 16 Main
" Leona emp Flint's Drug Store r 18 Main
Robbins Florra E wid Walter r 63 Pearl
" George R  (Anna  M)  head mech St J Trucking Co h Orient
" Maxine nurse B Hosp r do
Roberge Blanche C clk Flint's Drug Store r 26 Central
" Leona C clk Flint's Drug Store r 26 Central
Roberts Elsa M cashier CH Goss Co r 18 Main
" Ethel emp Maple Grove Inc r 10 Winter
" Harley C (Katherine M) emp Am (No Suggestions) h St J Ctr
" Louise E emp NYA r 22 St John
" Martha wid Homan r 7 Pearl
" Richard L (Florence E) agt Met Life Ins Co h 22 St John
Robie William T (Margt D) musn h 25 School
Robillard Alexander J (Rachel) molder FM&Co h 25 St Mary
" Wilfred r 17 Main
Robinson Edwin J emp St J Garage Co Inc res Barnet
" Eugene A r Fred S Robinson
" Fred L (Florence C) patternmkr FM&Co h St J Ctr
" Fred S (Mary) insp FM&Co h S Main RD2
" Frederick A filling sta St J Ctr r Fred L Robinson St J Ctr
" George E r Thomas H Robinson
" Phyllis N dom 14 St John r do
" Sarah J (Mrs Eugene A) h S Main RD2
" Thomas H (Fannie E) retired h Crow Hill
Rock Ellen M hskpr 11 South r do
" William J (Madge K) service mgr L W Simonds r 49 Pleasant
Roderick Joseph F (Florence L) painter h 12 Lafayette
Rodgers Charlotte L clk 5 Mt Vernon r 7 do
" Edward emp FM&Co r 50 Western av
" Walter E  (Clara R)  emp FM&Co h 50 Western av
" —see Rogers
RODLIFF FREDERICK H  (Margaret C) teller Passumpsic Savings Bank and treas Chamber of Commerce h 13 Charles
" Walter C (Margaret) mach FM&Co h 22 Webster
Rogers Charlotte r John Rogers
" Edwin r John Rogers
" Ernest R (Lottie B) prop St Johnsbury & Lyndonville Bus h Danville rd RD3
" Etta (Mrs Frank A) pastry cook St Johnsbury House h 42 Caledonia
" Frank A (Etta) sealer FMCo h 42 Caledonia
" John R (Mrs) emp FM&Co h St John c Passumpsic
" William farmhand r E R Cushman
" —see Rodgers
Rolfe Arthur H clk A&P r 12 Tremont
" Harry G (Agnes C)  janitor Fairbanks School h N Danville rd RD3
" Ibrey G (Freda A) prop Rolfe's Market h 56 Portland
" John E (Mrs) clk A&P Tea Co h 12 Tremont
Rolfe's Market Ibrey G Rolfe prop 118 Railroad
ROLLINS CARLTON E (Isabelle) v-pres and office mgr The Northern Cadillac Co h 20 Pleasant
" Heiress E wid William H H r 20 Pleasant
Ronan William B salesman Corner Garage Inc r 71  Concord av
Rooney Bridget M h 14 Maple
" Sarah A r 14 Maple
Root Leonard J (Olive) cupilo man FM&Co h Church st ext
" Mary teacher St Johnsbury Academy r    "Brantview"   
" Mary F student r Church st ext
ROSS EDWARD H (Nellie O) physician and surgeon 36 Main and pres Brightlook Hospital h 12 Church
" Eliza r 30 Summer
" Guy E (Frances E)  truck driver St J Grain Stores h 177 Railroad
" Helen C teacher Winwood r 12 Church
" N Irene (Mrs Ralph O) sten St J Trucking Co r 4 Clarks av
" Ralph O (N Irene) truck driver Barre r 4 Clarks av
" Walter L emp Laurence McKitterick r 177 Railroad
Rosselott Eugene R  (Emily H) supt Prud Ins Co h Undercliffe rd
" Eugene R Jr student r Undercliffe rd
Rothera Ellen nurse 7 Cherry r do
Rouleau Henry J (Annie) foreman Charles Millar & Son Co h 10 Pearl
Rousseau Delphis J emp PM&Co h 8 Clarks av
" Edward (Germaine B) emp PM&Co h 21 Orchard
" Germaine B (Mrs Edward) clk F W Woolworth  Co r 21 Orchard
" Joseph clk Joe's Market r 8 Clarks av
" Louis P student r 8 Clarks av
" Mary I r 8 Clarks av
Routhier Mitchell (Leontine) farmer h High RD2
Rowell Carrie M emp Brightlook Hosp r 18 Central
Roy Alberta M emp C A Brodien h 1 Portland   (9)
" Alcide L (Angelina M) mach h 23 St Mary
" Alfred W (Antoinette) emp W B Pitch h off 2 Costa av
" Alyre J (Agnes) prop Roy's Cafe h 55 Eastern av   (8)
" August r 55  Main
" Edgar J (Emma) emp FM&Co h 76 Pearl
" Emma D wid Adelard D h 29 Pearl
" Emma C wid Joseph r 25 Pleasant
" Evelyn h 55 Main
" Felix barber 30 Eastern av h 46 Railroad
" Fleurette E r 29 Pearl
" George V (Florence K) (New Avenue Hotel Barber Shop) h 38 Railroad
" Grace M bkpr 48 Portland r 111 Concord av
" Harold saw mill wkr r 147 Railroad
" John (Hazel) emp Cray Bros h over Flint's Drug Store
" Joseph P (Annie P) (Avenue Hotel Barber Shop) h 24 Portland
" Josephine wid Augustus r 111 Concord av
" Louise C wid Elmer F h 23 Webster
" Ralph L emp FM&Co r 76 Pearl
" Rolande B bkpr P&M Fruit & Produce Co r 23 St Mary
" Woodrow J emp 32 Portland r 24 do
" —see  King
Roy's Cafe Alyre J Roy prop 81 Eastern av
Royce Ruby Mrs dom 2 Wright av r do
Royer Angelina M (Mrs Gideon J) clk FM&Co h 21 Orchard
" Gideon J (Angelina M) emp FM&Co h 21 Orchard
" L  Arthur (Rose F) emp FM&Co h 12 Barker av
Rudd Annie E wid Stephen h E St J
Rudd Edith M sten Lyndon Ctr r Mrs A E Rudd
Ruggles Duane M (Lura F) mach FM&Co h 28  Summer
" Florence Mrs r 95 Eastern av
" Lottie wid Everett E r 28 Summer
" Neil P (Margaret I) emp Ward Baking Co h 95 Eastern av
Ruiter Charles W  (Florence S) pres Merchant's National Bank h 120 Main
" Elizabeth S r 120 Main
Rundle Effie M clk Purina Mills r 71 Railroad
" Lillie M wid Hedley V h 71 Railroad
Rushford George E (Glenna) emp St J Hide & Tallow Co h 51 Summer
RUSSELL HAZEN J (Cornelia J) mgr Parker Drug Store r 3 Elm
" James salesman h 36 Railroad
" James A (Eliz A) cont 7 Emerson h do
" Merton H (Ruth A) truck driver h 29 St Mary
" Perley R (Maude) emp CH & GH Cross Co h 35 North av
" Rhoda B wid Walter r 33 Cliff
" Richard D student r 8 Russell av
" Shirley M bkpr r 29 St Mary
" Thomas A (Gladys D) emp J A Russell h 8 Russell av
Russett—see  Racette
Russlow Carrie Mrs h 13 Highland av
Rutledge Mavis W waitress Spanish Villa r 39 Pearl
S
SAFFORD CLINTON N (Annie M) r 5 Nelson
" Ernest W (Florence C) cont 5 Nelson h do
" Horace H (Mabel) emp Cary Maple Sugar Co r 23 Main
" I Grant (Alice L) painter FM&Co h Arlington ter
" Ida M student Boston Mass r 5 Nelson
Sage Eliza Mrs r Mitchell Routhier
Sahlin Eric J (Isabelle) emp Tempered Maple Corp h 22 Webster
" Isabelle H (Mrs Eric J) clk Dollar Cleaners h 22 Webster
Saint Gabriel Parochial School Sisters of Providence teachers 12 Cherry
Salmon Albert lab r 35 Concord av
" Bertha M h St J Center
Sampson Arthur H ins broker (Bertha D) h 90 Main
Samson William G (Thekla) grocery mgr A&P Co h 2 Nelson
Sanborn A Clifton (Annie) emp FM&Co h 12 Main
" Jennie L wid Martin S h 16 Western av
" Jessie wid Frederick r 16 Railroad
" John W (Eleanor M) lab h 16 Railroad
" Mabel E Mrs h 57 Portland
" Ruby supvr B Hosp r do
Sanitary Dairy Addison A Donaghy prop St J Ctr
Sargent Eliza M (Mrs Paul E) supvr sewing project WPA r 40 Portland
" Elizabeth M r 2 West pl
" Ernest D (Ethel) emp FSCo h St J Ctr
" Isabel wid Emerson E clk Hovey's h 40 Portland
" John Henry Rev (Violet V) pastor South Congregational Church h 14 Park
Sargent Paul E (Eliza) chauffeur r 40 Portland
" Ray F (Emma D) emp S Ryegate h 16 Cliff
Savage Hiram G (Ruth I) clk Purina Mill h Pleasant RD4
Savoie M A Fleurette bus Burlington r 95 Eastern av
Sawyer Carolyn nurse B Hosp r do
" Harold F asst Regional Library r 31 Pearl
" Myrtie A r 79 Eastern av
" William H r Town Farm
Schools—see St Johnsbury town of
Schoppe Arthur W (Marion W) (South End Service Station) h 48 Caledonia
" Claire E sten Sterry Waterman r 48 Caledonia
" Maurice A (Sylvia M) (South End Service Station) and sub clk PO h 41 Caledonia
Schultz Walter J (Evelyn L) cook Miss St J Diner h 56 Railroad
Scott Adams B (Catherine) conf 103 Portland and taxi cab Depot and 78 Concord av h do
" Gertrude E wid Adam B dom 10 Orient h 151 Railroad
SCOTT JOHN F (Helena W) mgr C H and George H Cross (Inc) h 53 Spring
" John W (Jeannette) retired h 2 Clinton av
" Katherine E teacher Summer St School r 17 Church
" Katherine G wid Amos W h 17 Church
" Leslie E clk First Nat Stores r 56 Pearl
" Lindol M (Margt E) bond sis h 70 Summer
" Melvin B r 151 Railroad
" Walter A  (Clarice)  prop Scott's Super Cleaners h 17 Mt Pleasant
Scott's Super Cleansers Walter A Scott prop 6 Maple
SCRIBNER BENJAMIN B (Mary P) v-pres Passumpsic Savings Bank and v-pres Merchant's National Bank h 65 Portland
Scruton Howard L (Audrey) sta opr TSG&ECo res Passumpsic
Searles Chas A (Laura M) retired h 121 Main
" Olga M v-pres-sec and bkpr A B Noyes Ins Agcy r 121 Main
" Paul R r 121 Main
Sears Burtrand R mach FM&Co r 30 Eastern av
" Reny M r 30 Eastern av
SEARS ROEBUCK & CO Andrew M Bucka mgr 27 Eastern av
" Ronald J emp FM&Co r 30 Eastern av
Seaver Alberta I wid Howard L h E St J
Service Wm A Rev retired minister r 17 Spring
Severance George I (Emma J) insp FM&Co h 12 Forest av
Sevigny Alphonse (Ola) janitor Cowles Press h 2 Prospect av
" Walter (Pearl) section hand h 18 Orchard
Seymour Etta Mrs h 183 Railroad
" George C emp 2 Paddock r 43 Mt Vernon
" Harry R (Margaret E) foreman FM&Co h 43 Mt Vernon
" Leonard A (Jennie M) grocer St J Ctr h do
" Nelson J retired r Leonard A Seymour
Shambo Rockwood H r 36 Railroad
Shapiro Ida (Mrs Samuel) clk Boston Store h 8 Cherry
" Samuel (Ida) prop Boston Store h 8 Cherry
Shastany Eugene (Emma L) sexton Grove Cemetery h E St J
Shastany Ralph T (Dorothy) mech Concord h E St J
" Simon painter r George McGinnis
Shattuck Melissa (Mrs Paul H) sten The Peck Co h E St J
" Paul H (Melissa) farmer h E St J
Shaw Clara E wid Albert h 1 Lincoln
" Ethel L inst nature study public schools h 10  Park
" Ina Mrs h S Main RD2
" Lena E phone opr NET&TCo r 1 Lincoln
" Sue N maid 42 Pearl r do
Shedd Mary A bkpr Lowrey Bros h 37 Pleasant
Sheffield Dorrance E (Alice G) physician and surgeon 24 Main h do
Shell Oil Co Inc Charles A Cate depot mgr 42 Bay
Shepard Burton T (Irene E) mgr Gay's Exp h 8 Wright
" Erma wid Fred G h 8 Prospect av
SHERBURNE FRANK C (Stella P) prop Sherburne's Cafe h 91 Portland tel 882-W
" Hattie H r 91 Portland
" Stella P (Mrs Frank C) cashier Sherburne's Cafe h 91 Portland
SHERBURNE'S CAFE Frank C Sherburne prop 3 Eastern av tel 151
Sherman Agnes C Mrs r 8 Barker av
" B May wid Willard hskpr 69 Summer r do
" Everett E emp Purina Mills r 8 Barker av
" Vincent V r 8 Barker av
" Walte